onewithflan | Feb 20, 2010 5:55 AM
Loved this movie and is certainly underrated. Magnetic Rose is just beautiful and Cannon Fodder is mind-blowing.I must say i do see logic behind merging them into one as they were realeased as one feature. Thanks for the invite by the way, i wouldn't have noticed a club any other way. |
GuruMaddog | Feb 19, 2010 9:44 AM
I loved all three of these episodes. Cannon Fodder and Magnetic Rose were my favorites. |
robendetta | Feb 19, 2010 5:34 AM
i really liked stink bomb. the other two didnt really interest me that much. |
ZinnKid | Dec 15, 2009 10:11 AM
Well, they were all merged into one entry on MAL anyways.... |
ZinnKid | Jun 16, 2009 4:57 PM
Done.Though, this matter is still open for debate if anyone objects. |
CMB17 | Jun 14, 2009 9:22 PM
Sounds OK to me. ^_^ |
ZinnKid | Jun 14, 2009 6:58 PM
I'm thinking of changing this club to the "Memories Fan Club". I do think that Magnetic Rose is the best of the three, but they're still one package and are meant to be watched together.What do you guys think? |
arimakenshin | Jan 9, 2009 6:56 PM
This movie is probably one of the best I've ever seen. I've very surprised finding this hidden gem even though it's a high 7 rating. 10/10 due to the lack of flaws in its story telling. |
disgust | Dec 15, 2008 10:50 AM
tru, but its not a great POPULAR movie. so im a lil surprised to see so many. |
stationry | Dec 14, 2008 5:12 PM
Well it IS a great movie after all. |
disgust | Dec 9, 2008 8:11 PM
im honestly surprised we have so many members now. |
Billgar | Dec 8, 2008 8:34 PM
Stink Bomb had a decent story and was kinda fun for its length, the animation style of cannon fodder was a bit strange for me, but I really liked the underlying message as it shows the constructs of modern military countries(such as the US.)Anyways, point being, I feel magnetic rose really tied itself together a bit better than the other two, visually compelling, good story, good themes, ect.... --------------- never forget the classics! astroboy is born! Click to watch! http://www.manga.com/channels/vintage?ref=billgar |
Shidira | Nov 27, 2008 12:30 PM
I agree, this was my favorite of the three as well. It was one of those stories that had me on edge, in a creepy, almost-horror kind of way. The animation was excellent, as well as the music and story. |
770312 | Nov 12, 2008 10:12 AM
Definitely my favorite of the three shorts on Memories. The story was great and the animation was just beautiful.I think I'm going to need to watch this again now. *runs off to find it* |
disgust | Nov 3, 2008 7:11 PM
i was into DBZ as well, i must admit. but my first anime was Ghost in the Shell, the original. that and Akira ofc. |
ZinnKid | Nov 3, 2008 6:47 PM
lol, my fist anime was DBZ. But I was a kid back then so it's understandable. |
disgust | Nov 2, 2008 8:52 AM
a rare pick for a first viewed anime. good choice though lol. usually ppl say DBZ or naruto or something lol. |
Locke | Nov 1, 2008 10:12 PM
Thanks for the invite :DThis is the very first anime I ever saw ^^ it's definitely a very good intro :D |
ZinnKid | Oct 31, 2008 10:44 AM
100 Members! |
Kanchi | Oct 26, 2008 1:49 PM
Tnx for the invitation. Magnetic Rose is really great just as Otomo, of course. ^^ |