New
How does anime compare to live action films and series?
Apr 24, 2014 4:07 AM
#1
I bring this question up after seeing numerous posts around the board discussing live action shows and their rising popularity. We all know the popular "Breaking Bad > Anime" signatures and posts and the interesting debates they bring. Personally I've always found films to be a more developed medium that pushes out more quality on a whole, which can be attributed to bigger budgets and other resources, an experienced industry, and more mainstream support. While I like anime I just don't feel as a whole it's quite up to the standard of film. So how do you feel anime stacks up to live action? |
how i r8 1- crpy animee no gud 10- gud aniem, dep plot, lots of cute grls |
Apr 24, 2014 4:12 AM
#3
Breaking Bad > anime. Inferno Cop > Breaking Bad. But seriously though, I find films to be the most lacking medium. So much more can be explored through series whether TV or anime in everything from plot to characters. |
"Let Justice Be Done!" My Theme Fight again, fight again for justice! |
Apr 24, 2014 4:17 AM
#4
Films can go much further than anime, but not because of inherent medium limitations, but due to the limited social and cultural context of anime. You have movies from all over the world, but you only have Japanese anime. Even if the level of creativity is equal the amount of themes and points of view will be naturally bigger in something that has a worldwide production. Quality is an individual trait, and you can't effectively put a whole medium to define it. |
Apr 24, 2014 4:19 AM
#5
Mr7Beans said: Nowadays. TV series >>> Anime >>>>>>>>>> Movies. But each still not as good as back in the good old days. |
"Let Justice Be Done!" My Theme Fight again, fight again for justice! |
Apr 24, 2014 4:24 AM
#6
There are very few anime I'd pit against the best of cinema but I'd have no problem doing it either. Anime is my favorite medium but on a whole it's still the weaker medium due to the reasons already stated. I can list quite a few talented individuals in the movie industry and only a handful when it comes to anime, which is unfortunate. I mean there's Miyazaki, Kon, Oshii, and... not much else. Don't get me wrong, cinema has more than it's fair share of crap but overall it is still more consistent than anime. Oh, and fuck live action television shows, they are all shit to average without exception. |
ShrabsterApr 24, 2014 4:30 AM
Apr 24, 2014 4:25 AM
#7
jal90 said: Films can go much further than anime, but not because of inherent medium limitations, but due to the limited social and cultural context of anime. You have movies from all over the world, but you only have Japanese anime. Even if the level of creativity is equal the amount of themes and points of view will be naturally bigger in something that has a worldwide production. Quality is an individual trait, and you can't effectively put a whole medium to define it. there is more veitaion in mainstrem anime then hollywood mainstrem movie holiywood has never has an EVA or Lain Utena perfect blue yes im in using mainsstrem hollywood not arthouse[ i hate the word becuase art house is a way of hollywood way of cutting how moveis that are diffrent from mainstream] |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 4:29 AM
#8
There is more to movies than Hollywood. All in all, I think it's Movies>TV series>Anime. |
Apr 24, 2014 4:31 AM
#9
FGAU1912 said: jal90 said: Films can go much further than anime, but not because of inherent medium limitations, but due to the limited social and cultural context of anime. You have movies from all over the world, but you only have Japanese anime. Even if the level of creativity is equal the amount of themes and points of view will be naturally bigger in something that has a worldwide production. Quality is an individual trait, and you can't effectively put a whole medium to define it. there is more veitaion in mainstrem anime then hollywood mainstrem movie holiywood has never has an EVA or Lain Utena perfect blue yes im in using mainsstrem hollywood not arthouse[ i hate the word becuase art house is a way of hollywood way of cutting how moveis that are diffrent from mainstream] Despite the incomprehensibility of this comment, I agree with the point to a certain extent. Even with all the moe influx I find overall more variety in anime in than the typical Hollywood film. |
"Let Justice Be Done!" My Theme Fight again, fight again for justice! |
Apr 24, 2014 4:32 AM
#10
SetsukoHara said: There is more to movies than Hollywood. note i name mainstream anime vs mainstream hollywood movies its unfare to bibg arthouse movies in to it becuase the fact arthouse is such a nebulus term |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 4:40 AM
#11
Now that I think about it I'm kind of split... I haven't seen (voice) acting quite as good as There Will Be Blood in anime and haven't seen a story quite as unique as Paranoia Agent or Lain in cinema. |
Apr 24, 2014 4:41 AM
#12
FGAU, I see your point, but I'm not even talking about mainstream. I'm talking about the medium as a whole, that is, everything that fits the label of "anime" and "film". And Hollywood is only a part, a very relevant one of course, but you still have European, Bollywood, Nollywood, Japanese and Korean cinema... and a lot more. There are not geographic or cultural limits to movies. And I'm saying this while I defend that Miyazaki is the best filmmaker ever. Heck, anime and film are not even exclusive terms. |
Apr 24, 2014 4:51 AM
#13
jal90 said: FGAU, I see your point, but I'm not even talking about mainstream. I'm talking about the medium as a whole, that is, everything that fits the label of "anime" and "film". And Hollywood is only a part, a very relevant one of course, but you still have European, Bollywood, Nollywood, Japanese and Korean cinema... and a lot more. There are not geographic or cultural limits to movies. And I'm saying this while I defend that Miyazaki is the best filmmaker ever. Heck, anime and film are not even exclusive terms. most Korean Cinima is very hollywood style in story telliing and other ways id rather watch stage Muiscals that Bollywood stuff that is cause of the lack of Gravatas in bollywood muiscals most of the non english lagusge films in the us ge chucked to the art houses only so its unfare for non Hollywood movies that is why i did the hollywood vs mainstream anime thing |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 5:05 AM
#14
I don't feel anime series and live action series compare at all. And not in a better or worse sense, just for me there really isn't any ground to compare them. It's like comparing comics and fotonovelas. If you try to compare them, you ignore the specifity of both (be it production, target audience, story telling habits, effects particular to the medium...) which isn't saying much. CursedDanger said: Honestly most anime movies I've seen are up to the live-action standard of film. Maybe you haven't watched the right ones. At least comparing live-action movies and anime movies makes some sense to me. While I like anime I just don't feel as a whole it's quite up to the standard of film. |
EratiKApr 24, 2014 5:13 AM
Apr 24, 2014 5:12 AM
#15
It is better Breaking Bad is honestly one of the worst shows ever made |
Apr 24, 2014 5:17 AM
#16
wouldnt compare. |
Apr 24, 2014 5:22 AM
#17
At this point in time there is only one airing TV series if watch ahead of one of my favourites airing each season, like a Jojo or something, and that's Game of Thrones. In times gone past Spartacus and Breaking Bad would've been ahead of most anime as well. |
Apr 24, 2014 7:45 AM
#18
I can't compare the two, anime and live-action are two completely different sources of media in my mind, and I watch plenty of both. Live-action based on anime, however, is usually pretty terrible, save the few alright ones like Death Note and Mushishi. |
Apr 24, 2014 7:47 AM
#19
Khaoscontrol said: I can't compare the two, anime and live-action are two completely different sources of media in my mind, and I watch plenty of both. Live-action based on anime, however, is usually pretty terrible, save the few alright ones like Death Note and Mushishi. in live action if its based on real life style things ot fits better in live action |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 7:53 AM
#21
Zergneedsfood said: Books > Everything. :P Uh, as far as the topic is concerned, I think in general the films I watch have been of greater quality than the anime I generally watch. though im not the biggest fan of it id love to see us live actions do somthing like Kodomo no jikan |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 7:54 AM
#23
romagia said: its easier to make high-concept animated series more buget shoudl = possibale higher concept |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 7:56 AM
#24
FGAU1912 said: the budget for a high concept live-action is several times higher than the one for a high concept animeromagia said: its easier to make high-concept animated series more buget shoudl = possibale higher concept also, imo: anime is better if you have a lot of time to get invested in a ton of different series live action is better if you don't have a lot of time, and watch just the very best series/movies |
Apr 24, 2014 8:03 AM
#25
I dont like to compare them, although i like anime way more and i consider it superior as a medium of storytelling. In fact, anime is the reason why i stopped watching western and live-action movies and series. I just enjoy the way anime does things more, as simple as that. |
The only True Ending is the Harem Ending. |
Apr 24, 2014 8:07 AM
#26
I think the average live action medium is better than the average anime. Though I find my fav anime to be better than my fav movies. Though, as someone already said, Books > everything. |
Kagami_Hiiragi said: Idc if you think its weird, I have a life and friends and an income of money. |
Apr 24, 2014 8:56 AM
#27
Nowadays, I generally enjoy anime more than movies. Still, Inception>anime |
5 main aspects I base my ratings on: 1. Did DramaEnthusiast make a thread about it? 2. Is it better than Breaking Bad? 3. Did MellowJello recommend the shit out of it? 4. Has it caused a (very entertaining) shitstorm on MAL? 5. Is it actually good? Scratch the fifth point, it's not very relevant... |
Apr 24, 2014 11:26 AM
#28
Live action movies > anime but I think anime movies could have the potential to be on the same level as live action movies . For example imo Perfect Blue is as good as Shutter Island. |
Apr 24, 2014 11:28 AM
#29
Apr 24, 2014 11:33 AM
#30
hybreezy said: So far. Interstellar, Guardians of the Galaxy, Maleficient, Jupiter Ascending haven't been released yet. Also Transcendence is a major live action movie released this year that isn't a sequel or remake.Every major live action movie release this year is a sequel or a remake snore |
DrGeroCreationApr 24, 2014 11:38 AM
Apr 24, 2014 11:41 AM
#31
DrGeroCreation said: hybreezy said: So far but Interstellar, Guardians of the Galaxy, Maleficient, Jupiter Ascending haven't been released yet. Also Transcendence is a major live action movie released this year that isn't a sequel or remake.Every major live action movie release this year is a sequel or a remake snore Interstellar could be okay, though I don't really find Nolan films that remarkable since Memento. GotG could be solid, but most Marvel movies are just bad commercials for the Avengers (with like two exceptions). Maleficent is a product of one of the worst trends in Hollywood right now where they make an edgy spin on a fairy tale. And Jupiter Ascending ironically looks like Snow White and the Huntsman in Space....but I'd give a fair shake at I guses. Godzilla is the only typical Hollywood movie that looks interesting to me this year...and it's based on a Japanese franchise. |
Apr 24, 2014 11:50 AM
#32
hybreezy said: Dark Knight and Inception were pretty good and they are Nolan films. I wouldn't say the Marvel movies are just bad commercials because they help to contribute to the whole Marvel universe and help to fit everything together. The most interesting to me this year are Transcendence, Xmen Days of Future Past (on of my fav stories from the comics) and Guardians of the Galaxy. Godzilla is just a remake.DrGeroCreation said: hybreezy said: So far but Interstellar, Guardians of the Galaxy, Maleficient, Jupiter Ascending haven't been released yet. Also Transcendence is a major live action movie released this year that isn't a sequel or remake.Every major live action movie release this year is a sequel or a remake snore Interstellar could be okay, though I don't really find Nolan films that remarkable since Memento. GotG could be solid, but most Marvel movies are just bad commercials for the Avengers (with like two exceptions). Maleficent is a product of one of the worst trends in Hollywood right now where they make an edgy spin on a fairy tale. And Jupiter Ascending ironically looks like Snow White and the Huntsman in Space....but I'd give a fair shake at I guses. Godzilla is the only typical Hollywood movie that looks interesting to me this year...and it's based on a Japanese franchise. |
Apr 24, 2014 11:53 AM
#33
DrGeroCreation said: hybreezy said: Dark Knight and Inception were pretty good and they are Nolan films. I wouldn't say the Marvel movies are just bad commercials because they help to contribute to the whole Marvel universe and help to fit everything together. The most interesting to me this year are Transcendence, Xmen Days of Future Past (on of my fav stories from the comics) and Guardians of the Galaxy. Godzilla is just a remake.DrGeroCreation said: hybreezy said: So far but Interstellar, Guardians of the Galaxy, Maleficient, Jupiter Ascending haven't been released yet. Also Transcendence is a major live action movie released this year that isn't a sequel or remake.Every major live action movie release this year is a sequel or a remake snore Interstellar could be okay, though I don't really find Nolan films that remarkable since Memento. GotG could be solid, but most Marvel movies are just bad commercials for the Avengers (with like two exceptions). Maleficent is a product of one of the worst trends in Hollywood right now where they make an edgy spin on a fairy tale. And Jupiter Ascending ironically looks like Snow White and the Huntsman in Space....but I'd give a fair shake at I guses. Godzilla is the only typical Hollywood movie that looks interesting to me this year...and it's based on a Japanese franchise. Yeah I know Godzilla is a remake, but since it looks like they got it right this time I can't help but be interested. As for Nolan I did enjoy Begins, TDK, and Inception I just didn't find them to be the big deals most people fluffed them up to be (well I guess Begins doesn't qualify for that). GotG will at least be a fun watch I think so I can't harp on that too much. I like DoFP the story, but never really like Singer's X-Men so that's a weird one for me (really liked First Class though). |
Apr 24, 2014 12:01 PM
#34
Books > Manga > Tv series >>>>>>>>>> nowadays Movies and Anime |
http://i50.tinypic.com/2a0hjd5.gif Kurapika is the MAN! |
Apr 24, 2014 12:06 PM
#35
In general? Everything > anime |
This topic has not been locked and is still available for discussion. |
Apr 24, 2014 12:17 PM
#36
I haven't watched any live action series in almost half a year and I find most films pretty boring regardless if it's live action or animation. I just don't really enjoy film as a medium of story telling. There's good and bad of everything but as a whole I find anime a lot more enjoyable. |
Spring 2014: NANANA WINS ALL. Check out my blog :) http://castlebell.blogspot.com/ |
Apr 24, 2014 12:18 PM
#37
Shrabster said: There are very few anime I'd pit against the best of cinema but I'd have no problem doing it either. Anime is my favorite medium but on a whole it's still the weaker medium due to the reasons already stated. I can list quite a few talented individuals in the movie industry and only a handful when it comes to anime, which is unfortunate. I mean there's Miyazaki, Kon, Oshii, and... not much else. Don't get me wrong, cinema has more than it's fair share of crap but overall it is still more consistent than anime. Oh, and fuck live action television shows, they are all shit to average without exception. Completely agree. But there are few points that anime can be better: The thing is, because anime demand less budget than movies, they are better fit for exiperimental adventures. Ghost in the Shell is great example. Creators are much more at ease to do whatever they want than movie directors. Also budget makes anime such as shingeki no kyojin, evangelion close to impossible create live action movies. Also it is only in anime that lolis can be showed. can you think small children showing their skin, offering fanservice? It's crime. Anime can have art styles of its own, different character designs, it adds further dimension to it. But overall anime is less appealing than the rest. |
Apr 24, 2014 12:50 PM
#38
Well I've heard that the Death Note live-action films are better than the Death Note anime. |
Apr 24, 2014 2:21 PM
#39
Hollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 2:32 PM
#40
Fusion_ha said: Well I've heard that the Death Note live-action films are better than the Death Note anime. You've heard wrong. |
The only True Ending is the Harem Ending. |
Apr 24, 2014 2:32 PM
#41
FGAU1912 said: Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, True Detective, etc? Plenty of Live Action TV shows that aren't black and white. They aren't nearly as try hard deep as shows like EVA or Lain either.Hollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray |
Apr 24, 2014 2:37 PM
#42
jpem said: FGAU1912 said: Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, True Detective, etc? Plenty of Live Action TV shows that aren't black and white. They aren't nearly as try hard deep as shows like EVA or Lain either.Hollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray Lain and eva have more depth by far than all you listed het word deaph |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 3:08 PM
#43
Apr 24, 2014 3:19 PM
#44
FGAU1912 said: WatchmenHollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray |
Apr 24, 2014 3:20 PM
#45
Apr 24, 2014 3:22 PM
#46
UnoPuntoCinco said: FGAU1912 said: WatchmenHollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray that was an aful apation worse than most anime adpations ever hav e been or ever will be it took two diffrent DVD cuts to get a proper version that closer to the sorces of that |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Apr 24, 2014 3:23 PM
#47
FGAU1912 said: How is it awful? It's very, very loyal to the comic bookUnoPuntoCinco said: FGAU1912 said: WatchmenHollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray that was an aful apation worse than most anime adpations ever hav e been or ever will be it took two diffrent DVD cuts to get a proper version that closer to the sorces of that |
Apr 24, 2014 3:30 PM
#48
FGAU1912 said: Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure and Bill & Ted's Boogus Adventure. Top that Japan.Hollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray |
Apr 24, 2014 3:30 PM
#49
UnoPuntoCinco said: FGAU1912 said: How is it awful? It's very, very loyal to the comic bookUnoPuntoCinco said: FGAU1912 said: WatchmenHollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray that was an aful apation worse than most anime adpations ever hav e been or ever will be it took two diffrent DVD cuts to get a proper version that closer to the sorces of that Yeah.... no? I do like both, but there are significant differences all over and the Graphic Novel is miles better. It's not the worst of the Alan Moore adaptions (*cough* League * cough*) but it's certainly not very, very faithful, especially the version that aired in cinemas. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Apr 24, 2014 3:32 PM
#50
Higashi_no_Kaze said: UnoPuntoCinco said: FGAU1912 said: How is it awful? It's very, very loyal to the comic bookUnoPuntoCinco said: FGAU1912 said: WatchmenHollywood make somthing like EVA lain utena Tutu GINGA EI den[ and dont say star was or star treak are like it] there ver much black and white and less realsictsc than Ginga ei den becuase of that war if you look ay 99% of all histosy s not black and white its not good vs evil like in them its like it is in Ginga ei den very very gray that was an aful apation worse than most anime adpations ever hav e been or ever will be it took two diffrent DVD cuts to get a proper version that closer to the sorces of that Yeah.... no? I do like both, but there are significant differences all over and the Graphic Novel is miles better. Yeah, it's way better but the movie it's one of the best comics adaptatios I've seen. There was some stuff missing but overall I don't think it's "awful" |
More topics from this board
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
73 |
by Kenzolo-folk
»»
7 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » do you consider hate on your favorites an attack on you personally?deg - 12 hours ago |
20 |
by Rinenka
»»
56 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » What position do you watch anime in?Spunkert - 6 hours ago |
11 |
by Prupel1
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Have you ever come across anime-related fakes?RobertBobert - 47 minutes ago |
5 |
by RobertBobert
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Did you know that anime is amazing?KryzakamiHrybami - 2 hours ago |
11 |
by LoveLikeBlood
»»
13 minutes ago |