You are viewing anime list of
seanymac23
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze | - | TV | 8/39 |
2 | Karakuri Circus | - | TV | 7/36 |
3 | Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru | - | TV | 8/23 |
4 | Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai | 7 | OVA | 2/4 | Rohan continues to be BAE |
5 | Nana | - | TV | 15/47 |
6 | SSSS.Gridman | - | TV | 8/12 |
7 | Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu | - | TV | 3/13 |
8 | Yagate Kimi ni Naru | - | TV | 8/13 |
9 | Zombieland Saga | - | TV | 8/12 |
TV: 8, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.1, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -0.62 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 3-gatsu no Lion | 6 | TV | 22 | Nice aesthetics and delicate treatment of depression, but gets bogged down by repetitiveness and overly slow pacing. |
2 | 91 Days | 7 | TV | 12 | Very strong tone and concept. Avilio starts out kind of sketchy but eventually becomes a strong fleshed out character. All in all an enjoyable little mob show. |
3 | ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka | 4 | TV | 12 | Agonizingly slow pacing with neither the characters nor the animation to support it. |
4 | Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari | 5 | TV | 12 | It's perfectly average and bland in every way. |
5 | Akagami no Shirayuki-hime | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun fantasy type romance. Shirayuki and Zen are a legitimately fun pair to root for. |
7 | Akatsuki no Yona | 7 | TV | 24 | Very inconsistent between the arcs with some working great and others being a real drag. |
8 | Amaama to Inazuma | 5 | TV | 12 | This series is the equivalent of someone going on ad nauseam about how cute their kid is...NOPE |
9 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 7 | TV | 13 | Enjoyable premise and colorful characters. Really fun OP. |
10 | Animegataris | 7 | TV | 12 | Started off slow as a series of mostly pointless references, but got better the more absurd it got |
12 | Aria the Animation | 6 | TV | 13 | Pleasant characters and original setting, but could've benefitted from more development of both. |
13 | Aria the Avvenire | 5 | Special | 3 | I'm honestly not sure what the point of this was beyond being a very superfluous and unnecessary second epilogue to the main series. |
14 | Aria the Natural | 7 | TV | 26 | A slight improvement over season pushing the characters into unfamiliar directions and further exploring the world of Aqua, back half not as strong as first half though |
15 | Aria the Origination | 7 | TV | 13 | Much improved direction and animation as well as the culmination of all the character arcs made this the best Aria series |
16 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | 7 | OVA | 1 | Improved animation and a nice story |
17 | Baccano! | 8 | TV | 13 | Starts off confusing, but once everything comes together it's amazingly thrilling. So unique. |
18 | Baccano! Specials | 8 | Special | 3 | Really great addition to the end of Baccano. Focusing on Claire is a fantastic idea always. |
19 | Bakemonogatari | 7 | TV | 15 | The show really lived and died by the strengths of its arcs. Mayoi's arc in particular was a huge drag on the series and almost made me drop it. |
20 | Barakamon | 7 | TV | 12 | Really fun and sweet show. Naru is easily one of the best kid characters I've seen in anime. Handa is a fun curmodgeon. |
21 | Black Lagoon | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun in a pulpy way, but don't go looking for depth. |
22 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 8 | OVA | 5 | Better and more consistent than the series. Very interesting arc for Rock here. |
23 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 7 | TV | 12 | Fuck |
24 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun mystery/thriller. Some of the elements were more contrived than others, but overall a solid package. |
25 | Boku no Hero Academia | 7 | TV | 13 | Cool exploration of what it means to be a hero. Gets kind of slow at times and doesn't do enough with a deep cast. |
26 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | Still rock solid and pleasantly entertaining. Improved pacing from the first season helped keep it from ever really being a drag. |
27 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | 6 | TV | 25 | The provisional license exam arc was a huge drag on the back half of the season with a dumb structure, no stakes, and no character development |
28 | Boku no Hero Academia the Movie 1: Futari no Hero | 6 | Movie | 1 | Decent enough story, but really poor production values until the very end |
31 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 9 | Movie | 3 | I'm not sure I've connected with an anime movie an emotional level like this one. |
32 | Carnival Phantasm | 7 | OVA | 12 | Stupid silly fun |
33 | Charlotte | 4 | TV | 13 | This went spectacularly off the rails. Probably would've been better off staying as a SoL about X-men with crappy powers. |
34 | Chihayafuru | 8 | TV | 25 | Rock solid sports show with a well rounded cast and strong leads in Taichi and Chihaya |
37 | Clannad | 6 | TV | 23 | The humor was the best part of this for me. Most of the drama was really maudlin VN type stuff that just didn't work for me. |
38 | Clannad: After Story | 5 | TV | 24 | Takes forever and a day to get going. When it ultimately does it's decent, but the preponderance of mysterious anime disease is very annoying. |
39 | Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen | 6 | Special | 1 | Interesting sort of what-if story, but Kyou really isn't the strongest match for Tomoya in terms of romance. Too tsundere. |
46 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 9 | TV | 25 | #2 all time to Ouran, excessive fan service knocked off a 10 though. |
47 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 8 | TV | 25 | Some parts are repetitive from the first season and the China arc is a drag, but the final arc is just amazing. By far my favorite anime ending. |
49 | Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song | 8 | TV | 11 | Fun look at justice and the different ways it's defined for different people. More focused than season 1. |
50 | Cowboy Bebop | 9 | TV | 26 | Amazing how this manages to jump from genre to genre seamlessly every episode |
51 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | Really fun follow up to the series. Love the opening to this so much. |
52 | Death Note | 7 | TV | 37 | Overly long by about 13 episodes, but the beginning cat and mouse game is as fun as it gets |
53 | Death Parade | 7 | TV | 12 | This OP will never leave your head and that's a good thing |
54 | Diamond no Ace | 7 | TV | 75 | Very slow paced, but the Inashiro game and the aftermath are a series highlight. Probably has the most moving and crushing post-loss episode I've seen in a sports anime. |
57 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 4 | TV | 50 | So much potential dragged down by inconsistent pacing, awful new characters, and an incoherent plot. |
58 | Digimon Adventure 02: Diablomon no Gyakushuu | 3 | Movie | 1 | Off brand Hosoda is off brand Hosoda. |
59 | Digimon Adventure Movie | 3 | Movie | 1 | *Bolero intensifies* |
60 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | 8 | Movie | 1 | This grade isn't even remotely objective, nostalgia goggles on full blast. |
61 | Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui | 7 | Movie | 1 | Fun and light movie with some great character development for Jyou and Mimi. Also so much unexpected manservice. |
62 | Digimon Adventure tri. 3: Kokuhaku | 8 | Movie | 1 | DAMN IT I'M TOO OLD TO CRY AT THIS SHIT |
63 | Digimon Adventure tri. 4: Soushitsu | 7 | Movie | 1 | A bit of a letdown after the epic emotions of Confession, but still pretty great in it's own right |
64 | Digimon Adventure tri. 5: Kyousei | 6 | Movie | 1 | The small character interactions are still the strenght as the plot becomes a bit muddled |
66 | Digimon Tamers | 7 | TV | 51 | Best digimon season actually has a lot of great ideas that are executed well for a kids show. |
67 | Dragon Ball GT | 4 | TV | 64 | Basically a bad DBZ fan fiction. |
68 | Dragon Ball Z | 5 | TV | 291 | The classic 90's shonen battler. |
69 | Durarara!! | 7 | TV | 24 | Lots of interesting characters and storylines, but sometimes it gets to be too much and I had trouble keeping up with everything. |
70 | Durarara!!x2 Ketsu | 7 | TV | 12 | Solid job with the thankless task of wrapping up the series' innumerable ongoing storylines. |
71 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | 5 | TV | 12 | Sharp drop in quality from the first series. |
72 | Durarara!!x2 Ten | 8 | TV | 12 | My personal favorite season of Durarara, found it to be the most consistent and easy to follow of everything that came before and after. |
73 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 7 | Movie | 1 | A gorgeously animated retelling of the first handful of episodes. |
74 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 8 | Movie | 1 | This feels like the only entry in the EVA series that actually lives up to its potential in my opinion. Music choices for certain scenes were masterstrokes. |
75 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 7 | Movie | 1 | Fascinating new territory for this series with a completely upended status quo. Biggest problem is that it feels a bit like a prelude of what's to come in part 4. |
76 | Fate/stay night | 3 | TV | 24 | Just bad in almost every aspect. Repugnantly sexist. |
79 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season - Sunny Day | 6 | Special | 1 | Fine epilogue that manages to recapture some of the charm of the first cour |
80 | Fate/Zero | 8 | TV | 13 | Gorgeous |
81 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 12 | Excellent denouement to everything set up in the first half. Flashback arc greatly enhanced Kiritsugu as a character. |
82 | FLCL | 5 | OVA | 6 | Amazing music but the story was just way too random for my taste. |
83 | Flip Flappers | 7 | TV | 13 | Really fun sense of adventure with great animation and a beautiful color palette. Some of the family stuff didn't entirely work for me, but it was still a fun ride |
84 | Flying Witch | 8 | TV | 12 | You know that warm pleasant feeling you get from snuggling under a soft blanket on a cold day? That's this series. |
85 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 10 | TV | 51 | Just great start to finish. I loved the ending despite it being ambiguously happy. |
86 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 10 | TV | 64 | Slow start with the rehash of 03 stuff, but once it gets going it never stops. |
87 | Fune wo Amu | 7 | TV | 11 | Very pleasant and low key, wouldn't have minded spending more time with these characters |
88 | Gankutsuou | 5 | TV | 24 | I love the bold art style, but Albert drags this series down by being too dumb for life. Really dampens the Count's achievements. |
89 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | 5 | TV | 12 | The OP was great, but otherwise I just didn't find it funny. Nozaki is a big dull dud. |
90 | Gi(a)rlish Number | 7 | TV | 12 | GAHAHA |
91 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou | 7 | TV | 12 | Remarkably consistent with no highs or lows |
92 | Gintama | 9 | TV | 201 | Just enough episodes/mini-arcs didn't work for me to knock it down from a 10, but still amazing. |
95 | Gintama' | 8 | TV | 51 | Not as consistently great as the original series, but still excellent. Four Devas arc is a classic. |
96 | Gintama': Enchousen | 8 | TV | 13 | Shortest, but probably the most dense season of Gintama. Kintoki and Courtesan of Nation are masterpiece arcs. |
97 | Gintama. | 9 | TV | 12 | Very satisfying arc overall with some great moments for the Joui, Kagura, and Kamui, but the lack of cohesiveness between the two halves of the arc hurt a bit. |
98 | Gintama.: Porori-hen | 8 | TV | 13 | Solid collection of Gintama comedy episodes, but not necessarily up there with the best material the show has done |
99 | Gintama.: Shirogane no Tamashii-hen | 9 | TV | 12 | Hilarious and epic, a fitting start to Gintama's final bow |
100 | Gintama.: Shirogane no Tamashii-hen - Kouhan-sen | 9 | TV | 14 | Strong second half to the Silver Soul arc with the final battle being a highlight, everything post timeskip has been great so far |
101 | Gintama° | 10 | TV | 51 | Peak Gintama in every way. |
102 | Gintama°: Aizome Kaori-hen | 6 | OVA | 2 | Solid if slightly subpar (by Gintama standards) arc. |
104 | Haikyuu!! | 8 | TV | 25 | Pretty much the essence of execution. Not a terribly original premise or character archetypes, but they're all fleshed out with great writing and animation. Super fun time. |
105 | Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou | 8 | TV | 10 | Pretty much the perfect execution of a single match in a sports anime. More pls. |
106 | Haikyuu!! Second Season | 8 | TV | 25 | More of the same from the first season plus great cast additions such as Townsperson B...er Yachi. Oikawa is best guy. |
107 | Hanamonogatari | 8 | TV Special | 5 | Intriguing story with Kanbaru and her monkey paw. Plus the presence of Kaiki with a beard is worth watching in and of itself. |
108 | Hanasaku Iroha | 6 | TV | 26 | Charming cast and a great finale were just enough to save it from dreadfully slow pacing even for a SoL |
109 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 8 | TV | 13 | Hilarious show with such fun characters. Such a simple dumb concept that just works perfectly. |
110 | Hellsing Ultimate | 7 | OVA | 10 | Straight up spectacular ham-fest with great animation |
111 | Hibike! Euphonium | 8 | TV | 13 | Just beauty personified. Oh and the visuals were good too. |
112 | Hibike! Euphonium 2 | 8 | TV | 13 | Not quite as good as season 1, but still really excellent with outrageous production values and great character work especially in Asuka's arc. |
113 | Hibike! Euphonium: Kakedasu Monaka | 7 | Special | 1 | Really sweet and fun OVA with sleepy-senpai and Hazuki. |
114 | Higashi no Eden | 8 | TV | 11 | Awesome concept and great execution. Fantastic OP by Oasis. |
115 | Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden | 7 | Movie | 1 | Solid follow up to the series and bonus points for being mostly set in the best place on Earth: NYC. |
117 | Hotaru no Haka | 5 | Movie | 1 | Not as depressing as I thought more of a wonderment at how one boy's pride ended up ruining everything. |
118 | Houseki no Kuni | 7 | TV | 12 | Extremely strong visuals and solid if sometimes inconsistent characterization for most of the cast. Bad cliffhanger ending leaves a feeling of incompleteness. |
119 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 10 | TV | 148 | Find someone who looks at you the way Killua looks at Gon. |
120 | Hyouka | 8 | TV | 22 | The members of the classics club are just so much fun to spend time with. The visual storytelling in this series is insanely good. Just need more, KyoAni pls. |
125 | Joker Game | 6 | TV | 12 | Fantastic premise but too many of the spies are bland boring characters. A couple of the episodes really work in the way that the series as a whole should have. |
126 | Just Because! | 7 | TV | 12 | A nice understated love story filled with enjoyable relatable characters. The less said about the animation and production values the better. |
127 | Juuni Taisen | 6 | TV | 12 | Mildly interesting concept with mildly interesting execution makes for a mildly interesting show |
128 | K | 5 | TV | 13 | Kind of a crappy anime X-men with lame fujioshi baiting characters. |
129 | K-On! | 7 | TV | 13 | Super charming cast with fun music. Nothing too heavy or deep, but just lots of fun. |
130 | K-On! Movie | 9 | Movie | 1 | Iciban Ippai and Singing best K-On OP and ED all other arguments are invalid. |
131 | K-On!! | 9 | TV | 26 | I'm not crying, you're crying! |
132 | K-On!!: Keikaku! | 8 | Special | 1 | Just a super fun episode of K-On wIth HTT's typical antics. |
133 | K-On!: Live House! | 7 | Special | 1 | Great cast shines again with this fun look at the rarely seen musical side of HTT. |
134 | Kakegurui | 5 | TV | 12 | Consistently entertaining without any depth or real characters to speak of |
135 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 5 | Movie | 1 | I just found it way too confusing and couldn't get invested enough to figure out what was going on. |
137 | Kekkai Sensen & Beyond | 8 | TV | 12 | The episodic mostly lighthearted format really helps this super fun cast to shine much more consistently than S1 |
138 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans | 7 | TV | 25 | Great themes of family and loyalty throughout. Feels a bit longer than it needed it to be though as the end drags slightly. |
140 | Kill la Kill | 8 | TV | 24 | Mako is best girl forever and ever |
141 | Kimi no Na wa. | 8 | Movie | 1 | Stunningly beautiful with a sweet romantic story. The last act is maybe a tad overlong, but still good. |
142 | Kiznaiver | 7 | TV | 12 | The plotting can be kind of hacky at times, but the characters are so darn lovable and the emotions just ring so true. Also has an amazing OP. |
145 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon | 8 | TV | 13 | Very warm and lovely show with one of the best non-biological families I've seen in anime |
146 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon: Valentine, Soshite Onsen! - Amari Kitai Shinaide Kudasai | 7 | Special | 1 | Charming and cute OVA |
148 | Kokoro Connect | 6 | TV | 13 | Amazing concept let down by so so execution and character work. So much stuff seems so arbitrary and forced so it tends to be not impact fully. |
149 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 5 | Special | 4 | At this point the gimmicks have really worn out their welcome and it's somewhat of a slog to the finish. |
150 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | TV | 10 | Really fun stupid comedy. The fact that the characters are all pretty unlikable jerks limits its upside. |
151 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | 8 | TV | 10 | Excellent follow up to the first season and more consistently funny with the characters and their dynamics established |
152 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!: Kono Subarashii Choker ni Shukufuku wo! | 6 | OVA | 1 | Fine OVA but not really a stand out from the series. |
153 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 6 | Movie | 1 | Insanely gorgeous, but the aesthetics far outweigh the slight story. The romance kind of feels rushed and overdone. |
154 | Koutetsujou no Kabaneri | 4 | TV | 12 | Beautiful visuals in the first episode and then it all went to hell. Ikoma is as obnoxious a protagonist I've ever seen. |
155 | Koyomimonogatari | 7 | ONA | 12 | Fun shorts with the Monogatari ensemble. Interesting ending with regards to its consequences for future seasons. |
156 | Kuroko no Basket | 8 | TV | 25 | First sports anime I ever watched. Love the mythology aspect with Generation of Miracles. Kuroko is the antithesis of the typical sports anime MC. |
157 | Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 25 | The lead up to and the start of the winter cup is really fun. The long awaited introduction of Akashi is totally worth the wait. |
158 | Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season | 8 | TV | 25 | Fitting conclusion to the series with the Teiko Arc as a particular highlight, that helped fill in many of the remaining character details that were missing. |
159 | Kuroko no Basket Movie 4: Last Game | 8 | Movie | 1 | Super fun epilogue to the series with some nice character beats for both Akashi and Kagami |
160 | Kuroko no Basket NG-shuu | 7 | Special | 9 | Funny shorts with the cast. Almost like an official abridged series. |
161 | Kuzu no Honkai | 8 | TV | 12 | A really mature romance with thoughtful empathetic characters and deep themes. Hanabi in particular was a great and very relatable protagonist. |
162 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sweet little OVA with a nice concept and really great animation. |
164 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 6 | Movie | 1 | Impressive animation with a charming, but rote story |
165 | Log Horizon | 8 | TV | 25 | Amazing world building and fun explanations of game mechanics. The cast is super fun and diverse. |
167 | Love Live! School Idol Project | 7 | TV | 13 | Fun fluffy show with enjoyable characters. The performance CG is awful and the drama at the end felt unearned and unnecessary. Honoka best girl. |
169 | Love Live! School Idol Project OVA | 7 | OVA | 1 | Inception but with Muse |
170 | Love Live! Sunshine!! | 8 | TV | 13 | Just as much fun as the original love live with actually effective drama. The finale is essentially a recap episode though so that sucks. |
171 | Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | Strong follow up to an already strong first season and was the first season of Love Live to actually stick the landing with its finale |
173 | Lupin III (2015) | 6 | TV | 24 | Solidly entertaining episodic adventures, but not as much fun as I thought it'd be. |
174 | Lupin III: Part 5 | 7 | TV | 24 | Remarkably solid and consistent throughout |
177 | Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic | 6 | TV | 25 | Super boilerplate shounen with vague unsuccessful stabs at an overarching meaning. Alibaba was a bad protagonist. |
178 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 8 | TV | 12 | Ridiculous visual designs and a tragic story. Really lives up to the hype. |
181 | Mayoiga | 6 | TV | 12 | Solid absurdist comedy. The characters and the jokes are so random though that they don't always hit. |
182 | Megalo Box | 6 | TV | 13 | Solid, but characters lacked the depth to make big moments land |
183 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | 5 | TV | 26 | Decent concept, but just aggravating characters and plotting. I don't get the fascination with Yuno whose tics are creepy and annoying. |
184 | Mitsuboshi Colors | 6 | TV | 12 | Cute low stakes fun |
185 | Mob Psycho 100 | 8 | TV | 12 | Amazing visuals and a fun sense of humor. Plus some pretty cool stuff about finding your place in society. |
186 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 9 | TV | 26 | If it weren't for Mayoi's arc this would be a 10. |
187 | Mononoke Hime | 7 | Movie | 1 | Solid adventure story, but the nature metaphors can be fairly heavy handed. |
188 | Monster | 9 | TV | 74 | Such an amazing and richly told story even with the slow start. The arcs all build to gut wrenching climaxes. |
189 | Nagi no Asu kara | 8 | TV | 26 | Takes a while to get going, but when it does it's as engrossing a SoL/Romance as I've seen. PA Works background art is the real highlight though. Top notch stuff. |
190 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 7 | TV Special | 4 | Interesting look into Hanekawa's psyche and what made her the way she is. |
191 | Net-juu no Susume | 8 | TV | 10 | Super sweet and funny rom com that genuinely gets how much easier human connection is through a computer sometimes. |
192 | Net-juu no Susume Special | 7 | Special | 1 | Enjoyable little epilogue to the series |
194 | No Game No Life | 6 | TV | 12 | Obnoxious characters kind of rob the fun from the series. Beautiful aesthetic and fun games help buoy the show though. |
195 | Noragami | 8 | TV | 12 | The main trio carries this with their electric chemistry. Fun worldbuilding with the other gods who fill out the cast. |
196 | Noragami Aragoto | 8 | TV | 13 | Bishamon arc is incredible. Explains so much about her and Kazuma. |
197 | Noragami Aragoto OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | Apocryphal fun with this great ensemble. |
198 | Noragami OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | Spending more time with this cast is never something that's objectionable and this fits that trend. |
199 | One Piece Film: Strong World | 7 | Movie | 1 |
201 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sweet family story and a reflection on growing up in the way that only Hosoda can tell. |
202 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 5 | TV | 13 | I really wanted to like this, but I ended up being bored by it. |
203 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 5 | TV | 12 | Second verse same as the first. |
204 | Orange | 5 | TV | 13 | Had potential, but became endlessly repetitive and on the nose. Plus the production seemed to collapse since the 2nd half was barely animated. |
205 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 10 | TV | 26 | #1 I laughed until I cried and then I actually cried. My first "grown up" anime. |
206 | Owarimonogatari | 8 | TV | 12 | The Sodachi and Ougi arcs are a great examination and interrogation of Araragi and his sense of justice yet. Really fabulous stuff. |
209 | Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume | 7 | ONA | 5 | Really sweet simple story that doesn't overstay its welcome. |
210 | Princess Principal | 6 | TV | 12 | A really fun cast made this really solid throughout with no real highs or lows |
211 | Psycho-Pass | 7 | TV | 22 | Fascinating look at ethics and police work in a dystopian society. |
212 | Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry | 6 | TV | 12 | Well above average LN magical school show. There's no harem plus Ikki and Stella's relationship is actually pretty sweet. |
213 | Re:Creators | 5 | TV | 22 | Started off strong with a great concept, but ended up being bogged down by conflicting priorities that made the 2nd half of the show a major drag. |
215 | Redline | 7 | Movie | 1 | This movie runs on the strength of it's aesthetics and boy are they strong. Super simple fun movie. |
216 | ReLIFE | 8 | TV | 13 | Really accurately depicts the horrors and awkwardness of high school. The ending while a solid stopping point just leaves you wanting more. |
217 | Rokka no Yuusha | 3 | TV | 12 | It's inoffensively bad, which is the best thing I can say about it. The ending calls into question what the hell was the point of any of this. |
220 | Sansha Sanyou | 7 | TV | 12 | Rock solid slice of life with a really likable cast. |
221 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 6 | TV | 12 | Decently funny at first, but the humor gets a bit rote after a while repeating the same jokes over and over |
222 | Seikaisuru Kado: Ninovo | 7 | ONA | 1 | Fine introduction to the world, the CGI started to look a bit more CGI-y by the end though |
223 | Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda | 5 | TV | 12 | Starts off as zany fun before going into boring cliched drama |
224 | Shelter (Music) | 6 | Music | 1 | It's a good music video and the song is way better than most of Porter's recent stuff |
225 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 8 | TV | 22 | Really great story about love and loss. The performance scenes are out of this world beautiful and powerful. Dragged down by horrifically tone deaf comedy. |
226 | Shiki | 7 | TV | 22 | First 2/3 is painfully slow but the final stretch is propulsive and full of powerful ideas and themes |
227 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 5 | TV | 12 | Starts off with a really infectiously fun sense of adventure, but ultimately devolves into grim dark battle for the fate of the world nonsense. |
228 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul | 2 | TV | 24 | Started off fun, but devolved into an incredibly aggravating pointless mess |
230 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | An improvement over season 1 in terms of pacing and consistency, but still has a lot of problems with dumb characters acting according to what the plot needs |
231 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 | 8 | TV | 12 | Best season yet taking on more complicated themes and pushing the characters to answer tougher moral questions |
232 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 6 | TV | 26 | CONGRATULATIONS |
233 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 6 | Movie | 1 | Really adds very little to the series, just ventures more into the weird with obnoxiously oblique symbolism. |
234 | Shinsekai yori | 7 | TV | 25 | Marvelous concept, but the constant time skips kind of limited my investment in the characters. |
235 | Shirobako | 10 | TV | 24 | It's really dusty in here or something... |
237 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 7 | TV | 13 | Really original story and themes, but overall it just felt a bit cold and unapproachable. |
239 | Shuumatsu no Izetta | 5 | TV | 12 | Solid premise wasted on inconsistent characterization and stupid plotting |
240 | Sora yori mo Tooi Basho | 8 | TV | 13 | Fun and touching journey with great themes of overcoming loss and seeking direction in your youth |
241 | Soul Eater | 8 | TV | 51 | When it comes to style this is second to only Bebop amongst anime I've watched. |
242 | Space☆Dandy | 7 | TV | 13 | Very silly with superb visual execution. Dandy and his crew have no real substance unfortunately though. |
243 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 13 | Second verse same as the first. |
245 | Summer Wars | 8 | Movie | 1 | Just a warm happy experience of a movie. Probably peak Hosoda. |
246 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 10 | Movie | 1 | Crispin Freeman as Kyon=gawd |
247 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 6 | TV | 14 | Very average slice of life and kind of never really goes anywhere despite the interesting pieces it assembled. |
248 | Sword Art Online | 4 | TV | 25 | I watched this without knowing anything about it. My god Kirito is aggravating. |
249 | Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online | - | TV | 12 | A big improvement on regular SAO, but still gets bogged down by some similar issues as the parent series |
251 | Tales of Zestiria the Cross | 5 | TV | 12 | Fun premise, likable cast, godly visuals, but just only added up to an OK first half |
252 | Tales of Zestiria the Cross: Saiyaku no Jidai | 6 | Special | 1 | Episode 0 fun introduction to the world. Alisha quickly established as best girl. |
254 | Tamako Market | 7 | TV | 12 | Super enjoyable low key show. Tamako is a fun protagonist in that she doesn't feel like she has any desire to be a protagonist. |
255 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 7 | TV | 27 | Much better 2nd half than 1st half that actually tries to tackle some deeper themes than believing in the me that believes in you. |
256 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 4 | TV | 24 | Seemingly endless filler. Misaka was at least an interesting character, but the yuri rape jokes with Kuroko were disturbing. |
258 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 8 | Movie | 1 | Super fun kind of original low stakes entry in the time travel genre. |
260 | Tokyo Ghoul √A | 5 | TV | 12 | Terrible ending |
261 | Toradora! | 8 | TV | 25 | This destroyed me. |
262 | Trigun | 7 | TV | 26 | Fascinating concept with a great MC, but it shows its age now. LOVE AND PEACE. |
263 | Tsukimonogatari | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Ononoki is just such an obnoxious character that brings out the worst in Araragi that it hurts the dramatic stakes of this OVA. |
264 | Violet Evergarden | 5 | TV | 13 | Ultimately very disappointing as despite beautiful visuals the story and characters went nowhere |
265 | White Album 2 | 8 | TV | 13 | Awful selfish people doing awful selfish things: the anime. |
266 | Working!! | 7 | TV | 13 | Very silly workplace comedy with some sprinkling of romance. |
267 | Working!!! | 7 | TV | 13 | Yamada is best girl, no other arguments will be accepted. |
268 | Working!!! Lord of the Takanashi | 7 | Special | 1 | Fun ending to the series that wraps up Inami and Takanashi's arc in a satisfyingly funny way. |
269 | Working'!! | 8 | TV | 13 | Super fun workplace comedy doesn't really change the dynamics much, but that's fine. Steady as a rock. |
270 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii | 7 | TV | 11 | Decent humor, decent romance, decent show |
271 | WWW.Working!! | 7 | TV | 13 | Solid yet unspectacular workplace gag comedy. Some of the things at the end felt forced rather than coming naturally. Slight step down from the original series overall. |
272 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. | 8 | TV | 13 | Really fun introduction to these characters. I very much empathize with Hachiman's horribly cynical High School world view. |
273 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku | 9 | TV | 13 | Oh hello again characters that hurt my heart, nice to see you again. |
274 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA | 7 | OVA | 1 | The first half with Iroha was fun, but the second half was entirely unnecessary devolving into harem antics and boob jokes. |
275 | Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo | 7 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly sweet and funny show. Just so charming. The OP is also super catchy. |
276 | Yinhun x He Wei Dao | - | CM | 3 | Commercials |
277 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 3 | TV | 224 | I don't believe in the heart of the cards, sorry. |
278 | Yuri!!! on Ice | 7 | TV | 12 | Started out absurdly strong, but eventually settled into a really repetitive sports anime with really rough animation and only very occasional moments being exceptional. |
279 | Yuru Camp△ | 7 | TV | 12 | Sets out to be comfy, cute, and relaxing accomplishes just that |
280 | Zankyou no Terror | 7 | TV | 11 | Great concept, great music, great animation, just a so-so storyline. Feels like a case of what could've been. |
TV: 201, OVA: 12, Movies: 44, Spcl.: 14, Eps: 0, Days: 98.56, Mean Score: 6.9, Score Dev.: -1.06 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ashita no Joe | - | TV | 17/79 |
2 | Mushishi | - | TV | 7/26 |
3 | NHK ni Youkoso! | - | TV | 10/24 |
4 | Sakura Quest | - | TV | 20/25 |
5 | Samurai Champloo | - | TV | 12/26 |
TV: 5, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.11, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Arslan Senki (TV) | 4 | TV | 8/25 |
2 | Ballroom e Youkoso | - | TV | 12/24 |
3 | Bartender | - | TV | 4/11 |
4 | Battery | - | TV | 8/11 |
5 | Citrus | - | TV | 9/12 |
6 | Dagashi Kashi | - | TV | 4/12 |
7 | Darling in the FranXX | - | TV | 18/24 |
8 | Days (TV) | - | TV | 2/24 |
9 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai | - | TV | 3/12 |
10 | Dimension W | - | TV | 8/12 |
11 | Double Decker! Doug & Kirill | - | TV | 8/13 |
12 | Drifters | - | TV | 1/12 |
13 | Fate/Apocrypha | - | TV | 3/25 |
14 | Full Metal Panic! | - | TV | 9/24 |
15 | Gangsta. | - | TV | 3/12 |
16 | Garo: Vanishing Line | - | TV | 20/24 |
17 | God Eater | - | TV | 3/13 |
18 | Grand Blue | - | TV | 6/12 |
19 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | - | Movie | -/1 | Couldn't follow |
20 | Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu | - | TV | 3/13 |
21 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | - | TV | 11/25 |
22 | Mahoutsukai no Yome | - | TV | 14/24 |
23 | Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito | - | OVA | 1/3 |
24 | One Piece Airing | - | TV | 17/- |
25 | Owari no Seraph | 5 | TV | 10/12 |
26 | Ranpo Kitan: Game of Laplace | - | TV | 3/11 |
27 | Renai Boukun | - | TV | 3/12 |
28 | Romeo x Juliet | 4 | TV | 22/24 | So so boring |
29 | Sakamichi no Apollon | - | TV | 6/12 |
30 | Seiren | - | TV | 4/12 |
31 | Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka? Isogashii desu ka? Sukutte Moratte Ii desu ka? | - | TV | 2/12 |
32 | Sousei no Onmyouji | - | TV | 11/50 |
33 | Steins;Gate 0 | - | TV | 11/23 |
34 | Subete ga F ni Naru | 3 | TV | 9/11 |
35 | Tales of Zestiria the Cross 2nd Season | 4 | TV | 11/13 |
36 | Utawarerumono: Itsuwari no Kamen | - | TV | 13/25 |
TV: 34, OVA: 1, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 4.65, Mean Score: 4.0, Score Dev.: -3.46 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Bakemono no Ko | - | Movie | -/1 |
2 | Beck | - | TV | -/26 |
3 | Casshern Sins | - | TV | -/24 |
4 | D.Gray-man | - | TV | -/103 |
5 | D.Gray-man Hallow | - | TV | -/13 |
6 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou | - | TV | -/12 |
7 | Dantalian no Shoka | - | TV | -/12 |
8 | Diamond no Ace OVA | - | OVA | -/3 |
9 | Ergo Proxy | - | TV | -/23 |
10 | Free! | - | TV | -/12 |
11 | Gatchaman Crowds | - | TV | -/12 |
12 | Gatchaman Crowds Insight | - | TV | -/12 |
13 | Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri | - | TV | -/12 |
14 | Golden Time | - | TV | -/24 |
15 | Haibane Renmei | - | TV | -/13 |
16 | Higashi no Eden Movie II: Paradise Lost | - | Movie | -/1 |
17 | Hoshi no Koe | - | OVA | -/1 |
18 | Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo | - | Movie | -/1 |
19 | K: Missing Kings | - | Movie | -/1 |
20 | K: Return of Kings | - | TV | -/13 |
21 | Katanagatari | - | TV | -/12 |
22 | Kimi ni Todoke | - | TV | -/25 |
23 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | - | TV | -/24 |
24 | Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen | - | Movie | -/1 |
25 | Koukaku Kidoutai | - | Movie | -/1 |
26 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | - | TV | -/26 |
27 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | - | TV | -/26 |
28 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG - Individual Eleven | - | OVA | -/1 |
29 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | - | TV | -/50 |
30 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | - | TV | -/10 |
31 | Madan no Ou to Vanadis | - | TV | -/13 |
32 | Magi: Sinbad no Bouken | - | OVA | -/5 |
33 | Magi: The Kingdom of Magic | - | TV | -/25 |
34 | Mousou Dairinin | - | TV | -/13 |
35 | Natsume Yuujinchou | - | TV | -/13 |
36 | Nodame Cantabile | - | TV | -/23 |
37 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | - | TV | -/26 |
38 | School Rumble | - | TV | -/26 |
39 | Selector Infected WIXOSS | - | TV | -/12 |
40 | Serial Experiments Lain | - | TV | -/13 |
41 | So Ra No Wo To | - | TV | -/12 |
42 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | - | Movie | -/1 |
43 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | - | TV | -/26 |
44 | Texhnolyze | - | TV | -/22 |
45 | Tsuritama | - | TV | -/12 |
46 | Uchouten Kazoku | - | TV | -/13 |
47 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 | - | OVA | -/26 |
48 | Usagi Drop | - | TV | -/11 |
49 | Wolf's Rain | - | TV | -/26 |
50 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | - | TV | -/11 |
51 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | - | TV | -/112 |
TV: 39, OVA: 5, Movies: 7, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |