You are viewing anime list of
GodlyKyon
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 91 Days | - | TV | 1/12 |
2 | Angel Beats! Specials | 4 | Special | 1/2 | I can see why they chose to cut this episode..... Pointless |
3 | Haibane Renmei | 10 | TV | 4/13 |
4 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | - | TV | 1/26 |
5 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 9 | TV | 25/25 | Pretty insane how good it is so far. Characterization is off the charts and the emotional depth is amazing too. |
6 | Soul Eater | - | TV | 8/51 |
7 | Trinity Seven | 6 | TV | 3/12 | Really boring. Interactions feel superficial. I feel like some things are just accepted as normal which is weird. |
TV: 6, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 0.75, Mean Score: 7.3, Score Dev.: -0.45 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aldnoah.Zero | 6 | TV | 12 | Very bland. CGI mecha looked awful too. Monster of the week for several episodes with the genius MC doing everything |
2 | Angel Beats! | 7 | TV | 13 | The ending was disappointing. But due to how much I liked it while I was watching it, it did it's job! |
3 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 8 | TV | 11 | an emotional story, great tone, short and concise, well developed characters |
4 | Baccano! | 10 | TV | 13 | Amazing Characters and speed... Such a good anime |
5 | Baccano! Specials | 9 | Special | 3 | Graham |
6 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu | 6 | TV | 13 | Halirous, used to be funniest anime I have seen. Suitable to my humor, still bad |
7 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Ni! | 4 | TV | 13 | DISAPPOINTING. although had character development, it was NO WHERE as funny as the original |
8 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Specials | 2 | Special | 6 |
9 | Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: Matsuri | 3 | OVA | 2 |
10 | Bakemonogatari | 9 | TV | 15 | If you are not eastern asian, this may be hard to watch. creative and fun to watch. NEVER will be dubbed though |
11 | Barakamon | 9 | TV | 12 | No loli antics here. Really nice country slice of life show. |
12 | Black Cat (TV) | 3 | TV | 23 | BAD, too much of a change in the end and shitty handling overall. |
13 | Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai | 7 | TV | 12 | Mediocre, would give it 6.5 |
14 | Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan | 8 | OVA | 4 | Genius. So bad it's good. |
15 | Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 2 | 7 | OVA | 2 | bleh, blue hair |
16 | Clannad | 7 | TV | 23 | it was ok, nothing impressive. Wasn't impressed with any of the stories. |
17 | Clannad: After Story | 7 | TV | 24 | boring, I almost fell asleep when I watched it, but made me cry |
18 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 8 | TV | 25 | AMAZING. I loved Lelouch and the plot. CC was great too |
19 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 6 | TV | 25 | The middle section was so BAD. |
20 | Date A Live | 5 | TV | 12 | generic, dumb MC, generic girls, don't look for coherency here. |
22 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | Lacked good female character, good plot and MC |
23 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko | 7 | TV | 12 | the characters are good looking and Erio was adorable |
24 | Digimon Adventure | 7 | TV | 54 | classic, but I remember it using up wayyy too much space for stuff not needed |
25 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 3 | TV | 50 | 50 episodes and I don't remember any of the characters nor the story except emo Kaiba and BLACK whatevermon. |
26 | Digimon Frontier | 4 | TV | 50 | Humans turning into Digimon? Never do that again! |
27 | Digimon Tamers | 8 | TV | 51 | Best of the Digimon series! can be called "Evangelion for children under 12" |
28 | Durarara!! | 7 | TV | 24 | The whole series is shot very beautifully, great subtle humor, only problem? The plot is not very interesting in the majority of the series. |
29 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | - | Movie | 1 |
30 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 7 | Movie | 1 |
31 | Fate/Prototype | 5 | OVA | 1 | zzz |
32 | Fate/stay night | 3 | TV | 24 | just skip this, it's generic and poorly handled. Watch F/Z. Besides, Shirou is fucking unbearable. |
33 | Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works | 4 | Movie | 1 | Shirou is still unbearable. |
34 | Fate/Zero | 7 | TV | 13 | Overrated, dialogues aren\'t that deep, characterization rushed, bad |
35 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 12 | even worse. WTF what that Beerserker thing? |
36 | Full Metal Panic! | 7 | TV | 24 | Can't believe I sat through thisBoring. Midly entertaining. Tessa saved the anime, even if she made it impossible to take seriously. |
37 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 10 | TV | 64 | Great animation, plot, execution. |
38 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | 7 | TV | 12 | Great cast. |
39 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 9 | TV | 43 | too much bullshit holding it back from a 10, but was SO much fun. Fucking loved Onizuka. Onizuka is an inspiration and absolutely most likable MC EVAR |
40 | Guilty Crown | 5 | TV | 22 | Clusterfuck, mecha, cliche, terribad character interaction and horrible main heroine. Way too predictable. |
41 | Haiyore! Nyaruko-san | 6 | TV | 12 | Horrible MC. Horrible plot. Generally nonsense. Not worth your time. If this didn't have Nyaruko's energetic personality in it, I would probably have rated it 2/10 |
42 | Higashi no Eden | 4 | TV | 11 | This was not worth my time, not your average anime in animation and plot. But the pacing and directioning was a mess. |
43 | Highschool of the Dead | 7 | TV | 12 |
44 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 7 | TV | 26 | VERY scary the first time I saw it. Very confusing and violent. |
45 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai | 6 | TV | 24 | Answers all questions from season 1, amazing purpose of anime, boring show still |
46 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira | 3 | OVA | 4 | Ecchi fanservice. I liked the female characters but ehhhh, changed their reactions too much |
47 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei | 6 | OVA | 5 |
48 | IS: Infinite Stratos | 5 | TV | 12 | first show I dropped, made me realzied not all shows are worth sticking to the end. You can tell what will happen right away. Boring. |
49 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai | 8 | TV | 12 | closely follows manga, one of the best adaptations |
50 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II | 7 | TV | 12 |
51 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? | 7 | TV | 12 | Kind of funny. |
52 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? OVA | 5 | OVA | 2 | Not like the TV series, it sucks. |
53 | Kyou no 5 no 2 | 5 | OVA | 4 | wow. This was really disturbing. Saw this when I was young and is still disturbed. What kind of mangaka writes this pedoshit? |
55 | Lupin III vs. Meitantei Conan | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Didn't like it. |
56 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 8 | TV | 12 | Pretty good. Animation and background and twists. |
57 | Mawaru Penguindrum | 9 | TV | 24 | interesting, but too slow, lots of symbolism. You gotta have patience to watch it. |
58 | Mayo Chiki! | 7 | TV | 13 | Protagonist girl is very cute. |
59 | Meitantei Conan Movie 01: Tokei Jikake no Matenrou | 7 | Movie | 1 |
60 | Meitantei Conan Movie 02: 14-banme no Target | 6 | Movie | 1 |
61 | Meitantei Conan Movie 03: Seikimatsu no Majutsushi | 7 | Movie | 1 |
62 | Meitantei Conan Movie 04: Hitomi no Naka no Ansatsusha | - | Movie | 1 |
63 | Meitantei Conan Movie 05: Tengoku e no Countdown | 8 | Movie | 1 |
64 | Meitantei Conan Movie 06: Baker Street no Bourei | 10 | Movie | 1 | WATCH THIS, amazing movie |
65 | Meitantei Conan Movie 07: Meikyuu no Crossroad | 7 | Movie | 1 |
66 | Meitantei Conan Movie 08: Ginyoku no Magician | 7 | Movie | 1 |
67 | Meitantei Conan Movie 09: Suihei Senjou no Strategy | 7 | Movie | 1 |
68 | Meitantei Conan Movie 10: Tantei-tachi no Requiem | 6 | Movie | 1 |
69 | Meitantei Conan Movie 11: Konpeki no Jolly Roger | 8 | Movie | 1 |
70 | Meitantei Conan Movie 12: Senritsu no Full Score | 6 | Movie | 1 |
71 | Meitantei Conan Movie 13: Shikkoku no Chaser | 9 | Movie | 1 |
72 | Mekakucity Actors | 6 | TV | 12 | good character design, badly paced, comes off as pretentious. The pacing was a hot mess. Unless you already like the, Kagerou Project, don't watch it. |
73 | Motto To LOVE-Ru | 5 | TV | 12 | more ecchi fanservice, better than the original as it includes the better chapters |
74 | Naruto | 8 | TV | 220 | Actually not bad. Chounin arc was the best. |
75 | Nisekoi | 8 | TV | 20 | one of the most pleasant surprises I have had thus far. RReally good interactions between the characters. |
76 | Nisemonogatari | 9 | TV | 11 | toothbrush, masterpiece |
77 | One Punch Man | 9 | TV | 12 | Super entertaining. A tear jerker, a roller coaster, a hilarious show with many sides. |
78 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai | 8 | TV | 12 | WOW, a harem THIS good? I mean, not that good, but still, WOW |
79 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials | 9 | ONA | 4 | Good characters and interaction, got me hooked. |
80 | Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru | 5 | TV | 10 | Subpar, a little funny occasionally. |
81 | Pandora Hearts | 4 | TV | 25 | terrible conclusion, decent characters, nice song |
82 | Ping Pong the Animation | 9 | TV | 11 | complex characters who happen to play ping pong. Amazing. |
83 | Seitokai no Ichizon | 6 | TV | 12 | Eh, it got boring for me and the "lead" is one of the most boring in a while. The MC is awesome though |
84 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | 7 | TV | 13 | Pervy jokes. Novelty wears off pretty fast. |
85 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 7 | TV | 12 | well animated but cliched. Handled its flaws pretty well. |
86 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 8 | TV | 26 | saw at a tender age, change my mind a bit |
87 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 10 | Movie | 1 | Answers question that the original did not! |
88 | Shinsekai yori | 8 | TV | 25 | loved teh story, but couldn't give it the 10/10 it serves based on the weak development in the first half and the human characters. |
90 | Sidonia no Kishi | 7 | TV | 12 | Unexpectedly amazing, this is GOOD SHIT, watch it! The cast with non-existent personalities holds it back. |
91 | Sora no Otoshimono | 8 | TV | 13 | one of the better harems, QUALITY girls, somewhat plot, but swings between comedy and PLOT too much |
92 | Sora no Otoshimono Forte | 8 | TV | 12 | Tomoki is a great lead and Nymph is adorable. I also love Ikaros |
93 | Sora no Otoshimono: Project Pink | 6 | OVA | 1 |
94 | Steins;Gate | 10 | TV | 24 | Personal bias. It was very emotional and the characters are nice. and Astrea is great |
95 | Suisei no Gargantia | 7 | TV | 13 | Rushed ending, different feeling than most manga. Gorgeous to look at. |
96 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 10 | Movie | 1 | Kyon x Yuki. THis movie is excellent |
97 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 10 | TV | 14 | Dragged me from the "classic anime" to "shorter anime that are good" |
99 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 10 | TV | 27 | throw your common sense out the door, because this is going to be an epic ride |
100 | Tiger & Bunny | 9 | TV | 25 | Thoroughly enjoyable. Felt pretty American TBH, made it stand out. |
101 | To LOVE-Ru | 4 | TV | 26 | Lame. It was going well until all the characters are introduced then it went all the way down hill. |
103 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 6 | TV | 24 | Holy shit was this bad. Pacing of each arcs felt so artificial. Was a mess. Could've been way better. |
104 | Toaru Majutsu no Index II | 4 | TV | 24 | Boring. Ecchi moments and the plot just doesn't mesh alongside each other. |
105 | Toradora! | 8 | TV | 25 | Nice romance comedy, Taiga is adorable. |
106 | Toradora!: Bentou no Gokui | 7 | Special | 1 |
107 | Working!! | 8 | TV | 13 | This is so far very entertaining. Inami is proving to be a creative reason to hit the lead |
108 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. | 8 | TV | 13 |
109 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 9 | TV | 11 | Boring first 5ish episodes, felt like Endless Eight again. But as with other works by Masaaki yuasa, really deep insights into humanity. |
110 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 5D's | 7 | TV | 154 | Good in the first season, and the Dark Signers arc. then went to shit pretty much. Then picked up again near the end. |
111 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 8 | TV | 224 | One of my first anime in China, it basically dragged me from the "never ending" anime to ... this |
112 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters GX | 6 | TV | 180 | Really Charming actually. I kind of like how different this series is compared to the others. Far better than ZeXal will ever be. |
113 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Zexal | 1 | TV | 73 | Ok, I officially cannot take this series seriously. WHY DID YOU END 5D's!!!!??? Waste of time. |
TV: 81, OVA: 9, Movies: 18, Spcl.: 3, Eps: 0, Days: 43.1, Mean Score: 6.9, Score Dev.: -0.82 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 5 | TV | 5/25 | Bored to death |
2 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | - | TV | 2/12 |
3 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 6 | OVA | 56/110 | Far overrated. Slow as hell animation, pacing is a mess, characters stock. Some philsophoy and military strategy sprinkled around, not worth your time. |
4 | Gosick | 8 | TV | 21/24 | God damn it, I MUST FINISH, URGH!!! |
5 | Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon | - | TV | 5/13 |
6 | Meitantei Conan Airing | - | TV | 680/- | masterpiece, too many episodes and the plot moves literally once a year |
7 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | - | TV | 5/26 | Interesting lead |
8 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 6 | TV | 11/22 | pacing is a hot mess. Comedic tone is off putting. Gorgeous animation tho. |
9 | Sword Art Online | 6 | TV | 12/25 | Really isn't that bad or that good. |
10 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Arc-V | - | TV | 17/148 |
TV: 9, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 14.11, Mean Score: 6.2, Score Dev.: -2.00 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Bakuman. | 5 | TV | 12/25 | READ THE MANGA, that is all |
2 | Bleach | 4 | TV | 300/366 | Plotless... The battles and character design were excellent however |
3 | Buddy Complex | 6 | TV | 5/13 |
4 | C³ | 4 | TV | 2/12 | zzzzzzzzzzzzzz |
5 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren | 6 | TV | 5/12 |
6 | Crayon Shin-chan Airing | 7 | TV | 400/- | too funny! this made my child hood. |
7 | Deadman Wonderland | 6 | TV | 3/12 |
8 | Doraemon (1979) | 7 | TV | 500/1787 | very creative, appeals to a lot of different audience due to the Daoju. |
9 | Fruits Basket | - | TV | 6/26 | Boring |
10 | Hayate no Gotoku! | 6 | TV | 23/52 | It having too much gags is sort of funny, but I can't take it too seriously. |
11 | Hidan no Aria | 5 | TV | 5/12 |
12 | Kannagi | 6 | TV | 4/13 |
13 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | 5 | TV | 15/25 |
14 | Lucky☆Star | 4 | TV | 5/24 |
15 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | 6 | TV | 14/26 |
16 | Nagi no Asu kara | - | TV | 4/26 | Really slice of lifey. |
17 | Naruto: Shippuuden | 7 | TV | 200/500 |
18 | Pupa | 1 | TV | 2/12 |
19 | Seitokai Yakuindomo* | 6 | TV | 3/13 | ridiculous humor, but got old this season. |
20 | Shakugan no Shana | 5 | TV | 7/24 |
21 | Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto | 3 | TV | 16/25 | Lame, the first 16 episodes might as well as be identical: first half is characters talking, second half Takuto kicks ass. good animation |
TV: 21, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 20.05, Mean Score: 5.2, Score Dev.: -2.10 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Akagami no Shirayuki-hime | - | TV | -/12 |
2 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou | - | TV | -/12 |
3 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 1 - Yokuryuu wa Maiorita | - | Movie | -/1 |
4 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | - | Movie | -/1 |
5 | Gintama | - | TV | -/201 |
6 | Hotarubi no Mori e | - | Movie | -/1 |
7 | Kaze no Stigma | - | TV | -/24 |
8 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari | - | Movie | -/1 |
9 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari | - | Movie | -/1 |
10 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari | - | Movie | -/1 |
11 | Meitantei Conan: Episode One - Chiisaku Natta Meitantei | - | TV Special | -/1 |
12 | Mushishi | - | TV | -/26 |
13 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | - | TV | -/10 |
14 | NHK ni Youkoso! | - | TV | -/24 |
15 | Noragami | - | TV | -/12 |
16 | One Piece Airing | - | TV | -/- |
17 | Ookami to Koushinryou | - | TV | -/13 |
18 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | - | TV | -/12 |
19 | RahXephon | - | TV | -/26 |
20 | Sankarea | - | TV | -/12 |
21 | School Rumble | - | TV | -/26 |
22 | Shokugeki no Souma | - | TV | -/24 |
23 | Shuffle! | - | TV | -/24 |
24 | Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki | - | TV | -/12 |
25 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 6 | TV | 7/24 |
26 | Usagi Drop | - | TV | -/11 |
27 | Zankyou no Terror | - | TV | -/11 |
TV: 20, OVA: 0, Movies: 6, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 6.0, Score Dev.: -1.66 |