New
Aug 23, 2009 5:04 PM
#1
Your favorite hidden gem of shoujo! Mine, personally, is Hana Yori Dango. Not that it's not popular (it's the number one selling shoujo in Japan), but it's very obscure in the USA. Edit by Sakura: I hope you don't mind B-chan - I renamed the thread to make it more specific :D |
shinkeikakuMar 16, 2010 7:10 PM
{currently looking for a good shoujo} |
Aug 25, 2009 10:41 AM
#2
I'll add my list of favorite lesser known shoujo later (after I dig them up) but I kinda agree about HYD. It's VERY popular in Japan but here in the USA nobody talks about it as much as Vampire Knight, Ouran High School Host Club, etc. Maybe it's because the series is much older than the current selection of shoujo and some readers are put off by the artwork and amount of volumes? |
Aug 25, 2009 11:53 AM
#3
it's not as obscure as Basara, but yes, HYD doesn't get enough love. I think that most of it is because of the art, and the fact that it's old. It seems that a lot of anime watchers and manga readers tend to read what is hip at the moment instead of looking back at past classics. (Like I mentioned in the comments section just awhile ago, Akira is a well known and loved classic in Japan, and to a certain extend here, yet its MAL readership is nowhere near that of Naruto). My Obscure Favourite Gems of Shoujo Manga: -Basara {anyone that knows me, knew this was coming, it is my top favourite manga} -Wild Com. {Another Tamura-san manga, one of the few short story collections that was actually really good. And it's really obscure with only 38 readers in total T___T} -Hana Yori Dango {Have to agree with B-chan and sakura, it doesn't get enough attention, which is too bad because it's a classic and very popular in Japan. Plus the leading character isn't a wimp} -Please Save My Earth {this one is really under appreciated. I thought it would have at least a thousand readers, but it only has ~800. Shame because it's another classic with a lovely story.} -Dream Saga {it isn't the best manga out there, but it's so adorable that I just love it. Again another manga with underwhelming numbers. ~400 readers in total} -A Million Pound Love {another oldie, and another short story collection. Again one of the few that I actually thought was really good. And again under appreciated with only ~100 readers} -Kagen no Tsuki {sakura suggested this manga to me and I fell in love. A very well crafted story with lovable characters. Not as obscure as some of the items on my list, but obscure enough with only ~1000 readers} -Olimpos {shin suggested this manga and it's rather new, so only two chapters have been scanned, but I am really liking what has been scanned. ~100 readers) -Asterisk {another manga that was suggested by shin. It's shounen-ai, but not graphic at all. Like Olimpos, it's new and ongoing so I haven't finished it yet, but I'm really enjoying it. I recommend it to anyone who likes boy love, or is interested in trying the genre. Again ~100 readers} |
soaring_wingsAug 25, 2009 12:01 PM
Aug 26, 2009 8:41 PM
#4
soaring_wings said: -Please Save My Earth {this one is really under appreciated. I thought it would have at least a thousand readers, but it only has ~800. Shame because it's another classic with a lovely story.} Oh yeah, this is a great one, I first saw the OVA a few years back when I picked it up on a whim from a used place. Then obviously went "MUST GET MANGA!" and for a while, it was my "favorite manga that I've never read" award and was glad when it turned out to be just as good as I had hoped. Last winter, I got all the volumes but 1 and 13 as a gift and then found 1 and 13 online new @ JustManga and got those in June and re-read the series with the missing info, great stuff! Other than PSME, my favorite shojo gem could only be Banana Fish, it only has 374 readers, which is a shame, I love this series to death. It's pretty close to being seinen if you ask me though, lots of guns, blood, violence that aren't commonly found in most shojo. It's one of the best political drama action stories I've seen read. Also, I'll admit that I am turned off by series longer than 20 volumes (the further past, the more I'm turned off) |
Aug 26, 2009 8:51 PM
#5
Shoujo <3 Well, there's certainly lots.. I'll do a broad umbrella statement that more Zero-SUM and WARD needs to be read. Outside of Saiyuki and such. Ichiraci comics are scandalously underread, even in Japan where they have a limited distribution network. I'm often practically the only one reading some of them.. it gets lonely. ;_; So I'm glad to see soaring_wings mentioned two from these (Olimpos and Asterisk). <3 <3 I also really wish someone would translate the Jack and Elena series. Shimizu Reiko and Hiwatari Saki are responsible for some of the best sci-fi shoujo from the 80s-90s. The books are 22XX, Milky Way, Tenshi-tachi no Shinkaron, Ryuu no Nemeru Hoshi. Again, pretty much no one is reading them or even adding them to their lists. |
Aug 28, 2009 9:13 AM
#6
Vampire Game. Too awesome, but many people aren't acquainted with it, unfortunately :< It has vampires inside, of course, but it's not like VK at all. I also think of Immortal Rain, amazing manga but no one knows it ;_; By the way, both are shoujo, of course, but VG is not the shoujo-romantic manga type, like others usually, but this fact does not reduce the manga's value. Recently Red River has been added to my favorites fo hidden shoujo gems. :} |
TaluSep 25, 2009 7:18 AM
Aug 28, 2009 10:07 AM
#7
I think that anything by Tamura Yumi is obscure in the U.S. shoujo world (mangaka of Basara, Chicago and Wild Com - all licensed by Viz). I still keep hoping that Viz would license Tamura's latest series, 7Seeds but it looks like they've kinda given up on her = / I highly recommend Basara and 7Seeds because they're not your typical shoujo series at all. Some people think that all shoujo is high school romance, etc. but that's not necessarily true. I think that some shoujo series are different enough that even typical non-shoujo readers can enjoy them = ) I second Kagen no Tsuki (even though I was the one who suggested it to soaring_wings hehe). With the popularity of Nana and Paradise Kiss here in the U.S., I'm surprised that Yazawa Ai's older works haven't been licensed. Like shin mentioned, I'd love for someone to at least translate more of Shimizu Reiko and Hiwatari Saki's work since I love sci-fi shoujo (it would be even better if their stuff was licensed). I like shoujo romance as much as other girls do, but I'm not afraid of sci-fi (which some might think don't appeal to girls). |
Aug 28, 2009 10:08 AM
#8
@Talu: I heard of both and had my eye on them. Sadly, I never got a chance to try either because they got shifted down on my priority list when I started buying/reading a few of the ones I already listed. I know the comic shop near my house has volume one of vampire game (but it's one of the very first printings, so I don't know how hard it will be to track down the rest T___T) I used to see random volumes of Immortal Rain here and there, but I haven't been seeing it much anymore. :/ |
Aug 29, 2009 9:41 PM
#9
Sep 15, 2009 7:09 PM
#11
I was trying to find the thread and then I was like...oh no...where'd it go? ...then realized you stickied it XD Thank you~ And as a recent shoujo find, Nanaco Robin is adorable so far. <3 |
{currently looking for a good shoujo} |
Sep 16, 2009 3:17 PM
#12
Sep 17, 2009 8:30 AM
#13
To be lazy I'll just say that it's being futured right now. |
[fancy signature here] |
Sep 17, 2009 10:16 AM
#14
@CMB17: Emma's actually a seinen, LOL. @B-chan: I started reading Nanaco Robin awhile back and it's pretty interesting so far. Too bad the scans for it are slow = / Oh and I decided to sticky your topic because it seems like one that should be here permanently since there's always good shoujo out there that need to be checked out by more people. @Whoomp: Hahaha. I'm gonna assume you're talking about PSME then xD |
Sep 17, 2009 6:52 PM
#15
Sep 19, 2009 8:50 AM
#16
Banana Fish! What an incredible manga. It's unlike anything I have EVER read before. First of all, we've got a male protagonist. Second, there's action, a lot of it. Everything from guerilla warfare tactics to street gangs, Mafia bosses, drugs, political conspiracies, guns and more crazy action. Hard to call it a "typical shoujo" coming more off as a "shounen". Yet, there's enough sentimental and down to earth moments to not be (also there's a number of gay characters, mainly Papa Dino who has an affection for young boys). The thing is, Banana Fish transcends the whole demographics and though it was published in a shoujo magazine, it appealed to both genders and all ages (recommended for 16+ I think in the English copies). In others words, Frederik L. Schodt had said in one of his books: Banana Fish was one of the few girls' manga a red-blooded Japanese male adult could admit to reading without blushing. Yes. It is epic. It upsets me that it's just isn't as popular here with the English speaking world. Also... Everyone I know who read the manga pretty much cried through most of the last volume. It's probably my most memorable ending. |
Sep 19, 2009 9:47 AM
#17
@Let_Dai: you and a bunch of people are really making me want run out right now and buy the whole thing (if I had they money XD) Your avatar is really funny, in a sad kind of way. I remember making a few of those mistakes before. I used to think a lot was alot (one word). I never thought it was allot though, since that is actually a word. |
Sep 19, 2009 8:28 PM
#18
Yay! More Banana Fish fans! I finally got the volumes I was missing (I had a bunch of them at random from a friend, but lacked the first 3 volumes and random volumes inbetween, I probably had at least 10/19 of them and got the rest finally this past winter as a gift (my B-day is in winter) but I had started reading it a bit from volume 4 and was both somewhat confused at the story but completely enthralled, and am I ever glad I got the rest!) and I've already read the series through 3 times. I went out of my way to get volume 3 again in 2nd ed. (incidentally, I have a spare copy of vol 3 in 1st ed. I am more than willing to part with) because BF is quite possibly my favorite series ever. It's currently tied with Princess Tutu for me for "best anime or manga ever" (I can't pick one over the other here! Never touch PT's manga though *shudder*). In terms of anime, my obvious answer here is Princess Tutu, ftw! Anyone looking for a good shojo anime series should go watch it right away. |
Sep 20, 2009 12:44 AM
#19
I am definitely more interested in checking out Princess Tutu the anime then. I've read tons of raving reviews about it and most people like and were surprised how great the series is.. |
Sep 20, 2009 8:41 PM
#20
^ haven't seen you in a while! The problem with the Princess Tutu manga is that the anime came first and the manga cuts out all the awesome random animal characters, the main villain, and all the goodness from the show (which is also to say that it cut out the soundtrack, whose use it among the best I've ever heard in anime). So, while this might be a primarily manga club, I do feel a need to give some anime their respects too, particularly those who got a horrible manga version of it afterwards (I prefer to pretend it doesn't exist). |
Sep 21, 2009 11:30 AM
#21
Sep 30, 2009 11:43 AM
#22
classicalzawa said: ^ haven't seen you in a while! The problem with the Princess Tutu manga is that the anime came first and the manga cuts out all the awesome random animal characters, the main villain, and all the goodness from the show (which is also to say that it cut out the soundtrack, whose use it among the best I've ever heard in anime). So, while this might be a primarily manga club, I do feel a need to give some anime their respects too, particularly those who got a horrible manga version of it afterwards (I prefer to pretend it doesn't exist). That's helpful to know. Thanks for the info = ) st_owly said: I third Kagen no Tsuki. It's number 1 on my "Why isn't this licensed?!" list. Such an incredible story. Right. Since Nana seems to be one of Viz's more popular shoujo, they should license Yazawa's older work as well, especially since the only other series of hers that's been released in English was Parardise Kiss from Tokyopop . . . |
Oct 6, 2009 5:43 AM
#23
classicalzawa said: ^ haven't seen you in a while! The problem with the Princess Tutu manga is that the anime came first and the manga cuts out all the awesome random animal characters, the main villain, and all the goodness from the show (which is also to say that it cut out the soundtrack, whose use it among the best I've ever heard in anime). So, while this might be a primarily manga club, I do feel a need to give some anime their respects too, particularly those who got a horrible manga version of it afterwards (I prefer to pretend it doesn't exist). Yup! I haven't been to the club. Indeed, I've heard that the manga version was terrible. I've been meaning to check the anime out since I saw the released of the very first volume. But I never thought of buying the series since it was about ballet. Though because of the reviews it got I'm definitely trying to get the series. I quite enjoy listening to classical ballet music though. |
Oct 6, 2009 11:03 AM
#24
Koi, Hirari and Absolute Boyfriend have to be my ultimate guilty pleasures. A strong male lead just does it for me, hehe. Plus the art in both mangas is adorable. I also agree with Hana Yori Dango, although unfortunately I haven't been able to read past volume 4 yet. But it is truly inspiring even just so far ^-^ |
Oct 13, 2009 4:56 AM
#25
Oct 13, 2009 1:18 PM
#26
st_owly said: I just read Midnight Secretary by Tomu Ohmi. It's a really good mature shoujo romance with a vampire twist I've read a bit of that, it's not amazing, it's plot is decent, the characters are better than ok, just a bit. =P Maybe that's just me, but it is above average. Haha. If someone said, give me a good romance, I probably wouldn't ever think of that one for like a fair few hours. XD Dengeki Daisy @_@ The dialogue that goes on is so sweet and it properly grabs me into the emotions. *wipes tears* It is that powerful, for me. :3 |
Oct 15, 2009 8:13 PM
#27
im bad at seperating whats a hidden gem or not so i'll go with hana yori dango. UNLESS Highschool debut can be considered? :P I really loved that manga especially how the main character first started off. :( It was so precious wah. And there were scenes that made me wanna cry but the main character was still pretty strong. |
Oct 19, 2009 10:45 AM
#28
Hana Yori Dango is extremely addictive, my favorite Hidden Gem though right now has to be Basara. |
Oct 19, 2009 6:23 PM
#29
SeilinSeiryuu said: Hana Yori Dango is extremely addictive, my favorite Hidden Gem though right now has to be Basara. YES! Another Basara lover! XD *sorry I just get so enthusiastic when it comes to Basara because I simply adore it :3* on a more related note, I have another hidden shoujo manga gem: -Claudine...! {I don't agree with a lot that is said about gender in this manga, but the story is wonderfully tragic in its depiction of Claudine's love life, especially her failure to be seen as a possible romantic partner by other females due to her biological sex, and her inability to not fall in love, against her better judgment (not the typical naive shoujo depiction of love, which is a breath of fresh air). Of course if you don't like shoujo-ai, you probably won't like this. ~200 readers} |
Nov 21, 2009 10:40 AM
#30
Gobal Garden by Hiwatari Saki. I just finished reading this one and being a fan of her's I have to say that this story will not be everyones cup of tea. You can not go into this thinking it will capture you like Boku no Chikyū wo Mamotte did. But if you can get into the story then it's equally as good. |
Nov 22, 2009 9:34 AM
#31
sakura_r0se said: Right. Since Nana seems to be one of Viz's more popular shoujo, they should license Yazawa's older work as well, especially since the only other series of hers that's been released in English was Parardise Kiss from Tokyopop . . . hey does anyone know if someone else now has the rights to Parakiss, because TP Parakiss volumes are all OOP, so I was wondering if I should just wait for the new publisher, or track down the OOP TP volumes. thanks. Jupernia said: Gobal Garden by Hiwatari Saki. I just finished reading this one and being a fan of her's I have to say that this story will not be everyones cup of tea. You can not go into this thinking it will capture you like Boku no Chikyū wo Mamotte did. But if you can get into the story then it's equally as good. oh, PSME's author! Added to my Plan to Read List! thanks Jupernia. :) |
Nov 22, 2009 5:04 PM
#32
Soaring VIZ more then likely won't pick up Parakiss. They tend to shy away from things that have already been done. And no clue if they will pick up her old works. I would love to have them pick up Tenshi no Naka Jai but they choose what they think will sell afterall. You can find used copies of the TP manga through Amazon. |
Nov 23, 2009 5:36 PM
#33
Jupernia said: Soaring VIZ more then likely won't pick up Parakiss. They tend to shy away from things that have already been done. And no clue if they will pick up her old works. I would love to have them pick up Tenshi no Naka Jai but they choose what they think will sell afterall. You can find used copies of the TP manga through Amazon. oh, well it doesn't have to be Viz. For example Darkhorse picked up the rights to Clover that TP lost. So I was wondering if anyone had heard whether someone picked up the rights for Parakiss. Yeah, that is my second option, but I rather have a new copy because I know it will be good condition. Some people say their manga is like new or good and it turns out to be in poor condition. I am very picky as well, so I much rather purchase new volumes, but used ones are better then nothing. |
Nov 24, 2009 12:31 PM
#34
^ I personally hope that Yen Press picks up the rest of Cromartie High School. After all, they picked up Yotsuba&! and that was former ADV manga title too. So, we can also hope for Yen Press too! |
Nov 24, 2009 2:35 PM
#35
now to what i can think is... yamato nadeshiko shichi henge kimi wa petto (altought its maybe josei) chocolate cosmos? hakushaku to yosei omg- bloody kiss - my fav. one shotx) and many other in my manga list^^ |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Nov 29, 2009 4:15 PM
#36
I'd probally say that my favorites are kokoni iruyo by ema toyama and watashitachi no shiawase na jikan by yumeka sumomo/sahara mizu. I think all of yumeka sumomos manga is amazing though ^^ |
Apr 12, 2013 9:40 PM
#37
I know they're classics in Japan, but I feel like Haigo Moto and Takemiya Keiko are worth mentioning as hidden gems. I haven't even read half of either of their works, but what I have read is wonderful and (generally) heartbreaking. I've only really read Takemiya and Haigo's more shounen-ai works, and Toward the Terra, but they're both solidly on my favourites list. ^^; |
Apr 18, 2013 10:03 AM
#38
MINE WOULD BE : ~ warau kanoko sama : so unique! :"> ~ faster than a kiss : i believe it deserves more love :3 ~ inoribana : a oneshot that is so heartwarming! (includes souai metaphysica) ~ mugen spiral : the main center is romance, not the plot.. but it has the potential to be awesome if only the artist continued /cries |
Jul 6, 2013 8:38 PM
#39
Girl Queen Ignore the horribly off-putting summary? </3 |
Mar 25, 2014 9:40 AM
#40
@talu I agree with all of your selection...I'm currently reading VG and I love it...same goes for immortal rain and anatolia story I'd like to add cat street and mademoiselle butterfly to this...both r damn beautiful, touch the heart mangas |
Apr 23, 2014 3:58 AM
#41
- 7 seeds and Basara. Both of them are masterpieces. I have to confess I even could not grasp the "geatness" of 7 seeds from the 1st attempt and it took me several times to finally get on track and then simply devour the series. And when I did that, I almost forces a couple of other people to read it and they were ecstatic about it. - Hana Yori Dango. Already re-read two times. This title's strength is not in it being untypical shoujo, but in the masterful plot and character development. - Matsuri Special. I guess it's just my own preference... bit it's really very-very good. |
Jul 26, 2014 10:49 PM
#42
Ludwig Kakumei - manga that parodies the fairytales, Ludwig the prince is a necrophiliac and travels the country to collect dead princesses. Hillarious. Hakushaku Cain series - extremely satisfactory read about young bishounen aristocrate who solves mysteries, very similar to Kuroshitsuji (and better too, if you ask me). |
Oct 16, 2014 2:16 PM
#43
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime- love between a noble and a commoner; the female lead actually has common decency (unlike those other shoujo heroines), and she's strong and does things her own way. Koizora- Starts off as a typical, cliche shoujo manga, but as you get into around 7 chapters before the ending, you'll find yourself crying. Quite tragic. Dear- This is probably my favorite shoujo manga. It starts off pretty rough, but as soon as they get further into the story, it really shows the beauty of friendship. Seiyuu-ka!- A girl (with no talent to become a female seiyuu) aspires to be a seiyuu, like her idol, Sakura Senri (I believe). She turns out to have talent to become a male seiyuu. So in turn, she has to crossdress and face many challenges and hardships along the way. |
. |
Oct 17, 2014 12:58 AM
#44
Completed shoujo that I enjoyed: Bijo ga Yajuu (Beauty is the Beast) Cat Street* Cosmic Color Donten ni Warau* Heroine Shikkaku Hiiro no Isu* Himitsu Kichi Home Jiujiu Junjou Drop Kingyo Sou* Mashikaku Rock* My Favorite Girl Oyayubihime Infinity* Penguin Kakumei Peter Panda* Savage Garden* Saver* Shinobi Life* Shouri no Akuma Sprout Tokimeki Gakuen Oujigumi Tousei Gensou Hakubutsushi* Venus Capriccio* I put a * next to my very favorites that I highly recommend :D --------- |
Daisy_petalsOct 20, 2014 2:02 PM
More topics from this board
Sticky: » Suggest a Hidden Gem of the Month! ( 1 2 3 4 )Brand - May 2, 2017 |
181 |
by Mr_Libra
»»
Apr 8, 10:06 AM |
|
» April 2024 - BelieversBrand - Apr 3 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Apr 3, 6:22 PM |
|
Poll: » Vote for the Hidden Gem of Manga - April 2024Brand - Mar 17 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Mar 17, 7:24 AM |
|
» March 2024 - Isabella Bird in Wonderland: Unbeaten Tracks in JapanBrand - Mar 2 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Mar 2, 2:30 PM |
|
Poll: » Vote for the Hidden Gem of Manga - February 2024Brand - Jan 16 |
0 |
by Brand
»»
Jan 16, 7:30 AM |