You are viewing anime list of
Neichus
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
91 Days
Good setting, enjoyable story, some exceptional scenes, and a satisfying resolution. Gratifying but no Godfather. +1 for its ambition.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
2 |
Afro Samurai
Nothing to see here except a boorish appeal to violent anti-heroism.
|
2 | TV | 5 |
3 |
Akame ga Kill!
Everything is just a little bit better than most action series. No need for death flags if half your cast perishes.
|
5 | TV | 24 |
4 |
Akira
|
- | Movie | 1 |
5 |
Aldnoah.Zero
Love the end of episode one, but after that it's plot-pulls all the way down.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
6 |
Alice to Zouroku
Supernatural series that rests on its child MC. Charming style, but is not given enough time to grow up. I loved this more than it deserved anyway.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
7 |
Alien 9
I'm unable to put a finger on exactly why this series deserves the rating I gave it, except that somehow something felt genuine and unique about it.
|
7 | OVA | 4 |
8 |
Another
...at least it looked pretty?
|
3 | TV | 12 |
9 |
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu
MC is a girl, I don't care what anybody says otherwise.
|
4 | TV | 22 |
10 |
Ao no 6-gou
Waterlogged plot and shallow characters, it's watchable but not much more. Mutio is surprisingly cute for a hissing fish-person.
|
4 | OVA | 4 |
11 |
Ao no Exorcist
I have an adolescent soft spot for the "have to hide my identity/ability" trope. Otherwise very forgettable.
|
4 | TV | 25 |
12 |
Aria the Animation
6.5 Feel-good with a dash of saccharine. Heartfelt sentiments keep it afloat, with episode 11 propelling it further than most.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
13 |
Aria the Avvenire
|
5 | Special | 3 |
14 |
Aria the Natural
Same thoughts as Animation, except didn't contain any episodes that spoke to me.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
15 |
Aria the Origination
A wonderful cap to the trilogy, offering retrospective on what had led to it. This season on its own ennobles the others like a rising tide lifting all gondolas.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
16 |
Aria the OVA: Arietta
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
17 |
Ashita no Joe
|
- | TV | 79 |
18 |
Ashita no Joe 2
|
- | TV | 47 |
19 |
Baccano!
Eccentric, comical, and violent. Quite the strange ride, but worth the price of admission if just to see Miria and Isaac. Brilliant OP.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
20 |
Bakemonogatari
I know I'm not fair to this, but it made me mentally gag in a way few other pieces have and I have no desire to touch the franchise ever again.
|
1 | TV | 15 |
21 |
Black Lagoon
Darkly humorous, violent, crass...and endearing for it. Completely over the top action that sells itself. One of the best dubs to date.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
22 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
Continues the trend of the first season, although the "vampire twins" churned my stomach. Cements Balalaika as truly chilling.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
23 |
Blood+
I watched this too long ago to even make a joke about it, but it continues to ruin my life in AMQ.
|
4 | TV | 50 |
24 |
BNA
Phoned-in
|
4 | TV | 12 |
25 |
Bocchi the Rock!
|
- | TV | 12 |
26 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
Premise is less important than the psychological drama. Felt for Kayo in a way I rarely do for most characters +1. Unfortunately its brilliance faded part way through.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
27 |
Boku no Hero Academia
Starts slow with an obnoxious main character, but grows as an entertaining "snack food" anime. Great ending to S1.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
28 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
See BnHA S1. All Might continues to be a better character than expected, but latter half is stained with worsening execution.
|
5 | TV | 25 |
29 |
Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season
Found nothing to cheer for in this season, and with the worsening pacing it now just feels average. That's all (for one) for me.
|
4 | TV | 25 |
30 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
An exquisite piece of animation, mixing romance, poignancy, and an appreciation of the mundane. If only the last song weren't so shockingly misplaced.
|
9 | Movie | 3 |
31 |
Chihayafuru
Meanders into the melodramatic at times, but both fun and sincere in its execution. Can't help getting invested in the matches. I've even learned the first few syllables of dozens of Japanese poems!
|
7 | TV | 25 |
32 |
Chihayafuru 2
Tournament got tiresome but it ended on a strong note. Otherwise, see Chihayafuru S1.
|
7 | TV | 25 |
33 |
Chihayafuru 3
What a place to end.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
34 |
Chikyuu Shoujo Arjuna
"Natural = good. Artificial = bad." There, I've saved you watching the series. Disillusioned math teacher, however, was quite sincere.
|
3 | TV | 13 |
35 |
Clannad
A mixture of genuine sentiments and gag-inducing supernatural melodrama. Unfortunately too much of the latter to take seriously.
|
4 | TV | 23 |
36 |
Clannad: After Story
More of the same as Clannad, but buoyed up its truly thoughtful middle. Still sunk by its mediocre underpinnings and atrocious ending.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
37 |
Claymore
Surprisingly compelling setting considering the description. Starts strong but peters out as it goes anime-original. Raki is a waste of space.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
38 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
Lelouch initializes and carries the show himself. Surprisingly good mech combat. Weighed down by petty high school theatrics and fan service.
|
6 | TV | 25 |
39 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
Lelouch still sells the show, but the number of plot-conveniences mount as the series continues. Conclusion is entirely contrived.
|
5 | TV | 25 |
40 |
Cossette no Shouzou
Madoka-monogatari in style, I never really saw the point in any of it but nonetheless sort of enjoyed it anyway.
|
6 | OVA | 3 |
41 |
Cowboy Bebop
There's a reason this is a classic. Its bittersweet existentialism is unmatched, with Faye's story being truly heartbreaking. It even ends with a bang.
|
9 | TV | 26 |
42 |
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
Entertaining movie with a great final fight, but lacks impact of original series.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
43 |
Cross Road
|
- | CM | 1 |
44 |
Dai Mahou Touge
In the 5.5 to maybe 6.0 range. I'm not sure what else you say about it, except champions only use submission holds.
|
6 | OVA | 4 |
45 |
Dai Mahou Touge Omake
Same, but a little worse, than the main series, except to add that rioting over a little oppression is uncalled for.
|
5 | Special | 4 |
46 |
Dareka no Manazashi
Shinkai looking to family for meaning now, but feels like a quick emotion-grab.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
47 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
Gloomy superhero story with novel, but underutilized, ideas. Falls back on Hei being a badass to keep going.
|
5 | TV | 25 |
48 |
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini
A more confusing and hopeless version of Darker than Black. And please shave Hei.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
49 |
Dead Leaves
Stupid, offensive, and completely nonsensical. I wasted my time watching this.
|
1 | Movie | 1 |
50 |
Death Billiards
Compact OVA that elegantly creates a mystifying setting, interesting characters, and a moral uncertainty in only 25 minutes. Is surprisingly different from its "daughter" series, Death Parade.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
51 |
Death Note
An effective premise that dazzles at first. Flames out early and becomes a wreck. Would have been better at half the episode count.
|
6 | TV | 37 |
52 |
Death Parade
Hints around profound themes and has a few beautiful scenes, but its cadre of unimportant side characters and ill-defined world hold it back. Love the OP, even if it doesn't belong.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
53 |
Dennou Coil
Mosaic of cute antics and otherworldly creepiness. Interplanetary beard warfare was hilarious.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
54 |
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu
Incomplete and generic. Only thing I remember about it was Jun Fukuyama doing a good crazy voice.
|
3 | TV | 24 |
55 |
Dimension W
Unremarkable series that was an easy watch while it was airing. Robot-cat-girl, why not?
|
4 | TV | 12 |
56 |
Dragon Ball Z
The classic shounen staring contest coupled with lung capacity tests. Vegeta should have killed Buu.
|
4 | TV | 291 |
57 |
Eiga Daisuki Pompo-san
|
- | Movie | 1 |
58 |
Eizouken ni wa Te wo Dasu na!
Self-laudatory and targeted at a desire to feel artsy for watching it, it nonetheless did rise above the average.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
59 |
Ergo Proxy
If I hear raison d'etre one more time... still, I'll give it the 7 for visuals, mood, and episode 16 despite it substituting obscure pretension for content.
|
7 | TV | 23 |
60 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
Looks pretty, but lacks any semblance of what made the original the milestone that it was.
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
61 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
See Evangelion: 1.0
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
62 |
Eve no Jikan (Movie)
First time it didn't really do it for me, but rewatching a few years later its charm really grew on me.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
63 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
64 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
65 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - III. Spring Song
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
66 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
Unlimited Budget Works makes this series look crisp with detailed fight scenes. Ruined by the banal plot and uninteresting characters. Skip this and watch Fate/Zero.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
67 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season
See Fate/SN S1.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
68 |
Fate/Zero
Defying expectations, this series is engrossing for its characters rather than its action. It has a distinct intensity, although I question the more disturbing extremes involving Caster.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
69 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
No decline in quality, an effective conclusion to the series. Final episode is somewhat confusing without outside knowledge. He should have left Shirou in the rubble.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
70 |
FLCL
The impact of Gainax was cushioned by some pillows.
|
7 | OVA | 6 |
71 |
Flip Flappers
Quirky, wacky, with a unique aesthetic. Gummed up with yuri baiting, underage fan service, and a pedestrian plot. The haunted school house episode deserves special mention, as does the ED.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
72 |
Full Metal Panic!
A surprisingly functional marriage of high school comedy and military action. Would be better without Cpt. Testarossa.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
73 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
Where did all the humor go?!? FMP is not an exceptional action series, and the total plunge into darkness left it wanting as a whole.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
74 |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
Oh, here's where all the humor went! It's remarkable how well it reuses one joke so effectively. Would still be better without Cpt. Testarossa.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
75 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
Few series so effectively humanize their characters in a way that cause such pathos at their fates. Painfully burdened by its anime-original conclusion.
|
7 | TV | 51 |
76 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
6.5 Builds on what the first started but brings it to fruition. +1 for completing the story, -1 for not having quite the same touch as the first. Mustang is #1.
|
7 | TV | 64 |
77 |
Ga-Rei: Zero
A fairly standard supernatural-action-high-school-girl series. Poster child for how to do a good adaptation and develop a believable antagonist.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
78 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
I honestly thought this movie was just a bit daft.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
79 |
Gakkou no Kaidan
An "official abridged series, " the dub takes extreme liberties with the original material, turning an abysmal ghost/horror series into a self-aware comedy. Enjoyment depends on tolerance for non-PC sexually explicit humor.
|
5 | TV | 19 |
80 |
Gakkougurashi!
Amazing first episode and atmospheric obscuring of the horrors. Unable to maintain this tension and wobbles into a confused compromise with its SoL/school elements.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
81 |
Gankutsuou
The mesmerizing visuals and translation to sci-fi worked far better than anticipated. Haydee was particularly a treat (and Peppo too cute to be male). Its deviations toward the end were for the worse.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
82 |
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri
Self-insert of the righteous Japanese military. Bumbling artistry, a forgettable protagonist, and general mediocrity doom it. Has a few moments, though.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
83 |
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri Part 2
Jettisons the best elements of the first season in favor of Itami and his harem going on a road trip. The very definition of having a series dragged to the finish line.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
84 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Paras-Chiyo is one of the best things unleashed on this world.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
85 |
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
An epic in the true sense of the word. Extensive, evolving plot seasoned with a few incisive quotes. But it also outstays its welcome and has to pull a few circumstances out of its black hole. Oberstein deserved more screentime.
|
7 | OVA | 110 |
86 |
Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru
Dante's Paradiso, but on a train with cats
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
87 |
Golden Kamuy
There is a strange uniqueness to this show that I find convincing if slightly off-putting. Great use of period and setting to frame its unique character, but some of the *characters* get excessive. Ogata is great, though.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
88 |
Golden Kamuy 2nd Season
See Golden Kamuy S1
|
6 | TV | 12 |
89 |
Golden Kamuy 3rd Season
See Golden Kamuy S1, but Ogata keeps getting better
|
6 | TV | 12 |
90 |
Golden Kamuy 4th Season
|
6 | TV | 13 |
91 |
Gosick
Staid mystery-of-the-week series rescued by its high production values and delightful final tie-together. Kujo was useless. Have a soft spot for the ED.
|
5 | TV | 24 |
92 |
Gungrave
6.5 Fewer zombies, more mundane mobsters, and this would have really shone.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
93 |
Gunslinger Girl
"The Idea of the Holy" in a terminal life. Melancholy and sublime, there is no season 2.
|
10 | TV | 13 |
94 |
Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor
A few good scenes and twists, but horrifically melodramatic. Also winner of the Captain Obvious Award: Would have been a 13-episode short if all the explanations were cut.
|
5 | TV | 26 |
95 |
Hai to Gensou no Grimgar
A more somber look at being trapped in a fantasy world. Too short to truly find its place.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
96 |
Haibane Renmei
A heartfelt expression of acceptance and forgiveness in a spiritual plane. Its potent religiosity is unburdened by doctrine.
|
9 | TV | 13 |
97 |
Hanasaku Iroha
Simple but endearing. Ohana is weapons-grade cute. Conclusion doesn't do it for me, though.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
98 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
You mean capitalism isn't already the devil? This gets +1 for just hitting me the right way with its silliness.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
99 |
Heike Monogatari
Just fast-paced and unimpactful if you haven't read the source, this fails as an adaptation because it can't stand alone as well as an interpretation because its novel aspects are the worst part. Some interesting visuals, however.
|
5 | TV | 11 |
100 |
Hellsing
Alucard is *the* anti-hero and Seras' development is surprisingly enjoyable. Poor budget and anime-original terribleness sucked the life from it.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
101 |
Hellsing Ultimate
Violent, gory, and disturbing. Revels in its own excesses while abandoning almost everything else. I honestly wish I hadn't watched this.
|
1 | OVA | 10 |
102 |
Hidamari no Ki
Tezuka's style at times undercuts the atmosphere, but nonetheless this was better rooted than its eponymous tree.
|
7 | TV | 25 |
103 |
Higashi no Eden
I recall little of this series except its overwhelming mediocrity and ludicrous ending.
|
3 | TV | 11 |
104 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
This gets a 7 for actually managing to freak me out a little while watching. Janky style ends up working. Re(i)na best girl.
|
7 | TV | 26 |
105 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
I dragged myself through this, a superbly unfulfilling resolution of the mystery the first season had postulated.
|
4 | TV | 24 |
106 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku: Outbreak
This gets +1 for Keiichi throwing a machete, bouncing it off a guy's head, and having Reina grab it from the air to kill him. It was so absurd. The ED, though, is wonderful.
|
5 | OVA | 1 |
107 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
This could have been a real jewel if its setting in the crown had been better crafted by earlier seasons. We're going to simply pretend the pool episode doesn't exist.
|
6 | OVA | 5 |
108 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen
They didn't kill any cats, but it did kill me.
|
3 | Special | 1 |
109 |
Hikari no Ou
More a 5.5. Style was good but animation was bad. Direction was good but story still came out disjoint. Feels like an anime of a previous era not given the support it needs to succeed.
|
5 | TV | 10 |
110 |
Hinamatsuri (TV)
First half is fresh and functional, with Anzu completely stealing the show. Second half becomes repetitious as the characters cease to evolve.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
111 |
Hoozuki no Reitetsu
Bullying Enma wasn't funny in ep1, and it wasn't funny in ep13. For a show based on Japanese references, the best parts were all cross-cultural.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
112 |
Hoshi no Koe
Five Sidonias/Second
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
113 |
Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo
Shinkai, Miyazaki you are not.
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
114 |
Hotarubi no Mori e
Going straight for "wistfulness of impermenance" I can't help but feel it is but a pale imitation of the real sentiment.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
115 |
Hourou Musuko
Delicate and genuine, this series should not be undersold merely as "a good LGBT story". It is simply a good story. Saori Chiba stole center stage.
|
8 | TV | 11 |
116 |
Houseki no Kuni
Best CG anime to date. Multifaceted world and sparkling comedic timing cleaved by weak characterization. p.s. They're female.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
117 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
I saw this once but have completely forgotten everything about it.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
118 |
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
Smartest shounen out there. Villains have a true life of their own, with Hisoka being exemplary. Loses its way in the Chimera Ant arc.
|
5 | TV | 148 |
119 |
Hyouka
Well-crafted but more a testament to itself than adolescence. Appropriately, Haruhi apparently went back in time and parodied this before it existed.
|
7 | TV | 22 |
120 |
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku
Tries too hard to be an harrowing commentary, but without properly substantiated characters or a nuanced setting it can't make the points it wants to.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
121 |
Innocence
This claws its way to a six just because Oshii's my bud. Quotes do not a movie make.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
122 |
Jashin-chan Dropkick
The comedy missed me as much as Jashin misses Yurine. And just as appropriately, for some reason I don't hate it for failing anyway.
|
4 | TV | 11 |
123 |
Jashin-chan Dropkick Episode 12
See Jashin-chan Dropkick
|
4 | ONA | 1 |
124 |
Jin-Rou
Gut-punch grey.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
125 |
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita
Bizarre and hilarious. A mixture of satire and social commentary that just clicked.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
126 |
Joker Game
Engrossing start to a gripping drama that goes nowhere. The spies were so good at disguising themselves as forgettable characters that even I was fooled.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
127 |
Jormungand
Ambitions to be taken seriously as a political action drama undermined by bland characterization and Koko's irrepressible immaturity.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
128 |
Jormungand: Perfect Order
A small step up from S1, it corrects its course with the initialization of the final plot arc.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
129 |
Juubee Ninpuuchou
Oh man, this was the epitome of a schlocky cult classic that due to time and circumstance has become famous.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
130 |
Juuni Kokuki
Older, patient storytelling that gives characters time to learn and change. Hurt by dangling ends and incomplete story.
|
6 | TV | 45 |
131 |
K-On!
5.5 Benefits from general KyoAni quality, but I'll pass on any more toe-the-line fetishizing of female charicatures.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
132 |
Kageki Shoujo!!
Episode 3 was something else but otherwise what might have been a genuine psychological exploration became more standard with time.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
133 |
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
134 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: First Kiss wa Owaranai
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
135 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
7 | TV | 12 |
136 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic
|
6 | TV | 13 |
137 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai? Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
7 | TV | 12 |
138 |
Kaiba
Seuss in the service of Dali. Surreal and dystopian with several striking vignettes but greater plot felt wanting. Haunting soundtrack.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
139 |
Kaijuu no Kodomo
I drowned in the New Age.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
140 |
Kanamewo
|
- | ONA | 1 |
141 |
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko
Shinkai distilled
|
7 | OVA | 1 |
142 |
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows
Very sweet, but a bit too anthromorphized for my tastes.
|
5 | TV | 4 |
143 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
Has a bit of atmosphere in the haunted regions, but these fights feel as flat as the visual style.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
144 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen)
The dawning mystery of this episode mixed with the Shiki backstory made this one of my favorites of KnK.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
145 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu
Creeping toward a 3, this goes over any bounds of good taste.
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
146 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou
I do prefer Shiki backstory over current-action, but this just didn't have it.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
147 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen
One of the more interesting KnKs, nonetheless its need to get by with shock rather than depth shows.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
148 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon
Rin, is that you? Except more annoying and with a brother complex? This KnK entry is a disaster zone.
|
3 | Movie | 1 |
149 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go)
The moral of it all is that Type-Moon has no idea of what meaning is.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
150 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 8: Shuushou
On one hand, this is more or less the pseudo-philosophical tripe I've come to expect from the Nasuverse. On the other, I cannot help but admire devoting an entire episode to just talking.
|
6 | Special | 1 |
151 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
6.5 It was like Ghibli but not, and still I thought it was fun.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
152 |
Katanagatari
More talking than you can shake a sword at. Curious art style and delightful main couple make memorable. End beatdown is great. Cheerio!
|
7 | TV | 12 |
153 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
I can't help but feel this is only very pretty with an utterly un-nuanced view of nature romanticism. I'll take Princess Mononoke any day.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
154 |
Kaze Tachinu
Ghibli standard but lacked the inspiration to fly high.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
155 |
Kekkai Sensen
Expansive world that feels rushed and squeezed. Not even Leo's eyes could have pierced the mess of the plot. Still have a soft spot for Chain Sumeragi and White.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
156 |
Kemono no Souja Erin
Erin's mom had more screen time dead than alive with all these flashbacks. Appreciated the total developments, but took 50% longer to get there than needed.
|
6 | TV | 50 |
157 |
Kenpuu Denki Berserk
If this series had ignored the source material and just been a medieval political drama it would have been better. I give it a 7 on the understanding that it did what it did well before it went to hell.
|
7 | TV | 25 |
158 |
Key the Metal Idol
13 episodes of "what?" 1 movie of exposition. 1 movie of, "We gotta finish this now." Still, a sucker for the style.
|
6 | OVA | 15 |
159 |
Kidou Butouden G Gundam
In an attempt to relive my childhood I began to watch this again...no...just no... I'd rather having a shining finger shoved up my [censored].
|
2 | TV | 49 |
160 |
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor
I'm never going to get "Futuristic Lover" out of my head.
|
6 | OVA | 7 |
161 |
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie
This took a few viewings and some historical context to appreciate, but now I most certainly do.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
162 |
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie
The team's back... mostly in time to be used as an introduction to watching Patlabor 2.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
163 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou
Liked the story it wanted to tell, didn't feel it had the fineness of touch to pull it off. Incongruously applied music was not in its favor.
|
5 | OVA | 6 |
164 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai
Love the workaday details of Gundam maintenance. Goofy romance drags it over a cliff into a volcano.
|
6 | OVA | 12 |
165 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans
Visceral mech combat with a degree of pragmatism rarely seen in Gundam. Bright pallet and tropes hold it back.
|
6 | TV | 25 |
166 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans 2nd Season
Splotchier plot in the first half is compensated for by superior ending.
|
6 | TV | 25 |
167 |
Kikumana
|
7 | ONA | 1 |
168 |
Kimi ni Todoke
One of my shoujo romance forays. It's strange to see female character designs based on actual hair and makeup. Kurumi best girl.
|
7 | TV | 25 |
169 |
Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season
I appreciate what they were trying to develop here, but the huge step back before moving forward was just too jarring.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
170 |
Kimi ni Todoke: Kataomoi
+1 for Kurumi, so sue me
|
7 | TV Special | 1 |
171 |
Kimi no Na wa.
6.5 Fun comedy first half, but brittle tearjerker by the end. Did take me out of myself for ~100 minutes, though.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
172 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
Gulliver's Travels lite, but without any real bite to its commentary. Talking motorcycle didn't help.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
173 |
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu
The very definition of a baseline '7': good premise with follow through, solid art, and a tidy resolution. Not deep, just entertaining.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
174 |
Koe no Katachi
Manga reader here, and I cannot give this a fair score (source is better, though)
|
- | Movie | 1 |
175 |
Koi Kaze
Tragic, wrenching, thoughtful, and too awkward to put on my favorites list, it completely surpasses what I thought a show on this topic could achieve. Whenever I hear the ED I'm yanked right back.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
176 |
Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni
Loss without pity, tragedy sincere and understated. Sister crying behind the house was devastating.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
177 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
Boorish, lowbrow ...yet resting on a surprisingly good character foundation. The running gags are the best. Sorry Team Darkness, I voted Megumin.
|
6 | TV | 10 |
178 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
Somehow lacked compared to the first season, stale in a way S1 one never was. Maybe not enough explosions.
|
4 | TV | 10 |
179 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
6.5 The beauty in this is so brittle that what satisfaction I could glean from the rain was overcast.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
180 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
Even with the ending of Angel's Egg to consider, Oshii still searches for transcendence in the digital age
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
181 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex
Gritty without being disgusting, complex without being presumptuous. Less probing, more political than the movie. Motoko in a swimsuit hurts the immersion.
|
8 | TV | 26 |
182 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
Still enjoyable, but lacks the flair of the first season. "Our brains are missing" scene of the Tachikomas is one of the philosophically astute in anime.
|
7 | TV | 26 |
183 |
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri
"Attack on Trains" really does sum it up. Predictable and uninteresting, a total waste of its setting and budget.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
184 |
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
I liked the story it was setting up, but the quality becomes unbearable by the end.
|
4 | TV | 24 |
185 |
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
The chilling vastness of the atmosphere is only matched by the gaping emptiness of the plot.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
186 |
Kurenai no Buta
6.5. I know it has good direction and some great animation of the flying, but it just... doesn't do it for me. The cloud prairie scene, however, was fantastic.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
187 |
Kuroshitsuji
Very forgettable except for the surprising courage to fulfill the contract. This was not one hell of a series.
|
4 | TV | 24 |
188 |
Kyousou Giga (TV)
Sweet and quirky, this series merits revisiting in the future to appreciate it in its entirety. Skipping the OP is punishable by banishment to one of the outer worlds.
|
7 | TV | 10 |
189 |
Last Exile
A poorly flavored drink in a lavish steampunk container. Has that oh-so-common "What just happened?" ending of the early-2000s.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
190 |
Liz to Aoi Tori
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
191 |
Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro
Ridiculous, but just the right level of ridiculous that Miyazaki manages to bring.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
192 |
Made in Abyss
Foreshortened adventure with palpable atmosphere and intense scenes. The deeper it goes, the more it struggles with tone and pacing. -1 out of popular spite
|
5 | TV | 13 |
193 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
There is an odd sincerity to this series that makes it more compelling than it ought to be. Could do without the fan service.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
194 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's
Time to learn another language through talking weapons. Otherwise, see Nanoha S1.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
195 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Overhyped with a few weaknesses, sure. But still enjoyable entertainment with a good head on its shoulders.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
196 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari
Witch-ception, it has its moments but something was missing.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
197 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
This is a really a cute little movie that as I've gotten older I've appreciated more.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
198 |
Makai Toshi Shinjuku
In Johnny
|
2 | OVA | 1 |
199 |
Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari
If I were an animation afficionado I'd know more what to make of this, but otherwise it was just... strange.
|
- | Movie | 3 |
200 |
Master Keaton
|
6 | TV | 24 |
201 |
Master Keaton OVA
|
6 | OVA | 15 |
202 |
Mawaru Penguindrum
I give this a low 7 on credit of aiming high, because otherwise if you look up "pretentious" in the dictionary this is what you'll find.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
203 |
Megalo Box
What's the point of gear if it doesn't even help you win?
|
5 | TV | 13 |
204 |
Mekakucity Actors
Something about superpowers, a demonic snake, digital waifus, and the meaning of friendship. There was a point to all this, I just know it.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
205 |
Memories
Magnetic Rose is a 7 for pure beauty, Stink Bomb a 4 for pure stupidity, and Cannon Fodder a 6 for its small touches.
|
6 | Movie | 3 |
206 |
Metropolis
Not sure I got much out of this but it looked good while doing it and I generally give more generous scores to movies.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
207 |
Michiko to Hatchin
Latin America Champloo. Disappointing compared to its potential. Did like the ending, though.
|
6 | TV | 22 |
208 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
I can't remember why I gave this a 7, but I know I definitely didn't like it as much as many other Miyazaki.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
209 |
Mirai Nikki (TV)
"Nikki" must be the name of the girl since she's the only interesting part. Do not feed the yanderes.
|
4 | TV | 26 |
210 |
Mizu no Kotoba
Well, it was an interesting 9 minutes at least. Time to time to time to watch Time of Eve.
|
6 | TV Special | 1 |
211 |
Mob Psycho 100
Didn't do it for me, despite the tantalizing hints of thoughtfulness.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
212 |
Mob Psycho 100 II
Color me impressed at how much of a leap this was from the first season; Mob actually became a character, although Reigen stole the best episodes.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
213 |
Mononoke
Surreal and grotesque, but it never drew me in like it does for so many.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
214 |
Mononoke Hime
First Miyazaki I saw and still my favorite. I'm an ecology nut, so sue me.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
215 |
Monster
Meandering yet intense, people revoke your "Good Taste" card if you don't highly rate this. Still..."Sorry, but the psychopath is in another castle" gets old. I suspect I'd appreciate this more if I didn't watch it 15 years ago; some day...
|
7 | TV | 74 |
216 |
Mouretsu Pirates
This show is fundamentally absurd yet against all expectations it kind of delightfully works. +1 for Chiaki.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
217 |
Mouretsu Pirates: Abyss of Hyperspace
The series had no right working as well as it did. This just didn't work.
|
3 | Movie | 1 |
218 |
Mouryou no Hako
Ghastly and morbid. Better psychological piece than mystery. Be prepared to learn much about Japanese spiritlore.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
219 |
Mousou Dairinin
Like so much of Kon, I appreciated the characters and setup but didn't feel where he took them was meaningful. The OP became mesmerizing, though.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
220 |
Musekinin Kanchou Tylor
Vash in space, another attempt to figure out the pacifist mold. +1 for the female cast who far surpassed my expectations.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
221 |
Mushishi
Chilling yet comforting. A world not bounded by human experience, neither happy nor sad, but very beautiful.
|
9 | TV | 26 |
222 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou
A bit of the magic was lost. Even though it had the same direction and studio, it didn't reach me as sincerely.
|
8 | TV | 10 |
223 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season
See Mushishi and Zoku Shou.
|
8 | TV | 10 |
224 |
Nana Toshi Monogatari: Hokkyokukai Sensen
You get a battleship! And you get a battleship! And you...
|
4 | OVA | 2 |
225 |
Narutaru: Mukuro Naru Hoshi Tama Taru Ko
Awful on all fronts. Edgy themes and sporadic sickening events presented with no artistry. OP was the only redeeming feature.
|
1 | TV | 13 |
226 |
Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyou no Alderamin
Philandering wannabe Yang Wen-li gets dragged into a pointless war...and then the story ends before it starts. Has a handful of well-crafted scenes.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
227 |
NHK ni Youkoso!
Captures the vulgar and neurotic essence of a lonely modern young man... and hilarious at the same time. Simple but deeply true solution. +1 for Misaki.
|
8 | TV | 24 |
228 |
No Game No Life
Cleverness cohabitating with underage fanservice. Gaudy spectacle with S2 never.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
229 |
Noir
I have a soft spot for the art style and era, but after the tenth time a gun was leveled at a person but not fired for dramatic purposes it was hard to take it seriously.
|
4 | TV | 26 |
230 |
Noisy Birth
|
- | Music | 1 |
231 |
Oda Nobuna no Yabou
Samurai boobs in an alternate world where Japan's most significant military leader is a weepy, dependent girl. Embarrassing.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
232 |
Odd Taxi
Edging toward thoughtfulness once again in modern anime but its social commentary is still elementary.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
233 |
Omoide Poroporo
Favorite Ghibli film. "In most cases, people... are far more naive and simple-hearted than one generally assumes. And so are we."
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
234 |
On Your Mark
Little dollop of Miyazaki that was sorta cute, but nothing more.
|
6 | Music | 1 |
235 |
One Punch Man
Simple, well-executed entertainment that happened to strike a cord with me.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
236 |
Oniisama e...
I watched this with friends otherwise I don't think I'd have gotten through it. The triple-takes... the triple-takes...
|
6 | TV | 39 |
237 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
Buoyed up by some of Hosoda's cinematography, but this struck me as trying too hard to be heartwarming. Buying muzzles would be easier than moving to the countryside.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
238 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
Wolf-girl that isn't a fetish, nudity that isn't sexual, and a female lead who isn't a stereotype. Who'd have thought this series could be so tasteful?
|
8 | TV | 13 |
239 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II
Feels more repetitious than first season, with wasted potential in its side characters. Still a delight.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
240 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu
Fills in the hole that makes the best scenes of S2 work. Other than that, a rather staid playing out of roles.
|
7 | OVA | 1 |
241 |
Ore Monogatari!!
Liked the supporting cast more than the main duo, but overall the show grew on me. +1 for Suna being the best buddy ever.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
242 |
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa
Flirts with the 7-8 border, it had touches of brilliance mixed with a habit toward grovelling obviousness.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
243 |
Ousama Ranking
Remember how Naruto was about an underdog who had no special powers to prove that hard work pays off? Remember how he actually had a fox god in him? That's where this went.
|
5 | TV | 23 |
244 |
Overlord
Mediocre series, but only anime that compelled me to read the source material so +1 for that. Bug-maid never.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
245 |
Overlord II
Wait, bug-maid now! Otherwise, see Overlord S1.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
246 |
Overlord III
Spell: True Death. Effect: Murder a franchise so badly with CG that no sequel could ever resurrect it.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
247 |
Overlord IV
|
6 | TV | 13 |
248 |
Pale Cocoon
Barn's burned down -- now I can see the cocoon.
|
9 | OVA | 1 |
249 |
Paprika
A fun movie, it would have gotten higher without the final 'dream is collapsing' segment.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
250 |
Perfect Blue
It's a heartthrob of many more cinematically-inclined viewers, but this just wasn't perfect for me.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
251 |
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
Almost-reasonable grim action/tragedy. Totally drops the ball on arc transitions and lacks the depth to properly employ its darkness.
|
5 | TV | 26 |
252 |
Ping Pong the Animation
With a style that you either love or hate, it's dynamic characterization in animation and development is served well.
|
7 | TV | 11 |
253 |
Planet With
I'm still trying to imagine that moment when somebody said, "You know what would be great? Cat-vore-mecha."
|
6 | TV | 12 |
254 |
Planetes
Hard sci-fi, why are you so rare and yet still not quite there?
|
6 | TV | 26 |
255 |
Princess Principal
It seems on principle that these sorts of series appear at first disguised as princesses only to be revealed as paupers.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
256 |
Princess Tutu
Emasculating to watch, but elegant with a delightfully original-yet-familiar story. English dub was quite good.
|
8 | TV | 38 |
257 |
Psycho-Pass
Full of pretentious name-dropping but bolstered by the insights of the Sibyl System. Akane is a fantastic heroine.
|
7 | TV | 22 |
258 |
R.O.D: Read or Die
...okay, this got +1 for long, dark hair and glasses.
|
6 | OVA | 3 |
259 |
Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry
I didn't realize it was possible to do action, romance, school, tournament, harem, and ecchi poorly all at the same time.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
260 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
Some credit for the stronger early episodes but overall I wish my 'save point' had been before I decided to watch this show.
|
5 | TV | 25 |
261 |
Redline
F-Zero meets Fast and Furious. Absurd from start to finish, it leaves any semblance of plot in the dust, but looks fantastic while doing it.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
262 |
Rokka no Yuusha
Exotic Mesoamerican aesthetic and convoluted story? Yes please. Frayed ending and cow girl? ...no.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
263 |
Roujin Z
Sucker for the style, has its moments and its misses
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
264 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan
Violent action for all those pacifists out there. +1 for nostalgia; didn't watch past Shishio.
|
6 | TV | 94 |
265 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
Graphic refutation of violence as a means of change coupled to a tragic story of redemption. A superior work.
|
8 | OVA | 4 |
266 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
Losing faith in Watanabe. Forget love triangles, we get love conga lines in a pastiche of genres that all go nowhere.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
267 |
Sakasama no Patema
5.5 Paler imitation of Pale Cocoon. +0.5 for some of the inversion scenes, but otherwise I feel almost embarrassed for Yoshiura.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
268 |
Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru
Passable suspense/mystery that fails its potential. If you ever wanted to see a magical girl transformation with anatomically-accurate skeletons, look no further.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
269 |
Samurai Champloo
After this series came out people were searching hard for black Japanese.
|
8 | TV | 26 |
270 |
Samurai Flamenco
SIT DOWN... and observe what happens when you add three too many twists. Best "oh my God" in history, though.
|
5 | TV | 22 |
271 |
Saraiya Goyou
Curiously stylized and understated characters. An odd drama that is slow but satisfying.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
272 |
Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
I really wanted this to be more historical but even as I write this the movie slips from memory.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
273 |
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
Toonami nostalgia right here. Aged well visually, but nothing particularly remarkable about it in retrospect.
|
5 | TV | 24 |
274 |
Seikai no Monshou
This is a fun little nugget from a previous era. Just wish it'd stop panning over Lafiel's body.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
275 |
Seikai no Senki
The dynamic of the two main characters gets diluted with a secondary cast that doesn't add much.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
276 |
Seikaisuru Kado
With 3D effects and 11-dimensional beings you would think the show would be less flat. Just watch "Arrival". +1 because I liked the idea.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
277 |
Seirei no Moribito
I didn't give this series enough attention while watching it. I feel I owe it better if I have time.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
278 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
The Oscars get it right sometimes. Sweet story with the classic feeling of Ghibli comfort.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
279 |
Sennen Joyuu
Favorite Kon movie as a piece of enjoyable cinema, but like everything of his doesn't quite speak to me.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
280 |
Serial Experiments Lain
Surreal and unnerving, the avant garde story of a digital Pinocchio. Prescient in many ways, although bear onesies never caught on.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
281 |
Shakugan no Shana
Cliche action-tsundere fights while being confused within herself. Heard it gets better in S2/S3.
|
4 | TV | 24 |
282 |
Shelter (Music)
Very pretty, but the message is at odds with drifting alone for the rest of one's natural life in a steel coffin.
|
2 | Music | 1 |
283 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Artful visuals and music can't compensate for lackluster sappiness and discordant tone shifts.
|
3 | TV | 22 |
284 |
Shigofumi
The dead being able to communicate one last time is a fertile premise...and is tragically mishandled.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
285 |
Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi
Adolescent daydreams mixed with slapstick humor and a large-breasted sidekick. Embarrassing to admit I watched all 50 episodes at one point.
|
4 | TV | 50 |
286 |
Shiki
Morass of abandoned horror and weak moral quandary that fails to reach its lofty goals. Score buoyed up by a few good scenes.
|
5 | TV | 22 |
287 |
Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing
The purest of nostalgia for me, I have to forgive its egregious flaws, +1. Would kill for a reanimated version.
|
6 | TV | 49 |
288 |
Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz
Looks prettier but with less substance than original. Balances out.
|
6 | OVA | 3 |
289 |
Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis
Better than one would expect from a mobile game adaptation. Obligatory "FAVARO!"
|
5 | TV | 12 |
290 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
Victim of celebrity, it is neither great nor awful. Dynamic action built on simplistic dialogue and melodrama. Bombastic but catchy OP sums the series up. Wish Eren would get eaten (again).
|
6 | TV | 25 |
291 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
Same strengths and weaknesses as S1, but with less time spent on horses and more time doing nothing (yes, yes, I know it's setup).
|
5 | TV | 12 |
292 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
Still the same as the previous two seasons, but gets +0.5 because of the sakuga and I liked Kenny.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
293 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
Still still the same.
|
6 | TV | 10 |
294 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
Emotionally exhausting but symbolically nonsensical. Not one of my favorites, but love it or hate it, it's a landmark of anime.
|
9 | TV | 26 |
295 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
Converts the end of NGE from "therapy session" to "I'm not repressed anymore." I guess that's an improvement.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
296 |
Shinsekai yori
Intelligent and eerie, I for one welcome our new telekinetic overlords. Squealer wins best in show.
|
9 | TV | 25 |
297 |
Shirobako
Dodges the tepid cute-girls-working trope to be a touching expression of the satisfaction derived from effort and camaraderie. Could have done with less Tarou, though.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
298 |
Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight
The best documentary on giraffes in anime.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
299 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Stately period-piece drama. The rakugo doesn't engross me, but still a pleasant cultural experience. Yakumo by himself is worth an entire show.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
300 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen
Overall better than S1, but the last few episodes jumped the shark. Ruined some of the better scenes in retrospect. Konatsu is a head-turner.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
301 |
Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka? Isogashii desu ka? Sukutte Moratte Ii desu ka?
Run time needed to be as long as its title. Spread too thin to do anything with merit.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
302 |
Sidonia no Kishi
CG aesthetic delivers to imbue this series its own identity, if an strong sense of same-face. Enjoyable but lacking in depth...and is that a bear?
|
6 | TV | 12 |
303 |
Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki
Retains what made S1 enjoyable, although lack of clear resolution on some points hurt. Best way to avoid being friend-zoned is to change sex.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
304 |
Skull Man
Don't be misled by the grimdark picture and description: this is blandness incarnate.
|
2 | TV | 13 |
305 |
Sonny Boy
Most interesting thing I've seen come out of anime in years, it really just needed to try and encompass less to do more. Last episode, though, makes it all work.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
306 |
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
5-6, I'm being generous because it was nothing if not consistent in its aims.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
307 |
Soul Eater
Simultaneously goofy and macabre, it completely goes to pieces by the end. First scene is the best fight in the show.
|
5 | TV | 51 |
308 |
Steins;Gate
Seamless mixture of sci-fi thriller, comedy, and drama. It's so coooooool! Bonus for nostalgia of viewing it airing.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
309 |
Stranger: Mukou Hadan
Want action flick, get action flick.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
310 |
Subete ga F ni Naru
Murder mystery with intellectual veneer, what's not to like? Everything, it turns out. Drowns in its own pretension.
|
5 | TV | 11 |
311 |
Suisei no Gargantia
Waterworld with a crash-landed mech pilot. Quaint beginning gives way predictable twists and a mediocre end. Mostly known for its belly-dancing gifs.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
312 |
Summer Wars
Something something Hosoda something something family
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
313 |
Super Cub
First episode was an 8/10 on its own and would have made a great stand-alone OVA. Could have stood for fewer Cub plugs.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
314 |
Suzume no Tojimari
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
315 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu
A fun tie-together but only conventionally clever. Long-hair Haruhi is appreciated, though.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
316 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
A self-self-self-referential fugue of theme, character, and plot that defies genre... and is funny to boot. Cleverest show I've ever seen. Broadcast order or bust.
|
10 | TV | 14 |
317 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009)
My Haruhi got moe-fied. ∞8 isn't as bad as people say it is, but overall season just isn't as clever as the first.
|
6 | TV | 14 |
318 |
Taiho Shichau zo
Cute women doing cute police things. Man I enjoyed watching this more than I thought.
|
6 | OVA | 4 |
319 |
Taiho Shichau zo (TV)
Same as the OVA except with lower visual quality.
|
6 | TV | 47 |
320 |
Taiho Shichau zo in America
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
321 |
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
School-house suspense with half the budget in the main girl's curves. Atmosphere is shattered by shenanigans. Ending was a cop out.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
322 |
Tekkon Kinkreet
Um... I'm not sure what I was supposed to take from that. Another piece of style that is desperately looking for something to make of itself.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
323 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Exaggerated robotic manliness on an outlandish scale doesn't do it for me. I'd vote for Rossiu.
|
5 | TV | 27 |
324 |
Tenki no Ko
...what in the world is that moral of the story?
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
325 |
Tenkuu no Escaflowne
How To Squander a World and Force A Romance 101. +1 for the visuals and sound.
|
5 | TV | 26 |
326 |
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
I just kept watching this every week, despite completely losing interest halfway through. The best part was the flippin' bonus episode near the end.
|
3 | TV | 24 |
327 |
Tenshi no Tamago
Surreal Christian Rorschach test, a definitive interpretation flows through the fingers.
|
9 | OVA | 1 |
328 |
Tetsuwan Birdy
Plot sort of flew the coop at the end, but was still just a fun ride. Possibly deserves higher for technical merit, but I mostly just watched it for Birdy.
|
5 | OVA | 4 |
329 |
Texhnolyze
A gaze into the valueless abyss of the post-God world. Intense, brutal, and horrifying at the most basic level, it is art to be appreciated but not enjoyed.
|
9 | TV | 22 |
330 |
The Big O
I looked hard for a reason to give this a 7. It has so many big ideas (as well as Bigs) but feels like yet another incomplete distillation of the c2000s existential funk.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
331 |
The Cockpit
"Hey guiz, Germany and Japan may have started this, but atomic bombs make America evil."
|
4 | OVA | 3 |
332 |
The iDOLM@STER
This was actually pretty cute; I give it a 6 out of no malice. Twins episode in particular was a delight. Miki best girl.
|
6 | TV | 25 |
333 |
The iDOLM@STER: 765 Pro to Iu Monogatari
Possibly my favorite episode out of them all; character gags are what this show does best.
|
6 | Special | 1 |
334 |
The Sky Crawlers
When they quote The Stranger at the start, they aren't joking. If only it had ended after the "realization montage."
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
335 |
The Third: Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo
I can't judge this too harshly; it's trying to be a grown-up show but is really still just a little girl.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
336 |
Tiger & Bunny
Standard "superpowers have appeared" series, but executed well with some pointed jabs at superficial capitalism along the way.
|
5 | TV | 25 |
337 |
TO-Y
This made as little sense as their 80s hairdos and clothing choices.
|
4 | OVA | 1 |
338 |
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
Take everything that made Index mediocre and add in middle school drama. Why did I watch this?
|
4 | TV | 24 |
339 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index
Scientific and religious superpowers collide in a futuristic city. If only it were half as good as that description sounds. Watched it for Accelerator.
|
5 | TV | 24 |
340 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index II
Continues S1's general mediocrity and near-pedophilic fan service to an incomplete end. Still watched it for Accelerator.
|
5 | TV | 24 |
341 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
I've never seen a believably-dense MC done so well; the scrambling, rolling animation combined with slapstick really brought her to life. Didn't need the future plot though.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
342 |
Tokyo Godfathers
Too oafish to be a proper drama, too serious to be comedic, it just didn't know what it wanted to be.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
343 |
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster
I give up. Trigger/Gainax just makes no sense to me.
|
5 | OVA | 6 |
344 |
Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai
Unique focus and thoughtful games drive this series forward. Repetition and exaggerated drama put on the breaks. Would have been better at 13 episodes.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
345 |
Trigun
Sci-fi wild west classic with a bipolar personality, fluctuating between moral profundity and puerile antics. [Spoiler]'s death is an amazing scene.
|
7 | TV | 26 |
346 |
Trinity Blood
Somber alternate-history fantasy with vampires from Mars. You read that right. Great, moody art and atmosphere. Plot is indecipherable.
|
4 | TV | 24 |
347 |
Tsumiki no Ie
An art-house film about an artistic house, go figure. These things never quite do it for me, though.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
348 |
Uchuu Patrol Luluco
Trigger's spastic self-tribute. Overflowing with absurdity and whimsical references. Only completed it due to short run time.
|
3 | TV | 13 |
349 |
Urasekai Picnic
Um, I guess I finished this for reasons.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
350 |
Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer
"You don't need to watch the series" they said. "It'll make sense" they said. Don't you believe it.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
351 |
Usagi Drop
Dropped the rabbit but not the ball, a nice change of pace from "inept-dense dad" and "perfect-cute child." Yukari Nitani had no right being as cute as she was.
|
7 | TV | 11 |
352 |
Utawarerumono
A middle-of-the-road mystery + feudal political/war fantasy is unmasked as a nonsensical sci-fi mech series.
|
4 | TV | 26 |
353 |
Vampire Hunter D (2000)
If it were less comedic it'd be grimdark. If it were less dramatic it would be flighty. If it had less action it'd be dull. As it is, they all balance each other nicely.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
354 |
Vampire Knight
I remember thinking this was surprisingly not as awful as I expected... and still a 3. That is all.
|
3 | TV | 13 |
355 |
Vampire Knight Guilty
See: Vampire Knight.
|
3 | TV | 13 |
356 |
Vinland Saga
Samurai on boats
|
5 | TV | 24 |
357 |
Vinland Saga Season 2
Well, I'm glad Jujitsu Jesus was here to save the farm.
|
4 | TV | 24 |
358 |
Violet Evergarden
+1 for being pretty, but really KyoAni you don't have the depth to pull off themes like this. That and you instinctively make your war veterans look like fashionistas.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
359 |
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song
5.5 for some of the fight scenes
|
5 | TV | 13 |
360 |
Witch Hunter Robin
The very definition of a competent, but not great, series. Does everything at an acceptable, but not memorable, level.
|
6 | TV | 26 |
361 |
Wolf's Rain
One of those haunting early 2000's series that despite appreciating I still search for a reason to bestow it with an 8.
|
7 | TV | 26 |
362 |
Wonder Egg Priority
This was so scrambled it should be Wonder Omelet; I only finished this so I could keep telling people every week how much it irritated me.
|
3 | TV | 12 |
363 |
Yagate Kimi ni Naru
|
6 | TV | 13 |
364 |
Yakusoku no Neverland
It was worth watching while airing, nothing more. I didn't care enough to get disappointed by S2.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
365 |
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
Favorite Yuasa work, it has a delightful predictability in its repetition that nonetheless is enjoyable and meaningful each time around.
|
8 | TV | 11 |
366 |
Yoroiden Samurai Troopers
I'm not even going to rate this; I'm sure it was terrible, but my memory of it is so vacant that I'll let it rest in peace.
|
- | TV | 39 |
367 |
Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome
6.5 Should have stuck with its first themes rather than bar hopping like it did.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
368 |
Youjo Senki
"Japanese salaryman reincarnated as a merciless magical soldier in an alternate WWI." So ridiculous, yet it works.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
369 |
Youjo Senki Movie
Without the Being X dynamic this is merely, "Tanya Rides Again" with flashier effects.
|
4 | Movie | 1 |
370 |
Youjuu Toshi
+1 for a few decent animation points, but otherwise this was an excuse for several demon sex scenes
|
3 | Movie | 1 |
371 |
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
Nostalgia shounen. A fun watch with a few stand out points. Toguro (younger) is still a good old villain.
|
5 | TV | 112 |
372 |
Yuugen Kaisha
|
5 | OVA | 4 |
373 |
Yuugo: Koushounin
Interesting settings and research, but relies too heavily on Double-oh-Yugo to pull through.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
374 |
Zombieland Saga
Zombie rap battle will forever live in my heart, but after the halfway point became lifeless.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
TV: 248, OVA: 31, Movies: 80, Spcl.: 5, Eps: 0, Days: 99.19, Mean Score: 5.7, Score Dev.: -2.17 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Nana
Might be good, might bad, might just not be for me.
|
- | TV | 3/47 |
2 |
Orange
Just stopped watching for no reason; will finish some day.
|
- | TV | 7/13 |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.17, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Aku no Hana
Can't take the rotoscoping and freaky library girl.
|
- | TV | 2/13 |
2 |
Amaama to Inazuma
Wasn't quite sweet enough to offset my general disinterest.
|
- | TV | 4/12 |
3 |
Babylon
If Psycho-Pass had even less point and more love of violence.
|
- | TV | 8/12 |
4 |
Ballroom e Youkoso
If the expressions are anything to go by, ballroom dancing is orgasmic. But truly uninspired.
|
- | TV | 6/24 |
5 |
Bleach
Okay, he beat Aizen, I'm done.
|
- | TV | 310/366 |
6 |
Blue Gender
Something something post-apocalyptic alien monsters.
|
- | TV | 18/26 |
7 |
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
I'll probably give this another try sometime.
|
- | TV | -/12 |
8 |
Canaan
Not the Promised Series.
|
- | TV | 3/13 |
9 |
Carole & Tuesday
I think I'm done hoping on Watanabe nowadays; this was precisely-engineered popular pablum.
|
- | TV | 4/24 |
10 |
Casshern Sins
Liked the art style, but a total lack of subtlety on themes. Got dull watching Casshern mope around.
|
- | TV | 5/24 |
11 |
Drifters
Curious beginning, but outtake humor was grating.
|
- | TV | 2/12 |
12 |
Fate/Apocrypha
One of these days, Fate/Zero won't be the only Fate worth watching.
|
- | TV | 7/25 |
13 |
Flying Witch
|
- | TV | 1/12 |
14 |
Fune wo Amu
|
- | TV | 5/11 |
15 |
Gangsta.
Sorry Manglobe, I didn't even finish your last series. :(
|
- | TV | 4/12 |
16 |
Hataraku Saibou
It didn't work.
|
- | TV | 3/13 |
17 |
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
Giant robots, crashed girls, and rainbows. I opted for the ejection seat.
|
- | TV | 3/50 |
18 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
- | TV | 4/24 |
19 |
Mugen no Juunin: Immortal
|
- | ONA | 8/24 |
20 |
Naruto
I saw Rock Lee vs. Gaara, and called it a day.
|
- | TV | 100/220 |
21 |
NieA Under 7
I lost patience with NieA in under 7 minutes.
|
- | TV | 3/13 |
22 |
No Guns Life
|
- | TV | 4/12 |
23 |
One Piece
Airing
Unwatchable pacing even if it were less melodramatic. "How did you get 500 episodes in then?" Let's not talk about that period in my life.
|
- | TV | 500/- |
24 |
RahXephon
Neon Genesis Evangelion, the Musical. Story was getting more and more convoluted with no end in sight.
|
- | TV | 9/26 |
25 |
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
Liked the setting and beginning, but I didn't find their devotion to "Bro" compelling.
|
- | TV | 6/26 |
26 |
Saishuu Heiki Kanojo
|
- | TV | 3/13 |
27 |
Schwarzesmarken
Just didn't MuvLuv it that much.
|
- | TV | 3/12 |
28 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
There is one Bunny Girl to rule them all and Mai ain't it.
|
- | TV | 4/13 |
29 |
Seto no Hanayome
Another of my failed forays into the realm of comedy anime. Mom was cuter than the mermaid.
|
- | TV | 3/26 |
30 |
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
When you attempt to atomize meaningful vignettes they merely become disconnected rather than insightful.
|
- | TV | 2/12 |
31 |
Space☆Dandy
|
- | TV | 8/13 |
32 |
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
4 | TV | 10/13 |
33 |
Tokyo Ravens
|
- | TV | 1/24 |
34 |
Turn A Gundam
|
- | TV | 8/50 |
35 |
Uchuu Kyoudai
Halfway through the series I realized I still didn't care about him going to Mars.
|
- | TV | 50/99 |
36 |
Vlad Love
Sorry Oshii, I tried.
|
- | ONA | 2/12 |
37 |
Zankyou no Terror
Such an impressive pedigree put to so little use.
|
- | TV | 5/11 |
TV: 35, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 18.56, Mean Score: 4.0, Score Dev.: -4.22 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka
|
- | TV | -/12 |
2 |
Akage no Anne
|
- | TV | -/50 |
3 |
Animentary: Ketsudan
|
- | TV | -/25 |
4 |
Aoi Bungaku Series
|
- | TV | -/12 |
5 |
Arakawa Under the Bridge
|
- | TV | -/13 |
6 |
Argento Soma
|
- | TV | -/25 |
7 |
Aura: Maryuuin Kouga Saigo no Tatakai
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
8 |
Bakemono no Ko
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
9 |
Barakamon
|
- | TV | -/12 |
10 |
Bartender
|
- | TV | -/11 |
11 |
Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte
|
- | OVA | -/6 |
12 |
Bokura no
|
- | TV | -/24 |
13 |
Boukyaku no Senritsu
|
- | TV | -/24 |
14 |
Bounen no Xamdou
|
- | ONA | -/26 |
15 |
Cipher
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
16 |
Colorful (Movie)
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
17 |
ef: A Tale of Memories.
|
- | TV | -/12 |
18 |
Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma
|
- | TV | -/12 |
19 |
El Cazador de la Bruja
|
- | TV | -/26 |
20 |
Fantastic Children
|
- | TV | -/26 |
21 |
Flag
|
- | ONA | -/13 |
22 |
Flanders no Inu
|
- | TV | -/52 |
23 |
Fushigi Yuugi
|
- | TV | -/52 |
24 |
Galaxy Angel
|
- | TV | -/24 |
25 |
Gasaraki
|
- | TV | -/25 |
26 |
Genji Monogatari
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
27 |
Giant Robo the Animation: Chikyuu ga Seishi Suru Hi
|
- | OVA | -/7 |
28 |
Gilgamesh
|
- | TV | -/26 |
29 |
Ginban Kaleidoscope
|
- | TV | -/12 |
30 |
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
|
- | TV | -/21 |
31 |
Ginga Tetsudou 999 (Movie)
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
32 |
Giovanni no Shima
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
33 |
Grimm Douwa: Kin no Tori
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
34 |
Hana to Alice: Satsujin Jiken
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
35 |
Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora
|
- | TV | -/6 |
36 |
Harmonie
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
37 |
Harmony
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
38 |
Hashire Melos (Movie)
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
39 |
Heroic Age
|
- | TV | -/26 |
40 |
Hi no Tori
|
- | TV | -/13 |
41 |
Hotaru no Haka
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
42 |
Hyouge Mono
|
- | TV | -/39 |
43 |
Ihatov Gensou: Kenji no Haru
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
44 |
Ikoku Meiro no Croisée The Animation
|
- | TV | -/12 |
45 |
Iria: Zeiram The Animation
|
- | OVA | -/6 |
46 |
Kachou Ouji
|
- | TV | -/13 |
47 |
Kaleido Star
|
- | TV | -/51 |
48 |
Kamichu!
|
- | TV | -/12 |
49 |
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
|
- | TV | -/26 |
50 |
Kaze no Youjinbou
|
- | TV | -/25 |
51 |
Kidou Senkan Nadesico
|
- | TV | -/26 |
52 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam I
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
53 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin
|
- | OVA | -/6 |
54 |
Kindan no Mokushiroku: Crystal Triangle
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
55 |
Kubikiri Cycle: Aoiro Savant to Zaregotozukai
|
- | OVA | -/8 |
56 |
Kure-nai
|
- | TV | -/12 |
57 |
Kurozuka
|
- | TV | -/12 |
58 |
Kuuchuu Buranko
|
- | TV | -/11 |
59 |
Kyou kara Ore wa!!
|
- | OVA | -/10 |
60 |
L'Å’il du cyclone
|
- | Music | -/1 |
61 |
Lodoss-tou Senki
|
- | OVA | -/13 |
62 |
Mahou Shoujo-tai Arusu
|
- | TV | -/40 |
63 |
Maison Ikkoku
|
- | TV | -/96 |
64 |
Mezame no Hakobune
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
65 |
Midori-ko
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
66 |
Mind Game
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
67 |
Mirai Shounen Conan
|
- | TV | -/26 |
68 |
Moonlight Mile 1st Season: Lift Off
|
- | TV | -/12 |
69 |
Moyashimon
|
- | TV | -/11 |
70 |
Mugen no Ryvius
|
- | TV | -/26 |
71 |
Mujin Wakusei Survive
|
- | TV | -/52 |
72 |
Ningyo no Kizu
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
73 |
Nodame Cantabile
|
- | TV | -/23 |
74 |
Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e
|
- | TV | -/24 |
75 |
One Outs
|
- | TV | -/25 |
76 |
Palme no Ki
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
77 |
Penguin Highway
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
78 |
Piano no Mori (TV)
|
- | TV | -/12 |
79 |
Ristorante Paradiso
|
- | TV | -/11 |
80 |
Sengoku Majin Goushougun: Toki no Etranger
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
81 |
Shoubushi Densetsu Tetsuya
|
- | TV | -/20 |
82 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
|
- | TV | -/39 |
83 |
So Ra No Wo To
|
- | TV | -/12 |
84 |
Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru
|
- | TV | -/12 |
85 |
Souten Kouro
|
- | TV | -/26 |
86 |
Space Adventure Cobra
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
87 |
Taiyou no Kiba Dagram
|
- | TV | -/75 |
88 |
Taiyou no Ko Esteban
|
- | TV | -/39 |
89 |
Terra e... (TV)
|
- | TV | 24/24 |
90 |
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
|
- | TV | -/11 |
91 |
Tsuritama
|
- | TV | -/12 |
92 |
Uchuu no Stellvia
|
- | TV | -/26 |
93 |
Versailles no Bara
|
- | TV | -/40 |
94 |
Warau Salesman
|
- | TV | -/103 |
95 |
Watashi no Ashinaga Ojisan
|
- | TV | -/40 |
96 |
xxxHOLiC
|
- | TV | -/24 |
97 |
Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke
|
- | TV | -/12 |
98 |
Zettai Shounen
|
- | TV | -/26 |
TV: 64, OVA: 11, Movies: 20, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |