You are viewing anime list of
lotus7
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Akaneiro ni Somaru Saka
This shows seiyuu lineup is going to murder me. I just know it.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 7/12 | romance, school, comedy |
2 |
Bamboo Blade
comments pending further watching.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | TV | 20/26 | comedy, sports, school, kendo |
3 |
Bleach
The best of all the fluff shonen series. Not amazing, but a good way to kill some time. The manga is more enjoyable for me personally.
|
7 | TV | 191/366 | action, shounen, comedy, supernatural |
4 |
Clannad: After Story
pending...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 7/24 | drama, romance, comedy, slice of life |
5 |
ef: A Tale of Melodies.
Pending, but off to an incredible start.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 3/12 | drama, mystery, romance |
6 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
pending
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
- | TV | 11/24 | horror, mystery, drama, loli |
7 |
Kannagi
pending...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 7/13 | comedy, school, supernatural, slice of life |
8 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Second Season
pending...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 6/25 | mecha, action, drama, sci-fi |
9 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index
pending... but looking real good so far.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 7/24 | action, comedy, sci fi, fantasy |
10 |
Toradora!
pending...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV | 8/25 | comedy, romance, ecchi, slice of life |
TV: 10, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 4.47, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -0.63 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Aria the Animation
Yep, I'm a junkie for this show now. It's a great slice of life show. I'm also particularly fond of the characters, though I can't quite put my finger on why. The animation isn't the best but when the show is this good, who cares?
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | slice of life, sci-fi, drama, comedy |
2 |
Aria the Natural
More of my new favourite series.Just gorgeous, great characters, pleasant music, and the animation has been bumped up a notch from the last season. The only problem with this show is that i have to adjust my ratings for other shows as they just don't compare.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
10 | TV | 26 | slice of life, sci-fi, drama, comedy |
3 |
Aria the Origination
Absolute perfection. If it wasn't a sure thing before, this has set it in stone. Aria is my absolute favourite series ever. I just wish there was more...
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | slice of life, comedy, sci-fi, fantasy |
4 |
Aria the Origination: Sono Choppiri Himitsu no Basho ni...
More Aria. More amazingness. Another 10. Nothing left to add.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
10 | Special | 1 | slice of life, comedy, fantasy, sci-fi |
5 |
Aria the OVA: Arietta
Words cannot describe how much I love Aria. So I'll leave it as this;
Best. Show. Ever. Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
10 | OVA | 1 | slice of life, sci-fi, comedy, drama |
6 |
Azumanga Daiou The Animation
The best slice of life show ever, at least from my viewpoint. An absolute classic.
|
10 | TV | 26 | comedy, slice of life, school, school life |
7 |
Black Cat (TV)
Not a bad series. Personally i found the manga better, the anime was a bit slow paced for me. But still an enjoyable watch.
|
7 | TV | 23 | action, comedy, shounen, adventure |
8 |
Clannad
The best of Keys stories. And KyoAni has done an amazing job on it so far. A bit of a shame missing out on Kyou and Tomoyo's arcs, but hardly enough lessen my enjoyment of the series.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
10 | TV | 23 | drama, romance, comedy, slice of life |
9 |
Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen
Loved it, although I really wish it hadn't been so compacted. After playing the game it just seems like it wasn't fleshed out enough. They skipped so much great material.
That said, I can't find fault with anything else. Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Special | 1 |
10 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
So many plot twists, and in a stompybot anime? Nah, couldn't be.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
9 | TV | 25 | mecha, action, clamp, drama |
11 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
Amazing animation, great music, brilliant cast, and impossible to stop watching. This is just such an entertaining show. But, after episode 12, the writing went all to hell, as did the pacing. It lost the grittier feel that the first season had, and the less said about the ambiguous ending the better. Bloody Sunrise.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
8 | TV | 25 | mecha, action, drama, code geass |
12 |
D.C.II S.S.: Da Capo II Second Season
Yes, the story is better than the first season. But the whole thing has still been a little underwhelming. I think on the whole the show has been handled pretty badly. The game was actually quite good. It's probably a resultant bias from that, that my score is somewhat generous, for both seasons. And the last episode was total cliched hackneyed shite.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, supernatural |
13 |
D.C.II: Da Capo II
An average start from what is actually a good story. The first season probably turned a lot of people off it, but it's worth waiting for the second season.
|
6 | TV | 13 | comedy, drama, romance, harem |
14 |
Death Note
Actually an excellent series despite my score. It's just that i prefer my anime to be filled with more funnies. A little depressing for my tastes.
|
7 | TV | 37 | mystery, drama, supernatural, shounen |
15 |
Druaga no Tou: The Aegis of Uruk
To be honest, this didn't really go anywhere. It wasn't good, but then again it didn't amaze me. The funny episodes however were brilliant. I'm also prepeared to watch the second season if only to see if it goes anywhere.
|
7 | TV | 12 | fantasy, adventure, action, comedy |
16 |
ef: A Tale of Memories.
I'm completely torn about this series. For me it's equally good and bad.
The Renji / Chihiro story was fantastic, and is easily the best part of the show. On the other hand, the Hiro / Kei / Miya story bored me and did nothing for me. The animation was fantastic, clean and consistent, and quite nicely styled. But by episode 12, all the abstract shots and quick cuts were really starting to grate. The soundtrack was brilliant, nice soft piano peices, and gentle orchestral movements. But the OP and ED left me completely cold. Still, it was good enough for me to be absolutely set on watching the next season, so I suppose that's something. Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | drama, mystery, romance |
17 |
Full Metal Panic!
One of the best stompybot shows. And it's got plenty of humour to go along with the action. Damn good watching.
|
8 | TV | 24 | mecha, comedy, action, drama |
18 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
Better than the first series in many ways. Particularly in the animation department. All Hail KyoAni.
|
9 | TV | 13 | mecha, action, comedy, drama |
19 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid: Wari to Hima na Sentaichou no Ichinichi
Hilarious and full of the wonderful Tessa. A great piece of slice of life after the more serious Second Raid.
|
8 | Special | 1 | comedy, mecha, action, military |
20 |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
One of the best anime comedies ever. Not to mention fantastic production values. The start of my KyoAni obsession.
|
10 | TV | 12 | comedy, action, romance, mecha |
21 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
Does my score seem to low? yeah well, it wasn't too bad, but the ending was a bit of a downer. I just didn't enjoy it too much, though i recognised its quality.
|
7 | TV | 51 | action, adventure, drama, shounen |
22 |
Gakuen Utopia Manabi Straight!
Not a bad show overall. It kept a decent pace, it was funny throughout, and it had a warm and fuzzy ending. That said, there was an over-reliance on loli appeal, some of the characters were one dimensional and annoying, and it was ever so slightly repetitive.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy, school, slice of life, loli |
23 |
Hayate no Gotoku!
Consistently funny and enjoyable. I'd have liked to have seen more of the manga storyline in there, but oh well, can't have everything. Fingers crossed season 2 will have a bit more story to it.
|
7 | TV | 52 | comedy, romance, parody, action |
24 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Good voice acting (especially Nakahara Mai) and a good story that held my interest. The animation wasn't the best but you can't have everything. This isn't the sort of show that usually holds my attention very well, but this was so well done that I decided to stick it out. Also, this show has one of the best OPs I can think of.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
8 | TV | 26 | horror, mystery, drama, comedy |
25 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
One of the very few Ghibli movies i've bothered with. Even the dub is good, mostly because of Christian Bale.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | fantasy, romance, drama, ghibli |
26 |
Ichigo Mashimaro
A fun slice of life show. Each episode had as little plot as Minami Ke did, but the latter pulled it off with better humour and characters. But it's a big ask to be as good as Minami Ke was. That said, Nobue is awesome, and Mamiko Noto's voice makes for a good score.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | comedy, slice of life, cute, loli |
27 |
Kanon (2006)
Another great show by KyoAni with another good story from Key. I have to admit it did leave me a bit raw emotionally. The later episodes lacked the humour that the earlier eps had, which was a shame.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
9 | TV | 24 | romance, drama, harem, kyoani |
28 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00
My first go at a gundam series. Didn't find it all that bad actually. It did seem to have a lot of potential which seemed to be wasted though. But it was still nicely animated and pretty enjoyable. The second series should clear up some of the story issues (hopefully).
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
8 | TV | 25 | mecha, action, sci-fi, gundam |
29 |
KimiKiss Pure Rouge
Why the f**k am I still watching this show? It's utter dreg, but for some unexplainable reason i can't stop watching. Dammit.
|
6 | TV | 24 | romance, comedy, slice of life, school |
30 |
Lucky☆Star
A great slice of life show, and another one to add to my Kyoani shrine. Doesn't have quite the same impact for me as Azumanga Daioh did though.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
8 | TV | 24 | comedy, slice of life, school, parody |
31 |
Macross F
A fantastic show. Great animation, great characters (Sheryl in particular), and some of the best music I've heard in any one show. The last episode was so good that I don't even care about there being no resolution on the pairings. It was just gratuitous mecha porn and auditory overload.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
9 | TV | 25 | mecha, sci-fi, action, drama |
32 |
Minami-ke
Just amazing. I love this show. All the characters are fantastic and the humour is just right. Pretty good for a show with no real plot.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | comedy, slice of life, school, seinen |
33 |
Minami-ke Okawari
On it's own, this was a funny, enjoyable show. It's simply unfortunate that it followed on from the amazing original show. When compared, and how could you not, Okawari just doesn't match up. It's a shame, because on it's own merits, people may have been a little less harsh about it.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | comedy, slice of life, school |
34 |
Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi
Ultimately, I suppose the score is affected by the fact that I really wanted to like this. It wasn't bad by any means, in fact it was significantly good. The animation was good, they didn't avoid being graphic with some of the more adult bits. And it had Mamiko Noto, rawr. But... the story was jumbled, had poor structure, and ultimimately didn't really go anywhere, nor did it get into some of the deeper issues it hinted at in the beginning.
Downloaded Episodes: 6 |
8 | TV | 6 | supernatural, horror, sci-fi, action |
35 |
Myself; Yourself
It had such a promising start, but really dropped off in the middle. The last few episodes picked back up again, but felt extremely rushed.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
6 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, comedy, school |
36 |
Nodame Cantabile
A comedy show all about music? It's just about perfect. I'm a massive whore for anything about music so adding some excellent comedy into the mix only makes it better. Ayako Kawasumi is excellent, and I enjoy the OP and the ED. The only beef I really have with it is the animation style, which gets on my nerves a bit.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
9 | TV | 23 | comedy, music, romance, shoujo |
37 |
Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu
Sweet and cutesy, but there wasn't much else going for it. At least I didn't ever feel the urge to punch the male lead in the face. Oh, and Noto Mamiko, fantastic as always.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
6 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, school, otaku |
38 |
Onegai☆Teacher
Not great, but not bad. Baaically just more typical romance fluff. A good way to kill some spare time.
|
6 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, ecchi, school |
39 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
Slow paced yes, but the characters are fantastic, the music is top notch, and the story is quite good. It's just a shame they didn't go past book 2. And while Imagin did a reasonable job, the animation was pretty average overall.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | fantasy, adventure, romance, supernatural |
40 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
Just classic. A friend recommended giving this series a shot and I'm glad i did. One of the best of 2006. Not to mention that this Haruhi is better than the other one.
|
9 | TV | 26 | comedy, romance, shoujo, school |
41 |
Potemayo
This show was almost sickeningly cute, and provided several good laughs. But it suffered from repetetiveness. The characters were also quite shallow and weak (with the exception of Potemayo and Guchuoko, and they didn't even speak). Fun, but not particularly amazing. Still worth a watch though.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy; cute; slice of life; school |
42 |
Samurai Champloo
A great series. Though I'm generally not too fond of samurai shows, this one is the exception. And the dub is actually watchable as well.
|
8 | TV | 26 | action, samurai, adventure, comedy |
43 |
School Days
I loved this series until the final episode. While I knew it was going to have a bad ending, personally, i think it was a little much. Sort of ruined it for me.
|
7 | TV | 12 | romance, drama, school, harem |
44 |
Shakugan no Shana
I was a little hesitant to pick this one up at first, but it turned out to be quite good. Another good action series.
|
8 | TV | 24 | romance, action, fantasy, comedy |
45 |
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)
yeah, it did start slow. But I didn't really mind the early episodes. It got a 7 rather than an 8 for the last few eps. Talk about anti-climactic. Still Kugimiya Rie did a good line in angry loli as usual.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
7 | TV | 24 | romance, action, fantasy, comedy |
46 |
Shakugan no Shana-tan Movie
A great little bit of hilariousness. Hope they make more of these.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Special | 1 | comedy, parody, fantasy, chibi |
47 |
Shuffle!
One of the few fanservice haremy type shows with an actual plot. Crazy Kaede scared me and Asa is amazing.
|
7 | TV | 24 | romance, harem, comedy, drama |
48 |
Strawberry Panic
Hmmm, bit of a hard one to score. As much as I liked the story on the whole, it was fairly shallow. There was also the issue of several excellent characters basically getting an unhappy ending. Still, reasonably enjoyable.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
7 | TV | 26 | romance, yuri, drama, school |
49 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
More Kyoani goodness. While I did love it, i prefer other Kyoani shows like Kanon and Clannad. This show did get me into light novels though, which can only be a good thing.
|
9 | TV | 14 | comedy, school, sci-fi, slice of life |
50 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Truly ridiculously epic show. Great style and great characters. It would have gotten a 10 but for all the deaths and the incredibly bittersweet ending. Why can't we get happy endings once in a while? Otherwise, just amazing.
Downloaded Episodes: 27 |
9 | TV | 27 | mecha, action, comedy, adventure |
51 |
Tenjou Tenge
God, could they have possibly screwed this up any more? Bad pacing, especially in regards to where they chose to end it. Oh well, at least the animation was solid.
|
6 | TV | 24 | action, ecchi, martial arts, school |
52 |
True Tears
Good show overall. All three girls were likeable, which is a rarity in this sort of show. The pacing was good, and the animation was excellent. Slightly bittersweet ending though.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
9 | TV | 13 | romance, drama, school, comedy |
53 |
Utawarerumono
A nice story overall. Great characters as well. Too bad about the sad(ish) ending, i prefer the happy ending. Also had a decent soundtrack, always a bonus.
|
8 | TV | 26 | fantasy, action, drama, romance |
54 |
Vampire Knight
Picked this one up for a random shoujo fix. A little boring overall, but it has potential enough to make me want to watch the second season. Has a decent cast as well.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | romance, shoujo, fantasy, vampire, school |
55 |
Zero no Tsukaima
Yes, the characters are the most generic of the generic, but the story is good enough that it made for pretty enjoyable viewing. And it's decently funny, always a bonus.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | comedy, romance, fantasy, magic |
56 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi
Yes, they blew the pacing completely and dicked around with the story too much. Still, I don't think the hate that this season got was entirely justified. I'm still going to watch the third season even if they stuff it up again.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | comedy, romance, fantasy, drama |
57 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Princesses no Rondo
All things considered, it was better than the second season, but worse than the first. But overall, was still a god awful butchering of the books. And the books are excellent. I don't know why I keep watching this show...
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | romance, comedy, fantasy, magic |
TV: 51, OVA: 1, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 4, Eps: 0, Days: 17.65, Mean Score: 8.0, Score Dev.: 0.33 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Mai-HiME
I don't understand the hype behind this show. Maybe i'm missing something. It's going on hold for the time being
|
6 | TV | 8/26 | action, romance, drama, comedy |
2 |
Rosario to Vampire
Permanently on hold. In other words, I've dropped this like a sack of shit, which coincidentally, is the best description I can think of for this show.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
4 | TV | 5/13 | comedy, romance, fantasy, school |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.22, Mean Score: 5.0, Score Dev.: -2.08 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Baccano!
|
- | TV | -/13 | adventure, action, fantasy, mafia |
2 |
Hayate no Gotoku!!
|
- | TV | -/25 | action, comedy, parody, romance |
3 |
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, parody, action, science fiction |
4 |
Jigoku Shoujo
|
- | TV | -/26 | horror, supernatural, mystery, drama |
5 |
Jigoku Shoujo Futakomori
|
- | TV | -/26 | horror, supernatural, mystery, psychological |
6 |
Jigoku Shoujo Mitsuganae
|
- | TV | -/26 | mystery, supernatural, horror, action |
7 |
Lovely★Complex
|
- | TV | -/24 | comedy, romance, shoujo, school |
8 |
Macross F Movie 1: Itsuwari no Utahime
|
- | Movie | -/1 | mecha, action, macross |
9 |
Maria†Holic
|
- | TV | -/12 | comedy, school, gender bender |
10 |
Minami-ke Okaeri
|
- | TV | -/13 | comedy, slice of life, school, seinen |
11 |
Moyashimon
|
- | TV | -/11 | comedy, slice of life, educational, science |
12 |
NHK ni Youkoso!
|
- | TV | -/24 | comedy, drama, slice of life, psychological |
13 |
Nodame Cantabile: Paris-hen
|
- | TV | -/11 | comedy, music, romance, shoujo |
14 |
School Rumble
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, romance, school, slice of life |
15 |
School Rumble Ni Gakki
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, romance, school, slice of life |
16 |
Scrapped Princess
|
- | TV | -/24 | fantasy, adventure, drama, comedy |
17 |
Seto no Hanayome
|
- | TV | -/26 | comedy, romance, mermaid, mermaids |
18 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009)
|
- | TV | -/14 | comedy, school, romance, parody |
19 |
Vampire Knight Guilty
|
- | TV | -/13 | romance, vampire, fantasy, school, shoujo |
20 |
Wolf's Rain
|
- | TV | -/26 | drama, fantasy, action, adventure |
TV: 19, OVA: 0, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |