You are viewing anime list of
mahoganycow
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
91 Days
|
- | TV | 12 | Sharp direction. |
2 |
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
7 | TV | 12 | Treads well-worn territory, but still a shoujo with heart, grace, and strong execution. |
3 |
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 12 | As charming as ever. |
4 |
Akatsuki no Yona
|
- | TV | 24 | Second season please. |
5 |
Aki no Kanade
|
- | Movie | 1 | cute, and its heart is in the right place |
6 |
Aku no Hana
|
- | TV | 13 | Well, they managed to mess this up at the last second. Was good before that, though. |
7 |
Aldnoah.Zero
|
- | TV | 12 | pls |
8 |
Amaama to Inazuma
|
- | TV | 12 | Good. |
9 |
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
Highschool-age melodrama done right
|
7 | TV | 11 |
10 |
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. Movie
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Is what it always was. This doesn't add much. |
11 |
Another
|
5 | TV | 12 |
12 |
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova
|
3 | TV | 12 | we're just weapons we're just weapons we're just weapons we're just weapons |
13 |
Arve Rezzle: Kikaijikake no Yousei-tachi
|
4 | Movie | 1 | Unique art and some good ideas, writing's pretty shoddy though. |
14 |
B-gata H-kei
|
6 | TV | 12 | Funny, and not entirely brainless. |
15 |
Baccano!
|
9 | TV | 13 | In terms of sheer entertainment, you couldn't ask for much more. Creative as hell. |
16 |
Baccano! Specials
|
7 | Special | 3 | Lacks the original's energy, still worth watching. |
17 |
Bakemonogatari
|
6 | TV | 15 | Gimmicky. |
18 |
Bamboo Blade
|
8 | TV | 26 |
19 |
Barakamon
|
7 | TV | 12 | Little gem. |
20 |
Beck
|
9 | TV | 26 | Turn the page. |
21 |
Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago
|
5 | Movie | 1 | Not a big fan so far. |
22 |
Black Lagoon
|
8 | TV | 12 | Has much better writing than it's usually given credit for. |
23 |
Black Lagoon Omake
|
6 | Special | 7 | Funny, worth a watch. |
24 |
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail
|
6 | OVA | 5 |
25 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
|
8 | TV | 12 | Same caliber as the first season. |
26 |
Blood: The Last Vampire
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
27 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
7 | TV | 12 | Stopped being a good character drama about halfway through. Still a reasonably sharp show. Excellent direction. |
28 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
- | TV | 13 | Competent shonen with great production. High cool factor. |
29 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 25 |
30 |
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
|
8 | TV | 12 |
31 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
7 | Movie | 3 | If I ever start inelegantly narrating my own life, just fucking kill me. |
32 |
Canaan
|
5 | TV | 13 | Warm and well-intentioned, but undeniably a clusterfuck. |
33 |
Casshern Sins
|
8 | TV | 24 |
34 |
Cencoroll
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
35 |
Charlotte
|
6 | TV | 13 |
36 |
Chihayafuru
|
8 | TV | 25 | A quality sport show. I would watch more. |
37 |
Chihayafuru 2
|
7 | TV | 25 | I watched more. |
38 |
Chobits
|
7 | TV | 26 | Surprisingly thoughtful. |
39 |
Clannad
|
6 | TV | 23 | To say the writing's mediocre is generous. |
40 |
Clannad: After Story
|
6 | TV | 24 | Award: world's longest condom advertisement. |
41 |
Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen
|
5 | Special | 1 |
42 |
Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen
|
6 | Special | 1 |
43 |
Colorful (Movie)
|
6 | Movie | 1 | It's really hard to like this movie. I do not like this movie. |
44 |
Cossette no Shouzou
|
5 | OVA | 3 | Poor writing, but it has some technical merits. |
45 |
Cowboy Bebop
|
10 | TV | 26 | Soul-crushingly beautiful. |
46 |
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
|
8 | Movie | 1 | A strong addition. |
47 |
Dareka no Manazashi
|
5 | Movie | 1 | sigh |
48 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
|
8 | TV | 25 | I made the stars fall. |
49 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha - Sakura no Hana no Mankai no Shita
|
6 | Special | 1 | Collarbones |
50 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden
|
6 | Special | 4 |
51 |
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini
|
5 | TV | 12 | Get drunk, beat children, abandon plot |
52 |
Death Billiards
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
53 |
Death Note
|
7 | TV | 37 | Entertaining but entirely vapid. |
54 |
Dennou Coil
|
8 | TV | 26 | Gets a little too bogged down with specifics, but still a surprisingly strong series. Great characters. |
55 |
Denpa-teki na Kanojo
|
6 | OVA | 2 | Busts out every cliche in the book from multiple genres. |
56 |
Durarara!!
|
7 | TV | 24 | Dropped the ball something fierce starting with that possessed sword arc. Prior to that, all was peachy. |
57 |
Durarara!! Specials
|
6 | Special | 2 |
58 |
Elfen Lied
|
- | TV | 13 | ugh |
59 |
Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer
|
6 | Special | 1 | "I'm a magician!" |
60 |
Ergo Proxy
|
5 | TV | 23 | Quickly degenerates into meaningless drivel. |
61 |
Escha & Logy no Atelier: Tasogare no Sora no Renkinjutsushi
|
5 | TV | 12 |
62 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Obligatory (Not) joke. |
63 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
64 |
Evangelion Movie 3: Q
|
7 | Movie | 1 | "I DON'T KNOW WHAT'S GOING ON!" --Shinji on Eva 3.0 |
65 |
Eve no Jikan
|
8 | ONA | 6 | I'm a cat. |
66 |
Fate/stay night
|
5 | TV | 24 |
67 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
- | TV | 12 |
68 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 13 | gets worse and worse |
69 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
70 |
Fate/Zero
|
8 | TV | 13 |
71 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 12 |
72 |
Flag
|
6 | ONA | 13 | Heavy-handed, artificial, thematically confused. |
73 |
Flanders no Inu (Movie)
|
- | Movie | 1 | There's a kid and a dog. Guess. |
74 |
FLCL
|
9 | OVA | 6 | Fun, stylish, surprisingly from-the-heart despite its flashy nature. |
75 |
Flying Witch
|
- | TV | 12 | Funny, tranquil. |
76 |
Fractale
|
6 | TV | 11 | fuck |
77 |
Free!
|
7 | TV | 12 | Genuinely good. I am not kidding. |
78 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
9 | TV | 51 | It's starting to rain. |
80 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa
|
- | Movie | 1 | Weird movie. |
81 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
|
- | Movie | 1 |
82 |
Gangsta.
|
5 | TV | 12 | Adaptation problems. Adaptation problems everywhere. |
83 |
Gankutsuou
|
10 | TV | 24 | This was a good day. |
84 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
8 | TV | 12 | SO MUCH FUN |
85 |
Gin no Saji
|
7 | TV | 11 | Simple, but honest and consistently entertaining. |
86 |
Gin no Saji 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 11 | This season came out swinging. Thoughtful. |
87 |
Gingitsune
|
7 | TV | 12 |
88 |
Giniro no Kami no Agito
|
4 | Movie | 1 | What were they thinking...? |
89 |
Great Teacher Onizuka
|
9 | TV | 43 | Perfect mix of goofy 90s attitudes, with effective characterization where it's needed. A great comedy. |
90 |
Gungrave
|
8 | TV | 26 | ...but where did he get the cowboy hat? |
91 |
Gunslinger Girl
|
7 | TV | 13 |
92 |
Hadashi no Gen
|
- | Movie | 1 |
93 |
Haibane Renmei
|
10 | TV | 13 | Elegantly written and wholly effective. My personal favorite show by miles. |
94 |
Haikyuu!!
|
8 | TV | 25 | more please |
95 |
Haikyuu!! Second Season
|
- | TV | 25 | even more please |
96 |
Hajime no Ippo
|
9 | TV | 75 |
97 |
Hal
|
5 | Movie | 1 | Alright until the terrible, terrible, terrible ending. |
98 |
Harmonie
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Not bad, though I think they needed just a little more time. |
99 |
Hells
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
100 |
Hellsing
|
- | TV | 13 | Nostalgia. Need to rewatch. |
101 |
Hibike! Euphonium
|
6 | TV | 13 | Really good at first, rapidly went downhill throughout the second half. |
102 |
Higashi no Eden
|
7 | TV | 11 | Doesn't know what it wants to say |
103 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
|
7 | TV | 26 | Deals in twilight. |
104 |
Hitsugi no Chaika
|
- | TV | 12 | Good stuff. |
105 |
Hoshi no Koe
|
8 | OVA | 1 |
106 |
Hoshizora Kiseki
|
2 | ONA | 1 | Pitiful writing, quite possibly the worst soundtrack I've ever heard. |
107 |
Hotaru no Haka
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
108 |
Hotarubi no Mori e
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
109 |
Hotori: Tada Saiwai wo Koinegau
|
8 | TV Special | 1 | Admirable writing, great for its short length. |
110 |
Hourou Musuko
|
7 | TV | 11 |
111 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
112 |
Hyouka
|
5 | TV | 22 |
113 |
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku
|
9 | TV | 13 | "Read history: so learn your place in Time; // And go to sleep: all this was done before;" |
114 |
Isshuukan Friends.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
115 |
Itou Junji: Collection
|
4 | TV | 12 |
116 |
Jigoku Shoujo
|
6 | TV | 26 | Generally mediocre, but several episodes strike good notes in a big way. |
117 |
Jin-Rou
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Good ideas, but conveyed too bluntly. |
118 |
Jormungand
|
5 | TV | 12 | Concept had real potential. |
119 |
Jormungand: Perfect Order
|
5 | TV | 12 | I want to steal the concept and rewrite this |
120 |
Junketsu no Maria
|
8 | TV | 12 | Unexpectedly good. |
121 |
Juubee Ninpuuchou
|
- | Movie | 1 | holy schlocky 90s mediocrity |
122 |
Juuni Taisen
|
- | TV | 12 |
123 |
K-On!
|
5 | TV | 13 | A slice of alien life. |
124 |
Kakegurui
|
7 | TV | 12 |
125 |
Kakurenbo
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Why, yes, there is filler in this 25 minute movie. Still, superb atmosphere, excellent beginning and ending. |
126 |
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko
|
6 | OVA | 1 | Short enough to be worth a watch, but doesn't carry much weight. |
127 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Score for the entire series of films. As for my own liking, (1 = 2 = 7) > (3 = 4 = 5) >>> 6. |
128 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen)
|
- | Movie | 1 |
129 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu
|
- | Movie | 1 |
130 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou
|
- | Movie | 1 |
131 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen
|
- | Movie | 1 | I existed. |
132 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon
|
- | Movie | 1 | The weakest link. |
133 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go)
|
- | Movie | 1 |
134 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin
|
- | Movie | 1 |
135 |
Kaze no Na wa Amnesia
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Great idea, mediocre execution. |
136 |
Kenpuu Denki Berserk
|
9 | TV | 25 |
137 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans
|
6 | TV | 25 |
138 |
Kikoushi Enma
|
4 | OVA | 4 | Lacking a story, lacking characters. |
139 |
Kill la Kill
|
- | TV | 24 | Redefines "awesome" one episode at a time. |
140 |
Kill Me Baby
|
3 | TV | 13 | Title says it all |
141 |
Kimera
|
2 | OVA | 1 | Terrible. |
142 |
Kimi to Boku.
|
- | TV | 13 | I might be being too kind, but it had its moments. |
143 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
|
8 | TV | 13 | Episode two is probably my favorite individual episode of anything. |
144 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Byouki no Kuni - For You
|
7 | Movie | 1 | I could go either way on this. |
145 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Doesn't operate as smoothly as the show, but I'll take more Kino. |
146 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance
|
7 | Special | 1 |
147 |
Koi Kaze
|
7 | TV | 13 | Maturely presented, poignant. |
148 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Same Shinkai, different day. |
149 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
150 |
Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain
|
- | Movie | 1 | Not good. I'll wait on the rest, though. |
151 |
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri
|
6 | TV | 12 | Stumbled in the second half. Incredibly over-the-top. Still a spectacle worth seeing once. |
152 |
Kowarekake no Orgel (Movie)
|
5 | Movie | 1 | pretty transparent and insincere |
153 |
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
154 |
Kurenai no Buta
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Lovely film. |
155 |
Kuro no Su: Chronus
|
4 | Movie | 1 | actually so bad |
156 |
Kyoukai no Kanata
|
5 | TV | 12 | Pretty lights, though. |
157 |
Kyousou Giga
|
- | ONA | 1 | Watch the show. |
158 |
Kyousou Giga (TV)
|
8 | TV | 10 | Visual creativity supported by good writing. Lost me a little bit towards the end, though. |
159 |
Little Witch Academia
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Entertaining, lighthearted, kinda endearing. Think Disney with a little attitude. |
160 |
Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
161 |
Lupin III (2015)
|
8 | TV | 24 | Stealing hearts. |
162 |
Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro
|
8 | Movie | 1 | One hell of a lot of fun. |
163 |
Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna
|
8 | TV | 13 |
164 |
Macross Plus
|
9 | OVA | 4 |
165 |
Macross: Do You Remember Love?
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Obviously compressed, but good for what it is. Amazing animation and music. |
166 |
Mad★Bull 34
|
2 | OVA | 4 | Words cannot express the bad. |
167 |
Made in Abyss
|
- | TV | 13 |
168 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
|
10 | TV | 12 | A staggering amount of thought went into this. |
169 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari
|
- | Movie | 1 | t u r d |
170 |
Mahoutsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto
|
5 | TV | 12 | Showed potential towards the end, but it's unpolished in every regard. |
171 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
172 |
Mawaru Penguindrum
|
10 | TV | 24 | Mad genius. |
173 |
Memories
Magnetic Rose is a goddamn masterpiece; everything else is filler at best.
|
7 | Movie | 3 | Magnetic Rose is fantastic, the other two are decent. |
174 |
Michiko to Hatchin
|
6 | TV | 22 |
175 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
|
- | Movie | 1 | Love. |
176 |
Mirai Nikki (TV)
|
4 | TV | 26 | This defines "excess." |
177 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
8 | TV | 12 | Season's best? Definitely way more subtext to this one than you'd think. |
178 |
Momo e no Tegami
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
179 |
Mononoke Hime
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
180 |
Monster
|
9 | TV | 74 | Great writing. |
181 |
Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou
|
7 | TV | 12 | It was funny. Fuck you. |
182 |
Mouryou no Hako
|
7 | TV | 13 | An interesting story told poorly. |
183 |
Mousou Dairinin
|
9 | TV | 13 | Kon done good. |
184 |
Moyashimon
|
8 | TV | 11 | Unique, funny, charming. Good narrative about experience, motivation, pride, finding yourself, how others view you. |
185 |
Mugen no Ryvius
|
6 | TV | 26 |
186 |
Mushishi
|
9 | TV | 26 | Atmospheric mastery, vignettes richly endowed with meaning. |
187 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou
|
9 | TV | 10 |
188 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season
|
9 | TV | 10 |
189 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
190 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku
|
- | Movie | 1 |
191 |
Mushishi: Hihamukage
|
- | TV Special | 1 | As good as a good episode of the show, which is saying something. |
192 |
Net-juu no Susume
|
- | TV | 10 |
193 |
NHK ni Youkoso!
|
9 | TV | 24 | Everyone should watch this. |
194 |
Nichijou
|
7 | TV | 26 |
195 |
NieA Under 7
|
7 | TV | 13 | Strong main character. |
196 |
Nijiiro Hotaru: Eien no Natsuyasumi
|
- | Movie | 1 | Strange little thing. Rewatch. |
197 |
Ningyo no Kizu
|
- | OVA | 1 | Somewhat iffy writing, but solid atmosphere and direction. |
198 |
Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e
|
6 | TV | 24 | A lovable mess. |
199 |
Noir
|
7 | TV | 26 | A few great episodes, but the overarching plot is lacking. Also Kajiura. |
200 |
Non Non Biyori
|
5 | TV | 12 | Has some good moments (Candy Store), unfortunately they're rather few and far between. |
201 |
Noragami
|
7 | TV | 12 | Solid execution. |
202 |
Noragami Aragoto
|
- | TV | 13 | Second arc in this season not nearly as good as the first. Still, more shows like this, please. |
203 |
Ojiisan no Lamp
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
204 |
Ojisan to Marshmallow
|
6 | TV | 12 |
205 |
Omoide no Marnie
|
- | Movie | 1 | Undecided, rewatch. |
206 |
Omoide Poroporo
|
10 | Movie | 1 | One of the most understatedly brilliant and powerful things I have ever seen. |
207 |
One Punch Man
|
8 | TV | 12 | As good as everyone says it is, but not for the reasons everyone thinks. Pretty wry. |
208 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Incredibly sincere, excellent characters. |
209 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
|
9 | TV | 13 | Extremely witty character writing. |
210 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II
|
9 | TV | 12 | Has everything that made the first season great. |
211 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
212 |
Ore Monogatari!!
|
7 | TV | 24 | Sincere people doing sincere things. |
213 |
Oshiete! Galko-chan
|
8 | TV | 12 | Genuine. |
214 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
9 | TV | 26 | Hilarious comedy with characters worth caring about. |
215 |
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa
|
- | Movie | 1 | Classic. |
216 |
Pale Cocoon
|
8 | OVA | 1 | "The white-walled garden I had ruled" |
217 |
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
|
6 | TV | 13 | Thoroughly stupid, but not without charm. |
218 |
Paprika
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
219 |
Paradise Kiss
|
8 | TV | 12 |
220 |
Perfect Blue
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
221 |
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
|
7 | TV | 26 | We've all got it coming, Kid. |
222 |
Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume
|
7 | ONA | 5 | Last episode is a little drawn-out. Still a gem. |
223 |
Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu
|
3 | Movie | 1 | within the crystalline majesty of your big round bitch tears lies the power to solve all problems with no effort |
224 |
Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan
|
3 | Movie | 1 |
225 |
Pokemon: Pikachu no Natsuyasumi
|
3 | Movie | 1 | No |
226 |
Poputepipikku
|
6 | TV | 12 |
227 |
Princess Tutu
|
10 | TV | 38 | Involved storytelling, superbly executed characters. |
228 |
Psycho-Pass
|
8 | TV | 22 | Not bad, Buchi. |
229 |
Pukapuka Juju
|
6 | TV Special | 1 |
230 |
RahXephon
|
10 | TV | 26 | Intricate, poetic, and meaningful, but distinctly human. Unbelievably balanced. |
231 |
Rain Town
|
8 | ONA | 1 | Good use of ten minutes. |
232 |
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
|
6 | TV | 26 | BRO LOVE |
233 |
Red Garden
|
6 | TV | 22 | Thank you for stopping the singing. |
234 |
Rokka no Yuusha
|
- | TV | 12 | Such a cool concept, though. |
235 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Ishinshishi e no Chinkonka
|
5 | Movie | 1 | Play the flashback again, I dare you |
236 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Shin Kyoto-hen
|
4 | OVA | 2 | Entirely unnecessary. |
237 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
|
- | OVA | 4 | Symbolically rich, moving. Not sure how well it stands up without franchise knowledge, though. |
238 |
Ryo
|
5 | Movie | 1 | Terrible pacing, even for a short. |
239 |
Ryuu Seiki
|
4 | OVA | 2 | A dragon wearing glasses carrying a gun. |
240 |
Saishuu Heiki Kanojo
|
- | TV | 13 |
241 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
|
7 | TV | 12 | A little rushed, some instances of melodrama. Still, pretty good. |
242 |
Sakasama no Patema
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
243 |
Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru
|
5 | TV | 12 | Has moments of strength, mostly due to direction. Unconvincing characters, fractured story. |
244 |
Samurai Champloo
|
7 | TV | 26 | Over-the-top entertainment. The good kind. |
245 |
Sankarea
|
5 | TV | 12 | Falls apart halfway through. Was actually not too bad up to that point. |
246 |
Sankarea OVA
|
5 | OVA | 2 | Pretty pointless. |
247 |
School Days
|
3 | TV | 12 | for hate's sake, I spit my last breath at thee. |
248 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
|
- | Movie | 1 | Need a rewatch. |
249 |
Sennen Joyuu
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Unique and excellent method of storytelling. |
250 |
Serial Experiments Lain
|
9 | TV | 13 | xor Lain, Lain |
251 |
Shiawasette Naani
|
4 | OVA | 1 |
252 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
7 | TV | 22 | you can say it's the ultimate egg salad sandwich |
253 |
Shigurui
|
4 | TV | 12 | Realistic setting at the cost of all other potentially redeeming qualities. |
254 |
Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis
|
- | TV | 12 | So awesome it hurts. |
255 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
7 | TV | 25 | Overdirected, over-the-top, over everything. Perfectly watchable, though. |
256 |
Shingetsutan Tsukihime
|
5 | TV | 12 |
257 |
Shinreigari
|
7 | TV | 22 | Drowns in exposition, but good while that's not going on. |
258 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
8 | TV | 26 |
259 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
|
8 | Movie | 1 | This is the way the world ends: Not with a bang but a cute pop song. |
260 |
Shinsekai yori
|
6 | TV | 25 | A lot of cool ideas that don't necessarily add up to anything cohesive. |
261 |
Shion no Ou
|
6 | TV | 22 | Fun, interesting, but the writing's not all there. |
262 |
Shirobako
|
8 | TV | 24 | I love this show. |
263 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
|
10 | TV | 39 | Need to watch about 10000 more times. Undoubtedly brilliant. Episodes nine and beyond are sublime. |
264 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku
|
7 | Movie | 1 | A fucking car. |
265 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
|
- | TV | 13 | Season's best? |
266 |
So Ra No Wo To
|
7 | TV | 12 | Better than you'd think. |
267 |
Sola
|
6 | TV | 13 | Alternative title: "Harem tomfoolery conceals good ideas." |
268 |
Sola Specials
|
5 | Special | 2 |
269 |
Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii
|
8 | TV | 12 |
270 |
Soukihei MD Geist
|
1 | OVA | 1 | I had no idea what was happening at any given point. |
271 |
Soukihei MD Geist 2: Death Force
|
1 | OVA | 1 | No, seriously, what the fuck is going on? |
272 |
Space☆Dandy
|
7 | TV | 13 | Creative, goofy fun with great visuals. Writing a little hit or miss. |
273 |
Stranger: Mukou Hadan
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Generic as sin, but undoubtedly well-made. |
274 |
Suisei no Gargantia
|
6 | TV | 13 | Got cluttered at a late point. |
275 |
Summer Wars
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
276 |
Tabi Machi Late Show
|
- | TV | 4 |
277 |
Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
|
7 | TV | 12 | Lovable. |
278 |
Tansu Warashi.
|
- | Movie | 1 | really cute |
279 |
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
|
6 | TV | 12 |
280 |
Tenkuu no Escaflowne
|
- | TV | 26 | Gets rocky as it goes on, but still an absolute treasure. |
281 |
Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
282 |
Tenshi no Tamago
|
8 | OVA | 1 | Beautiful, but very opaque and alienating. |
283 |
Texhnolyze
|
9 | TV | 22 | Haunting. |
284 |
The Sky Crawlers
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Atmospheric, deliberate, powerful. Instant favorite. |
285 |
The Third: Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo
|
6 | TV | 24 | Obnoxious omniscient narrator and iffy story; still has some good moments. A guilty pleasure. |
286 |
TO-Y
|
7 | OVA | 1 | 80s in all the right ways. Stupid as hell, but good-natured and oozing style. |
287 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
288 |
Tokyo Ghoul
|
- | TV | 12 | Second season gogo. |
289 |
Tokyo Ghoul √A
|
- | TV | 12 | fking ending |
290 |
Tokyo Godfathers
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Often hilarious, fine sentiment throughout. No tricks, just a damn good movie, honestly. |
291 |
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
|
7 | TV | 11 | My opinion of this gets worse whenever I think about it. |
292 |
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun
|
7 | TV | 13 | I love this show. |
293 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
- | Movie | 1 | Too much nostalgia to rate. This is my childhood. |
294 |
Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai
|
5 | TV | 26 | Meh. |
295 |
Towa no Quon 1: Utakata no Kaben
|
5 | Movie | 1 | Score for the series of films. Dull. Quon is to a superhero what Elmer Fudd is to a supervillain. |
296 |
Towa no Quon 2: Konton no Ranbu
|
- | Movie | 1 |
297 |
Towa no Quon 3: Mugen no Renza
|
- | Movie | 1 |
298 |
Towa no Quon 4: Guren no Shoushin
|
- | Movie | 1 |
299 |
Towa no Quon 5: Souzetsu no Raifuku
|
- | Movie | 1 |
300 |
Towa no Quon 6: Towa no Quon
|
- | Movie | 1 |
301 |
Trigun
|
8 | TV | 26 | It's heavy because it's full of mercy. |
302 |
Tsumiki no Ie
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
303 |
Uchouten Kazoku
|
8 | TV | 13 | Crazy and endearing. All-around delightful. |
304 |
Under the Dog
|
- | OVA | 1 |
305 |
Usagi Drop
|
8 | TV | 11 | Quality comfort food. |
306 |
Ushio to Tora (TV)
|
7 | TV | 26 | Gritty 80s-esque shonen throwback. Great fun with heart. Excellent villain. |
307 |
Ushio to Tora (TV) 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 13 |
308 |
Vampire Hunter D (2000)
|
- | Movie | 1 | Hard to argue with the animation. Easy to argue with the rest. |
309 |
Wake Up, Girls!
|
7 | TV | 12 |
310 |
Wake Up, Girls! Shichinin no Idol
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
311 |
Wasurenagumo
|
4 | TV Special | 1 |
312 |
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
|
6 | TV | 12 |
313 |
Wolf's Rain
|
- | TV | 26 | Gettin' near rewatch time. |
314 |
Wolf's Rain OVA
|
- | OVA | 4 |
315 |
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
- | TV | 12 |
316 |
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo
|
- | TV | 12 | Regrettable pacing, peaks early. Still might be worth a look. |
317 |
Yami Shibai
|
6 | TV | 13 | Effective. |
318 |
Yami Shibai 2
|
5 | TV | 13 | A step down in episode quality. |
319 |
Youjuu Toshi
|
- | Movie | 1 |
320 |
Zankyou no Terror
|
6 | TV | 11 | Stellar direction, starts strong, becomes muddled as it progresses. |
321 |
Zero kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho
|
- | TV | 12 |
TV: 182, OVA: 24, Movies: 93, Spcl.: 10, Eps: 0, Days: 60.78, Mean Score: 6.7, Score Dev.: -0.92 |