You are viewing anime list of
Natsuaki
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Bucchigiri?! | - | TV | 6/12 |
3 | Kusuriya no Hitorigoto | - | TV | 3/24 |
4 | Shinreigari | - | TV | 4/22 |
5 | Urusei Yatsura (2022) | - | TV | 12/23 |
6 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters GX | - | TV | 113/180 | I'm shocked at how much fun this show is. Judai is the happy pills I need right now. |
7 | Yuri Kuma Arashi Rewatching | 8 | TV | 1/12 | Emotionally rewarding fairy tale story with a simple core wrapped in beautiful layers. |
TV: 7, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 25, Days: 2.28, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: 0.15 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 | .hack//Intermezzo | - | Special | 1 | Bonus episodes that adds a neat little story idea, but doesn't otherwise tie into //sign all that much. |
3 | .hack//Quantum | 7 | OVA | 3 | 7.3 Enjoyably little story with some well-animated flashy action and likable characters. Uses its setting well too - fun! |
5 | .hack//Unison | - | Special | 1 | Little fanservice episode after the fact, albeit a nice one. Silly and a little cheap, but I kinda grew to like these characters, so not entirely unwelcome. |
6 | 1 Pound no Fukuin | 4 | OVA | 1 | 4.8 has a few cool moments, but overall, there is little Chemistry between the leads and little interesting things to be found. |
12 | 5-toubun no Hanayome Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | 5.3 Decent enough as a finale to the show. Though don't expect any movie updates in terms of production. |
13 | 5-toubun no Hanayome∽ | - | TV Special | 2 | Little cute fansercive sequences, served with gorgeous SHAFT animation and colours - I lowkey wish the whole show could have looked this pretty. |
15 | 86 Part 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | 7.1 A couple rough edges, but overall, the comradery and family unit of the characters is what really makes this one shine bright. |
16 | A Kite | 7 | OVA | 2 | 7.0 The directing, the designs, the chireography, the colours... it's all on point! Skip over the porn and you got yourself a very strong, fun action flick! |
20 | Accel World | 4 | TV | 24 | Enjoyable enough. Just some nice looking popcorn show with two likable leads. Though the second arc falls a bit short |
21 | Aggressive Retsuko | 7 | TV | 100 | Fun, relatable shorts with adorable characters. |
22 | Aggressive Retsuko (ONA) | 7 | ONA | 10 | The character designs are super cute, the show has a lot of little, yet hard to accept truths and good humor. |
24 | Aho Girl | 1 | TV | 12 | Horribly unlikable characters - save for dog and humor that gets really old really fast. |
25 | Ai no Utagoe wo Kikasete | 5 | Movie | 1 | 5.3 Pretty movie with some sweet moments and likable enough characters, but doesn't really have much unique stuff, or stands out much overall. |
29 | Aki-Sora | - | OVA | 1 |
30 | Aki-Sora: Yume no Naka | - | OVA | 2 |
32 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | Visually absolute masterclass. I really enjoyed this movie, although I picked a really, really bad time to watch, so I'll go for a rewatch eventually. |
33 | Aku no Hana | - | TV | 13 | A unique experience. A shame that there won\'t be a second season... |
34 | Akuma-kun (Movie) | - | Movie | 1 | Feels like an overly long tv-episode with a blah plot - the characters and their designs however are very enjoyable and fun to watch. |
36 | Aldnoah.Zero | - | TV | 12 | Doesn't have the strongest characters or plot, but it's fun to watch, even though the ending is a bit weak. |
38 | Alien 9 | - | OVA | 4 | I don't know what to think about this show, I'll need to rewatch it some day. |
39 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 3 | TV | 13 | Has a few strong moments and is overall fun to watch, but ends up feeling rather empty by the end. |
40 | Amanchu! | 7 | TV | 12 | Soothing and warm. |
41 | Ame-iro Cocoa | 2 | TV | 12 | Well, at least it wasn't offensive..? |
43 | Angel Beats! | - | TV | 13 | Too many characters and too many plot holes left open, emotional gripping nonetheless. | Rewatch |
44 | Angel Beats! Specials | - | Special | 2 | The first one was somewhat decent but holy shit that second one was horrendous. Eugh. |
45 | Ani*Kuri15 | 6 | TV Special | 15 | Many interesting shorts, some of which stood out more than others. |
46 | Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan | 6 | OVA | 1 | I liked the comedy as well as this director's general style.The optimism is quite welcome as well. |
47 | Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 | 6 | OVA | 1 | Not enough time to really get acquainted with the characters past their gimmicks, but still alright fun. |
48 | Anime Tenchou | 6 | OVA | 1 | Pretty fun commercial short. I love the energy. |
49 | Anitore! EX | 4 | TV | 12 | Training with Hinako...s younger sisters..? |
50 | Anitore! XX: Hitotsu Yane no Shita de | 4 | TV | 12 | Why. Why did I watch this, even though I didn't even enjoy it that much... |
51 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | - | TV | 11 | A wonderful story, great characters - for the most part - and an equally beautiful and sad ending. |
53 | Another | 5 | TV | 12 | Built a strong atmosphere for the most part and had some cool characters (and pretty). But it isn't exactly deep and gets a little too gruesome for me at parts |
57 | Aoyama Goushou Tanpenshuu | - | Special | 7 | Cute, fun and overall alright, though there isn't really much to it. |
58 | Appaga Piryohae | 4 | Movie | 1 | Didn't really do it for me, but I liked bits of the rather absurdist comedy |
60 | Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun school romcom with a few scenarios and moments I wish were explored more, but one I ultimately ended up enjoying nonetheless. |
61 | Arashi no Yoru ni | 7 | Movie | 1 | A very cute story about an unlikely couple. Well-animated, well-paced and the characters are super adorable. |
62 | Arcade Gamer Fubuki | 2 | OVA | 4 | Not that fun, honestly. Characters are bland stereotypes and the humor gets way too repetitive. |
64 | Aria the Avvenire | - | Special | 3 | Side stories that don't quite reach the gravitas of the original, but were nevertheless a welcome little peek into the future of these girls and their companies. |
65 | Aria the Natural | 8 | TV | 26 | 8.2 Damn, I love this planet and can always give myself over to it and its friendly inhabitants in its entirety. Relaxing and joyful! |
66 | Aria the Origination | 9 | TV | 13 | 9.3 It was over so much faster than I would have anticipated. I love this world, I love these characters, I... I just got something in my eye. |
67 | Aria the Origination: Sono Choppiri Himitsu no Basho ni... | - | Special | 1 | Basically a side story. Why wasn't this part of the show? |
68 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | - | OVA | 1 | Side story on par with the rest of the show. I really like these girls. |
70 | Arknights: Touin Kiro | 8 | TV | 8 | 8.1 Really takes the game and enhances its best moments in a satisfying way. It even got me to feel for Mephisto the little old gremlin. |
71 | Aru Hi Inu no Kuni kara Tegami ga Kite | 4 | OVA | 1 | An okay short for kids that clearly lacked depth, but was somewhat bittersweet. |
72 | Aru Tabibito no Nikki | 8 | ONA | 6 | A truly beautiful surrealist experience. |
73 | Aru Tabibito no Nikki Specials | - | Special | 3 | Not quite as interesting as the first one, but still enjoyable. |
74 | Arve Rezzle: Kikaijikake no Yousei-tachi | 3 | Movie | 1 | Simply not finished, yet interesting premise. Hopefully it'll get picked up for an anime or a movie, but I don't think so... |
76 | Atom: The Beginning | 4 | TV | 12 | Well... had interesting ideas and focussed on less interesting aspects most of the time. Animation suffered considerably at parts. But overall fun. |
79 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | 7 | TV | 26 | Among the best school comedies I have ever seen. Charming characters in a really friendly and welcoming environment! |
81 | B: The Beginning | 5 | ONA | 12 | I much preferred the crime angle over the fantasy narrative and half the cast was pretty annoying for it, but the production was solid and the action pretty fun. |
83 | Baccano! | 7 | TV | 13 | Surprisingly not as confused as it seems to be at first glance, fantastic characters. Wish I could see more! |
84 | Baccano! Specials | - | Special | 3 | Wrapping up the anime while introducing new, fitting characters... I can\'t complain about getting more great quality Baccano, right? |
86 | Bakemonogatari | 9 | TV | 15 | Stunning visuals, interesting characters and concepts, amazingly executed. |
87 | Bakuman. | - | TV | 25 | Animation was lacking and sometimes the pacing got just a little too slow, but overall a nice show. Doesn't do my favorite Manga justice though |
90 | Bananya | 4 | TV | 13 | Cute, even though I will forget all about it in like a month |
91 | Bannou Yasai Ninninman | 4 | Movie | 1 | Pretty much not-funny Comedy and a boring story. Nice to look at though. |
93 | Barakamon | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun characters to interact with and believable character development make the main character likeable, although most of the show is fun fluff. |
94 | Bartender | 6 | TV | 11 | Peaceful, chill show with the atmosphere of an actual bar. Though parts of the presentation were a little off-putting. |
96 | Beastars | 8 | TV | 12 | Very fun show in an interesting world. Fun, likable characters and a looming uncertainty of where things will go. Fascinating! |
97 | Beastars 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 12 | 9.0 Damn this world just goes deeper and deeper, and I'm all for it! There wasn't a dull moment in this season, and the ending was just on-point as well. |
102 | Black Lagoon | - | TV | 12 | Fun, well-balanced action show with very likable characters |
103 | Black★Rock Shooter (OVA) | - | OVA | 1 | Sort of touches on topics it doesn\'t address again. Alright but not great. |
104 | Black★Rock Shooter (TV) | - | TV | 8 | An interesting look at friendship I don\'t see too often. Unique perspectives. Animation - in the other world - spectacular. Rewatch - it's been a while. |
105 | Bleach Movie 1: Memories of Nobody | 3 | Movie | 1 | Had some interesting ideas, but didn't invest too much time in those and focused on rather bland fighting instead. Obligatory cameos included. |
106 | Blend S | 3 | TV | 12 | More like Bland S. Though bits were fun. |
107 | Blue Lock | 7 | TV | 24 | 7.4 Fun in most part due to its engaging presentation, fun if not terribly complex characters and competent execution on all fronts. |
108 | Blue Period | 5 | TV | 12 | 5.7 A generally solid and pleasant watch with its share of moments, but overall not with many new or interesting takes on the shounen-hobby-career-show. |
109 | BNA | 7 | TV | 12 | 7.9 The aesthetic, color and animation are fantastic, and the characters are likeable as well. Not overly, deep, but a fun and charming ride all the way through. |
110 | Bocchi the Rock! | 7 | TV | 12 | 7.2 Fun, well-produced Comedy with a hint of relatable touches here and there. |
111 | Bohemian Rhapsody | 3 | Music | 1 | Of course the song is awesome, and so is Leiji Matsumoto, but this kinda feels like Baby's First AMV. The text and visuals don't match at all. |
112 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 6 | TV | 12 | Supenseful, emotional, and even though there are unresolved plotstrings and small holes, I didn't enjoy another mystery as much as this for quite some time. |
114 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | Explores its setting and characters in more depth and I'm very happy to see it the show improved in all aspects. |
116 | Bokura no | - | TV | 24 | Interesting concepts and a gruesome yet interesting story. Characters not exactly strong, but they work within their environment. Animation can get pretty bad though. |
117 | Brave Story | 3 | Movie | 1 | Very basic and predictable story, taking its risks though. A few elements are forgotten throughout the ending though. |
118 | Bubble | 4 | ONA | 1 | 4.8 The production is pretty good, the movie looks great, the colors pop, and the parcours-scenes are fun. But in terms of content... there honestly isn't a whole lot. |
119 | Buddy Daddies | 5 | TV | 12 | 5.8 Is fairly predictable, and some of the tone shifts really don't work, but overall, the show is a fairly wholesome comedy with a sweet dose of Found Family. |
121 | Burn the Witch | 7 | Movie | 3 | 7.0 Just good old stylish fun with a handful of tropes that wouldn't have been necessary, but overall a fun ride I would like to see more of. |
122 | Buta | 3 | TV Special | 1 | Sometimes cute, sometimes annoying characters in a not exactly well-thought-out world. Goes on for too long, yet with some creativity in the animation. |
123 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 5 | Movie | 3 | The first one felt close, but the other two ones just didn't do it for me. |
127 | Cello Hiki no Gauche (1982) | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.2 The animation thrives! There is so much life in these characters, the performances and the watercolor backgrounds. Simple and effective. |
128 | Cencoroll | - | Movie | 1 | There seemed to be a lot missing, but I liked it. |
132 | Chi's Sweet Home | 5 | TV | 104 | Internet Cat Videos the Anime. Wears off rather fast, but is cute and relaxing to watch. |
133 | Chibi☆Devi! | 5 | TV | 75 | The baby devils were cute, but some of the earlier elements of the show disappear completely which is a shame, just like the non-ending kind of ended up being. |
134 | Chihayafuru | 8 | TV | 25 | 8.2 Engaging and fun characters in a narrative that's always fun to watch. The best of Sports and Drama respectively, charmingly rounded out by its distinct main character! |
135 | Chihayafuru 2 | 8 | TV | 25 | 8.2 Fun mix of characters I grew very attached to, always aiming for the next goal and soft fall colours I could bask in forever. An easy binge! |
139 | Chimimo | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.2 Comfy cute show with little relatable moments and just a fluffy overall mood and feeling that felt like little pieces of candy to watch. Relaxing and sweet! |
140 | Chirin no Suzu | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.8 A well-rounded tale that really pulls the heartstrings, in multiple directions even. And that theme will be stuck with me for a while. Chirin no Suzu yo... |
142 | Chobits | 6 | TV | 26 | Cute fun and I like the side plots, though many aspects remained on a pretty surfaced level. |
144 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 5 | TV | 12 | Don't try to fit in with people who don't understand you - find the ones who do. |
146 | Cike Wu Liuqi | 7 | ONA | 10 | 7.7 An all around really fun mix if dumb jokes, inventive animation that vlearly was made wiyh a lot of care, and a heart at the core of it all. |
148 | Cipher | 3 | OVA | 1 | 3.8 At least it wasn't boring. What it was though was incomprehensible. And the music didn't even match! |
150 | Clannad Movie | 4 | Movie | 1 | The animation is horrible and the story gets really generic. Stops when it starts to get interesting. |
152 | Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen | 5 | Special | 1 | Though I like this pairing, the story itself is fairly predictable and without much impact. |
153 | Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen | 6 | Special | 1 | 6.8 The execution is quite cliché and the "solution" to their problem, while a good solution, is not that interesting. |
156 | Colorful (Movie) | 6 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful movie about, well, colors |
159 | Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - Bougyakusareta Tamashii no Jukyou | 2 | OVA | 4 | If the staff wanted to create a morbid comedy, they succeeded. if they wanted to be taken seriously, they failed horribly. |
160 | Cossette no Shouzou | - | OVA | 3 | I'm... confused. Not sure what to think about this one. No particularly strong feelings... I'll need to revisit eventually. |
162 | Crazy Monkey | - | Movie | 1 |
163 | Cuticle Tantei Inaba | 2 | TV | 12 | Damn this anime. The serious parts were interesting, but the horrible, mean-spirited humor always came in the way. So very frustrating. |
166 | D-Frag! | 3 | TV | 12 | The characters are dull and boring, the humor mostly SD-based and repetitive, but at least one or two jokes hit. |
167 | Daicon Opening Animations | 8 | Special | 2 | The first one is good, the second one impressive and I cannot overlook the behind the scene aspects while watching. |
170 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken | 8 | TV | 13 | Cute little comedy. |
171 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me | 7 | TV | 13 | Cute, but with story an even actual depth as well. |
172 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 7 | TV | 25 | 7.0 [GDub] Some episodic adventures are more fun than others, but overall this show boosts some stylish action and likable, developed characters. |
173 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden | - | Special | 4 | I'm still not entirely sure I get it, but it was entertaining in its own right. |
176 | Dead Leaves | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.1 There is certainly a lot of creativity in the animation, the design, the direction - this anime pops! |
178 | Deadman Wonderland | 4 | TV | 12 | Incomplete. Many promising developments never came to an end. Too bad. |
179 | Death Billiards | 6 | Movie | 1 | Raises more questions than it answers, fascinating. |
181 | Deji Meets Girl | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.7 Fun, sweet, cute, to the point and wonderful to look at. |
182 | Denki-gai no Honya-san | 3 | TV | 12 | Harmless little moe comedy. Barely progressing relationships are a little frustrating to watch. |
183 | Dennou Coil | 8 | TV | 26 | Believable, likable characters in an interesting setting with a neatly-crafted world. Very enjoyable experience. |
184 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko | 7 | TV | 12 | I would have liked to see more of where those developments go, but it was fun nonetheless. |
185 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko: Mayonaka no Taiyou | - | Special | 1 | If this doesn't leave me with the strong wish to see another season getting made... |
186 | Denpa-teki na Kanojo | - | OVA | 2 | I like the atmosphere and the hidden depth. The main characters are likeable and the stories interesting, even though some character designs are a bit off. |
187 | Devil Survivor 2 The Animation | 6 | TV | 13 | Many characters weren\'t given enough screentime to care about them, but the development of the main cast was alright. Nice animation. | Rewatch |
189 | Devilman: Tanjou-hen | 6 | OVA | 1 | 6.8 Boyfriends vs. Demons! I may not be the biggest fan of Gore, but this OVA had a lot of wildly creative designs in it and it really made the most of its time! |
191 | Digimon Adventure | - | TV | 54 | A very nostalgic show that sparked the beginning of many things for me. | Rewatch |
192 | Digimon Adventure 02 | - | TV | 50 | Interesting plot elements that go nowhere and characters with little personality. Still a classic of nostalgia to me. | Rewatch |
196 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | 6 | Movie | 1 | Inconclusive, but since it only was the prelude to something much grander, I don't mind too much. |
198 | Digimon Adventure tri. 3: Kokuhaku | 5 | Movie | 1 | Mostly just set up. A bit forced and predictable, but the emotions still work. |
200 | Digimon Adventure tri. 5: Kyousei | 3 | Movie | 1 | Dumb filler, a story that's been done to death, way too nany lose threads to ever tie together, general pacing issues and boring characters |
205 | Digimon Tamers | 9 | TV | 51 | Very respectable children's show with a lot of fun, well-developed characters - Digimon, children and adults all included - intelligent writing and a lot of charme. |
206 | Dimension W | 4 | TV | 12 | I wish the side characters could have gotten a bit more development and screen time, seeing how the main ones were pretty bland |
207 | Divine Gate | 1 | TV | 12 | Prime example of a show that has literally nothing at all going for it apart from the fact that it doesn't look like complete trash. |
209 | Doubutsu no Mori | 6 | Movie | 1 | Mostly just fanservicy fluff, even though it would have definitely sold me on the game were I still twelve. Nice, but not much of a thing on its own. |
211 | Doukyuusei (Movie) | 8 | Movie | 1 | This is the kind of relationship drama I wanna see more of in Anime. Both of those guys are adorable and every scene feels on point. |
212 | Dr. Stone | 8 | TV | 24 | A fun journey with pretty likable characters. |
213 | Dr. Stone: New World | 7 | TV | 11 | 7.2 More Dr. Stone is always fun |
214 | Dr. Stone: Ryuusui | - | TV Special | 1 | Links Seasons 2 and 3. Fun, but doesn't stand on its own or anything. |
215 | Dr. Stone: Stone Wars | 7 | TV | 11 | 7.8 A fun time with many cool ideas and character dynamics. Honestly, not much else to say - it's kind of simple, but it does what it does really well. |
216 | Dragon Ball Super: Broly | 6 | Movie | 1 | Quite fun despite some little inconsistencies. The long fight scene was really well done and the characters were fun as always. |
217 | Dragon Half | 7 | OVA | 2 | Pretty fun. Obviously not finished, but what was there was mostly really charming and I'd dig a 24-episode-series with these characters and this premise. |
218 | DušaN | 8 | Music | 1 | I absolutely dig style and animation of this, and even though I don't know Slovakian at all, how foreign it sounded to me actually fits the song's theme really well. |
219 | Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka | 3 | TV | 13 | Nicely colored but still rather dull tasting eye candy |
220 | Durarara!! | 9 | TV | 24 | Fantastic, interesting characters and a really unique narrative help along making this show one of a kind. |
221 | Durarara!! Specials | - | Special | 2 | Cute and silly bonus episodes for the show. |
223 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | 7 | TV | 12 | A good show, but certain parts feel a little rushed. Also, sort of stops inbetween. Stories are going to be cloncluded though, so I don\'t mind too much. |
224 | Durarara!!x2 Shou: Watashi no Kokoro wa Nabe Moyou | - | Special | 1 | It's like having a little chat and learning something new about these interesting people you're friends with. |
229 | Elfen Lied | - | TV | 13 | Pointless nudity and gore. Pretentious. Characters are for the most part relatively flat, the humor tends to get irritating. There's some beauty to be found though. | Rewatch |
231 | Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan | 9 | ONA | 13 | 10% Sakuga, 10% Sugar, 50% cooking instructions and 30% chill. This is an iyashikei show to my taste (no pun intended I SWEAR) |
234 | Etotama | 6 | TV | 12 | Cute and mostly innocent fun. Its strength definitely lies in its characters' antics. |
235 | Etsuraku no Tane The Animation | - | OVA | 1 |
236 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
237 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
239 | Exception | 6 | ONA | 8 | 6.8 I liked the debates, the science and the atmosphere. |
240 | Fate/Grand Order: Shuukyoku Tokuiten - Kani Jikan Shinden Solomon | - | Movie | 1 |
242 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly | - | Movie | 1 |
243 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - III. Spring Song | - | Movie | 1 |
244 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 6 | TV | 12 | Got endeared to quite a few of these characters and wanna see where they go, just some dialogue scenes dragged on a little too long. |
246 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | - | TV Special | 1 | Really well-made, well-paced and thorough introduction to a few really interesting characters. |
247 | Fate/strange Fake: Whispers of Dawn | - | TV Special | 1 | Whew. That was fun! Obviously just a set up for something grander, but still a joy to look at. |
248 | Fate/Zero | 8 | TV | 13 | Fun and interesting characters, great animation and fight choreography and anintriguing plot! |
249 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | My favorite character came out alive! Not sure I understood all about the ending, but I still highly enjoyed this gorgeous, clever show |
251 | Fire Tripper | 5 | OVA | 1 | 5.8 This was a trip alright. The time travel shenanigans are stupid yet funny, the rest of the plot is whatever. But I do like this weird, messy romance these kids had going. |
252 | FLCL | 8 | OVA | 6 | Just random insane fun. The existing story gets difficult to follow, but it's not the focus of the whole experiece. |
253 | FLCL Alternative | - | Movie | 1 | A pretty okay basic coming-of-age story with like´able enough characters. not really any more or les.. |
257 | Free! | 6 | TV | 12 | For the most part relaxing. The characters are okay, so is the story. Animation and colors are glorious. |
258 | Free! Eternal Summer | 6 | TV | 13 | Some one-shot-episodes dragged on a little, but the core emotions were well realized and the ensemble is also pretty likable. |
259 | Fruits Basket | 6 | TV | 26 | The animation lacks, most characters don\'t get as much attention as neccessary, charming, cute and heartwarming nonetheless. |
262 | Fruits Basket: Prelude | 8 | Movie | 1 | 8.0 Could have done a better job weaving together both of the relationships it portrays, but overall, the story was touching and... it hit close to home. |
263 | Fruits Basket: The Final | 8 | TV | 13 | 8.8 Not all of it goes together, but overall, the package that is Fruits Basket was a wonderful journey that I was happy to walk alongside with for a long time. |
267 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 8 | TV | 64 | Grew to really like a lot of these guys, certain scenes were immensely memorable, the story was intriguing. I had fun! |
268 | Fumetsu no Anata e | 7 | TV | 20 | 7.2 Nothing could quite ever get close to that first episode again, but Fushi's journey was nevertheless rather enjoyable and engaging. |
271 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 5 | ONA | 1 | Pretty much a joke told in three minutes. Neat animation. | Rewatch |
272 | Furiko | 7 | Special | 1 | Charmingly animated, nice story and emotional. |
276 | Ga-Rei: Zero | - | TV | 12 | By no means bad, but kind of basic and I feel I've seen this story done before and done better. Liked some of the designs. |
277 | Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san | 6 | TV | 12 | Pretty charming and entertaining. Not that deep, but funny and I feel I culd've watched these people for quite a bit longer. |
278 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | - | Movie | 1 | A sweet movie. Doesn\'t address heavy themes, but it doesn\'t need to. | Rewatch |
279 | Gakkougurashi! | 7 | TV | 12 | Cute characters interact with a rather dark environment - works out for the most part, but some of the episodes are too typical for their genre. Wraps up really nicely. |
280 | Gakusen Toshi Asterisk | 1 | TV | 12 | This is the very definition of "below average LN-adaptation" |
286 | Gatchaman Crowds Insight: Inbound | - | ONA | 1 | I don't know why this couldn't have just been a part of the Second Season but oh well |
287 | Gatchaman Crowds: Embrace | - | Special | 1 | Ties up the loose ends the final episode left. So it\'s the same as the show |
288 | gdMen | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.85 For what it is, it's pretty fun and I even grew to like and care for those joke characters. Not every gag lands, but those that do really do. |
289 | Ged Senki | 3 | Movie | 1 | 3.8 Dull, boring, lacking in cohesion and no fun. Also way too long. |
290 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | 8 | TV | 12 | One of the funniest comedies I have seen, the characters are making it really special. Barely progressing relationships are a bit frustrating though. |
291 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Specials | - | Special | 6 | Almost works as a complete single Bonus episode. |
292 | Genius Party Beyond | - | Movie | 5 | Some shorts more, some less memorable, but fun anyway. My favorite is Moondrive - lovingly referred to as "Soul Eater on Drugs" | Rewatch |
293 | Genshiken | 8 | TV | 12 | Fun time just casually hanging out with other Otaku. Though it's ironic the only non-otaku ist the only one with a character arc. |
294 | Genshiken OVA | - | OVA | 3 | Fun and homestly very sweet. These guys have grown a lot, and I love theit relationships. Plus the episode about Otaku clothing really hit home... |
297 | Gin no Saji 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 11 | Really enjoyable and comfy, though most characters could use more exposure and depth. |
299 | Girls & Panzer | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.5 Plain ol' fun about cute girls doing sports... basically. Story and characters are a bit basic, but overall, a good time with fun character animation that gives life! |
300 | Given | 8 | TV | 11 | Heartwarming, lovely, fun and emotional tale about a small band. Handles emotional hangups with a lot of care and every character is thoroughly likable. |
301 | Given Movie 1 | - | Movie | 1 | Basically a continuation to the series. Furthers some interesting dynamics and deepens some side characters. |
302 | Given: Uragawa no Sonzai | - | OVA | 1 | It's... sweet, really. |
304 | Go! Go! 575 | 2 | TV | 4 | Basically a 3-minute excuse to enjoy the Opening and the character designs. |
305 | God Eater | 3 | TV | 13 | Ufotable's animation is great as usual, but this story suffers from way too many clichés and predictable writing. |
309 | Gosick | - | TV | 24 | Pretty okay, though I haven't been able to really form a relationship with the show. Not bad, but some of the Melodrama is a bit much. |
310 | Gotcha! | 9 | Music | 1 | 9.2 Pure, destillated joy |
311 | Grand Blue | 3 | TV | 12 | Had a few nice moments, but the repetitiveness and often poor timing ruined a lot of the jokes. |
312 | Great Pretender | 7 | TV | 23 | 7.2 Fun characters in fun scenarios. It's all rather tongue-in-cheek and meant as a thrillride to be enjoyed in the moment... and as such, it succeeds with flying colors! |
313 | Gregory Horror Show | 7 | TV | 25 | Thought-provoking and great at creating a haunted atmosphere. Animation a bit clunky but still fitting. |
314 | Gregory Horror Show: The Last Train | 6 | TV | 26 | Really interesting short stories, carried by a fitting and great protagonist that all serve multiple purposes in one. Fascinating. |
315 | Gregory Horror Show: The Second Guest | 7 | TV | 25 | Sort of a differnet angle and with the same story-quality the first one had. |
316 | Gugure! Kokkuri-san | 2 | TV | 12 | Infuriating for all the wasted story potential and mean-spirited, bad humor. Character development goes nowhere. |
317 | Gundam vs Hello Kitty | - | ONA | 3 | Friendly neighbourhood cat stoos intergalactic war crisis, more at 11. In all honesty though, it was pretty cute and fun. |
318 | Gunsmith Cats | 6 | OVA | 3 | 6.1 Fun action, fantastic character designs and characters with personality make this one a fun watch, even if there isn't much depth to be found here. |
319 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 8 | TV | 26 | Very clever, fun and exciting show about one hell of a likable main character. |
325 | Hachimitsu to Clover Specials | - | Special | 2 | Fun little departure from the general flow of the show that's still very fun and true to the characters. |
326 | Hacka Doll The Animation | 5 | TV | 13 | A slice of organized chaos. Fun to look at, but some episodes are just boring. |
327 | Haguregumo | 5 | Movie | 1 | 5.1 On a visual level, I really appreciated the shot composition, the nice arrangements and cool cuts. Didn't really care for the plot or any of the characters, but damn. |
330 | Haibane Renmei | - | TV | 13 | I was pretty depressed when I saw this show, so I definitely have to try again another time. |
331 | Haikyuu!! | 7 | TV | 25 | A bunch of lovely fun characters enjoying a fun sport, what's not to like. |
332 | Haiyore! Nyaruko-san W | 2 | TV | 12 | The reference humor works only a few times, the characters suck, especially Shitshiro... mostly predictable and lame. With B and Blackie |
333 | Hakujaden | 5 | Movie | 1 | Has very little focus and loses itself in a lot of side plots. Nobody is much developed, though the animation and score are nicely reminiscent of old Disney |
335 | Hamatora The Animation | 2 | TV | 12 | The world is explored pretty poorly, many characters serve no purpose and the stories mostly stay superficial and really inconsistent in tone. |
336 | Hametsu no Mars | 2 | OVA | 1 | Generic, but with parts of unintentional hilarity. Has nothing going for itself besides that, though. |
338 | Hanamonogatari | 8 | TV Special | 5 | Ties neatly into the second season. |
341 | Hanasaku Iroha Movie: Home Sweet Home | - | Movie | 1 | Side story that really rounds up some of the shows developments and complicated mother/daughter relationships very nicely. |
344 | Harmonie | - | Movie | 1 | Nicely put together, I like the perspectives as well as the female character and how realistic she is in being unrealistic. |
346 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 5 | TV | 13 | Started off somewhat strong, but quickly grew stale and didn't really know what to do with its characters anymore. |
355 | Hetalia Axis Powers | 6 | ONA | 52 | Fast-paced fun comedy, some of the more serious parts fail because of the show\'s light nature though. |
356 | Hetalia World Series | 6 | ONA | 48 | I will probably watch most things Hetalia related for some reason. |
357 | Hetalia: The Beautiful World | 5 | ONA | 20 | Harmless fun for inbetween. |
360 | Hibike! Euphonium | 8 | TV | 13 | Best looking tv animation in a while! A very well-paced, realistic, engaging story and believable, likable, realistic characters who work hard for their goal top it off. |
361 | Hidamari Sketch | 8 | TV | 12 | A fun and funny little calm and calming slice of life show. |
362 | Hidamari Sketch x 365 | 7 | TV | 13 | Comfy, and I especially like the relationship between Hiro and Sae. |
363 | Hidamari Sketch x ☆☆☆ | 8 | TV | 12 | Just more time I get to spend with these lovable marshmallowey girls. |
364 | Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou-hen | - | OVA | 2 | Very nice episodes fitting in with the rest of the show. I could watch these girls forever... |
365 | Higashi no Eden | - | TV | 11 | Didn\'t focus enough time on certain characters and felt rushed and incomplete by the end, likable characters and concepts make it worth a watch though. |
366 | High School DxD | 7 | TV | 12 | Pretty solid Fanservice-Action-show with a bunch of really likable characters, especially the two leads. Watch in uncensored! |
367 | High School DxD OVA | - | OVA | 2 | I mean... whaddaya expect. It's fun little one off stories, no more, no less. Not that different from the show. |
368 | High School Fleet | 4 | TV | 12 | Pretty dang cute and I like the realism of parts of it. That said, the characters aren't particularly memorable or interesting. |
369 | Highschool of the Dead | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun for what it is - a well-animated trash-action-comedy. |
370 | Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead | 6 | OVA | 1 | Had a couple fun moments. I'm ready to accept this as the canon conclusion to the story. |
371 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 8 | TV | 26 | Masterfully creates an unsettling atmosphere, completes it with a great story. |
376 | Himitsu no Akko-chan (Movie) | 4 | Movie | 1 | Cute and innocent, yet not much more than a nice little flick for young children. I liked Akatsuka-Senseis character designs though. |
378 | Hinamatsuri (TV) | 6 | TV | 12 | It was pretty fun and had a few very likable side characters. |
379 | Honobono Log | - | TV | 10 | Probably a lot more enjoyable when watched in a loving relationship. |
380 | Honoo no Tenkousei | 5 | OVA | 2 | Fun just for the energy and expressions as well as some of the commentary, but doesn't have much else to offer. |
385 | Hoshi no Koe | 5 | OVA | 1 | Interesting idea and nice conclusion, though a bit weak in the charactersection. |
388 | Hotaru no Haka | 8 | Movie | 1 | Depressing and painful, but a really good movie portraying Japan during and post-war through a heartbreaking story. |
389 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 7 | Movie | 1 | Bittersweet. Not exactly too deep, but still emotional, calming and even nostalgic. |
390 | Houkago Shounen Hanako-kun | - | TV | 4 | Largely just little side stories disconnected from the main plot, some more fun than others. A few character moments are sweet though. |
391 | Hourou Musuko | 9 | TV | 11 | Very likable, believable characters discovering themselves during a very crucial period of life. I enjoyed all about it, I just wish they adapted the entire Manga like this! |
392 | Hourou Musuko Specials | - | Special | 2 | Adds to the overall and is supposed to be a normal part of the show, anyway. |
393 | Houseki no Kuni | 9 | TV | 12 |
394 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.8 Beautiful movie with lovable characters, even if it's not quite as poignant as its surrounding Ghiblies. |
395 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 10 | TV | 148 | I am still processing it... |
396 | Hyakushou Kizoku | - | TV | 12 | I could watch a hundred more of those. Short and to the point, entertaining, educational and funny! |
397 | Hybrid Child | 2 | OVA | 4 | Generic boring Shounen-Ai-kitsch that could be so much more interesting. The potential of the premise was wasted terribly. |
398 | Iblard Jikan | - | OVA | 1 | It's like visiting a museum and getting lost in those beautiful, beautiful paitings in all their details. |
402 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | - | TV | 13 | A gripping story about war, what comes with it and how people deal with it. Intricate, yet I wish I could've gotten more into the characters. |
403 | Inaka Isha | 7 | Movie | 1 | Atmosphere and animation going together so perfectly, an interesting story tops it off. |
404 | Inferno Cop | 6 | ONA | 13 | Funny in the beginning, but as the episodes get longer, they get more tiring too. A plus for originality though. |
405 | Initial D First Stage | 8 | TV | 26 | 8.0 Plain ol' fun all the way through! Cool characters, fun races and excellent sound design and soundtrack made me realize that car races can be exciting like this. |
407 | Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem | 8 | Movie | 1 | Strong emotions and cool music with a dreamlike story - great way to enjoy Daft Punk's discography. |
408 | Inu to Neko Docchi mo Katteru to Mainichi Tanoshii | 6 | TV | 24 | 6.0 cute, fun and to the point. |
413 | Isekai Quartet | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun and harmless for what it is. Has a couple nice character moments and quite some good jokes to boot. |
414 | Ishuzoku Reviewers | 7 | TV | 12 | 7.0 Fun cast, fun ideas, fun execution. Effectively not more than a showcase of a lot of ideas, but still a pretty good enjoyable showcase. |
415 | Je T'aime | - | OVA | 1 |
417 | Jigoku Shoujo | 4 | TV | 26 | Boring black-and-white moral, pretty much every episode is the same, frustrating and with confusing morals. Repeating animation and dialogue don\'t help either. |
419 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken | 6 | OVA | 6 | There was a noticeable amount of cut content, but the passion that went into this OVA still clearly showed and made it really fun to watch. |
420 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) | 8 | TV | 26 | Greatly stylized, fun, borderline epic yet somewhat silly self aware stories with fun characters, many memorable characters and iconic scenes included |
421 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 7 | TV | 24 | Just a story about five bros traveling' Works because of likeable cast that plays off each other very well, great art and a lot of fun. |
425 | Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi | 7 | Movie | 1 | 7.8 A beautiful movie with a keen eye for character moments, wonderful character growth and a beautiful aesthetic to boot! |
426 | Joshiraku | 4 | TV | 13 | Equal mix of fun and boring episodes. Many references I didn't get. But I actually like the way the dialogue was written. |
429 | Juuni Taisen | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun action parts, cool characters - even though many had more potential to them - and a satisfyingly dissatisfying finale. I had fun. |
430 | K-On! | 8 | TV | 13 | Some of the best the genre has to offer! Lovable characters with believable progression, fantastic animation and great music make for one fluffy Anime experience |
431 | K-On!! | 9 | TV | 26 | Sweet, warm and over before you know it. Lovable, well-written characters, beautiful animation and great expressions. Easily one of the genre's finest. |
432 | K-On!!: Keikaku! | - | Special | 1 | Cute enough little Special. |
433 | K-On!: Live House! | - | Special | 1 | Very cute, warm and fluffy |
435 | Kagewani | 5 | TV | 13 | Some of the episodes were more interesting than others and the ending seems like a bit of a tease. |
436 | Kagewani: Shou | 3 | TV | 13 | Boring. Couldn't decide on whether to follow a story or miore monsters of the week, so both parts didn't feel right. |
437 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 9 | Movie | 1 | 9.3 Just... beautiful. The style, the linework, the emotions present in each scene. It's... something else. |
440 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic | 9 | TV | 13 | 9.0 I'd follow these kids to the moon and back. I felt each of those emotions and am cheering for each and every one of them! |
445 | Kakegurui Twin | 5 | ONA | 6 | 5.8 Fun enough side story with a likable protagonist that lacks real depth though to really shine. |
448 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II | 7 | TV | 12 | Exploring the concept season 1 introduced more, character development is nicely arranged. |
449 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Tenri-hen | - | OVA | 2 | Cute tie-over between seasons 2 and 3, pacing is good too. |
450 | Kamigami no Asobi | 3 | TV | 12 | Some episodes and cheese were pretty fun, but the majority is character arcs you've seen before done better as well as a kinda forced finale. |
451 | Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne | 5 | TV | 44 | Flat and boring characters, a lot of useless filler episodes, but it fills my heart with sweet nostalgia. | Rewatch |
452 | Kamisama Hajimemashita | 7 | TV | 13 | Very likable cast, good development, I enjoyed the comedy and the visuals as well. |
456 | Kanamewo | 6 | ONA | 1 | I loved the animation in this. |
458 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows | 6 | TV | 4 | Simple, yet beautiful and strong at the same time. |
459 | Kanon (2006) | 4 | TV | 24 | I liked the visual presentation, but the characters and stories were pretty boring and uninteresting. |
460 | Kantoku Fuyuki Todoki | 8 | TV | 13 | Really charming and sweet... I want a relationship like that. |
461 | Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san | 5 | TV | 12 | Quite cute and with some really nice moments |
462 | Karakuri no Kimi | 5 | OVA | 1 | 5.8 overall nothing too special, but the aesthetics amd the dynamic between the two main characters male it work. |
463 | Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou | 9 | TV | 26 | Up until episode 18: A fun RomCom without the bullshit that features a lot of immensely lovable and relatable characters and a lot of heart |
465 | Karneval (TV) | 3 | TV | 13 | Too many characters are introduced with too little time, pacing feels really off too, has interesting ideas but sort of leaves some of them over time. Also inconclusive. |
468 | Katanagatari | 8 | TV | 12 | Likable characters with a tangible progression and quite a bit of hard-hitting drama. The action is really neat and the Nisio-touch is always welcome. |
469 | Kawa no Hikari | 4 | TV Special | 1 | 4.8 Has cute ideas, though overall it doesn't add to much. |
471 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 8 | Movie | 1 | 8.2 Certified classic for a reason. The world and nature live in this one! |
472 | Kaze Tachinu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Very well-rounded, well-executed portrayal which highlights strengths but also flaws of this kind if lifestyle. Plus, Anno... Miyazaki knew exactly what he was doing |
475 | Kämpfer für die Liebe | - | Special | 2 | 4.8 Kinda just whatever, neither here nor there. |
477 | Kekkai Sensen & Beyond | 9 | TV | 12 | 8.80 I love this world and these characters. I kind of would like to get to know them better, but every minute spent with them is fun either way! |
479 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 9 | TV | 25 | I fucking love ridiculously large swords. |
480 | Kick-Heart | - | Movie | 1 | Simple story, but the visuals make this movie, so much fun and expressiveness. |
482 | Kill la Kill | 9 | TV | 24 | Fun, full of energy, great action and a great, pretty rare message at the end. I have difficulty describing my feelings towards this one entirely though. |
486 | Kimi ga Nozomu Eien | 6 | TV | 14 | The conflict was interesting, the characters not so much. |
488 | Kimi ni Todoke | 8 | TV | 25 | The characters are all sweet and likable, and while the romance is progressing slowly, it's done very well. All of these kids deserve happiness (even Pin). |
490 | Kimi no Hikari: Asagao to Kase-san. | - | OVA | 1 | Sweet. I like the music, the animation, the expressions, and of course the couple. |
491 | Kimi no Na wa. | 7 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful, strong visuals and a nice, likable and fun characters and a warm, dreamlike ending |
497 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On. | - | Movie | 1 | Pretty okay prequel, though not as interesting. More of just a nice little touch. |
498 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance | - | Special | 1 | Nice small addition to the show. |
500 | Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai | 7 | OVA | 4 | Increasingly weirder and more bizarre stories like they could only happen to characters in Araki-senseis works. |
501 | Kite Liberator | 6 | OVA | 1 | 6.2 solid little action flick with caveats and one hell of an open ending. Nevertheless, I enjoyed it, especially all the scenes between the sisters/coworkers. |
502 | Kitsune no Koe | 6 | TV | 12 | Has some lengths and feels rather incomplete, but the core is kind of there and I enjoyed it for that. |
505 | Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | Stands it its own pretty dann well! |
506 | Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen | 9 | Movie | 1 | Tragic ending to a great trilogy. I goddamn love everyone. Bonus points for the best fanservice scene of my life |
507 | Kizuna Ichigeki | 4 | Movie | 1 | Just a bit too silly and childish to be enjoyable to me. |
511 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon: Valentine, Soshite Onsen! - Amari Kitai Shinaide Kudasai | - | Special | 1 | Just your average fanservicy fun |
513 | Koe de Oshigoto! The Animation | 6 | OVA | 2 | A show I definitely wouldn't want to explain to my parents. It treats its subject surprisinglymaturely though. Surprisinglymore than comedy with gimmick. |
515 | Kogepan | - | TV | 10 | Alright. Not deep, jokes get tired halfway through, but has a certain charm to it. |
516 | Koi Kaze | 5 | TV | 13 | Pacing too slow for my liking, but explores incest on a quite realistic level. Animation lacks though and the end feels a little too easy. |
517 | Koi to Uso | 2 | TV | 12 | A lot of interesting ideas, only to do nothing with them and go for a a cliché, boring 08/15 drama instead. Very shallow and boring relationships. |
518 | Koi Tsubomi | 6 | Music | 1 | Bittersweet and with nice designs |
519 | Koi wa Ameagari no You ni | 6 | TV | 12 | Handles its main characters' attraction very gracefully and explores what drew them to each other in the first place rather than going the easy path. |
524 | Komori-san wa Kotowarenai! | 5 | TV | 12 | It was cute and fun, especially because it was this short. |
525 | Kono Danshi, Mahou ga Oshigoto desu. | 5 | TV | 4 | By no means deep or anything out of the norm, but cute nonetheless. I liked the way it tried to amke up for its limited animation with nice visuals. |
527 | Kono Danshi, Sekka ni Nayandemasu. | 5 | OVA | 1 | Sweet and with less underlying immorality than I feared, but still a pretty basic story with some nice visuals making up for a lack of actual animation. |
529 | Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni | 7 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful Slice of Life movie with realistic and symathetic characters and gripping realism despite the soft and mostly friendly color pallette. |
531 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | 6 | TV | 10 | Felt a bit more mean-spirited than the first season and wasn't quite as funny, but still a good time. |
532 | Kotarou wa Hitorigurashi | 8 | ONA | 10 | 8.2 Funny, comfy and heartwarming to top it off. A very observant, sensitive show, that nevertheless never feels too heavy-handed! |
535 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 8 | TV | 26 | Interesting look at what might - or in a few cases has already become - our future. |
536 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Tachikoma na Hibi | - | Special | 26 | Sorta cute, though with little substance |
537 | Koukaku no Pandora | 6 | TV | 12 | Fun characters, a cute couple and many small details make this show stand out, it doesn't pretend to be more than it is too. |
538 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 8 | TV | 50 | Lovable characters who from strong, believable, touching relationships in an interesting world. What's not to love. |
541 | Kowabon | - | TV | 13 | More of a tech-demo than anything else, but I do like the atmosphere |
542 | Kowarekake no Orgel | - | OVA | 1 | The story progresses a bit too slow for me and the end resolve feels a bit weak, but it touched upon nice ideas and had an air of subtlety about it. |
547 | Kuragehime | 7 | TV | 11 | Fun show with fun characters, but I wished I could have seen their relationships grow and evolve just a bit further and longer. Plus the ending was a bit cheap. |
548 | Kurenai no Buta | - | Movie | 1 | I'm not entirely sure I get it. Certainly appreciated the light-hearted tone, though. |
549 | Kuro Gal ni Natta kara Shinyuu to shitemita. | 6 | ONA | 8 | Kinda funny and even kinda sweet. Also uh, nice. |
550 | Kuro no Su: Chronus | 4 | Movie | 1 | Builds up a really interesting atmosphere, only to have a too simplistic resolve at the end. The animation looked really good though. |
551 | Kuroko no Basket | 7 | TV | 25 | Very likeable and fun characters and I'm still interested to see where they're going. Conveyed the excitement of the sport very nicely too. |
552 | Kuroshitsuji | 6 | TV | 24 | Had its own interesting ideas about the material the Manga provided, but decided to go through with them a bit late, so some episodes as well as a few characters felt wasted. |
553 | Kuroshitsuji Movie: Book of the Atlantic | 6 | Movie | 1 | The CG was awkward in place, but I enjoyed seeing many strong character moments put in motion. |
554 | Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus | 7 | TV | 10 | A great story with strong visuals and interesting characters, also I love how gray-ish it is. |
555 | Kuroshitsuji: Sono Shitsuji, Kougyou | - | Special | 1 | Funny as hell for fans of the show. I loved every minute of it, doesn\'t add anything to the main story though. |
557 | Kyou no Asuka Show | 5 | ONA | 20 | Cute, an enjoyably good-natured protagonist as well as some spot-on observations are definitely nice. |
559 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | 8 | TV | 10 | This shows begs for a rewatch. A bit on the chaotic side, but creative and warm, so I'm sure to come back to this unique little piece. |
561 | Level E | 7 | TV | 13 | The remarkably human characters really make this show. Nice concepts and a very likeable cast and world for them to live in as well as one hell of a twist after another. |
562 | Li Shi Zhentan Shiwusuo: A Day in Lungmen | - | ONA | 6 | Fun little stories that don't overstay their welcome and are creative with their limitations. A good time was had by all! |
563 | Li Shi Zhentan Shiwusuo: A Day in Lungmen - Liang Xiaoshi Jiaqi | - | ONA | 1 | Cute. My boy Shaw was there as well! |
564 | Li Shi Zhentan Shiwusuo: A Day in Lungmen - Once Upon a Time in Lungmen | - | ONA | 1 | Kinda cute, even Originium slugs can be like that! |
565 | Lily to Kaeru to (Otouto) | 5 | TV Special | 1 | Very predictable, yet very cute little movie. |
566 | Little Witch Academia | 6 | Movie | 1 | So much fun to watch, really cute short. |
567 | Little Witch Academia (TV) | 8 | TV | 25 | Fun, cute, well-animated show with a lot of innocent, light fluff and a few really strong, memorable moments. |
569 | Log Horizon | 7 | TV | 25 | Pretty interesting concepts, and likable characters, though a bit slow at times and the humor isn't really my cup of tea, either. |
570 | Lord El-Melloi II Sei no Jikenbo: Rail Zeppelin Grace Note | 7 | TV | 13 | 7.2 "Waver, you did it again! I have no idea what's going on!" |
573 | Love Live! School Idol Project | 6 | TV | 13 | Really nice production values, a few fun characters and a lot of cute music. Overall certainly a lot more watchable than I would've thought. |
574 | Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 13 | Cute and innocent. I ended up liking the girls a lot, even though some of them sorta got the short end of the stick. |
575 | Love Live! Sunshine!! | 7 | TV | 13 | Honestly, I was surprised at how likable these girls are. I like the songs, the pacing, the story and the production is also very solid. A nice show. |
579 | Lucky☆Star | 8 | TV | 24 | Colorful and very pleasant and relaxing to watch. I've gotten nowhere near at catching all the references though. |
580 | Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation | - | OVA | 1 | Not quite as fun as I remember the show to be, although the skits were all cute. |
583 | Lupin III: Bye Bye Liberty - Kiki Ippatsu! | 8 | TV Special | 1 | 8.0 Fun! Playful visuals and directing really do the characters justice. |
584 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Oldschool-fun all the way through with great animation, direction ad lovable characters to boot. |
585 | Lupin III: Chi no Kokuin - Eien no Mermaid | 7 | TV Special | 1 | 7.1 Had some very fun setpieces make this one a memorable journey, although I am not too big of a fun of the supernatural component. |
587 | Lupin III: Part 5 | 8 | TV | 24 | Solid entertainment with likable, timeless characters and a lot of fun shorter and longer stories. |
589 | Lupin III: Part 6 - Jidai | 7 | TV Special | 1 | 7.4 "He's the only stable thing in my life"... |
591 | Ma ga Ochiru Yoru | - | OVA | 3 |
592 | Made in Abyss | 8 | TV | 13 | Gripping, engaging, yet still colorful and bright. I hope we get to see that journey through to the end eventually. |
594 | Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou | 9 | TV | 12 | I... I need to let this sink in. |
597 | Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha | 6 | TV | 13 | The first half was horrible, the second one was better. Very bland overall, but a few elements, mostly those surrounding Fate, were okay. |
599 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 9 | TV | 12 | A great story with many turns and twists. Characters aren\'t eactly strong, but they deliver what is necessary in order for the story to work. |
601 | Mahou Shoujo Nante Mou Ii desu kara. | 4 | TV | 12 | A cute little show with some nice ideas, even though it didn't take many risks. |
603 | Mai-HiME | 7 | TV | 26 | Great show with strong emotional moments, but I am am not too sure how I think about the filler and the ending... |
606 | Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro | 4 | TV | 25 | Fails as a detective show, characters aren\\\'t given proper time for development, but it has some charm to it. For me at least. |
608 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 8 | Movie | 1 | Cute, relaxing and I swear to god, I want to live in this beautiful charming city... |
609 | Makeruna!! Aku no Gundan! | 6 | TV | 12 | Cute and fun - all I want in a 4-minute-short, basically |
610 | Mangirl! | 4 | TV | 13 | Barely scratching the surface, but with some neat insights. |
614 | Mawaru Penguindrum | 9 | TV | 24 | Great usage of symbolism and metaphores, although the characters sufferred a bit from feeling like not much more than that. |
616 | Mecha-ude | 6 | ONA | 1 | It was fun, although it feels a little like a pilot begging to be picked up. I wanna see more of this world and these characters. |
617 | Medaka Box | 4 | TV | 12 | I really enjoy Medaka's character, but the others aren't that interesting or fun. The directing feels a bit bland and there isn't that much else to the show, too. |
619 | Meitantei Conan OVA 09: 10-nengo no Stranger | 3 | OVA | 1 | It was nice to see the Detective boys and the others grwon up, but there wasn't much else to it. |
620 | Meitantei Conan: Zero no Tea Time | 7 | TV | 6 | 7.8 Just enjoying my boy in mostly relaxing and chill scenarios is like a good cup of coffee on a Saturday afternoon - exceedingly pleasant. |
623 | Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai | 6 | TV | 12 | Really fun, cute and to-the-point Rom-Com with - for the most part - downright lovsble characters you're happy to see together too. |
624 | Midori no Neko | 3 | OVA | 1 | Quite rushed in some departments with a few key points - e.g. the villain's motivation in the first place - missing. |
625 | Million Doll | - | TV | 11 | The animation was horrible, but it had some nice views on the idol-scene as well as the people who basically drive it. |
626 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | 8 | Movie | 1 | Nice, calm movie about self-dicovery and first love |
627 | Mind Game | 5 | Movie | 1 | Fun animation and fun ideas, but a clusterfuck for most of the ride. |
628 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | 6 | TV | 26 | There clearly are problems with the story, some characters aren't given much time and love, but overall it's action fun with a psychological touch. |
629 | Mirai Nikki: Redial | 6 | OVA | 1 | I don't like how it's necessary to understand the ending of the original show. But it provides some character fluff as well as... well, closure | Rewatch |
630 | Mirai no Mirai | 7 | Movie | 1 | Cute little family movie. Lacks a bit of depth to each of the characters, but for what it is, it's enjoyable enough. |
631 | Mob Psycho 100 | 10 | TV | 12 | I love all of the major characters, couldn't agree with the message and its execution more and the animation was amazing as well, especially fludity and style! |
633 | Momoko, Kaeru no Uta ga Kikoeru yo. | - | Movie | 1 |
634 | Momokuri | 6 | ONA | 26 | I wish they could've gone a bit further with their relationship. Cute, but not exactly meaningful or deep, though still a nice little romance better than many others. |
635 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 10 | TV | 26 | Two of the arcs were weak, but the conclusions from the other ones were so emotionally satisfying... that is so rare. |
637 | Mononoke Hime | 9 | Movie | 1 | 9.0 Just... breathtaking. |
639 | Motto! Ojamajo Doremi | 8 | TV | 50 | A downright lovable cast, lively animation and colors make this show a delight. The stories are down-to-earth and optimistic and like nostalgic candy, it's soothing. |
640 | Motto! Ojamajo Doremi: Kaeru Ishi no Himitsu | 3 | Movie | 1 |
641 | Mousou Dairinin | 8 | TV | 13 | Surreal, inventive, very well-executed and thrilling. And as someone who has to escape their live a lot to survive... well, yeah. |
652 | Nana | 9 | TV | 47 | Humor and drama work together really well, the characters are realistic, relatable and likable and I care about most of them. I'll have to pick up the Manga eventually. |
653 | Naruto: Shippuuden - Shippuu! "Konoha Gakuen" Den | 4 | Special | 1 | Every fanfiction ever. Has some nice ideas though. |
654 | Nasu: Andalusia no Natsu | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.1 Basically a little moment in these characters' lives. Charming. |
657 | Neko no Ongaeshi | - | Movie | 1 | Colorful, friendly and creative. | Rewatch |
658 | Nekojiru-sou | - | OVA | 1 |
659 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 7 | TV Special | 4 | Feels like more of a sidestory than most of the other arcs, but has the usual nice animation and characters I love so much. |
660 | Nezumi Monogatari: George to Gerald no Bouken | 5 | Movie | 1 | 5.2 cute children's movie that carries a nice message, slthough it is of course fairly predictable. |
661 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 8 | TV | 24 | Depressing in the best possible way and a reminder to always keep on fighting. |
666 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | Way too much fanservice and two in comparison really underdeveloped characters in the center, but the animation, other characters and sidestories are still wonderful. |
667 | No Game No Life | - | TV | 12 | Colorful and uplifting, but with some weaknesses in the character section as well as one teaser of an ending. |
668 | No.6 | 5 | TV | 11 | The ideas kept me legitimately engaged, even though they were really poorly executed and barely fleshed out from the very beginning. |
669 | Noblesse: Awakening | 2 | ONA | 1 | Complete and utter garbage, a story that makes no sense, dumb tone shifts, and a main character who looks bored all the time, clichés upon clichés.... a waste of time. |
670 | Nobunaga no Shinobi | 5 | TV | 26 | I love animation and designs enough, the humor is a nice bonus to that. |
671 | Nodame Cantabile | 8 | TV | 23 | 8.4 A lovable cast, gorgeous music, well-rounded writing and a lot of fun make this a special show, even more so if you happen to love music! |
674 | Nora | 2 | OVA | 1 | 2.8 Pretty bad from beginning to end, but some unintentional laughs definitely hit hard. |
678 | Noragami OVA | - | OVA | 2 | Kinda sweet side stories. Nothing special. |
679 | Nyoro-n Churuya-san | 6 | ONA | 13 | Nyo-roon... |
681 | Odd Taxi | 9 | TV | 13 | 9.0 Delightfully interconnected story with fun characters and wonderful dialogue. A fun ride all the way through! |
682 | Oemojisangjuui | 7 | ONA | 8 | 7.3 Not overly deep, but makes up for it with a surpriidingly endearing cast and just... being fun, despite the gutpunch of a first episode. |
683 | Ojamajo Carnival!! | - | ONA | 1 | Super adorable and fun. Man I love this show... |
684 | Ojamajo Doremi | 7 | TV | 51 | Consistently great children's show, even enjoyable beyond childhood nostalgia. |
686 | Ojamajo Doremi Na-i-sho | 9 | OVA | 13 | This simple, silly series made me cry. |
687 | Ojamajo Doremi Sharp | 8 | TV | 49 | I simply love the world building in this show. I like the humor, the many side stories and characters... easily among the best children's shows. |
688 | Ojamajo Doremi Sharp Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | Slightly longer episode of the show that doesn't tie into it too well, but is still cute for what it is. |
691 | Ojisan to Marshmallow | - | TV | 12 | Sweet and fluffy |
692 | Omae Umasou da na | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.2 Engaging and cute. Doesn't go too deep into some implications, but doesn't need to. |
694 | Omoide Poroporo | 7 | Movie | 1 | Kind of nostalgic, relatable and relaxing, and also very realistic, natural and well-paced. |
695 | On Your Mark | 6 | Music | 1 | Warm, fun and beautiful. |
698 | One Punch Man: Road to Hero | - | OVA | 1 | A bit predictable, but sort of a nice touch. |
700 | Onegai☆Teacher: Himitsu na Futari | 3 | OVA | 1 | Mostly just unfunny weird shit that doesn't add to the show a whole lot. |
702 | Onsen Yousei Hakone-chan | - | TV | 13 | Feels a lot like mere promotion, but is rather relaxing too. The attempt at a story failed though and might have been better off as episodic short episodes. |
703 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 8 | Movie | 1 | Cuddly movie, even though I wish I'd have gone even deeper in terms of Ame's and Yuki's identity conflict |
704 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | 8.8 Well written with incredibly likable characters in a believable, sometimes comfy and beautiful, sometimes harsh setting. |
707 | Ookii 1-nensei to Chiisana 2-nensei | 5 | Movie | 1 | Fine, character animation and colors were especially nice, but a major leap in logic at the end and a somewhat botched moral bring it down a bit. |
709 | Ooya-san wa Shishunki! | - | TV | 12 | Cute but literally nothing more. |
710 | Orange | 5 | TV | 13 | Veeery mixed feelings towards some psychological elements all throughout the show, but in the end, the message was about freindship instead of love and I appreciate that. |
713 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials | 7 | ONA | 4 | Good fun, mostly because of the basence of Kirino's more hateable antics. Kuroneko best GIrl. |
714 | Ore, Twintail ni Narimasu. | - | TV | 12 | Some nice ideas, but ultimately the jokes get repititive very early amd the ridiculousness could have been played a lot mroe for more parody elements. |
715 | Orenchi no Furo Jijou | 6 | TV | 13 | Not much depth, but the characters are likable enough, the show is just really cute and fun for what it is |
716 | Oshiete! Galko-chan | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun and oddly cute even, and I can't deny I learned a thing or two. |
717 | Osomatsu-san | 8 | TV | 25 | With each episode varying strongly in how much fun they were, I somehow couldn't get enough of these shitty NEET brothers and can't really explain why. |
718 | Osomatsu-san Special | - | Special | 1 | The first half was too random even though I liked some of the references and the second one is just... I don't know. |
719 | Otaku no Video | 5 | OVA | 2 | 5.7 Fun enough, though I am not sure I entirely get it. Definitely was a neat look into the world of Otakus in the 90s, maybe it'll make sense to me when I'm older. |
724 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 8 | TV | 26 | 8.4 A handful of dud episodes here and there, but overall the charming cast that gets to shine int he second half of the show especially really pulls through. |
727 | Owarimonogatari | 8 | TV | 12 | Had a few lenghts, but was ultimately a really good, yet not amazing last Monogatari-related show. |
728 | Owarimonogatari 2nd Season | 9 | TV Special | 7 |
729 | Pale Cocoon | - | OVA | 1 | I barely even remember what was going on. |
731 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 | 8.4 I love the fantastic, creative visuals and trippy setting. Although I have to admit this definitwlt warrants a rewatch. |
734 | Parol no Miraijima | 4 | Movie | 1 | Cute and fluffy, even if it isn't too deep. Animation and designs were really nice to look at and fitting, though ultimately it lacks substance. |
735 | Paulette no Isu | 6 | ONA | 1 | Adorable short about the wonders of childhood. |
737 | Peeping Life TV: Season 1?? | 2 | TV | 12 | Such a strange little show. I liked some observations, but overall, I guess I'd have to be a 40-year-old Japanese to get the most out of it. |
738 | Penguin Highway | 6 | Movie | 1 | A pretty fun movie. I really liked the characters and the easygoing, playful first half, but didn't enjoy the second half and conclusion quite as much. |
739 | Perfect Blue | - | Movie | 1 | Great movie I'm bound to see again in the future. |
743 | Petit Eva: Evangelion@School | 6 | ONA | 24 | What is dis. |
744 | Petshop of Horrors | 7 | TV | 4 | Intriguing and clever, though a bit short. Though the length did work perfectly for the tone and emotion the stories were going for. |
745 | Ping Pong the Animation | 9 | TV | 11 | A whole bunch of likable, downright lovable and well-written characters and their unique relationships to a sport not as showy as others. A lot of fun! |
749 | Plastic Neesan | 2 | ONA | 12 | I didn't laugh too much. |
751 | Pluto | 9 | ONA | 8 | 9.1 Rich story with nuanced characters in a show that lets them breathe, yet also doesn't waste a single moment. This one hit home. |
752 | Pokemon Crystal: Raikou Ikazuchi no Densetsu | 3 | TV Special | 1 | Boring characters and uninspired plot |
753 | Pokemon Fushigi no Dungeon: Shutsudou Pokemon Kyuujotai Ganbaruzu! | - | TV Special | 1 | Rewatch |
754 | Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu | - | Movie | 1 | Mostly sweet for nostalgic reasons. |
755 | Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
756 | Pokemon Movie 03: Kesshoutou no Teiou Entei | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
757 | Pokemon Movie 04: Celebi Toki wo Koeta Deai | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
758 | Pokemon Movie 05: Mizu no Miyako no Mamorigami Latias to Latios | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
759 | Pokemon Movie 08: Mew to Hadou no Yuusha Lucario | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
760 | Pokemon Movie 10: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai | - | Movie | 1 | Decent backstory for Darkrai and humor, but other than that its mostly nothign more than okay. |
761 | Pokemon: Pichu to Pikachu | 5 | Movie | 1 | I like the animation on the Pokémon we see, but ultimately it's just a slice of light fluff. |
762 | Pokemon: Pikachu no Natsuyasumi | - | Movie | 1 |
763 | Pokemon: Pikachu Tankentai | - | Movie | 1 |
764 | Pokemon: The Origin | 7 | TV Special | 4 | Almost everything I'd like to see tackled in the actual Pokémon TV series. |
765 | Popee the Performer | 7 | TV | 39 | This certainly is very special Children's programming |
766 | Popotan | 2 | TV | 12 | Shallow and transparent like a too thinly cut slice of whitebread. Attempts at drama fall completely flat and are way beyond the show's capacity, too |
767 | Poputepipikku | 8 | TV | 12 | Fun and creative, although some parts certainly were more fun than others. |
770 | Prison School | 8 | TV | 12 | Sometimes surreal, sometimes strange, sometimes just uncomfortable, but one of a kind and with a surprisingly likeable cast of characters. |
771 | Prison School: Mad Wax | - | OVA | 1 | Fun and even heartwarming in a twisted way. Fits right in with the rest of the series. |
772 | Promare | 8 | Movie | 1 |
773 | Psycho-Pass | 8 | TV | 22 | Interesting and thought-provoking. Only wish it could've gone on a bit longer. |
774 | Pui Pui Molcar | 7 | TV | 12 | 7.0 Oozes charme and cute ideas. |
775 | Pui Pui Molcar: Driving School | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.1 Cute enough, and some sequences were very nice, but I felt the original had a little more charm to its scenarios. |
776 | Pukapuka Juju | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Cute, but not exactly interesting. |
778 | Puni Puni☆Poemii | - | OVA | 2 | Insane fun, I am unable to see more in it than that though. |
779 | Quiz Magic Academy: The Original Animation | 1 | OVA | 1 | Really uninspired setting and characters, uneven Pacing, generic, waste of time. |
785 | Re:Petit kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 5 | Special | 14 | Okay. Fun and colorful. |
786 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Break Time | 5 | TV Special | 11 | Nothing special, but still cute and even doing a bit of character action on the side. |
788 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu - Memory Snow | - | Movie | 1 |
789 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season | - | TV | 13 |
791 | Red Ash: Gearworld | 3 | Movie | 1 | Looks like a game I'd wanna play, but... as it stands, it feels a little incomplete, introducing too many cool elements to flesh any of them out properly. |
792 | Red Shoes | 8 | Movie | 1 | 8.1 Very, very cute movie. A bit simplistic and a bit silly, but I know I can come here when I'm looking for a good wholesome time. |
794 | ReLIFE | 7 | TV | 13 | Has a lengthy middle part, but the beginning is fun and the last few episodes go well into the Main character and lay an interesting foundation for what's to come. |
795 | ReLIFE: Kanketsu-hen | - | Special | 4 | Nice, fitting and warm conclusion to a fun perspective on life as highschooler. |
796 | Riding Bean | 6 | OVA | 1 | Pretty fun 80s OVA, complete with action, fun characters and hot animation. |
798 | Rokka no Yuusha | 6 | TV | 12 | Great characters, an interesting plot, smart guessing game, but a slow start and an inconclusive end as well as somewhat average animation drag it down a bit. |
799 | Romantic Killer | 8 | ONA | 12 | 8.1 Likable cast, the gags are fun, and the story is also engaging. Although one of these kids definitely has a stronger case than the others, hehe. |
800 | RS Keikaku: Rebirth Storage | - | TV Special | 1 | Pendulum brought me here, I have no regrets |
801 | Ryman's Club | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.2 Just an all-around well-crafted sports show with likable characters that really takes its impact from how grounded the setting, the characters, everything is. |
802 | Ryo | - | Movie | 1 | What was that all about? |
803 | Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan | 8 | TV | 120 | Clever, Fun and always a good time. |
807 | Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan: Kanketsu-hen | 7 | TV Special | 1 | Damn, this likable cast really grew on me and got plentiful. |
808 | Saint☆Oniisan | 7 | OVA | 2 | Just plain fun. |
812 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | 6 | TV | 26 | Fun for the most still part, though some episodes get a bit old fast |
814 | Sakura Quest | 7 | TV | 25 | Very human characters in a very war, fluffy, sort of relatable show. |
818 | Sansha Sanyou | 6 | TV | 12 | Didn't go anywhere but was still fine for what it was - a character-based moe-show with great character animation, fun yet somewhat onedimensional characters. |
819 | Santa Company | 4 | Movie | 1 | Pretty okay. |
824 | Sasaki to Miyano | 7 | TV | 12 | 7.3 Just a feel good slice of life romcom with a very likable cast, a dwn-to-earth tone and none of the genre tryppings or bullshit. A good time all the way through! |
827 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 8 | TV | 12 | This is how Dark Comedy is done correctly! |
828 | School Days | - | TV | 12 | At least we got our revenge on the asshole in the end. | Rewatch |
831 | Seirei no Moribito | 8 | TV | 26 | Excellent writing and pacing make this story a very enjoyable one. The characters are likable and every bit of action has good weight behind it. |
834 | Sekkou Boys | 6 | TV | 12 | Stupid as dirt, but mostly fun and sometimes even hilarious. The Seiyuu performances are especially great as well as all those scribble jokes. |
836 | Selector Spread WIXOSS | 6 | TV | 12 | In the end, evrything came together very nicely, although some characters still barely get fleshed out. |
837 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 9 | Movie | 1 | Clearly a masterpiece with not a single dull moment yet also leaving time to breathe and just take everything in. A one-of-a-kind experience! |
838 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear | 8 | TV | 13 | In a way, this show is a lot like its main character; a little naive, a little dumb, but full of energy and oh-so endearing that you can't help but root for her! |
839 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear G | 7 | TV | 13 | 7.2 Just... plain old fun! Love the girls, the costumes, the relationships and the battles and music. |
841 | Senyuu. | 3 | TV | 13 | Has some fun ideas, but overall a bit too repetitive and some scenes drag on too long. |
842 | Serial Experiments Lain | 8 | TV | 13 | I'm definitely gonna need a rewatch to fully understand this show. But it's definitely very unique in its atmosphere as well as thrilling. |
844 | Shadows House 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | 7.7 Fun sequel with more interesting world building and revelations - I just wish it wouldn't have been AS slow. |
845 | Shelter (Music) | 7 | Music | 1 |
847 | Shiba Inuko-san | 5 | TV | 26 | Certainly has fun with its concepts. Boring and fun parts equal each other out pretty evenly. |
851 | Shikioriori | 7 | Movie | 3 | 7.2 Satisfying little stories, not much more and not much less. It gave me pause to think though... Which is certainly a cool thing for a little Special like this to do. |
853 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 6 | TV | 25 | A neat story, great animation and designs, for the most part interesting characters, great score... just strangely paced and of course with a stupid cliffhanger ending. |
854 | Shingeki no Kyojin OVA | - | OVA | 3 | The stories differ in interest, but ultimately they are a nice addition, even though some of them would have felt pointless had they been in the Main series. |
855 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | Focussing on more character backgrounds really added to the fun spectacle this show provides |
858 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | - | OVA | 2 | Side characters with obvious fate were a bit weak, but it was interesting to see Levi like that. |
859 | Shingeki! Kyojin Chuugakkou | 5 | TV | 12 | It was funny, nothing more though. |
864 | Shiranpuri (Special) | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Likeable style, but really strange way to execute its moral, especially when kids should be able to watch this too. |
867 | Shirobako Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | 8.1 Satisfying continuation and basivally conclusion to the show. |
868 | Shirobako Specials | - | Special | 2 | Nothing groundbreaking, but a nice little bonus |
873 | Shokugeki no Souma | 7 | TV | 24 | Enjoyable ride with likeable characters, even if they don't develop all that much, and cooking that certainly inspired me to try something apart from recipes as well. |
874 | Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara | 6 | TV | 13 | Felt noticeably rushed compared to its predecessor, but still kept the same fun characters and intensity alive. |
875 | Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara OVA | - | OVA | 2 | Eh. It's alright. |
876 | Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara | 3 | TV | 12 | Honestly, the animation got so bad it was distracting. The plot sort of lost me by now as well. |
877 | Shoujo Kakumei Utena | 9 | TV | 39 | I am nowhere near comprehending all there is to unravel here... |
878 | Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku | 8 | Movie | 1 | 8.2 beautiful but... I am at a bit of a loss for words |
879 | Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou | 8 | TV | 12 | Nice atmosphere and some strong moments, although the characters could've been a lot stronger. |
884 | Snow Halation | - | Music | 1 | First anime of the year 2024! Bound to get me into a good mood, and I love the winter as is. Love the little touches that are different from the later anime as well. |
885 | So Ra No Wo To | 8 | TV | 12 | 8.1 A show about a war aftermath with cute girls is all we sometimes need in times like this. A very good and for the most part "healing" watch in the truest sense. |
889 | Sono Hanabira ni Kuchizuke wo: Anata to Koibito Tsunagi | - | OVA | 1 |
890 | Sora yori mo Tooi Basho | 7 | TV | 13 | Fun and well-written, very human girls on a journey. Ironically very warm. |
892 | Sore ga Seiyuu!: Petit Uchiage | - | Special | 1 | Boring and even more cheesy than the show sometimes was, its pretty much just the characters having fun. |
893 | Soul Eater | - | TV | 51 | I really adored this show as a teen, but it's been a hot minute since then... I'd love to learn how this one holds up. | Rewatch |
895 | Soul Eater: Late Night Show | 2 | Special | 51 | Pretty pointless and not even that funny. Some illustrations are somewhat neat. |
897 | Space☆Dandy | 8 | TV | 13 | A fun show with great creativity in animation and many of its concepts. Felt rather mix in terms of enjoymet of each, but has something to offer for everyone because of that. |
898 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | - | TV | 13 | Far less episodes I didn't like in comparison to its first cours as well as one hell of an anding. |
901 | SSSS.Dynazenon | 7 | TV | 12 | 8.0 Charming characters and fun gimmicks in a beautifully shot world. The character writing is on point, too, and the show looks great. What's not to like! |
905 | Star Wars: Visions | 7 | ONA | 9 | 7.4 Fun shorts that all stand on their own. I'd love to see even more of these! |
906 | Steins;Gate | 9 | TV | 24 | Amazing, enjoyable and really likeable characters in a well-constructed and engaging story! |
908 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | - | Movie | 1 | Fun time, I like how Christina and Okatin come full circle! |
909 | Steins;Gate: Kyoukaimenjou no Missing Link - Divide By Zero | - | Special | 1 | Probably should've watched this before starting S;G 0. |
910 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | - | Special | 1 | I remember liking this one, but... |
914 | Summer Ghost | 7 | Movie | 1 | 7.0 Clunky in its looks and feel, but clearly a passion project that sticks the landing. |
915 | Summer Wars | - | Movie | 1 | It was fun and featured the probably best grandmother in every show I ever saw. It's little more than a feel-good movie, but as such, it works greatly. |
918 | Suzume no Tojimari | 7 | Movie | 1 | 7.3 Doesn't feel as thematically strong or coherent as some of its sister works, but is still a cute movie with two halves that are a bit mismatched, but still fun. |
919 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Borderline perfect film with a much more tolerable and even fun version of Haruhi as well as heartbreaking yet well-argued conclusion. |
920 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 8 | TV | 14 | The melancholy of Kyon - together with Willy |
922 | Suzumiya Haruhi-chan no Yuuutsu | 6 | ONA | 25 | It's actually fun |
923 | Sweat Punch | 5 | OVA | 5 | Interesting styles, even if I couldn't make sense of most of the stories. I liked the last one best, partly due to the great animation on the robots. |
924 | Sword Art Online | 3 | TV | 25 | Meh first and terrible second half, nice animation, but boring characters and way too much insert-fantasy-fodder. I still enjoyed and even somewhat liked it. |
925 | Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online | 5 | TV | 12 | Pretty solid fun. |
926 | Sword Art Online II | 5 | TV | 24 | The first two arcs were badly written to mediocre, but the last one certainly felt strong and upped this show above the original in many aspects. |
927 | Sword Art Online: Alicization | 5 | TV | 24 |
930 | Tailenders | - | Movie | 1 | I liked te style and this short is pretty impressive for what it is, but the cars look like toys and the story is a bit on the weak side as wll. |
932 | Taiyou no Ouji: Horus no Daibouken | 4 | Movie | 1 | Pretty okay, though basic. The characters felt especially weak, but the animation had a lot of charme to it. |
933 | Takamiya Nasuno desu! Teekyuu Spin-off | 6 | TV | 12 | The usual, welcomed madness. |
934 | Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge | 5 | TV | 12 | Nice, relaxing, comfy show. Not laugh-out-loud funny, but just calm and enjoyable. |
935 | Tanjou: Debut | 3 | OVA | 2 | 3.7 A chaotic mess of disjointed tidbits, stories and characters, but one that still features a small handful of poignants moments and cute quips. I know. I was shocked too. |
936 | Tansu Warashi. | 4 | Movie | 1 | It was okay and cute at first, but the undertones of "How to live a good life" were a bit overbearing for me. |
939 | Teekyuu 5 | 7 | TV | 12 | Grandma knows best. |
940 | Teekyuu 6 | 6 | TV | 12 | What even is left to say. |
941 | Teekyuu 7 | 6 | TV | 12 | I didn't know what I was watching half of the time, but I still really enjoyed the madness. |
942 | Teekyuu 8 | 5 | TV | 12 | Never change, Teekyuu... |
943 | Teekyuu 9 | 6 | TV | 12 | Madness perfectioned |
944 | Tegamibachi | 8 | TV | 25 | Very warm fantasy show with a pleasing night-and-winter-aesthetic and characters. I really enjoy the concepts, even if some of the sidestories aren't the most original. |
945 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki | 8 | OVA | 6 | 8.2 Fun! Fun cast, fun setting, everyone's endearing and no matter what happens, if it's with these kids I'm along for the ride. Also I want a Ryo-Ohki plush now... |
946 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki: Omatsuri Zenjitsu no Yoru! | - | OVA | 1 |
948 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 9 | TV | 27 | Fun, memorable cast, grandiose plot, great animation and aesthetic. Fantastic! |
949 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars | 6 | Music | 1 | 6.1 Honestly just fun and sweet and a few fun cuts here and there |
952 | Tenkuu Danzai Skelter+Heaven | 2 | OVA | 1 | Stupid, yet delightfully so |
953 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
958 | Tetsuwan Birdy | 8 | OVA | 4 | That animation, those great designs..! Not deeper than any other 90s action flick, but really well executed and with very likable, fun, expressive characters! |
961 | Tiger & Bunny | 6 | TV | 25 | I like the aesthetic a lot and the characters are fun, even if most of it isn't that deep or original. |
962 | Tiger & Bunny 2 | 7 | ONA | 13 | 7.3 Fun characters, fun setting, fun battles... and a bunch of clueless men on the plan. A good time all around! |
964 | To Be Hero | 7 | TV | 12 | Not all the jokes hit a bullseye, and the ending was a little confusing, but the father/daughter dynamic was really heartfelt and the weird side characters were pretty fun, too |
966 | To LOVE-Ru OVA | 6 | OVA | 6 | Pretty fun, if a little clichéd scenarios spiced up with a couple really nice character moments. |
967 | Toaru Kagaku no Accelerator | 8 | TV | 12 | They did it. They managed to capture the perfect amount of edge in one hell of a character. Really fun spectacle spinoff in a fun world with fun characters. |
968 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 5 | TV | 24 | A variety of fun, likable, if a bit simple characters in fun and sometimes exciting situations. |
970 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | - | Movie | 1 | Rewatch |
972 | Tokyo Godfathers | 7 | Movie | 1 | Fun little warm movie for christmas. Definitely Kon's friendliest work. |
973 | Tokyo Mew Mew | 2 | TV | 52 | Very bland characters in an uninspired setting, very predictable story and terrible animation. At least it has some nice costumes. | Rewatch |
977 | Tonari no Totoro | - | Movie | 1 | A classic for good reason. Some much charm while being rather simplistic. Fun to look at and even heartwarming. | Rewatch |
978 | Tonari no Yamada-kun | 6 | Movie | 1 | 6.8 This art breathes! With most of these stories, I felt I had seen them before, but the presentation and attention to detail really make it work. |
979 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 8 | OVA | 6 | Pretty fun and bouncy for the first half, but the slightly more melancholic midle part didn't work as well for me. The finale was grandiose again though. |
980 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 6 | OVA | 6 | Space Adventure with not a lot of substance, but a lot of heart and a lot of over-the-top Gainax-moments. |
982 | Totsukuni no Shoujo | - | OVA | 1 | I love the style and grace of this one. I really have to pick up that manga. |
985 | Tsukimonogatari | 7 | TV Special | 4 | A bit too much imouto-fanservice for me, but still fun, beautiful visuals, even though I think I missed something. Yotsugi is too adorable in this. |
986 | Tsumiki no Ie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Just beautiful |
987 | Tsurezure Children | 6 | TV | 12 | Treats Teenage Romance as exactly what it is; No more, no less. Sweet, cute and charming. |
988 | Tteotda Keunyeo!! | 7 | ONA | 5 | Fun and touching. |
990 | Twilight Q | 4 | OVA | 2 | 4.7 More concept than character. As such it's okay, and the directing is solid, but it's not even explored that thoroughly and isn't particularly fun. |
993 | Uchouten Kazoku 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | Creative and fun. I especially enjoy the varied character relationships and the generally chill tone as well as Yasaburou's attitude and view on life. |
995 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 8 | TV | 13 | The story was all over the place, buit the focus clearly lied in the memorable characters and the animation filled with so much personality. |
996 | Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù | 7 | TV | 13 | Pretty fun parody with likable characters and even a story. Although I might get more out of it if I knew more about Gundam and similar classic mecha shows. |
1000 | Usagi (Special) | - | TV Special | 1 | The animation is creative and fun, and the story is cute enough. |
1001 | Usagi Drop | 7 | TV | 11 | Irresistebly cute and charming, as well as realistic and with sympathetic characters. |
1002 | Usagi ga Kowai | 1 | Movie | 1 | A pain to the ears and stomach. |
1003 | Usakame | 6 | TV | 12 | Has an uniwue style amongst Moe comedies and was fun, but had no substance at all and characters that are pretty much not memorable at all. |
1005 | Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 1000% | 6 | TV | 13 | THATS NOT JUST 100% LOVE, ITS GOTTA BE 1000%! Some scenes and dynamics were fun and I enjoyed most of the music |
1006 | Uta∽Kata | - | TV | 12 | I like the presentation of its themes, even though a few edges could have been a bit more fleshed out. |
1007 | Uta∽Kata: Shotou no Futanatsu | - | Special | 1 | Brings closure. Pretty much just a regular 13th episode. |
1009 | Vampire Knight | 1 | TV | 13 | w/ Aniwatch (dub fun!) Stupid, shitty characters and dialogue, so many redundant shit and pacing... at least we enjoyed ourselves... |
1010 | Vanitas no Karte | 9 | TV | 12 | 9.1 Well-written and nuanced characters hanging out in an interesting version of France, with wonderful direction, atmosphere, style and nailing every tone? Yes, please! |
1011 | Vanitas no Karte Part 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | 8.5 Resonant, beautifully animated and scored, and filled with likable, complex characters to boot! |
1015 | Violet Evergarden: Kitto "Ai" wo Shiru Hi ga Kuru no Darou | - | Special | 1 | Touching extra episode. |
1017 | Wakaba*Girl | 6 | TV | 13 | Cute characters and stories, doesn't drag either because of the short length. Sweet, but nothing new. |
1019 | Warau Hyouteki | 2 | OVA | 1 | 2.8 Not just bad, but downright horrible. The story is completely devoid of nuance and super uninteresting, the characters just plain suck. |
1020 | Wasurenagumo | 3 | TV Special | 1 | Oddly put together and with an ending, that is shocking but not satisfying in any way. |
1021 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | - | TV | 12 | Fun under the assumption that Mokocchi will outgrow her state and look back at that time, being able to laugh, just like me. |
1022 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!: Motenaishi, Nazomeite Miru | - | OVA | 1 | Just a little bit too heartbreaking. |
1024 | Wei, Kanjian Erduo La! | 7 | ONA | 12 | Cute and innocent, fun and fluffy. |
1025 | Wei, Kanjian Erduo La! 2 | 8 | ONA | 12 | A very cute, innocent show about same-sex relationships with more progress than entire seasons of contemporaries. Relaxing and soothing. |
1028 | Wolf's Rain OVA | - | OVA | 4 | I'm regarding this as part of the main show, since it's the canon ending anyway. As such, I can't really rate or talk about this show on its own anyway. |
1030 | Wonder Egg Priority: Watashi no Priority | 2 | TV Special | 1 | Sad ending that really tells of a crumbling production and leaves you think of things that could have been. |
1031 | Wooser no Sono Higurashi | 5 | TV | 12 | Fun little nonsensical comedy with a grain of truth. |
1032 | Working!! | 6 | TV | 13 | Funny and cute, and there even is a tiny hint of progress |
1033 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii | 6 | TV | 11 | W/ Aniwatch because Koi to Uso wasn't good. Didn't go as far as I had hoped, but was still enjoyable and a fun look at some actual couple dynamics. |
1039 | Yama no Susume | 6 | TV | 12 | Sweet little show with likeable characters and a topic I'm interested in. |
1042 | Yami Shibai | 6 | TV | 13 | The stories don't make much sense, but it's a bit of culture as well as atmosphere with each episode. |
1043 | Yami Shibai 2 | 3 | TV | 13 | In comparison to the first season, something was severely lacking... |
1044 | Yami Shibai 3 | 6 | TV | 13 | I liked how this one even had some kind of overarching plot. |
1046 | Yasashii Lion | 6 | Movie | 1 | Cute. Obviously meant for a really young audience, but still enjoyable. |
1048 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 8 | TV | 11 | 8.8 Wonderful stylish show! A fun exploration of different concepts and ALL the possibilities. |
1049 | Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou | 8 | OVA | 2 | 8.4 Oh so pleasant! I love the colors, the sound deaign, the atmosphere and it legit helped me relax and kick back a little. Truly a quiet gem. |
1052 | You Shou Yan | 6 | ONA | 12 | 6.1 Fun and cute little distarction with some bits of super fun animation. |
1053 | Youjo Senki | 7 | TV | 12 | YOSHIKAGE KIRA GOT REINCARNATED AS MAGICAL LOLI IN WORLD WAR GERMANY THAT CHANGES EVERYTHING. Quite a good ride. |
1057 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san (2012) | 7 | OVA | 1 | Doesn't lead up to anything, but the really fluid animation as well as mostly good humor make up for that. |
1058 | Yuri!!! on Ice | 7 | TV | 12 | Emotional, uplifting, and most of all, fun and pleasant, almost tranquil. I enjoyed it a whole lot! |
1061 | Yuukoku no Moriarty OVA | - | OVA | 2 | Nice little specials that don't add much, but that are at least fun additions |
1067 | Zoku Owarimonogatari | 8 | TV | 6 | 8.1 Just a fun little bow on top! |
1069 | Zombieland Saga Revenge | 6 | TV | 12 | 6.8 Once the story picked up, I was getting really invested, but the characters aren't the most fun and then the ending... what was up with that? |
TV: 625, OVA: 109, Movies: 186, Spcl.: 44, Eps: 0, Days: 195.47, Mean Score: 6.1, Score Dev.: -1.32 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | - | TV | 9/25 | ▲ |
3 | Dr. Stone: New World Part 2 | - | TV | -/11 |
4 | Dragon Ball | - | TV | 1/153 | watched a few episodes as a kid, though I am actually interested in revisiting it someday. Already finished the manga though. |
5 | Fate/Grand Order: Zettai Majuu Sensen Babylonia | - | TV | 4/21 |
6 | Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb | - | TV | 4/12 |
7 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean | - | ONA | -/12 |
8 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean Part 2 | - | ONA | -/12 |
9 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean Part 3 | - | ONA | -/14 |
10 | Kodomo no Omocha (TV) | 10 | TV | 46/102 |
11 | Lupin Zero | - | ONA | -/6 |
13 | Oniichan wa Oshimai! | - | TV | 6/12 | Weird case of "Not in the mood for rigjt now at ALL", but I can see myself having fun with this one down the road under other circumstances. |
14 | Samurai Champloo | - | TV | -/26 |
15 | Shiguang Dailiren II | - | ONA | -/12 |
16 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season | - | TV | -/16 |
17 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season - Kanketsu-hen | - | TV Special | -/2 |
18 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season Part 2 | - | TV | -/12 |
19 | Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight Movie | - | Movie | -/1 |
20 | Sousou no Frieren | - | TV | 18/28 |
21 | Tamako Market | - | TV | 2/12 |
TV: 14, OVA: 0, Movies: 1, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 4.62, Mean Score: 9.0, Score Dev.: 0.73 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 100% Pascal-sensei (TV) | - | TV | 1/36 | Way too predictable, childish and badly timed to be fun |
6 | 18if | - | TV | 2/13 | I like some ideas of it, as well as one hell of an amazing OP, but it's way too poorly executed for me to keep watching. |
7 | 3-nen D-gumi Glass no Kamen | - | TV | 3/13 | Not bad, but not that great either. Maybe I'd return once I watched the original Glass Mask. |
11 | A3! Season Spring & Summer | - | TV | 1/12 |
13 | Absolute Duo | - | TV | 1/12 | Nothing I saw points to an interesting or even good development. Instead it handles its ideas way too awkwardly for me to get invested and has really lame fanservice. |
14 | Action Heroine Cheer Fruits | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, just sort of really unmemorable |
15 | Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari | - | TV | 5/12 | It just didn't grab me. |
21 | Aikatsu Friends! | - | TV | 1/50 | ■ Tastes like plain, slightly moldy white bread. Didn't even bother to put some jam on it. Couldn't chew for more than 8 minutes. |
22 | Aikatsu Planet! | - | TV | 1/24 | I guess I like the idea of it being hybrid media, but that's about all I found interesting here. |
23 | Aiura | - | TV | 1/12 | Not like Blackie and I are gonna get to it anytime soon. |
25 | Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season | - | TV | 4/12 | ■ I somehow stopped caring. Maybe I'll come back to finish it one day. |
26 | Akanesasu Shoujo | - | TV | 1/12 | Kind of really bland, boring and uninteresting. There's just nothing standing out about this one. |
27 | Akatsuki no Yona | - | TV | 4/24 | ■ |
28 | AKB0048 | - | TV | 6/13 | ■ |
30 | Akiba's Trip The Animation | - | TV | 2/13 | ■ The nod was noticed and made me smile a bit. Other than that... Boring, cliche and uninteresting. Though I liked a few designs. And the YGO-themed episode. |
31 | Akkun to Kanojo | - | TV | 1/25 | Not really my kind of humor |
35 | Alice or Alice | - | TV | 1/12 | 3 minutes of just norhing. |
36 | All Out!! | - | TV | 1/25 | Pretty okay looking typical sports show. I loved the small moment after the Tackle, but overall, it just didn't feel that special or interesting. |
39 | Angolmois: Genkou Kassenki | - | TV | 1/12 | I just don't know. Not bad, but didn't manage to want me to come back. |
40 | Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! | - | TV | 1/12 | The comedy is a bit too abrupt, but it's relatable. Somewhat. |
41 | Anima Yell! | - | TV | 1/12 | Really basic and kind of artificial-feeling. Most of the punchlines are weak and I've seen that kind of story so many other times, done better, too... |
42 | Anime de Wakaru Shinryounaika | - | ONA | 8/20 | Really bad comedy, too much filler and too little actual information on the presented topics. |
43 | Animegataris | - | TV | 2/12 | Liked the character introductions, but halfway through episode 3, the show dipped way too hard and turned into a pandering mess. |
44 | Anne Happy♪ | - | TV | 2/12 | I enjoy neither the characters nor the humor, so continuing would be rather pointless considering this is a slice-of-life-comedy... |
46 | Ao Ashi | - | TV | 1/24 | Not bad, but didn't grab me either. Not a fan of the "Overnight mastery" trope. Though one I might come back to if I hear good things. |
47 | Ao no Exorcist | - | TV | 1/25 | ■ ● |
48 | Ao no Kanata no Four Rhythm | - | TV | 2/12 | Boring and clichéd, doesn't seem to be more than your generic moe VN adaptation with a touch of boring sports and even then main character couldn't care less. |
49 | Ao no Orchestra | - | TV | 1/24 | Kinda middle-of-the-road okay. But doesn't stand out enough to me. Plus I don't like the predictable, cliché dynamic of those kids |
50 | Ao Oni The Animation | - | TV | 1/13 | I know nothing about the game and the show clearly isn't made for people like me. |
52 | Arcana Famiglia | - | TV | 6/12 |
53 | Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou | - | TV | 1/13 | Probably continue this someday. Don't know when though. |
55 | Aru Asa Dummy Head Mic ni Natteita Ore-kun no Jinsei | - | TV | 1/12 | I kinda respect what it does, but it's not my thing. |
56 | Asobi Asobase | - | TV | 2/12 | Not bad per se, but I don't like the girls all that much. Their personalities are one note and not even that funny. |
57 | Assassins Pride | - | TV | 1/12 |
58 | Assault Lily: Bouquet | - | TV | 1/12 |
60 | Atasha Kawashiri Kodama da yo: Dangerous Lifehacker no Tadareta Seikatsu | - | TV | 2/24 | Not bad, though also not all that funny |
61 | Ayaka | - | TV | 1/12 | Not evem angela can save this fairly boring premier. Seems so generic I habe a hard time finding words for it. |
62 | Ayakashi Triangle | - | TV | 1/12 | Good Lord what a letdown... ay, 2009 called, it wants its stupid Fanservice-Comedy back. What a waste of a perfectly good magical sex shift... |
67 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ |
68 | Bakuon!! | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring product placement that doesn't even care in the slightest. |
70 | BanG Dream! | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ Not really that bad, though not that good either. Just reminds me of shows who execute similar concepts much better. |
74 | Battle Girl High School | - | TV | 1/12 | A few Character designs look nice, but other than that, boring as fuck and bland as a white sheet. Generic App Game adaptation |
75 | Beatless | - | TV | 1/20 |
77 | Bem | - | TV | 1/12 | Not exactly bad, but I kind of don't like the main trio and their dialogue. A shame too, since this is such a stylish show with a long history behind it. |
79 | Bermuda Triangle: Colorful Pastrale | - | TV | 1/12 |
80 | Bernard-jou Iwaku. | - | TV | 4/12 | Literally every episode feels the same and it gets old quick... |
81 | Beyblade Burst | - | TV | 1/51 | Felt strangely rushed and although I liked some small elements, the majority of the episode was offensively boring. |
82 | Binan Koukou Chikyuu Bouei-bu LOVE! | - | TV | 2/12 |
85 | Black Bullet | - | TV | 1/13 |
86 | Black Clover | - | TV | 3/170 | ■ |
88 | Bleach | - | TV | 34/366 | Still not sure how much of this show I want to watch. |
89 | Bloodivores | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty boring to be honest |
90 | Blue Reflection Ray | - | TV | 2/24 | Not bad, just kind of dull and boring. The supposedly bad guys are cliché and the supposedly good guys are uninteresting. Not taking further risk on this one. |
91 | Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo | - | TV | 4/76 |
92 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | - | TV | 10/25 | Soehow I feel I won't be watching for a long time. It's okay, but not that great. |
94 | Boku no Kanojo ga Majimesugiru Sho-bitch na Ken | - | TV | 1/10 | Might go to places from here. Though not that soon |
97 | Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan | - | OVA | 1/4 |
99 | Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai | - | TV | 1/13 | Unbelievably boring. Cookie-cuttercharacters in a boring setting with the usual uncreative fanservice. Not for me. |
100 | Bonobono (TV 2016) Airing | - | TV | 2/- | Too long for me to enjoy the simplistic humor. |
101 | Boruto: Naruto Next Generations | - | TV | 2/293 | Why would you downgrade the ninja academy like this? And the noticeable drop in animation quality didn't go unnoticed either. |
102 | Bosanimal | - | TV | 1/96 | Not my thing. I don't like the stiff animation and the cutesy wutesy style. |
104 | Boushoku no Berserk | - | TV | 1/12 | Edgy, boring as sin and not particularly interesting in any way, shape or form. This is just that DanMachi girl that isn't Hestia. |
105 | Brave Beats | - | TV | 3/22 | A good enough show for children, Breakin is a really adorable protagonist, but too repititive and childish for my liking. The Team-Rocket-clones were fun though. |
106 | Bubuki Buranki | - | TV | 8/12 | I like this shows' style, but the kids are relatively boring. I'll probably return for the adult characters though. |
110 | Bungou Stray Dogs Wan! | - | TV | 1/12 | Just not funny... |
111 | Bungou to Alchemist: Shinpan no Haguruma | - | TV | 1/13 |
114 | Caligula (TV) | - | TV | 2/12 | Has interesting concepts, but the writing just doesn't carry through and the plot takes way too long to get going. I can tell there's some heart, but it's just not enough. |
116 | Cap Kakumei Bottleman | - | ONA | 1/25 | Seems like little more than your average Japanese kids cartoon and appeals to me about as much. |
117 | Captain Earth | - | TV | 15/25 | I tried and tried with this one, but the story is nonsensical, the characters get more unlikable as it goes along and I jsut can't bring myself to push through this. |
118 | Captain Tsubasa (2018) | - | TV | 3/52 | Just kind of forgot about it. Maybe I'll pick it back up someday. |
119 | Cardcaptor Sakura | - | TV | 18/70 | ■ |
120 | Cardfight!! Vanguard (2018) | - | TV | 1/52 | Pretty basic. (The love duet at the end is certainly appreciated though, as well as the visuals to go along with it) |
122 | Centaur no Nayami | - | TV | 1/12 | Tastes like a pizza drawn on paper with crayon |
123 | Cestvs: The Roman Fighter | - | TV | 1/11 | The fight scenes just look janky and bad and I'm not vibing with this kind of mood at all at the moment as well. |
124 | Cheat Kusushi no Slow Life: Isekai ni Tsukurou Drugstore | - | TV | 1/12 |
125 | Cheating Craft | - | TV | 2/12 | Nice, interesting setting, but pretty much devolves into just another fighting shounen after establishing it. |
128 | Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro | - | TV | 1/12 | It's fine and all, but the jokes just keep on stretching just a little too long every time. |
129 | Chocolat no Mahou | - | OVA | 3/13 | Dumb and cliche beyond belief. A very poor man's hell girl. |
130 | Chou Futsuu Ken Chiba Densetsu | - | TV | 1/13 | Lazy and Boring. Think of some new jokes, folks! |
132 | Chou Shounen Tanteidan Neo | - | TV | 1/13 | I liked some of the character expressions, but the humor and its timing don't work for me |
133 | Chou Yuu Sekai: Being the Reality | - | ONA | 1/20 | Just sorta boring and dull |
134 | Choujin Koukousei-tachi wa Isekai demo Yoyuu de Ikinuku you desu! | - | TV | 1/12 |
135 | Choukadou Girl ⅙ | - | TV | 3/12 | Kind of wears thin on its charme after a short while, although I enjoyed what it did with its concept. |
136 | Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy | - | TV | 3/11 | ■ |
137 | Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa | - | TV | 2/24 | This guy won't ever shut up, will he? |
138 | Citrus | - | TV | 1/12 | Basically just sexless porn. At least in terms of complexity and plot progression. And with a rape scene in the first episode, too. S C A N D A L O U S |
139 | ClassicaLoid | - | TV | 1/25 | ■ A bizarre show, clearly aimed at children. The second half was fun, but overall, I'm not into this kind of humor. Odd to see so many cool seiyuu on here though. |
140 | Classroom☆Crisis | - | TV | 4/13 | The characters are boring, the story didn\'t go anywhere so far and I can\'t bring myself to care about any of it. |
141 | Clione no Akari | - | TV | 2/12 | Really awkward character designs, poor animation and a boring, frustrating story |
142 | Clockwork Planet | - | TV | 1/12 | Ungodly boring and shitty LV-Adaptation with bland and uninspired aesthetic and zero world building. They just stacked gears onto everything. |
143 | Closers: Side Blacklambs | - | ONA | 1/6 | ■ |
144 | Cobra The Animation | - | TV | 1/13 | Just wasn't that interesting or grabbing. |
145 | Code:Realize - Sousei no Himegimi | - | TV | 3/12 | Sort of make me want to play the game, but doesn't really hold its own |
146 | Comet Lucifer | - | TV | 6/12 | The bad guys are very one-dimensional, the main characters are really boring, the plot is not exactly interesting as well... this show just screams "meh". |
149 | Cool Doji Danshi | - | TV | 1/24 |
150 | Cop Craft | - | TV | 3/12 | By no means bad, but I'm not enough of a fan of the execution. |
151 | Corrector Yui | - | TV | 1/52 | ■ |
152 | Cue! | - | TV | 1/24 | The amount of characters doesn't give me confidence in this one. It's kind of too boring and basic and feels like playing the tutotial of a free-to-play-app... |
153 | Cutie Honey Universe | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Not bad, but not all that interesting either. |
154 | Cyborg 009 (1979) | - | TV | 1/50 | ■ |
155 | D.Gray-man | - | TV | 1/103 |
156 | Dagashi Kashi | - | TV | 4/12 | The first episode was fun, but after tht, the Anime revolves around candy I don't and probably won't ever know and the humor gets a bit too repetitive too. |
158 | Dame x Prince Anime Caravan | - | TV | 1/12 | Has a little fun with its perky heroine, but still one of many underwhelming Itome-adaptations. Plus that red dude is obnoxious. |
159 | Danchigai | - | TV | 4/12 | Pointless and sort of boring, especially with its characters and humor. |
160 | Dark Gathering | - | TV | 2/25 | Not really a fan of the precocious deadpan loli, not a fan of the individual ghost stories and don't see this one going to interesting places either. |
161 | Darwin's Game | - | TV | 1/11 | This looks so bad |
164 | DearS | - | TV | 2/12 |
165 | Death March kara Hajimaru Isekai Kyousoukyoku | - | TV | 1/12 | Generic Isekai. Annoying inner monologue, lazy meta and OP skills from the get-go included |
166 | Deatte 5-byou de Battle | - | TV | 1/12 | Interesting idea, but the writing is too basic edgy for me to put any faith in. |
167 | Deep Insanity: The Lost Child | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring video game plot through and through... |
170 | Delicious Party♡Precure | - | TV | 15/45 | It's a cute show and I do enjoy the characters, but it's all a bit basic and there are currently too many other episodic shows taking up my attention for em. |
171 | Demashita! Powerpuff Girls Z | - | TV | 2/52 | Bleedman did it better. I love the design of the main girls, but that's basically it |
172 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Pretty okay show with cute girls and enjoyable dialogue, though nothing about it feels new or interesting. |
174 | Diabolik Lovers | - | TV | 1/12 |
176 | Digimon Frontier | - | TV | 22/50 | ■ |
177 | Digimon Universe: Appli Monsters | - | TV | 8/52 | ■ I can't get into it. I'll consider picking it back up once I've seen the other seasons I'm much more interested in at this point. |
178 | Dive!! | - | TV | 1/12 | Other than Suzuhito Yasuda's name attached to this, nothing about it catches my interest. |
179 | DNA² | - | TV | 1/12 | Excited for the concept, not excited with where this episode took it. Might check out the manga someday. |
180 | Do It Yourself!! | - | TV | 5/12 | Very cute, and I'm sure to come back when I'm in a mood for a cozy springy fun show like this. Right now I'm not in the mood for a show with a main character like this. |
181 | Dog Days | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ |
184 | Domestic na Kanojo | - | TV | 1/12 |
185 | Dorei-ku The Animation | - | TV | 1/12 | Completely forgot I read a volume of the Manga years back. I highly doubt this Anime will finish the story, so I'm considering to pock the Manga back up. |
186 | Double Decker! Doug & Kirill | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ I'll probably continue this eventually. Miss daddy Kotetsu though. |
187 | Dragon Ball GT | - | TV | -/64 | Watched a little as a kid, though currently I'm not interested in revisiting. |
189 | Dragon Ball Z | - | TV | -/291 | watched a few episodes far and between as a kid. The driving school was my favorite. |
190 | Dragon Drive | - | TV | 1/38 | Boring, though I have to admit, it was pretty amsing to hear Tomokazu Sugtas Voice coming out of some 13-yo douche. |
192 | DRAMAtical Murder | - | TV | 1/12 |
194 | Drifters | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty cool in terms of aesthetic and character, but the humor got a bit irritating and nothing about it made me want to return. |
196 | Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka Gaiden: Sword Oratoria | - | TV | 1/12 | Nah, I don't care about these guys and nothing else about the show is remarkable, either |
197 | Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka II | - | TV | 1/12 | Kind of the very definition of average. Don't like it, don't dislike it either. This goes very far down my ist of prorities. |
199 | D_Cide Traumerei the Animation | - | TV | 1/13 | Bland videogame plot that didn't manage to engage on any level. The CG is kinda neat, but the writing is not. |
202 | Eiyuu Kyoushitsu | - | TV | 1/12 |
205 | Endride | - | TV | 2/24 | Generic and I don't see this getting much better seeing how the first episode felt this tired already. Boring characcter tropes and dialogue... nah. |
206 | Endro~! | - | TV | 1/12 |
207 | Engage Kiss | - | TV | 1/13 |
208 | Ensemble Stars! | - | TV | 1/24 | Although the dudes bashing on each other with their guitars was fun in its sheer absurdity, there was nothing else of note here. No characters and nothing else either. |
209 | Eromanga-sensei | - | TV | 2/12 | The girls are really annoying and the story is unlikely to go anywhere. Way too many dann Light Novel tropes I've gotten sick of a while ago. |
212 | Eureka Seven AO | - | TV | 7/24 | ■ |
214 | Fairy Gone | - | TV | 1/12 | Fairly well-produced and nice-looking, but it didn't manage to pique my interest at all. The poorly-done CG doesn't help either. |
216 | Fairy Tail | - | TV | -/175 | Not really interested. |
217 | Fantasista Doll | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty boring, predictable and childish, feels sort of rushed and leaves me no time to care. |
219 | Fate/Apocrypha | - | TV | 2/25 | Boring and trite, fanservicy and dumb. Far from all I loved about Zero... |
220 | Fireball Humorous | - | TV | 1/3 | These robots lack basing comedic timing |
222 | FLCL: Shoegaze | - | TV | -/3 | I have decided to give this one a pass for now... |
223 | Forest Fairy Five | - | TV | 1/13 | Another one of those..? Though those characters sound like they're being voiced by actual young girls, so that's nice..? |
224 | Frame Arms Girl | - | TV | 1/12 |
225 | Fresh Precure! | - | TV | 6/50 | ■ |
226 | Fudanshi Koukou Seikatsu | - | TV | 2/12 | The comedic timing is off and the humor that is supposed to be character-centric can't work when I'm not given enough time to get to know them. |
229 | Full Metal Panic! | - | TV | 12/24 | ■ |
230 | Fune wo Amu | - | TV | 4/11 | ■ ● I'm sure I'll come back one day, though not any time soon. |
231 | Fushigi na Somera-chan | - | TV | 3/12 | Mean-spirited bad humor and an unlikeable cast make it impossible for me to have fun with this. |
232 | Fushigi Yuugi | - | TV | 1/52 | ■ |
233 | Futari wa Precure | - | TV | 4/49 | Was gonna watch this with someone... Seems to be on ice for now, and for a while. Don't habe much of a drive to continue it by myself. |
234 | Futoku no Guild | - | TV | 1/12 | Meh... honestly just your standard fantasy isekai ecchi moments rolled into a show with that as its main focus. The quips aren't funny either, so... this is not for me. |
236 | Fuufu Ijou, Koibito Miman. | - | TV | 1/12 | The dude sucks, the premise kinda does too, the camera is leery and the directing is boring and uninteresting. |
237 | Fuuka | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty basic. Too many cliches were used this early already and for a show I'm supposed to take somewhat serious... that dumb scene with Hachiko was really out if place... |
238 | Fuuto Tantei | - | TV | 1/12 |
239 | Gabriel DropOut | - | TV | 4/12 | Fun for a bit. I like the energetic animation and the comedic timing, but the character I'm supposed to root for is just too damn insufferable. |
240 | Gabriel DropOut Specials | - | Special | 1/2 | Watched the second one as recommended by a friend and it was surprisingly touching for a show like this. |
241 | Gaikotsu Kishi-sama, Tadaima Isekai e Odekakechuu | - | TV | 1/12 | Comedy with nasty violent imagery that has like nothing in common with the rest of the episode? Fucking nice....... |
242 | Gakkou no Kaidan | - | TV | 3/19 | Not that funny, even dubbed. It's best to just watch one of the many best of-compilations on YouTube. |
243 | Gakuen Alice | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ I kind of hate the dynamic the two girls got going. Mikan in general is pretty annoying. But I'll probably come back to this one someday. |
244 | Gakuen Babysitters | - | TV | 1/12 | Basic and generic. Although old Tsundere grandma is always cool and that one kid is definitely growing up to be Mako from Free. |
245 | Gakuen Basara | - | TV | 1/12 | This is just not funny, not even in context. Dumb and boring cashgrab bullshit. |
246 | Gakuen Handsome | - | TV | 1/12 | So... the thing I'm supposed to find funny are these stupid designs, not more? |
247 | Ganbare Douki-chan | - | ONA | 1/12 | Not bad, but it's kinda one of those shows that cater to a preference that I just don't have. You two are adults, just talk it out, sheesh. |
248 | Gantz | - | TV | 4/13 | ■ |
249 | Garo: Honoo no Kokuin | - | TV | 1/24 |
252 | Gegege no Kitarou (2018) | - | TV | 1/97 | ■ Not bad, just not particularly interesting |
253 | Gekidol: Actidol Project | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, just kinda boring. None of the characters were interesting and no part of the setting stood out particularly. |
256 | Gensou Sangokushi: Tengen Reishinki | - | TV | 1/12 | When the opening shot of your show looks this bad, you clearly didn't care enough. Trite, boring, uninspired fantasy show. |
257 | Getsuyoubi no Tawawa | - | ONA | 4/12 | What have I even been watching... the most grounded escapism show for office workers ever? |
258 | Gin no Guardian | - | TV | 1/12 | Basic and boring. Crappy CG. Why have the mascot character be a cat when you're making him act more like a dog? |
259 | Gintama | - | TV | 42/201 | ■ We'll spend a lot of time together... |
260 | Goblin Slayer | - | TV | 1/12 | Nah, not really all that interested to continue. |
261 | Gokukoku no Brynhildr | - | TV | 4/13 | Shares basically every weakness in writing and character that Elfen Lied has without the novelty behind it. |
263 | Golden Kamuy | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ The CG is really off-putting, maybe another time. |
266 | Granblue Fantasy The Animation | - | TV | 1/13 | Pretty dann generic and boring. Every single part of it just reminds me if much better shows I could be watching instead |
267 | Grancrest Senki | - | TV | 1/24 | Just nothing worth of note |
268 | Great Teacher Onizuka | - | TV | 4/43 | ■ |
269 | Green Green | - | TV | 1/12 |
270 | Grimms Notes The Animation | - | TV | 1/12 |
272 | Guilty Crown | - | TV | 4/22 | ■ ● |
273 | Gundam Build Divers | - | TV | 2/25 | ■ By no means bad. Maybe another day. |
274 | Gunjou no Fanfare | - | TV | 4/13 | Kinda not going anywhere at all. Has little moments here and there, but most of ot remains rather surface level and thus isn't all that engaging. |
275 | Gunjou no Magmell | - | TV | 1/13 |
276 | Gunslinger Girl | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ ◆ ● |
278 | Hachi-nan tte, Sore wa Nai deshou! | - | TV | 1/12 |
279 | Hagane Orchestra | - | TV | 1/12 | Wayy too much in your face about its humor, although it made me chuckle a bit. |
280 | Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica | - | TV | 1/12 |
281 | Haiyore! Nyaruko-san | - | TV | 2/12 | Nyaruko is annoying and Mahiro is bland and boring to an almost offensive degree. Plus, the jokes are way too predictable to work for me. |
282 | Hajime no Ippo | - | TV | 6/75 | ▲ ■ |
284 | Hakaba Kitarou | - | TV | 3/11 | I loved the atmosphere and designs - I do have a soft spot for this old 60s Anime style - but the stories feel pointless and the characters pretty unlikeable and boring. |
285 | Hakata Mentai! Pirikarako-chan | - | TV | 1/12 | Unbelievably boring and unfunny. Maybe it'd make sense if I actually knew the food..? |
286 | Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens | - | TV | 1/12 |
287 | Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu | - | TV | 1/13 | I could imagine this working if the production was better, but it just looks bad and the poor pacing makes some of the jokes fall ridiculously flat. |
288 | Hakumei to Mikochi | - | TV | 2/12 | By no means bad, just sorta not quite the right bit between boring and relaxing to me. |
289 | Hakyuu Houshin Engi | - | TV | 1/23 | What's with this disjointed mess? The story is hard to follow, pacing and timing incoherent and everyone's acring on Fast Forward. |
291 | Hanabi-chan wa Okuregachi | - | TV | 2/12 | Kinda cute, kinds fun, but I'm not all that invested. |
292 | Hanamaru Youchien | - | TV | 1/12 | ◆ |
293 | Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora | - | TV | 1/6 | Just boring and bland. No depth or personality. |
295 | Handa-kun | - | TV | 1/12 | Sakamoto meets Osomatsu in a Bad way. I liked some details, but overall, the Meta humor really put me off and so did the strangely cruel tone during some scenes. |
296 | Hanebado! | - | TV | 1/13 | I didn't feel engaged by either story or characters, so there's no point for me. |
297 | Hanyou no Yashahime: Sengoku Otogizoushi | - | TV | 1/24 | ■ |
298 | Happy Kappy | - | TV | 2/25 | Not bad, but not quite charming enough to make up for the fact that nothing is happening. |
299 | Harukana Receive | - | TV | 1/12 | Just nothing to see here. |
300 | Hashiri Tsuzukete Yokatta tte. | - | TV | 1/4 | Standard and boring. Ooh, it's like two different personalities when she's onstage, wow, neer heard that one before. |
301 | Hataage! Kemono Michi | - | TV | 5/12 | I don't know. The jokes are getting a little tired and if this keeps up, I can't say I'm interested in the story either. |
302 | Hataraku Oniisan! | - | TV | 1/12 | Alright short. |
303 | Hataraku Saibou | - | TV | 4/13 | It's an alright comedy/edutainment show to watch. Though not one I'm really feeling right now. |
305 | Heavy Object | - | TV | 3/24 | The show certainly has its merits, but I don't feel anything towards any of the characters so I can't feel interested in what's happening. |
306 | Helck | - | TV | 2/24 | Might return to this one, though the somewhat lackluster presentation and humour that is starting to get a little samey are not quite enough for me right now. |
307 | Hellsing Ultimate | - | OVA | 1/10 | ▲ ■ |
308 | Henkei Shoujo | - | ONA | 1/5 | Feels like a 1 minute fetish animation |
309 | HenSemi (TV) | - | TV | 2/13 | Not my kind of humor. Seems to be raunchy just for the sake of it rather than for the sake of the joke, too. |
310 | Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko. | - | TV | 7/12 | A relatively typical harem with a likeable protagonist and a nice color scheme, but I don't care enough for the plot and characters to keep going. |
311 | Hentatsu (TV) | - | TV | 2/12 | I kinda like the janky character models, but not really anything else here. |
312 | Hetalia: The World Twinkle | - | ONA | 6/15 | Not really fun anymore. Animation has gotten quite poor as well. |
313 | Heybot! | - | TV | 1/50 | Screw this show. Way too much shit goes down at once and the humor is childishly stupid yet strangely inappropriate at times. |
314 | Hi☆sCoool! SeHa Girls | - | TV | 1/13 | Not my kind of humor and I don't know enough about Sega's early consoles to get a kick out of the references |
318 | High Score Girl | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ |
322 | Hina Logi: From Luck & Logic | - | TV | 1/12 | Nothing makes me love a character more than hearing how absolutely adorable she is all the time. Pretty obnoxious otaku pandering in general |
323 | Hinako Note | - | TV | 1/12 | Cute, but feels a bit hollow. I appreciate the expressiveness of these girls though |
325 | Hisone to Maso-tan | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ |
326 | Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu | - | TV | 1/12 | I hate this kind of shit. Severe social anxiety, but played for laughs with moe girls? Fuck off. |
327 | Hitorijime My Hero | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty bored with its own characters, it appears. Very unfocused. Generic, too. |
330 | Hortensia Saga | - | TV | 1/12 | Just kind of boring and bland. Exposition is boring, characters are uninteresting if not outright annoying, nothing to see here. |
333 | Houkago no Pleiades (TV) | - | TV | 2/12 | Generic, boring Magical Girl Story that does nothing original and has nothing memorable about it. |
334 | Houkago Saikoro Club | - | TV | 1/12 | I'm more interested in other CGDCT first, really. |
335 | Hug tto! Precure | - | TV | 1/49 | ■ |
336 | Human Bug Daigaku | - | TV | 1/12 | Between the lackluster presentation and the matter-of-fact tone, this one is clearly not for me... |
337 | Hundred | - | TV | 2/12 | This is another definition of "below average LN-adaptation" |
338 | Hyakuren no Haou to Seiyaku no Valkyria | - | TV | 1/12 |
339 | Hyouken no Majutsushi ga Sekai wo Suberu | - | TV | 1/12 | Basic, cookie-cutter non-isekai. Pretty much whatever. Although bits an moments are funny in a fanficky kind of way. |
342 | ID-0 | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring and somewhat confusingly directed. The prro framerate on most of the CG is really notable, too. |
343 | IDOLiSH7 | - | TV | 1/17 | ■ Can someone explain the appeal of this, please |
345 | Idoly Pride | - | TV | 2/12 | By no means bad, just kind of boring and with just a few too many moe clichés for me to want to sit through. |
347 | Ikebukuro West Gate Park | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, just not overly interesting either. G-Boys is a dope name tho. |
348 | Ikemen Sengoku: Toki wo Kakeru ga Koi wa Hajimaranai | - | TV | 1/12 | For fans of that game only |
349 | Imouto sae Ireba Ii. | - | TV | 1/12 |
350 | Infini-T Force | - | TV | 6/12 | ■ I love the guys, Ken especially, but the pink-haired dude and the main girl are seriously too irritating. The video game plot doesn't help much, either. |
351 | Inu ni Nattara Suki na Hito ni Hirowareta. | - | TV | 1/12 | They don't even really commit to the gimmick. Plus this developmentally challenged girl clearly shouldn't have a pet... |
352 | InuYasha | - | TV | -/167 | One of my favorites as a kid. I wanna revisit this one day with native dub! |
353 | Irodorimidori | - | TV | 1/8 | The designs are kinda cute and I might like them if they were in a better written show. This one on the other hand is just kind of boring and not fun. |
354 | Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara | - | TV | 1/13 | Kind of pretty but also kind of really boring. Not a fan of CG pedestrians. |
355 | Isekai Cheat Magician | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty boring and basic. |
356 | Isekai de Cheat Skill wo Te ni Shita Ore wa, Genjitsu Sekai wo mo Musou Suru: Level Up wa Jinsei wo Kaeta | - | TV | 1/13 | Kinda luked this kid when he was still fat, but alas... |
357 | Isekai Izakaya: Koto Aitheria no Izakaya Nobu | - | ONA | 1/24 | Pretty uninteresting, safe for the recipe-segments at the end... maybe I'll come back for those one day. |
358 | Isekai Maou to Shoukan Shoujo no Dorei Majutsu | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, but not good either, just sorta generic. Diablo is pretty cute though. |
360 | Isekai Nonbiri Nouka | - | TV | 1/12 | Not the worst thing, and not quite as boring as I anticipated, but the opening filled with waifus doesn't exactly inspire confidence. |
362 | Isekai Quartet 2 | - | TV | 7/12 | may or may not finish this one someday |
363 | Isekai Shokudou | - | TV | 2/12 | Not bad, but not interesting either |
364 | Isekai Shoukan wa Nidome desu | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring generic dribble, although I have to admit that the choker suits the kid. That aside there is nothing here. |
365 | Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni. | - | TV | 1/12 | Not as obnoxious as I feared, but not good or interesting either. |
367 | Island (TV) | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring and stupid. |
369 | Itoshi no Muco | - | TV | 4/25 | Bad animation, mostly bad designs and rather repetitive jokes. |
370 | Itou Junji: Collection | - | TV | 1/12 | What the fuck. I've read some of Itos work before and this doesn't play into his strengths or appeal at all |
371 | Itou Junji: Maniac | - | ONA | 1/12 | No charm or atmosphere here. The execution is lind of underwhelming too... |
372 | Itsudatte Bokura no Koi wa 10 cm Datta. | - | TV | 1/6 |
373 | Itsuka Tenma no Kuro Usagi | - | TV | 1/12 | Just another dumb, boring, cringy Light Novel adaptation. |
374 | Jahy-sama wa Kujikenai! | - | TV | 1/20 | The gags drag, some are poorly timed and this "baby-chuunibyou meets Hataraku Maou" shtick just gets old way too fast |
376 | Jantama Pong☆ | - | TV | 1/11 | Just not fun. Though some designs are neat. |
377 | Jashin-chan Dropkick | - | TV | 1/11 |
379 | Jigokuraku | - | TV | 3/13 | Kinda cool, though I think I'll wait for Part 2 to come out and watch them all at once. |
381 | Jikan no Shihaisha | - | TV | 2/13 | Seems better than most Korean shows, though not by much. Remind me that I could watch Gin Tama instead |
382 | Jingai-san no Yome | - | TV | 5/12 | Not really bad, just kind of really, really weird. And I'm more interested in the world building that doesn't get too much focus. |
383 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | - | TV | 2/12 | ■ ◆ ● |
384 | Jitsu wa Ore, Saikyou deshita? | - | TV | 1/12 | Has some tiny little moments I liked, but overall, nothing worth of note here. |
385 | Jitsu wa Watashi wa | - | TV | 4/13 | Harem show that has some charm to it, but doesn\'t do anything new, original or different. Rather boring and at times frustrating. |
386 | JK Meshi! | - | TV | 5/26 | An okay show, but it doesn't do anything for me. |
388 | Joshikousei no Mudazukai | - | TV | 1/12 |
389 | Joukamachi no Dandelion | - | TV | 4/12 | Boring characters and plots, wasted premise and constant torture porn made it a pain to watch in the end. |
391 | Junjou Romantica | - | TV | 1/12 | So is this the prequel to DIU? Why do shows like these thinking that rape scenes are a good way to introduce your characters though... |
392 | Just Because! | - | TV | 7/12 | By no means bad, but I'm just not as engaged with it anymore. |
393 | Juushinki Pandora | - | TV | 1/26 | Laughably poor CG - which definitely cannot be excused post-Houseki no Kuni - and a story and characters who all appear neither interesting nor original. |
394 | K | - | TV | 3/13 | ■ |
395 | Kabuki-bu! | - | TV | 3/12 | Okay-ish, but still pretty flat. Baby's first Rakugo Shinjuu or something? |
396 | Kabukichou Sherlock | - | TV | 1/24 |
397 | Kaeru no Pickles: Kimochi no Iro | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad. The picture book aesthetic is very nice to look at. But the show sadly doesn't have too much to offer outside of that. |
399 | Kaginado | - | TV | 1/12 | Sorta spoilery for someone who hasn't seen all of these, but even the scenes I recognized didn't have a particularly funny twist pulled on them.... |
401 | Kaichou wa Maid-sama! | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ ● A LOT better in Manga-format. I can't get past that way too hasty pacing, piss-poor exposition and how flat Misaki and Usui come across as in this version. |
402 | Kaifuku Jutsushi no Yarinaoshi | - | TV | 2/12 | Yeah, how in the fuck did I make it to episode 2 |
403 | Kaijin Kaihatsu-bu no Kuroitsu-san | - | TV | 1/12 | I liked some of the creative elements, especially the heroes, but overall, the jokes of this show just aren't enough for me to carry it. |
404 | Kaijuu Girls: Ultra Kaijuu Gijinka Keikaku | - | ONA | 2/12 | Every Single Reference is actually lost on me... |
406 | Kaitou Joker | - | TV | 4/13 | Aimed only at kids. Designs and animation were okay, but definitely doesn\'t have much else to offer. |
407 | Kakegurui | - | TV | 4/12 | 12 episodes of the many faces of Light Yagami. Presumably with my brother. Eventually. Maybe. |
409 | Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi | - | TV | 1/26 | Pretty basic, blatant and boring |
412 | Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda charming, but doesn't feel like it's gonna turn out to be more than okay and that just doesn't cut it right now. |
413 | Kamichama Karin | - | TV | 3/26 | The character designs are unappealing, the story is bland, nothing is noteworthy about this show, expect for some Seiyuu I liked to hear. |
415 | Kaminaki Sekai no Kamisama Katsudou | - | TV | 1/12 | Has fun little tidbits, but is a bit too all over the place for me to enjoy with this kind of dialogue. |
416 | Kamisama Kazoku | - | TV | 1/13 | Pretty generic mid-2000s Rom-Com noise. A shame for some of the decent designs. |
417 | Kamisama Minarai: Himitsu no Cocotama | - | TV | 2/139 | The colors are nice to look at and the Cocotama Designs are cute, but other than that, nothing is going on. |
418 | Kanashimi no Belladonna | - | Movie | -/1 | I was initially interested in the artistry but uh... This is very much not for me. |
420 | Kanojo mo Kanojo | - | TV | 1/12 | I kinda like the idea, but this shows writing is way too immature and juvenile for me to put any faith in where it's gonna go from here. |
421 | Kanokon | - | TV | 5/12 | ■ ◆ Fun for what it is. The character designs are cute. |
422 | Kanon | - | TV | 1/13 | Holy shit these designs look uncanny and the amount of close-ups really don't help either. Clearly the inferior choice between the two adaptations available. |
423 | Karakuri Circus | - | TV | 1/36 | The wiriting was pretty bad, and the rest of the show, including the rather boring characters, didn't manage to engage me. |
424 | Karin | - | TV | 1/24 | I'll just go back to the manga if I want to experience the story again. |
425 | Katekyou Hitman Reborn! | - | TV | 28/203 | ■ I like some elements a lot, but no idea how well they'll hold up |
426 | Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu | - | TV | 3/13 | Just didn't do much for me. Another not quite bad but uninteresting game adaptation |
427 | Katsute Kami Datta Kemono-tachi e | - | TV | 1/12 | Sets up some interesting ideas, but right now, I don't feel like returning in the slightest. |
430 | Kawaikereba Hentai demo Suki ni Natte Kuremasu ka? | - | TV | 1/12 |
432 | Keijo!!!!!!!! | - | TV | 1/12 | Certainly Self-Aware, but still pretty boring overall |
434 | Kemono Friends | - | TV | 1/12 | Poorly animated CG, poor voicework and nothing of substance going on. |
436 | Kemurikusa (TV) | - | TV | 1/12 |
437 | Ken En Ken: Aoki Kagayaki | - | TV | 1/13 |
438 | Kenda Master Ken (TV) | - | TV | 1/10 | This is... clearly a parody, but the execution is just so botched that it feels alien and weird. Not my thing. |
439 | Kenja no Deshi wo Nanoru Kenja | - | TV | 1/12 | Bland and boring. There's no joy, inspiration or fun in the presentation whatsoever. |
440 | Kenja no Mago | - | TV | 1/12 |
441 | Kenka Banchou Otome: Girl Beats Boys | - | TV | 1/12 | Is this like the half-assed bishi version of Cromartie or what. |
442 | Keppeki Danshi! Aoyama-kun | - | TV | 1/12 |
443 | Kibou no Chikara: Otona Precure '23 | - | TV | 2/12 | Might return to this one someday. Right now it kinda feels a little aimless. Maybe I'd care a little more if I already knew the cast..? |
444 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | - | TV | 2/25 | Entering the world of Gundam for the first time w/ Aniwatch. Eventually. |
445 | Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED | - | TV | 9/50 | ■ |
447 | Kiitarou Shounen no Youkai Enikki | - | TV | 3/12 | Doesn't focus on the Youkai-Aspect as much as I'd hoped for. |
449 | Kill Me Baby | - | TV | 1/13 |
450 | Killing Bites | - | TV | 2/12 | Pretty trashy but at least sorta fun. Plus one way to get kids to learn about nature. |
451 | Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen | - | Movie | -/1 | Already watched the TV-edit |
454 | Kimi to Boku. | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ |
456 | King's Raid: Ishi wo Tsugumono-tachi | - | TV | 1/26 |
457 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series | - | TV | 1/12 | Really enjoyed the original... but the first episode was so cheesy, I'll let the original sink in for now. |
459 | Kirakira☆Precure A La Mode | - | TV | 13/49 | ■ This Doremi vibe I'm getting feels really welcome. Though I don't enjoy the characters enough to continue the show like this. |
460 | Kishuku Gakkou no Juliet | - | TV | 1/12 | The confession was handled pretty nicely and sweet, but everything else just feels pretty by the books and kinda bland and boring. |
461 | Kitaku-bu Katsudou Kiroku | - | TV | 3/12 | A few ideas are fun, but overall, the Tsukkomi takes out all of the fun and joy for me. Add repetitive jokes and lampshading and I'm out. |
462 | Kitsutsuki Tanteidokoro | - | TV | 3/12 | Just kind of boring. I don't want to watch a mystery show where people guess about the murder for 20 minutes. |
463 | Kizuna no Allele | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring und had very little of the culture I would have wanted to see in a show about VTubers. |
464 | Knight's & Magic | - | TV | 1/13 | Dann that dialogue sucks so bad |
465 | Kochouki: Wakaki Nobunaga | - | TV | 1/12 | Didn't hate this episode. But it still fell by the wayside among many much better seasonal competition. I think I'll get back on Nobunaga sometime though. |
466 | Koi to Producer: EVOL×LOVE | - | TV | 1/12 |
468 | Koisuru Asteroid | - | TV | 1/12 |
469 | Kokkoku | - | TV | 1/12 | Catchy Opening, but otherwise boring and hard to look at. Plus the weird "Look! Our CG looks nice!"-shot were a little annoying. |
471 | Konbini Kareshi | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty bland, boring and bland looking |
472 | Koneko no Chi: Ponponra Daibouken | - | TV | 1/51 | Okay-ish, but the episodes are too long for me to enjoy and the show gets a tad too repititive as well. |
473 | Konjiki no Gash Bell!! | - | TV | 17/150 | ■ Okay in small doses, but now I'm not feeling it. Maybe I'll return one day, but I have plenty of stuff to check out before that. |
474 | Kono Bijutsu-bu ni wa Mondai ga Aru! | - | TV | 2/12 | Repetitive and boring. Both of the Main characters are cliché to the point they're unlikeable and the episodes felt way too long. |
475 | Kono Healer, Mendokusai | - | TV | 1/12 | This pair has no fun whatsoever is just infuriating to watch. Finny ideas just get killed by delivery that is complete ass. |
476 | Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imouto ga Iru! | - | TV | 1/12 | Okay-ish show, though not very well-written and not really interesting or fun either. |
477 | Kono Oto Tomare! | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ Not bad per se, but somewhat cliché and also kind of not all that great looking. |
478 | Kono Yo no Hate de Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO | - | TV | 1/26 | Not necessarily bad, just kind of generic and boring. Plus, that main character kind of pisses me off. |
479 | Konohana Kitan | - | TV | 1/12 |
484 | Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai | - | TV | 1/12 |
485 | Ku Pao Ying Xiong | - | ONA | 1/26 | It's okay I suppose. But about as interesting as you'd expect a show based on a Chinese App Game to get. |
486 | Kubikiri Cycle: Aoiro Savant to Zaregotozukai | - | OVA | 1/8 | ■ I'll wait for a few more episodes to come out |
487 | Kubo-san wa Mob wo Yurusanai | - | TV | 1/12 | These kids are kinda cute, though not in a way that compels me to spend more time with them. The joke is kinda instantly old too. |
489 | Kuma Kuma Kuma Bear | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Kind of sweet and cute, but also kind of not that engaging or interesting. |
490 | Kuma Miko | - | TV | 1/12 | Bad joke upon bad joke, an already almost completely unlikeable cast and strange attempts at pandering... such a hard drop after such a cute wonderful opening. |
494 | Kuromukuro | - | TV | 7/26 | Tone and pacing were all over the place with this and due to many sidetracks and watching weekly, I sort of lost track of as well as interest in the grander plot anyway. |
495 | Kusoge tte Iuna! Animation | - | ONA | 1/12 | Not even fun enough to warrant 3 minutes per week. Boring, unengaging and no fun in the animation department either. |
496 | Kuutei Dragons | - | TV | 1/12 |
497 | Kuzu no Honkai | - | TV | 2/12 | ■ Stupid romcom tropes that pretend to be more than that. Disjointed to the point that I feel like I am watching two separate shows at once at times. |
498 | Kyoto Teramachi Sanjou no Holmes | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring insert-fodder for teenage girls. |
499 | Kyou kara Maou! | - | TV | 2/78 | ■ |
500 | Kyoukai no Rinne | - | TV | 1/25 |
502 | Kyouran Kazoku Nikki | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ ◆ |
506 | Lady Georgie | - | TV | 1/45 | ■ Once I can find a way to more episodes, I'm definitely conitinuing. Edit: turns out it got dubbed into my native language, nice |
507 | Lady Jewelpet | - | TV | 1/52 |
509 | Lapis Re:LiGHTs | - | TV | 1/12 |
510 | Last Exile | - | TV | 6/26 | ■ |
511 | Last Period: Owarinaki Rasen no Monogatari | - | TV | 1/12 | Sort of cute, but not my humor. |
514 | Les Misérables: Shoujo Cosette | - | TV | 1/52 | ■ |
517 | Ling Qi | - | ONA | 1/20 | What going on with the pacing... and can this guy just shut up for one second? The humor is awkward and so are the tone shifts, too. Made it 10 minutes in... |
518 | Little Busters! | - | TV | 8/26 | ■ ◆ ● Why is everyone so annoying, jeez. |
519 | Long Riders! | - | TV | 1/12 | Nothing wrong with this cute show, but I don't see it going anywhere worthwhile. |
521 | Lostorage Incited WIXOSS | - | TV | 3/12 | I can't get into it, but it has a few quite interesting elements, so I want to come back one day. |
522 | Love All Play | - | TV | 1/24 | Basic sports show about an insecure kid gaining confidence through sports. Neat, but didn't give me any confidence I'll see anything new here. |
523 | Love Kome: We Love Rice | - | TV | 1/12 | What is wrong with their eyes |
525 | Luck & Logic | - | TV | 4/12 | Another perfectly fine, but not exactly original show. I found some minor details nice, but ultimately, it didn't manage to want me to come back. |
528 | Machikado Mazoku | - | TV | 1/12 |
529 | Magic Kaito | - | TV Special | 1/12 |
530 | Magic Kaito 1412 | - | TV | 1/24 | ■ ● |
531 | Magic-Kyun! Renaissance | - | TV | 1/13 | Okay-ish, but pretty cliché and I'm sure there'll be a lot of sexual tension with little to no pay off at all and a story that won't really go anywhere. |
532 | Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden | - | TV | 1/12 | ● ■ |
533 | Mahou Sensei Negima! | - | TV | 5/26 |
535 | Mahou Shoujo Nante Mou Ii desu kara. Second Season | - | TV | 5/12 | Eh. I'll probably finish up one day. |
537 | Mahou Shoujo Site | - | TV | 1/12 | Stupid-ass edgy bullshit to the point of offensiveness |
538 | Mahou Shoujo Tokushusen Asuka | - | TV | 1/12 |
539 | Mahou Shoujo? Naria☆Girls | - | TV | 2/12 | Ungodly boring, dumb and lazy. |
540 | Mahoujin Guruguru (2017) | - | TV | 2/24 | ■ ● |
541 | Mahouka Koukou no Yuutousei | - | TV | 1/13 | Boring, cheap and not really adding anything in its own right either. |
542 | Mahoutsukai no Yome | - | TV | 2/24 | ■ |
543 | Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito | - | OVA | 1/3 | ■ It'll take quite some time for the next episode to come out... |
546 | Mai-Otome | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ |
549 | Majo no Tabitabi | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ |
550 | Majokko Megu-chan | - | TV | 1/72 | ■ Would definitely like to watch more if more episodes get subbed eventually. |
551 | Major 2nd | - | TV | 2/25 | ■ Not bad at all, but not what I want to watch right now. |
552 | Make My Day | - | ONA | 1/8 | Just kinda bland and forgettable. I feel there is some commentary going on in the background, especially with the prison and everything, but... I'm just not engaged. |
553 | Malice@Doll | - | OVA | 1/3 | Konaka-sensei, what happened? It just looks and feels a way but... fuck it, I have no idea what's going on. |
554 | Mamahaha no Tsurego ga Motokano datta | - | TV | 1/12 | The perpetually blank character expressions as well as this shows general lack of any fun and presentation polish just makes it a slog to watch. |
555 | Mamekichi Mameko NEET no Nichijou | - | TV | 1/48 | Watched it raw, but even if I didn't, this doesn't appeal to me at all. |
556 | Maou Gakuin no Futekigousha: Shijou Saikyou no Maou no Shiso, Tensei shite Shison-tachi no Gakkou e Kayou | - | TV | 1/13 |
557 | Maou-sama, Retry! | - | TV | 1/12 |
558 | Maoujou de Oyasumi | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Kinda nice. Maybe I'll get back someday. But I'm not assigning an episodic comedy like this that much priority |
560 | Masamune-kun no Revenge | - | TV | 1/12 | I'm not into watching a bitch and an idiot fall for each other. The dialogue and writing feel somewhat convoluted as well. |
561 | Mashle | - | TV | 1/12 | Every joke that isn't that funny to nehin with lingers just a liiittle too long... |
563 | Mato Seihei no Slave | - | TV | 1/12 | Fetishy and a lil fishy. It's fine to be into this, but I'm not, and I don't see much appeal outside of the central gimmick here. |
564 | Mayo Chiki! | - | TV | 1/13 | This was horrendous. The exposition sucks and so do the characters. |
567 | Märchen Mädchen | - | TV | 1/10 | Ungodly boring and generic. |
568 | Megami no Café Terrace | - | TV | 1/12 | Whoah, is it 2003 already? Harem show that fits in right with Love Hina and the like that lacks a more modern flair or charactetization. Not for me. |
569 | Megami-ryou no Ryoubo-kun. | - | TV | 1/10 | Not my thing... |
570 | Megaton-kyuu Musashi | - | TV | 2/13 | Not bad, though not that engaging either. Makes me feel like I might enjoy that game, though, so... that's kinda neat. |
571 | Megumi no Daigo: Kyuukoku no Orange | - | TV | 1/23 | Boring as sin. There is nothing going on jere whatsoever. |
572 | Meiji Tokyo Renka | - | TV | 1/12 |
573 | Meikyuu Black Company | - | TV | 1/12 | Not nearly funny enough to justify a protagonist this unlikable. |
574 | Meitantei Conan: Hannin no Hanzawa-san | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda whatever. Maybe I'll come back here for a Conan deep dive someday or so. |
575 | Meitou "Isekai no Yu" Kaitakuki: Around 40 Onsen Mania no Tensei Saki wa, Nonbiri Onsen Tengoku deshita | - | TV | 1/12 | Just another lazy cheap fanservice Isekai with nothing to distinguish it. |
577 | Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch | - | TV | 1/52 | ■ |
578 | MF Ghost | - | TV | 2/12 | I'll get back to this one after watching more Initial D! |
579 | Micchiri Neko | - | TV | 1/39 | Not exactly bad, really young kids might enjoy it and want a plushy cat on their own. |
580 | Midori no Hibi | - | TV | 2/13 | ■ |
581 | Mieruko-chan | - | TV | 1/12 | The running "gag" was really not that fun and it didn't feel like this was going to go to any interesting places whatsoever. |
582 | Miira no Kaikata | - | TV | 1/12 |
583 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei | - | TV | 4/12 | I love Hakuya, but all of the other characters are rather boring and the plot progresses way too slow for my liking. |
584 | Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu | - | TV | 1/12 | Okay show, though not that interesting. The girls are a bit bland, but still cute. |
585 | Mitsuboshi Colors | - | TV | 1/12 | Not my humor. |
586 | Mononogatari | - | TV | 1/12 | Appears to be another go-read-the-manga shounen afaptation. Not bad, but kinda basic and bland, and not wnough for me to come back for more. |
587 | Monster Hunter Stories: Ride On | - | TV | 2/75 | I 'd probably watch this with a kid if I had one. |
588 | Monster Strike | - | ONA | 6/51 | Just a dumb Shounen to promote that app. Characters are boring and flat out stupid, aside from Oragon who's sometimes annoying, but sometimes cute as well. |
590 | Mou Ippon! | - | TV | 1/13 | Nice all-in-one package, though one I feel I won't get much more out of watching more. |
591 | Mouryou no Hako | - | TV | 3/13 | Not bad, but I got a bit lost. If I want to enjoy it, I'll have to start over. |
594 | Musashino! | - | TV | 1/12 |
595 | Musekinin Galaxy☆Tylor | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad per se, but I just know I'm missing something. Time to go back to the 90s |
596 | Musekinin Kanchou Tylor | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ ● |
597 | Mushikaburi-hime | - | TV | 1/12 | She's Not Like Other Girls! Honestly this girl doesn't really have any personality ither than "books" and it's frankly annoying how everyone fawns over her anyway. |
600 | My Home Hero | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda unintentionally funny in parts, but overall lame bordering on offensive. |
601 | Nagi no Asu kara | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ |
602 | Nakanohito Genome [Jikkyouchuu] | 6 | TV | 4/12 | I'm kinda surprised this doesn't suck. |
603 | Namu Amida Butsu! Rendai Utena | - | TV | 1/12 |
604 | Nana Maru San Batsu | - | TV | 1/12 | Fun enough first episode, especially all the facial expressions of its main character. Nothing I'll want to return to, though |
606 | Nanatsu no Taizai | - | TV | 4/24 | Sort of basic, really. |
607 | Nanatsu-iro★Drops | - | TV | 7/12 |
608 | Nanbaka | - | TV | 2/13 | This show is pretty bizarre, but once the novelty wears off, I stopped enjoying its rather uneven toneshifts and... story..? |
609 | Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!? | - | TV | 1/12 |
610 | Narutaru: Mukuro Naru Hoshi Tama Taru Ko | - | TV | 8/13 |
611 | Naruto | - | TV | -/220 | watched plenty as a kid, but I have no way of accurately gauging just how much. Maybe I'll take my time for it someday. |
612 | Naruto: Shippuuden | - | TV | -/500 | Watched plenty when I was a teen, though I have no way to gauge just how much. Might revisit it one day. |
613 | Natsunagu! | - | TV | 1/12 |
614 | Nazotokine | - | TV | 1/12 | Dumb, lazy, boring |
615 | Needless | - | TV | 1/24 | The writing is pretty bad, I hate one of the main characters already and the tonal shifts are off-putting as well. |
616 | Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyou no Alderamin | - | TV | 2/13 | Not bad, but the directing is flat, characters and the world feel bland and I haven't been able to become invested. |
617 | Nekopara | - | TV | 1/12 |
618 | Net-juu no Susume | - | TV | 1/10 | ■ |
620 | Netsuzou TRap | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring and dull. Not sure what I was hoping for here |
621 | New Game! | - | TV | 8/12 | It's pretty much not more than eye candy. |
623 | Niehime to Kemono no Ou | - | TV | 2/24 | The girl is just that tiny little bit too precious uwu for my taste and for this kind of show. I like the idea, but this execution is not for me. |
624 | Night Head 2041 | - | TV | 1/12 | Not a fan of this presentation, and sorta boring as well. Maybe I'll check on the original instead... |
625 | Nijiiro Days | - | TV | 2/24 | Cute, but nothing special |
626 | Nijiyon Animation | - | TV | 1/12 | Not all that fun. Maybe I'll come back if I crave more after finisving all other Nijigasaki seasons? |
627 | Nil Admirari no Tenbin | - | TV | 1/12 | Unbelievably boring and even the pretty boys aren't all that pretty... not to mention how uninteresting everyone is |
629 | Ninjala (TV) Airing | - | TV | 3/- | fun, but I don't feel like watching more of it for now. Perhaps in the near future I'll be able to catch up? |
630 | No Guns Life | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ |
631 | Nokemono-tachi no Yoru | - | TV | 7/13 | Not bad, but in the end, the tone shifts don't work for me so well, the characters aren't bad but kinda meh. Overall, kinda mediocre and I lost interest. |
632 | Nora to Oujo to Noraneko Heart | - | TV | 1/11 | Boring, trite and all the designs are terribly unappealing |
633 | Norn9: Norn+Nonet | - | TV | 1/12 | Seems to be a rather generic otome-vn adaptation and gave me no reason to think otherwise. |
634 | Noumin Kanren no Skill bakka Agetetara Nazeka Tsuyoku Natta. | - | TV | 1/12 | CGI Dragon 11 seconds in is a bad omen always. Why can't we just have a farming show without the bullshit... |
635 | Null Peta | - | ONA | 1/12 | Kinda forgettable. Not interested in watching any more of it. |
636 | Nurse Witch Komugi-chan R | - | TV | 4/12 | Boring, very few funnny jokes, somewhat strange tone shifts and overall nothing new. At least the character designs were neat. |
637 | Nyan Koi! | - | TV | 1/12 |
638 | Nyanbo! | - | TV | 1/26 | Pretty okay, but a bit too long and stuffed with filler. |
639 | Nyanko Days | - | TV | 1/12 | Nah. |
640 | Ochibi-san | - | TV | 2/24 | Cute, but not quite enough to carry the show for 20 more episodes. |
641 | Ochikobore Fruit Tart | - | TV | 1/12 |
643 | Okashi na Sabaku no Suna to Manu | - | TV | 1/50 | Not that funny, honestly. |
644 | Okashi na Tensei | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda like a masrhmallow. Fluffy and kinda sweet, but not much to chew on. I see little interesting bits, but it's just not enough to grab me. |
645 | Okoshiyasu, Chitose-chan | - | TV | 1/24 | Kind of cute bot not that fun or interesting. |
647 | Omae wa Mada Gunma wo Shiranai | - | TV | 1/12 | Not my humor, but I wanna get one more in eventually |
648 | Omiai Aite wa Oshiego, Tsuyoki na, Mondaiji. | - | ONA | 2/12 | How fucking romantic |
649 | Onara Gorou | - | TV | 1/13 | What am I looking at |
650 | One Outs | - | TV | 2/25 | ▲ ■ |
651 | One Piece Airing | - | TV | -/- | Watched some episodes as a kid, but those were few and far inbetween, maybe the Manga is more my thing? |
652 | One Room | - | TV | 1/12 | Caters to a fetish I don't have. |
653 | Onigiri | - | TV | 2/13 | Probably made for those who play the game only. |
654 | Onihei | - | TV | 1/13 |
655 | Oniisama e... | - | TV | 3/39 | ■ |
656 | Onipan! | - | TV | 4/60 | Just kinda too dry and slow for my taste. Not particularly funny either. |
657 | Onyankopon | - | ONA | 1/12 | What the fuck |
659 | Ooyukiumi no Kaina | - | TV | 1/11 | Visually distinct, bt sort of lacks any real flavour in its characters or storybeats. I'm gonna see how this one turns out first. |
664 | Ore Monogatari!! | - | TV | 10/24 | ■ ● Way too lovey-dovey for my taste. What fun is there in watching two rather boring teenagers have a rather boring romance without much complication? |
665 | Ore wo Suki nano wa Omae dake ka yo | - | TV | 1/12 | The characters range from boring to annoying all the way to horribly unlikable. |
666 | Ore, Tsushima | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, but not particularly funny or charming either. |
667 | Oresama Kingdom | - | OVA | 2/14 | Seems like it will take some time to find subtitles for the other episodes... |
668 | Orient | - | TV | 1/12 | Just kinda basic. There's plenty of more interesting Shounen out there. |
669 | Oruchuban Ebichu | - | TV | 2/24 | ■ ◆ |
670 | Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara | - | TV | 2/13 | Okay, but nothing worth of note, really. |
672 | Osomatsu-san 2nd Season | - | TV | 5/25 |
673 | Osomatsu-san Short Film Series | - | Special | 1/7 | Maybe I'll finish these for completion once, but since they're not that funny, I don't feel like it now. |
674 | Otoko Ippiki Gaki Daishou | - | TV | 3/156 | I guess it's interesting for its historic value, but other than that, I couldn't form a connection to this one. |
675 | Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta... X | - | TV | 1/12 | The charme has worn off and now I'm just exhausted and sad. |
679 | Ousama Game The Animation | - | TV | 1/12 | Disgusting, Edgy bullshit Torture Porn with unlikable characters. Who cares about psychological horror and subtlty, amirite. |
680 | Oushitsu Kyoushi Heine | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ The cute midget and his 5 bitchy Germans. I like the Architecture and the design on the eyes as well as color choices, but nothing more. |
682 | Overman King Gainer | - | TV | 2/26 | ■ |
683 | Overtake! | - | TV | 2/12 | Might get back to it after this one ends. I'll see how it turns out! |
684 | Owari no Seraph | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ |
686 | Pan de Peace! | - | TV | 4/13 | Nothing more than okay. |
689 | Pastel Memories | - | TV | 1/12 |
690 | Pet | - | TV | 1/13 |
691 | Phantasy Star Online 2 The Animation | - | TV | 1/12 | This douchebag puts even Kirito to shame. This is just a mountain of tropes. |
692 | Phantom in the Twilight | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ I lasted about 5 minutes into this mess. My god, that writing is shitty. I'm so sorry Hanakana, please star in something good again. |
693 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | - | TV | 3/26 | ■ |
694 | Piace: Watashi no Italian | - | TV | 1/12 | Just boring and the comedy doesn't quite work. The timings sort of off. |
695 | Piano no Mori (TV) | - | TV | 2/12 | ■ I just can't work around the chea anomation and especially the poorly implemented CG... |
696 | Pikotarou no Lullaby Lullaby (TV) | - | TV | 3/9 | Fun for a short while |
697 | Plastic Memories | - | TV | 3/13 | Nothing particularly wrong with it, but it puts too much focus on exploring a relationship I'm not interested in as well as dumb romcom cliches in general. |
698 | Pokemon | - | TV | -/276 | Watched a lot of random episodes as a kid. Absolutely wanna go back some day and watch a lot more of it! |
699 | Pokemon (2019) | - | TV | 1/136 | ■ |
701 | Pon no Michi | - | TV | 1/12 | Looks pretty enough, but there is literally nothing else here. No character, no flair... It's just Mahjong. Eh. |
702 | Potion-danomi de Ikinobimasu! | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, I like the main character's manipulative streak and thoughts, but other than that there is pretty much nothing going on. Not for me. |
703 | Prima Doll | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, but I couldn't get a good grasp of what this one was trying to do, as it was a bit all over the place, and the high-pitched voices aren't really my thing either. |
704 | Prince of Stride: Alternative | - | TV | 4/12 | I didn't like the color pallette, the characters, the animation was not very good so no reason to watch a sports anime like this. |
705 | Princess Principal | - | TV | 2/12 | ■ I totally buy into the idea of spies talking to each other like "we're spies after all!" In a ballroom full of people |
706 | PriPri Chii-chan!! | - | TV | 2/36 | Not my kind of humor. Obviously meant for much younger viewers only, too. |
708 | Psycho-Pass 2 | - | TV | -/11 | Not interested. |
709 | Pugyuru | - | TV | 3/13 | I like some bits of the absurdist Comedy as well as how this Anime is proof that equipped with just Flash and a draw-your-own-Manga-book you, too, can make your very own Anime. |
711 | Puzzle & Dragons Cross | - | TV | 1/89 | Nice enough show for kids, but the mascots annoyed me already and I have no reason to assume that this will become better down the road. |
713 | Radiant | - | TV | 2/21 | ■ Smells like diet Fairy Tail. But maybe I'll sometime give it another shot. |
715 | RahXephon | - | TV | 3/26 | ■ |
716 | Rail Romanesque | - | TV | 1/12 |
717 | Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin | - | TV | 6/26 | ▲ ■ |
718 | Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san | - | TV | 1/12 |
720 | Re:Stage! Dream Days♪ | - | TV | 1/12 | I liked the animation on the dancing, but none of the girls are all that sympathetic or interesting. |
722 | Reikenzan: Hoshikuzu-tachi no Utage | - | TV | 1/12 | Just... just what WAS that thing? |
723 | Reiwa no Di Gi Charat | - | TV | 1/16 | Maybe it makes sense when you have seen the OG series? As it stands though, I don't get it. |
724 | Release the Spyce | - | TV | 1/12 | Forced, boring, dumb. The crush the main girl has on her senpai is pretty cute, but that's about it. The repitition drove me nuts. |
725 | Renai Boukun | - | TV | 4/12 | Pointing out your problem does not make it go away. |
726 | Renai Flops | - | TV | 1/12 | What is this degenerate trash |
728 | Renmei Kuugun Koukuu Mahou Ongakutai Luminous Witches | - | TV | 1/12 | Enjoyed the episode, but... on second thought, I'd rather stop and go back to the one that started it all. |
729 | RErideD: Tokigoe no Derrida | - | TV | 1/12 | Bland and kind of shitty-looking show with below averag character-writing that doesn't inspire any degree of confidence. |
730 | Revenger | - | TV | 1/12 | I don't care for anyhting or anyone here... not the characters, the story, nor the violence. |
732 | Rifle Is Beautiful | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda forgettable generic 4-girls-Yonkoma adaptation with nothing looking like it might turn out original or interesting. |
733 | Rinshi!! Ekoda-chan | - | TV | 1/11 |
735 | RoboMasters the Animated Series | - | TV | 1/6 | Didn't manage to engage me. Really sucky dialogue, though I will admit I liked a few little moments. |
737 | Rokudou no Onna-tachi | - | TV | 1/12 | "what are you looking at my bitch for?" "she wanted for us to look!" "this must be it... Bad girls fall in love with you immediately" fucking urhh. |
738 | Rokuhou-dou Yotsuiro Biyori | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Suprisingly nice, honestly, though not exactly equipped with the strongest or most attractive of characters. Maybe I'll come back to it some day. |
739 | Room Mate | - | TV | 1/12 | Eh. |
741 | Rozen Maiden | - | TV | 2/12 |
742 | RPG Fudousan | - | TV | 1/12 | Miss me with that loli shit and half-naked dragon |
744 | Ryuuou no Oshigoto! | - | TV | 2/12 |
746 | s.CRY.ed | - | TV | 3/26 | ■ ◆ |
747 | Saber Marionette J | - | TV | 3/25 | Meh. Might continue someday. |
748 | Sabiiro no Armor: Reimei | - | TV | 1/12 |
752 | Saijaku Muhai no Bahamut | - | TV | 1/12 | Seemingly another generic harem fantasy ecchi with only mechs for a change. |
756 | Sakurada Reset | - | TV | 1/24 | Holy shit, this is so boring and lifeless. And everything is redundantly re-explained a lot. I love JoJo and am happy DavidPro exists, but this... |
757 | Samurai Flamenco | - | TV | 6/22 | ■ ◆ By no means bad, but I dislike the Magical Girls way too much to continue. |
759 | Sanrio Danshi | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Okay, though a bit too basic and flat. |
760 | Saredo Tsumibito wa Ryuu to Odoru | - | TV | 1/12 |
762 | Satsuriku no Tenshi | - | TV | 3/16 | Kind of fun. But not that interesting. Accelerator's voice gets grating really fast. Maybe I'll get back to it, maybe I won't. |
764 | Scared Rider Xechs | - | TV | 2/12 | Boring characters fighting monsters of the week while sharing bland bonds and digging one hell of a bland girl.... yeah, no, boring. |
765 | Scarlet Nexus | - | TV | 1/26 | Boring generic video game slog. I kinda like the character designs, but that's about it. |
766 | Schwarzesmarken | - | TV | 3/12 | I really like the East German Republic as Setting, but it's not explored very well and both the characters and the story are really bland and boring. |
767 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | - | TV | 1/24 | ■ ● |
770 | Seiken Densetsu: Legend of Mana - The Teardrop Crystal | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, though basic and kind of plain. Lost interest pretty early on. |
773 | Seisen Cerberus: Ryuukoku no Fatalités | - | TV | 1/13 | A complete fucking mess to the point it even gave me a headache. I don't even want to try and understand this thing. |
774 | Seizei Ganbare! Mahou Shoujo Kurumi | - | ONA | 2/25 | Boring and way too on-the-nose. |
775 | Sekai no Yami Zukan | - | TV | 1/13 | Pointless, sort of dumb and boring |
778 | Sengoku Choujuu Giga: Kou | - | TV | 1/13 | I like what they're doing with the style, but I don't like the humor and lack the history knowledge required for context as well. |
779 | Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi | - | TV | 1/12 | Not my breed of comedy. A couple moments were neat, but I can pretty much guess where this one goes from here and I'm not interested. |
780 | Senryuu Shoujo | - | TV | 1/12 | Feels more like a writing exercise or challenge than an actual story. |
783 | Seraphim Call | - | TV | 3/12 | Holds some intrigue, but I can't get much out of mostly not connected stories about girls I barely get to know. |
784 | Servamp | - | TV | 8/12 | Way too rushed and thrwing too many characters at me at once. Has nice ideas, but they get somewhat buried. |
785 | Seven Knights Revolution: Eiyuu no Keishousha | - | TV | 1/12 |
786 | Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san | - | TV | 1/12 | Yes, yes, I work hard and I deserve coming home to a cute fox girl making dinner and tending to my every need. It's like a poor man's Maid Dragon. |
787 | Shachiku-san wa Youjo Yuurei ni Iyasaretai. | - | TV | 1/12 | Office Lady and Baby Loli give me weird vibes add to that gags that are too mellow and annoying voices and there you go. Not for me. |
788 | Shakunetsu Kabaddi | - | TV | 1/12 | If you don't find all these seiyuu constantly saying the word "kabaddi, kabaddi, kabaddi" hilarious, chances are you won't have that good of a time with this one. |
789 | Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume | - | TV | 4/12 | I liked the first little character arc, but it pretty much devolves into another slightly overbearing moe show after that. |
790 | Shaman King | - | TV | -/64 | One of my favorites as a kid! Might wanna revisit it someday. |
791 | Shaman King (2021) | - | TV | 22/52 | Little moments and scenes are cool enough, though overall it clearly lacks the charm essential for a series like this. I'll continue this kpurney in manga format. |
792 | Shangri-La Frontier: Kusoge Hunter, Kamige ni Idoman to su | - | TV | 1/25 | Between the boring MC and the shameless boring exposition, no part of this premier was interesting to me whatsoever. |
794 | Shijou Saikyou no Daimaou, Murabito A ni Tensei suru | - | TV | 1/12 | Oddly sweet in little moments, but overall, not engaging enough to make me place faith in. |
795 | Shikizakura | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad per se, but I completely lost interest around the halfway mark and didn't get the feeling I was missing out on too much |
796 | Shikkakumon no Saikyou Kenja | - | TV | 1/12 | Basic and boring as sin. The opener is a waste of time, the dialogue is trite and frustrating and sucks the main character off way too much... |
798 | Shinchou Yuusha: Kono Yuusha ga Ore Tueee Kuse ni Shinchou Sugiru | - | TV | 1/12 | Not that interested, though maybe I'll check it out more someday. |
801 | Shinmai Renkinjutsushi no Tenpo Keiei | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, but also not grabbing me. Maybe I'll come back if I feel the itch for this brand of laid-back. |
804 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume | - | TV | 2/12 |
805 | Shinya! Tensai Bakabon | - | TV | 2/12 | Some gags landed, but the majority just goes on way too long and I'm getting really tired of the meta joke. |
806 | Shiro Seijo to Kuro Bokushi | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda cute in its own right, but not for me. Not one for will they won't they and a cute "two-faced" female lead. |
808 | Shoujo-tachi wa Kouya wo Mezasu | - | TV | 5/12 | Classical case of "perfectly average" - nothing about this show is offensive or bad, but nothing is really good either. |
809 | Shoukoku no Altair | - | TV | 2/24 | While I love the colorful ED illustrations adn the setting - the show and its characters didn't manage to intrigue me. Not bad, but nothing special, either. |
810 | Shoumetsu Toshi | - | TV | 1/12 |
811 | Shounen Ashibe: Go! Go! Goma-chan | - | TV | 2/32 | Cute but not my kind of humor and a bit too long. |
813 | Show By Rock!! | - | TV | 4/12 | Obviously created to sell a bunch of merch. Boring and uninspired characters, a boring and really predictable story although some designs are really cute. |
814 | Shugo Chara! | - | TV | 1/51 |
815 | Shuumatsu Nani Shitemasu ka? Isogashii desu ka? Sukutte Moratte Ii desu ka? | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Eh. Dunno. The exposition was really overbearing and nothing about it seemed interesting. |
817 | Shuumatsu no Izetta | - | TV | 2/12 | I like the relationship between the two girls, but I can't take a military show where everyone looks like it's just another SAO-AU seriously. |
818 | Shy | - | TV | 2/12 |
819 | Sidonia no Kishi | - | TV | 2/12 |
820 | Sirius | - | TV | 2/12 | Not bad per se, I especially like the MC's design, but the story just doesn't to it for me. |
822 | Skip to Loafer | - | TV | 5/12 | Sweet and fun! Certainly put the manga on my radar, it seems very fun. But I don't feel like watching more of the anime for now. |
823 | Skirt no Naka wa Kedamono deshita. | - | ONA | 1/12 |
824 | Slayers | - | TV | 1/26 | ■ |
826 | Slow Loop | - | TV | 1/12 | Kinda cute, but overall just not my kinda thing. I don't like the way the Yonkoma-gags are structured in this one. |
827 | Slow Start | - | TV | 1/12 |
829 | Sono Toki, Kanojo wa. | - | TV | 2/12 | Boring and the girls all kinda piss me off. |
832 | Soukou Musume Senki | - | TV | 1/12 | What an awfully, awfully boring show... |
833 | Soul Buster | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring as dirt. |
834 | Souryo to Majiwaru Shikiyoku no Yoru ni... | - | ONA | 1/12 | What the fuck. What in all this fanservice doing in my Shoujo romance? |
836 | Soushin Shoujo Matoi | - | TV | 1/12 | Cheesy, none of the characters feel genuine and the tone was all over the place. A father molesting his child doesn`t help either. |
838 | Spy Kyoushitsu | - | TV | 1/12 | Unbelievably boring and dry. There is just nothing here. |
839 | Stand My Heroes: Piece of Truth | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring to look at, boring story and boring presentation. |
841 | Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C³-bu | - | TV | 1/13 | It didn't appeal to me in the slightest. |
842 | Stella no Mahou | - | TV | 1/12 | Boring and unimaginative. I even confused the first two girls once. |
843 | Stitch! | - | TV | 2/25 | Lacking animation, boring characters and lacks the charm the original cartoon had. |
845 | Strawberry Panic | - | TV | 2/26 | ● |
846 | Sugar Apple Fairy Tale | - | TV | 2/12 | Whimsy and Slavery just... Don't mesh well. I just ist can't het past that, and how much teehee stuff is involved with it. This is just not... Salvageable. |
847 | Sugar Sugar Rune | - | TV | 5/51 |
849 | Suki na Ko ga Megane wo Wasureta | - | TV | 1/13 | Strong not-for-me vibes. The animation kinda feels off-putting, I don't like the designs and I don't like this kind of airhead-character either. |
851 | Super Shiro | - | TV | 1/48 | ■ |
852 | Sushi Police | - | TV | 2/13 | I don't laugh at these jokes and I don't get used to these designs, so there is no point in continuing. |
853 | Synduality: Noir | - | TV | 1/12 | Looks like the game might be dope, but the anime sure as hell ain't. Also what's up with the date rape jokes. Fucking yuck. |
855 | Taboo Tattoo | - | TV | 1/12 | By no means bad, but I couldn't connect to any of what was happening. Probably no much more than another Supernatural Weapon Fighting SHounen or something. |
856 | Tachibanakan Triangle | - | TV | 1/12 | Just complete garbage |
857 | Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai | - | TV | 1/13 | What a coincidink |
859 | Taishou Mebiusline: Chicchai-san | - | TV | 1/12 | 3 solid minutes of just nothing |
861 | Takunomi. | - | TV | 1/12 | Eh. Spiceless. |
863 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ |
865 | Tantei wa Mou, Shindeiru. | - | TV | 1/12 | Not exactly bad, but some elements just really didn't mesh well and overall, the things was too long and sort of really dragged. |
866 | Tari Tari | - | TV | 2/13 | Probably gonna return eventually |
870 | Technoroid: Overmind | - | TV | 3/12 | Not bad at all, I kinda like the setpieces here, but doesn't wow me. Not the kind of story that vibes with me right now. Maybe another day. |
871 | Tejina-senpai | - | TV | 2/12 | That girl is not enough of my type and the humor is kind of too mean-spirited to make this work for me. |
872 | Temple | - | TV | 1/12 | Low tier fanservice trash, and not even the funny kind. Just sucks. |
873 | Tenkuu Shinpan | - | ONA | 1/12 | Generic edgy shlock; boring, poorly written, lots of blood splashing all over and rapey policemen. |
875 | Tensei Kizoku no Isekai Boukenroku: Jichou wo Shiranai Kamigami no Shito | - | TV | 1/12 | We waste no time at all to get into the fatty meat of this. Ugh. Booooring. |
876 | Tensei shitara Ken deshita | - | TV | 1/12 | Stats going up like brrr Also not a fan of slavery in Isekai, ever. Not for me. |
878 | Tenshi na Konamaiki | - | TV | 1/50 | ■ |
879 | Tenshi no 3P! | - | TV | 1/12 | Nope, I'm not into this sort of thing... |
880 | Tentacle and Witches | - | OVA | 1/4 |
881 | Teppen!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! | - | TV | 1/12 |
882 | Tesla Note | - | TV | 1/13 | That blend of CG and 2D is just hideous, and the story on characters border between boring and obnoxious. |
883 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ ● |
884 | The iDOLM@STER Million Live! | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, not particularly good, either - no part of tbis shined in any way. Not for me. |
890 | The SoulTaker: Tamashii-gari | - | TV | 3/13 | ■ ◆ ● The most Shinnbou he's ever been. I'll definitely finish it up eventually, but for now, there are a lot other shows of his I want to check out. |
892 | Tiger Mask W | - | TV | 2/38 | Certainly not bad, but I can't get into this kind of narrative at all. The ending is hella catchy though. |
893 | Time Bokan 24 | - | TV | 1/24 | Dumb and not at all my kind of humor. |
894 | Time Travel Shoujo: Mari Waka to 8-nin no Kagakusha-tachi | - | TV | 4/12 | Dumb fun. Though that doesn't last too long |
896 | Toji no Miko | - | TV | 1/24 | Ungodly boring and with horrible CG, though some designs are sorta cute. |
898 | Tokyo Ghoul √A | - | TV | 2/12 |
899 | Tokyo Ghoul:re | - | TV | 1/12 | This show is for those who follow the Manga. To me, the weird mix of comedy, serious drama and action was sort of uneven and I'm really lacking in context here. |
900 | Tokyo Mew Mew New ♡ 2nd Season | - | TV | 4/12 | Solid, but one I'm not really in the mood for, currently. Might save this one for another day. |
901 | Tokyo Revengers | - | TV | 3/24 | Interesting premise, but the writing has been so weak that I have no faith it will be able to deliver on it. Certainly appreciated the levity of episode 3 though. |
904 | Tonari no Seki-kun | - | TV | 4/21 | While Seki-kun's ideas are rather enjoyable to watch, Yokoi really annoys the hell out of me. |
905 | Tondemo Skill de Isekai Hourou Meshi | - | TV | 1/12 | Not bad, but not remarkable either. The humour isn't my cup of tea, although I do kinda like the MC and his calm nonchalantness. |
906 | Tonikaku Kawaii | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Not bad. I like Nasa's backstory. But nothing about it makes me want to come back. Plus there are a couple undertones that are too weird for me to ignore. |
907 | Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou | - | TV | 5/12 | The first two episodes were fun, but after that, it got somewhat stale and didn't do the balance between comedy and serious too well. |
908 | Tottoko Hamtarou | - | TV | 1/296 | Just gonna watch some episodes in native language for relaxation. |
909 | Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru | - | TV | 1/12 | Very clearly made with fans only in mind. “Look! Your favorite character is here as well!“ |
910 | Tousouchuu: Great Mission Airing | - | TV | 1/- | I like the idea of high-stakes hide-and-seek, but this is just a bit too juvenile for my taste. Not bad though. |
913 | Trinity Seven | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Eh. Pretty boring. I don't care what's going on. |
914 | Try Knights | - | TV | 1/12 |
915 | Tsugumomo | - | TV | 1/12 | Nah. I've seen all of this before and better. |
916 | Tsuki ga Kirei | - | TV | 1/12 | Meh. Pretty okay and I like the writing on the characters, but not quite enough for me. |
920 | Tsukumogami Kashimasu | - | TV | 1/12 |
922 | Tsuritama | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ ● |
923 | Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu | - | TV | 1/13 | ■ |
924 | Tsuujou Kougeki ga Zentai Kougeki de Ni-kai Kougeki no Okaasan wa Suki desu ka? | - | TV | 1/12 |
925 | Turn A Gundam | - | TV | 5/50 | ● ■ |
926 | Twin Angel Break | - | TV | 1/12 | Pretty boring, though Takecchi is always appreciated |
929 | Uchi no Maid ga Uzasugiru! | - | TV | 3/12 |
930 | Uchi no Shishou wa Shippo ga Nai | - | TV | 1/13 | Perfectly cute little premiere episode, although one that leaves me satisfied enough with the fill I got. |
931 | Uchuu Kaizoku Captain Herlock | - | TV | 1/42 | ■ |
932 | Uchuu no Stellvia | - | TV | 6/26 | ■ |
933 | Udon no Kuni no Kiniro Kemari | - | TV | 1/12 | Cute and pretty okay, though between Barakamon, flying witch and Amaama, I feel like I've seen all this before. |
934 | Ueki no Housoku | - | TV | 1/51 | ■ |
935 | Ueno-san wa Bukiyou | - | TV | 1/12 | Absolute waste of pretty cute character designs. The jokes are painfully unfunny and drag on for way too long. |
936 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby | - | TV | 1/13 |
938 | UniteUp! | - | TV | 1/12 | Honestly a pretty alright first episode. I liked the friendship between the boys, the mom... but overall, I think I'm okay leaving my experience with this show at that. |
939 | UQ Holder! Mahou Sensei Negima! 2 | - | TV | 4/12 | Fun for what it is. The little jabs at Akamatsu's older works are especially appreciated. Other shows hold much more priority though. |
940 | Urahara | - | TV | 1/12 | Aesthetically nice to look at, though becomes unwatchable really fast |
942 | Urara Meirochou | - | TV | 1/12 | The shameless yuri pandering is strong with this one. I get where it's coming from, but it's not my thing. And I get the belly thing, too, but it's still uncomfortable. |
943 | Urasekai Picnic | - | TV | 3/12 | Not bad, just not all that interesting or engaging. A perfectly serviceable yuri that just suffers from having so much more interesting competition. |
944 | Urashimasakatasen no Nichijou | - | TV | 1/12 |
945 | Urusei Yatsura | - | TV | 3/195 | ■ |
946 | Usaru-san | - | TV Special | 1/4 | Eh. Nothing really going on here. Not bothering putting this on my completed list. |
947 | Utawarerumono: Itsuwari no Kamen | - | TV | 4/25 | So far, not much of interest happened, the characters are not very interesting either und neither is the world. That giant pidgeon was adorable though. |
948 | Uzaki-chan wa Asobitai! | - | TV | 1/12 |
949 | Valkyrie Drive: Mermaid | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ Borderline Hentai in a Yuri-school of 1000 fetishes. Um, no. Just no. |
950 | Vampire Holmes | - | TV | 2/12 | Just why. |
951 | Vatican Kiseki Chousakan | - | TV | 1/12 | Just boring, although I appreciate the setting. |
952 | Vazzrock The Animation | - | TV | 1/13 | Looks like ass. Boring as fuck. |
955 | Waccha PriMagi! | - | TV | 1/51 | Feels exactly like any other Magical Idol show with a heavy dash of "not made for me, clearly" |
956 | Wagamama High Spec | - | TV | 2/12 | Just dumb and bland. |
957 | Wakaokami wa Shougakusei! | - | TV | 1/24 | Yeah, no, Hanasaku Iroha has me covered. |
958 | Wangpai Yushi | - | ONA | 3/39 | This show is all over the place, incredibly disorienting and I haven't been able to find it with an audio quality better than complete shit. |
959 | Warau Arsnotoria Sun! | - | TV | 1/12 |
960 | Warau Salesman New | - | TV | 5/12 | Enjoyable enough, and I like the psychology aspect, let's see how long I'll keep on enjoying the episodic format. For now though, I'm not in the mood |
961 | Watashi ga Motete Dousunda | - | TV | 3/12 | ■ ● The first episode was fun, the second a lot less so and it also became a bit too predictable. |
962 | Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! | - | TV | 1/12 |
964 | Watashi, Nouryoku wa Heikinchi de tte Itta yo ne! | - | TV | 2/12 | ■ Pretty okay. Might return someday. |
966 | WIXOSS Diva(A)Live | - | TV | 2/12 | I kinda liked the cardfight stuff, but honestly, it's just kinda flashy and doesn't bear any substance whatsoever. |
967 | Wizard Barristers: Benmashi Cecil | - | TV | 2/12 | Not feeling it right now, but I'll be back for the style some other day! |
969 | World Trigger | - | TV | 3/73 | Might continue someday. Right now I kind of have plenty better shounen to watch. Plu some of these stale facial expressions are getting a little annoying. |
970 | Xiao Lu He Xiao Lan | - | ONA | 2/72 | ■ |
971 | Yadamon | - | TV | 2/170 |
974 | Yakusoku no Neverland 2nd Season | - | TV | -/11 | Going Manga purist on this one. |
975 | Yama Nezumi Rocky Chuck | - | TV | 1/52 | ■ Andes Chucky! Well, I'd like to watch more once more episodes get subs. |
976 | Yami Shibai 4 | - | TV | 8/13 | The stories are boring and dumb and the once stylized and eeri style now almost looks like somebody's power point. |
977 | Yami Shibai 5 | - | TV | 2/13 | Pointless. I don't get it. |
978 | Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki | - | TV | 1/12 | Just not quite fun enough. |
979 | Yi Ren Zhi Xia | - | TV | 2/12 | Boring and going all over the place a bit too much. I dislike the humor and I don't care about any of the characters or any of what is going on at all. |
980 | Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. (TV) | - | TV | 2/13 | Not my kind of humor, especially when almost everyone is unlikable. |
981 | Yoru wa Neko to Issho | - | TV | 1/30 | There's much better more fun cat stuff like this out there. |
982 | Youjo Senki Movie | - | Movie | -/1 | Got like 20 minutes into this one and found that between its boring tv animation and whatever characters... I really don't care anymore. |
983 | Youjo Shachou | - | ONA | 2/13 | The length is nice, but all of the epsiodes basically boil down to a single joke and it's neither funny nor engaging. |
984 | Youkai Apartment no Yuuga na Nichijou | - | TV | 1/26 | Very poorly animated moving manga, not exactly original or interesting either. Ishii and Yukishiro deserve better |
985 | Youkai Watch: Shadow Side | - | TV | 3/49 | By no means bad, but I'd rather catch up with Pokémon Gen 7 for now. |
987 | YouTuNya | - | TV | 1/15 | Boring and not particularly charming. |
988 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 6 | TV | -/224 | Silly, but nostalgic to me as a child and fun to look at the stupidity now. I am sure to have missed a lot of episodes though, including all of the last arc. |
989 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Go Rush!! Airing | - | TV | 1/- |
990 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Sevens | - | TV | 2/92 | ■ |
992 | Yubisaki to Renren | - | TV | 1/12 | Sweet enough, but unfortunately I am not in the mood for a Romance like this right now at all. |
993 | Yume Oukoku to Nemureru 100-nin no Oujisama | - | TV | 1/12 | Shitty-looking, shitty characters and a pandering, boring story. |
994 | Yumekui Merry | - | TV | 7/13 | I like the aesthetic and some of the animation looks really nice, but that's all the show's got going for it. Not bad, just kind of generic. |
996 | Yuragi-sou no Yuuna-san | - | TV | 1/12 | Yuuna is super cute, but other than that, nothing indicates a harem any stronger than anything we'd have seen 2008. |
997 | Yuru Camp△ | - | TV | 1/12 | ■ By no means bad, but there is much better Iyashikei with mpre interesting characters out there. |
998 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | - | TV | 6/112 | ■ ● Together with my brother after we finished Hunter X Hunter... |
1003 | Z/X: Ignition | - | TV | 1/12 |
1004 | Zegapain | - | TV | 1/26 |
1005 | Zetman | - | TV | 1/13 | Absolutely love the OP, but the show hasn't captured me. Maybe another time. |
1006 | Zettai Karen Children | - | TV | 1/51 | These brats are so annoying I can't sit through this. Still interested in that spinoff tho. |
1007 | Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke | - | TV | 1/12 |
1008 | Zoids Wild | - | TV | 1/50 | Basic. That's all there is. |
1009 | Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto | - | TV | 2/12 | Initially stylized and I like the idea, but I don't vibe with this execution at all. This is just not going to work for me. |
1010 | Zuihou de Zhaohuan Shi | - | ONA | 3/12 | Has its cool moments and cuts here and there, but overall I'm not jiving with the cast and humor enough to really care about the rest of it. |
TV: 956, OVA: 10, Movies: 4, Spcl.: 2, Eps: 0, Days: 32.29, Mean Score: 6.3, Score Dev.: -0.92 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aishiteruze Baby★★ | - | TV | -/26 | ■ ▲ |
2 | Aoi Hana | - | TV | -/11 | ● |
3 | Ashita no Joe | - | TV | -/79 |
4 | Ashita no Nadja | - | TV | -/50 |
5 | Baby Steps | - | TV | -/25 |
6 | BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!! | - | TV | -/13 |
7 | Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu Season 2 | - | TV | -/13 |
8 | Bounen no Xamdou | - | ONA | -/26 |
9 | Busou Renkin | - | TV | -/26 |
10 | Casshern Sins | - | TV | -/24 |
11 | Chiisana Ahiru no Ooki na Ai no Monogatari: Ahiru no Kwak | - | TV | -/52 |
12 | Cinderella Boy | - | TV | -/13 |
13 | Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo | - | TV | -/25 |
14 | Cross Game | - | TV | -/50 | ▲ ■ |
15 | D4DJ First Mix | - | TV | -/13 |
16 | Daa! Daa! Daa! | - | TV | -/78 | ▲ |
17 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou | - | TV | -/12 |
18 | Dead Mount Death Play Part 2 | - | TV | -/12 |
19 | Death Note | - | TV | -/37 |
20 | Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu | - | TV | 1/24 |
21 | Digimon Ghost Game | - | TV | 21/67 |
22 | Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma | - | TV | 2/12 |
23 | Ergo Proxy | - | TV | -/23 |
24 | Flip Flappers | - | TV | -/13 | ■ The animation is beautiful and fun, I'm just not in the mood for this shows kind of logic now. |
25 | Gamba no Bouken | - | TV | -/26 |
26 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | - | OVA | -/110 | ● ▲ |
27 | Gokusen | - | TV | -/13 |
28 | Grimm Kumikyoku | - | ONA | -/6 |
29 | Haha wo Tazunete Sanzenri | - | TV | -/52 |
30 | Haikara-san ga Tooru Movie 1: Benio, Hana no 17-sai | - | Movie | -/1 |
31 | Haikara-san ga Tooru Movie 2: Hana no Tokyo Dai Roman | - | Movie | -/1 |
32 | Haou Taikei Ryuu Knight | - | TV | -/52 |
33 | Hime-chan no Ribbon | - | TV | -/61 | ▲ |
34 | Hirogaru Sky! Precure | - | TV | 1/50 |
35 | Hyouge Mono | - | TV | -/39 | ▲ ■ |
36 | Hyouka | - | TV | -/22 |
37 | Hypnosis Mic: Division Rap Battle - Rhyme Anima | - | TV | -/13 |
38 | Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou | - | TV | -/12 |
39 | Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season | - | TV | -/23 |
40 | Kaleido Star | - | TV | -/51 | ▲ ■ |
41 | Kannazuki no Miko | - | TV | -/12 |
42 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin | - | Movie | -/1 |
43 | Kemonozume | - | TV | -/13 |
44 | Kidou Senkan Nadesico | - | TV | -/26 |
45 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo | - | TV | 2/12 |
46 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo Season 2 | - | TV | -/12 |
47 | Kimetsu no Yaiba: Katanakaji no Sato-hen | - | TV | -/11 |
48 | Kimi ni Todoke 3rd Season Not Yet Aired | - | ONA | -/- |
49 | Kyoukai no Kanata | - | TV | -/12 |
50 | Loop 7-kaime no Akuyaku Reijou wa, Moto Tekikoku de Jiyuu Kimama na Hanayome Seikatsu wo Mankitsu suru | - | TV | 1/12 |
51 | Manaria Friends | - | TV | -/10 |
52 | Maria-sama ga Miteru | - | TV | -/13 |
53 | Mecha-ude (TV) Not Yet Aired | - | TV | -/- | WHOOO IT'S HAPPENIN' FUCK YEAH |
54 | Michiko to Hatchin | - | TV | -/22 | ▲ ■ |
55 | Migi to Dali | - | TV | 2/13 |
56 | Mo Dao Zu Shi | - | ONA | -/15 |
57 | Monster | - | TV | -/74 |
58 | Nobunagun | - | TV | -/13 |
59 | Oooku | - | ONA | 1/10 |
60 | Pokemon (2023) Airing | - | TV | 2/- |
61 | Princess Connect! Re:Dive | - | TV | -/13 |
62 | Quanzhi Gaoshou | - | ONA | -/12 | ■ Certainly one of the better Chinese cartoons out there, though still not really my thing, it doesn't have an interesting setting or characters, either |
63 | Ranma ½ | - | TV | 30/161 |
64 | Shaman King: Flowers | - | TV | -/13 |
65 | Shinigami Bocchan to Kuro Maid 2nd Season | - | TV | -/12 |
66 | Simoun | - | TV | -/26 | ■ ◆ |
67 | SKET Dance | - | TV | -/77 | ■ ▲ |
68 | Spy x Family Season 2 | - | TV | -/12 |
69 | Stop!! Hibari-kun! | - | TV | -/35 | ■ |
71 | Takarajima | - | TV | -/26 |
72 | Tanoshii Muumin Ikka | - | TV | -/78 | ■ |
73 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 2nd Season | - | OVA | -/6 |
74 | Tokimeki Tonight | - | TV | -/34 | ▲ |
75 | Touka Gettan | - | TV | -/26 |
76 | Tsubasa Chronicle | - | TV | -/26 | ■ I liked the first episode, but I think I'd get more out of it once I've seen some other Clamp series. |
77 | Undead Unluck | - | TV | 2/24 |
78 | Urusei Yatsura (2022) 2nd Season Airing | - | TV | -/23 |
79 | Versailles no Bara | - | TV | -/40 |
80 | Vinland Saga | - | TV | -/24 | ■ |
81 | Watashi no Ashinaga Ojisan | - | TV | 4/40 |
82 | Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon | - | TV | 2/12 |
83 | Wonderful Precure! Airing | - | TV | -/- |
84 | Zero no Tsukaima | - | TV | -/13 | ■ |
TV: 73, OVA: 2, Movies: 3, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |