You are viewing anime list of
FateSteelTaylor
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ashita no Joe | - | TV | 2/79 |
2 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon | - | TV | 8/46 |
3 | Durarara!! | - | TV | 3/24 | People apparently like this |
4 | Fate/Grand Carnival | 10 | OVA | 2/4 |
5 | Free! Dive to the Future | - | TV | 4/12 |
6 | Heike Monogatari | - | TV | 1/11 |
7 | Ryoutei no Aji Airing | 5 | CM | 4/- | Heartwarming, and even though they're commercials for instant miso, they will instant brighten your day. Sweet and touching. |
8 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | - | TV | 2/12 |
9 | The Big O | - | TV | 6/26 |
10 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii OVA | 8 | OVA | 1/3 |
TV: 7, OVA: 2, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.48, Mean Score: 7.7, Score Dev.: 0.16 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 00:08 | 5 | Movie | 1 | Art students are the trippiest people of all time. I know it, you know it, they are the trippiest. |
2 | 3-gatsu no Lion | 6 | TV | 22 | At times, gorgeous and enthralling. Most of the time, boring, heavy-handed, and excessively melodramatic. First cour was the best part. |
3 | 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 22 | Most of this wasn't great, but the burning field arc was amazing |
4 | 3-gatsu no Lion meets Bump of Chicken | 5 | Music | 1 | Music video that captures the early spirit of 3-gatsu well and looks pretty nice doing it. |
5 | 5-toubun no Hanayome | 5 | TV | 12 |
6 | 91 Days | 6 | TV | 12 | Started off with a bang, ended with a whisper. OST, visuals, & VAs were nice, but the plot and direction were kinda all over the place. |
7 | ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka | 6 | TV | 12 | Underwhelming end, but that was the point of this anime, for better or for worse. Unique music/art combination, and I liked the conspiracy aspects. |
9 | Adachi to Shimamura | 3 | TV | 12 |
10 | Aiura | 6 | TV | 12 | Oh man, it really lives up to its title of Thighura. A short series that doesn't try to do anything special, but one of the best animated ones I've seen. |
11 | Akagami no Shirayuki-hime | 7 | TV | 12 | What a beautiful, heartwarming show. With some of the best cast of characters you'll see, it feels straight out of a classic Disney film. |
12 | Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 12 | Romantically (and visually) beautiful, even if it gets sidetracked for a bit. Just powerful in its simplicity, of two people finding their own path. |
14 | Akame ga Kill! | 4 | TV | 24 | What a train wreck of a show. It had some good moments outweighed by generic edgy mediocrity. |
15 | Akiba's Trip The Animation | 5 | TV | 13 | Some of the reference episodes were hilarious, and at times it looked great. Overall, too much fanservice and the quality and plot were lacking. |
16 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | Looked absolutely gorgeous and had a ton of moving, thought provoking pieces |
17 | Akkun to Kanojo | 5 | TV | 25 | Some feel good moments, mostly just repetitive filler to pass the time. |
18 | Akudama Drive | 7 | TV | 12 |
19 | Aldnoah.Zero | 6 | TV | 12 | The first three episodes are great, a meh middle, and a spectacular WTF ending to the first cour. The storyline and characters only had potential, not production. |
20 | Aldnoah.Zero Part 2 | 3 | TV | 12 | OH WHAT COULD HAVE BEEN IF YOU HAD ONLY STUCK TO THE COUR ONE ENDING. |
21 | All Alone With You | 6 | Music | 1 | An absolutely gorgeous music video for Psycho-Pass ED2. Beautifully rendered and the song is spot on, as are the visuals. |
22 | Amaama to Inazuma | 6 | TV | 12 | A fine, heart-warming show about a father, his daughter, and good food. Some nice touches, the OP/ED are sweet, but left wanting something more. |
23 | Amagami SS | 7 | TV | 25 | Fun show! Liked the different routes they took, though a few were better than others, of course. Christmas Rewatch. 6.5. |
24 | Amagami SS OVA | 5 | OVA | 6 | Nice refresher on all the arcs! Some of these were stronger than others; I really liked Ayatsuji's, Nanasaki's, and Morishima's. |
25 | Amagami SS+ Plus | 5 | TV | 13 | More of the same Amagami SS formula! Some arcs were better than others, some were cringe, and a few were actually very sweet. Ayatsuji a best. |
26 | Amagami SS+ Plus Picture Drama | 5 | Special | 2 | Ayatsuji remains the best, and the second special does a good job of complementing the first one. A nice series of Valentine's Day shorts. |
27 | Amagami SS+ Plus: Extra Episode+ Plus | 5 | Special | 6 | Some nice specials, but nothing particularly note worthy. I can see how people who like the series would like the specials more. |
28 | Amagami SS: Tachibana Miya-hen - Imouto | 5 | Special | 1 | A decent OVA that explained where the title came from! I liked it more when the sister vibes weren't incest-tinged though... |
29 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 7 | TV | 13 | Really funny, with more "adult humor" moments than KyoAni is known for. It's bright and beautiful, with touching moments in between. |
30 | Amagi Brilliant Park: Nonbirishiteiru Hima ga Nai! | 5 | Special | 1 | Decent OVA, nothing much added. Cute, sure, but not as much laughter as the original series. |
31 | Angel Beats! | 2 | TV | 13 | It had some nice moments, but overall, underwhelming. Only the OP by Lisa is good. The ending was way too rushed and the story didn't make sense. |
32 | Angel Beats! Another Epilogue | 1 | Special | 1 | Couldn't really do much in 2 minutes. Nothing really added to the story and yet it still felt like a waste and a detraction. |
33 | Anima Yell! | 6 | TV | 12 |
34 | Anitore! EX | 3 | TV | 12 | Quality came and went, but let's be real, you watched this for cute girls "teaching" you how to "exercise." Don't worry, I did, too, and I stayed for the based ED. |
35 | Anitore! XX: Hitotsu Yane no Shita de | 4 | TV | 12 | Can't pretend like this was good or that I exercised while watching. But the chara designs were nice and I had some fun. Glad to be fi-ni-shed. |
36 | Anne Happy♪ | 6 | TV | 12 | Surprised by how much I liked this! CGDCT, but unlucky all the way. Great animation and heartwarming moments. |
37 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 7 | TV | 11 | So many tears. If you are looking for the saddest anime, you have found it. |
38 | Answer (2016) | 6 | Music | 1 | The new animation was nice and it was a good way of sort of recapping the show through the OP. |
39 | Ao Haru Ride | 7 | TV | 12 |
40 | Ao Haru Ride OVA | 6 | OVA | 2 |
41 | Ao no Exorcist | 2 | TV | 25 | What wasted potential; the second half was pure garbage. |
42 | Ao no Exorcist: Kyoto Fujouou-hen | 3 | TV | 12 | By no means was this good, but it was somehow better than first season especially with the retcons. A cute moment, but little hype. |
43 | Ao no Kanata no Four Rhythm | 6 | TV | 12 | A surprisingly good show! It gets hype at times and explores a unique and original sport well. The characters had heart and it was fantastic to watch. |
44 | Aoharu x Kikanjuu | 2 | TV | 12 | It couldn't decide whether to be serious or comical, and failed at both. Terrible pacing killed any chance this show had and ruined its few good moments. |
45 | Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. | 4 | TV | 12 |
46 | Aria the Animation | 6 | TV | 13 | It's a score that feels like it's both too high and too low, but the highs of the show couldn't justify the lows. |
47 | Arslan Senki (TV) | 7 | TV | 25 | A medieval-esque drama filled with fights and politics. Excessive 3DCG, sure, but the acting and stories and characters are very well done. |
48 | Arslan Senki (TV): Fuujin Ranbu | 6 | TV | 8 | A step-down from S1 (and much shorter), it did well to show more of the world within its time constraints. Some hype fights, more kingdom politics. |
49 | Arslan Senki (TV): Tsuioku no Shou - Dakkan no Yaiba | 4 | TV Special | 1 | It was a recap episode and I was on a plane with the odd notion that I should watch. There really is no reason to. |
50 | Asagao to Kase-san. | 7 | OVA | 1 |
51 | Asobi Asobase | 3 | TV | 12 | Not even the detective conan references could save this overdone attempt at comedy |
52 | Baby I Love You Daze | 6 | ONA | 1 |
53 | Baby Steps | 7 | TV | 25 | The storyline is great and grounded for a sports anime and I love the characters, but the art... it's just enough to take this down a few notches. |
54 | Baby Steps 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | A well-crafted story with excellent characters, humor, and hype. The inconsistent animation brings it down, but truly an enjoyable show. |
55 | Baccano! | 7 | TV | 13 | What a ride! Crazy and touching character and moments, Baccano! delivers a bumpy plot that ends with a helluva finish. Fantastic sub AND dub. |
56 | Baccano! Specials | 7 | Special | 3 | Baccano! is back to answer some questions from the series, while still leaving many up in the air. In the end, it's okay that there isn't an ending. |
57 | Baja no Studio | 7 | OVA | 1 |
58 | Bakemonogatari | 8 | TV | 15 | An eclectic mix of stories for an eclectic mix of characters and direction, but overall, its strong points (and Gahara) outweight most of the negatives. |
59 | Bakuon!! | 4 | TV | 12 | While the fanservice could be meh at times and it's a K-On! ripoff, the humor was strong and I have an overall good time with it. And it had motorcycles! |
60 | Ballroom e Youkoso | 7 | TV | 24 | Some definite lowlights, but the sheer fun and enjoyment at times made up for it in the end. Great music and visuals. |
61 | Bananya | 5 | TV | 13 | A cute show for kids about the life of a cat in a banana. It was a nice way to start the week on Monday mornings. |
62 | Battery | 5 | TV | 11 | Episode 5 was an absolute masterpiece. The rest of it... some good, some very bad. It looked gorgeous and the sound design was nice, but the writing was meh. |
63 | Beastars | 8 | TV | 12 |
64 | Bernard-jou Iwaku. | 6 | TV | 12 | As a bookworm, I loved all the references they made. An enjoyable, humorous, and light-hearted series of shorts. |
65 | Black★Rock Shooter | 6 | Music | 1 |
66 | Bleach | 4 | TV | 366 | Wish I could give different scores for filler/canon stuff. The canon material was amazing... the filler? Not my cup of tea at all. |
67 | BNA | 6 | TV | 12 |
68 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 7 | TV | 12 | An intense story that really drew me in. But while compelling, not so much thought-provoking, but still fun. |
69 | Boku no Hero Academia | 1 | TV | 13 | This would be higher if it weren't for the shit fans |
70 | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | 1 | TV | 25 | no |
71 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | 1 | TV | 25 | It's BNHA and it's BNHA stans, need I say more. |
73 | Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai | 3 | TV | 13 |
75 | Break Blade Movie 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi | 6 | Movie | 1 | Two movies in and I still don't feel truly invested in the show. Characters need more fleshing out. Still, mechas look fantastic. |
76 | Break Blade Movie 3: Kyoujin no Ato | 7 | Movie | 1 | Much better! Lots of hype moments with the fights, mechas look better than ever, and the OST is phenomenal... but still weird fanservice at times. |
77 | Break Blade Movie 4: Sanka no Chi | 6 | Movie | 1 | Even more action packed with a cliffhanger hype ending! Lots of beautiful mecha animation, and we're headed towards the climax. |
78 | Break Blade Movie 5: Shisen no Hate | 7 | Movie | 1 | WOW. The fight scenes were gorgeous, the music was great... just a thrill ride from start to finish. Everything I want out of a mecha fight. |
79 | Break Blade Movie 6: Doukoku no Toride | 4 | Movie | 1 | I mean, it looked nice, but nothing made sense, nothing of note happened, and the non-ending was a total waste. A let down of a finale. |
80 | Break Blade: Virgins War | 6 | Special | 1 | Somehow had more emotional subtlety in these 5 minutes than the entire series. Shined a nice light into the minds of minor characters in the war. |
81 | Burn the Witch | 5 | Movie | 3 |
82 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 8 | Movie | 3 | A beautiful, artistic film about moving on. The art and direction is crystal clear, and though the story isn't the greatest, the message resounds. |
83 | Cardcaptor Sakura | 10 | TV | 70 | The Mahou Shoujo genre perfected. The handdrawn art, the music, the storytelling: everything is perfect. |
84 | Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 1 | 8 | Movie | 1 | It feels like an extended episode of CCS, which is not a bad thing at all! |
86 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen | 9 | TV | 22 |
87 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen Prologue - Sakura to Futatsu no Kuma | 8 | OVA | 1 |
88 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Kero-chan ni Omakase! | 5 | Movie | 1 | An enjoyable short tacked onto the Sealed Card movie. Shenanigans abound with Kero and his quest for good food. |
89 | Carnival Phantasm | 9 | OVA | 12 |
90 | Carole & Tuesday | 6 | TV | 24 |
91 | Chainsaw Man | 7 | TV | 12 | An interesting adaptation that helps expand on some of the source material but losing some of what made it so unique. |
92 | Charlotte | 2 | TV | 13 | Rarely have I come across a show that I went into with low expectations and been disappointed. Rushed, incoherent, and sloppy, it's a travesty. |
93 | Cheer Danshi!! | 4 | TV | 12 | Had some promise to it, but ended up with too large a cast and not a focused story or character development. Felt like a knock off Free without the payoff. |
94 | Chihayafuru | 10 | TV | 25 | Even in the age of 2011 anime, I have never seen such burning beautiful emotions. |
95 | Chihayafuru 2 | 10 | TV | 25 | What a brilliant, rushing work of art. Drama, action, love... top marks across the board. |
96 | Chihayafuru 2: Waga Miyo ni Furu Nagame Shima ni | 8 | OVA | 1 |
97 | Chihayafuru 3 | 10 | TV | 24 |
98 | Chihayafuru 3: Ima Hitotabi no | 7 | TV Special | 1 |
99 | Choukadou Girl â…™ | 5 | TV | 12 |
100 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 7 | TV | 12 | Cute and oftentimes cringey, but sweet at its heart. Had me in stitches at time, and there was stellar animation by KyoAni. Dark Flame Master! |
102 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Kirameki no... Slapstick Noel | 5 | Special | 1 |
103 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Lite | 6 | ONA | 6 | Just more of the show, which is charming and cute! A nice reminder of the high points and comedy of the show. |
104 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie: Take On Me | 7 | Movie | 1 |
105 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren | 7 | TV | 12 | So sweet and wholesome with unrequited love to boot. Comfy and cute and comedic! |
106 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren Lite | 5 | ONA | 6 |
107 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren: The Rikka Wars | 5 | Special | 1 |
108 | Citrus | 1 | TV | 12 | Between the sexual assault, garbage storyline, and trash animation, there was nothing redeemable about this show. |
109 | Clannad | 6 | TV | 23 | It really epitomizes a Slice of Life. Still, its greatest asset is in setting the stage up for After Story. |
110 | Clannad: After Story | 8 | TV | 24 | A classic in every sense. Beautiful story, touching writing, and grounded characters admist the feels. |
111 | Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen | 7 | Special | 1 | A nice touch, with a heartbreaking way to get to Kyou. A welcome addition to CLANNAD and a hat-tip to the visual novel style. |
113 | Classroom☆Crisis | 8 | TV | 13 | The underappreciated show of Summer '15. What a thriller, with smart characters, a great storyline, and tons of action-packed drama. Buckle up! |
114 | Classroom☆Crisis: Tabi no Haji wa Uwanuri | 5 | Special | 1 | Full disclosure: there aren't subs for this, so I watched the raws. And boy, was this episode raw. So much onsen fanservice for everyone... |
115 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 1 - Yokuryuu wa Maiorita | 4 | Movie | 1 | Nice setup, but does not go anywhere with it. The 3DCG looked off, too, which didn't help with the convoluted storyline. |
116 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 2 - Hikisakareshi Yokuryuu | 4 | Movie | 1 | Feels like a placeholder, animation was jarring, and not much was accomplished... still, there's hope yet. Right? |
117 | Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch | 3 | Movie | 1 |
118 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 9 | TV | 25 | Really promising beginning grounded in good storytelling, set up of plotlines, and imperfect yet strong characters. |
119 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - Nunnally in Wonderland | 5 | OVA | 1 | An eccentric, if entertaining, spin-off from the show. Poor Kallen ends up as a bunny girl again. |
120 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Picture Drama | 5 | Special | 9 | Explains a lot of what happened behind the scenes in CG, and the last one is a must-watch for any fan of the series. |
122 | Comet Lucifer | 1 | TV | 12 | Rushed, sloppy, awkward. The music and the visuals are decent and the last few eps, though terrible plotwise, has OK but no redeemable aspects. |
123 | Comic Girls | 7 | TV | 12 | Some solid moments, nice levity and use of tropes, but Kaos killed me... |
124 | Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou | 5 | TV | 13 | I hope you like themes, because this has plenty. Interesting art, up and down animation. It's half of a puzzle; the ending will determine its rating. |
126 | Cowboy Bebop | 9 | TV | 26 | Bebop is one of the reasons I don't give a score until I finish a show. Everything comes together at the end. It is a masterclass in subtlety. Bang. |
127 | Cowboy Bebop: Ein no Natsuyasumi | 4 | Special | 1 | Decent powerpoint of watercolours of Ein's imagined summer vacation, but really? This is the bonus content we get? Shame. |
128 | Crayon Shin-chan Movie 08: Arashi wo Yobu Jungle | - | Movie | 1 | Watched this in Korean a long, long time ago, but I remember enjoying this as a kid! |
130 | Cross Road | 6 | CM | 1 | For a two minute advertisement, it somehow conveys so much. Beautifully animated, wonderfully presented. How did we only get so little? |
131 | Dagashi Kashi | 3 | TV | 12 | Cool concept driven by nostalgia, but it dragged on for too long. Awkward fanservice, unfunny humor, and repeated jokes just made this a struggle. |
132 | Dagashi Kashi 2 | 6 | TV | 12 |
133 | Daicon Opening Animations | 8 | Special | 2 | It's fun, whacky, some of it looks great, and there are references galore. But as it led to the formation of Gainax, there's no disputing its influence.. |
134 | Dakara Boku wa Ongaku wo Yameta | 7 | Music | 1 |
135 | Danchigai | 2 | TV | 12 | I didn't realize it was an incest show when I signed up, and it only got worse from there. At least they were only undertones. |
137 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken | 6 | TV | 13 | CUTE AND FUNNY and only three minutes an ep! DWade recommendation. |
139 | Dantalian no Shoka | 7 | TV | 12 | Really nice interactions between the main pair, and some of the side characters, music, and art were great, too! The "monster of the week" plot was handled OK. |
140 | Dantalian no Shoka: Ibarahime | 6 | OVA | 1 | A nice one off episode, though it didn't really add much. It was nice hearing the OP/ED and the back and forth from Dalian and Huey, but would've liked more. |
141 | Dareka no Manazashi | 6 | Movie | 1 | What a beautiful short. I don't know why this exists but I'm glad it does. So heartwarming, so touching, and only 7.5 minutes long. |
142 | Darling in the FranXX | 1 | TV | 24 | Anno and Imaishi were killed for this |
143 | Days (TV) | 7 | TV | 24 | The soccer might nevertheless sense and the start was bleh, but the second half was great and truly made me care. |
144 | Dear Brave | 6 | Music | 1 | While not the best animated MV in the world, it was a good song and a really cool concept. Enjoyed it in Heavy Object, and so this was nice. |
145 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | Stunning adaptation of a brilliant manga source. A great thriller and twists every which way. |
146 | Death Parade | 8 | TV | 12 | Hauntingly beautiful, it asks what it means to truly be alive and the value of life. Great storytelling, marvelous animation, and lingering questions. |
147 | Deca-Dence | 8 | TV | 12 |
148 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai | 6 | TV | 12 | Somehow, it managed to avoid weird teacher-student harem antics (mostly), and was surprisingly sweet and fun at times. Satou sensei best. |
149 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai: Demi-chan no Natsuyasumi | 6 | ONA | 1 | Solid summer festival OVA that had some nice Satou sensei moments. |
150 | Diamond no Ace | 6 | TV | 75 | What a sports anime. Nice artwork, but lazy animation, bad pacing, and excessive flasbhacks are a minus. Interesting characters, cast, and overarching story. |
151 | Diamond no Ace: Act II | 4 | TV | 52 |
153 | Digimon Adventure | 6 | TV | 54 | LOVED this show as a kid, and rewatched it in my teens. The characters are so well-done, and the hopeful message rings clearly. |
154 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 4 | TV | 50 | While not as good as 01, it did have its moments and I liked the evolution of the characters. The finale ruined it, though. |
155 | Digimon Adventure Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | Watched as part of the American Digimon movie, then later on its own. Interesting prequel bit, but nothing too special. |
156 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | 4 | Movie | 1 | A wave of nostalgia but the character designs are off-putting. Clunky writing, but great battle scenes and a promising start. |
157 | Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui | 5 | Movie | 1 | Still lots of set up for the future films, I guess, but at least this had a few hype moments. Story is nothing special, but it'll hopefully lead to it. |
158 | Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game! | 6 | Movie | 1 | The US version had a killer soundtrack. The animation felt off from the show, but was still a very enjoyable movie. |
159 | Digimon Frontier | 4 | TV | 50 | It had a tough act to follow after Tamers, but it didn't absolutely flounder. Nothing special with some weird moments to it. |
160 | Digimon Tamers | 6 | TV | 51 | Holy crap, this was dark. And relatively well-written. Not just my favorite Digimon series, but a fondly remembered one as well. |
161 | Dimension W | 6 | TV | 12 | It has its ups and downs, but overall, it tells a full story of a man and a robot. Plenty of hype, amazing OP/ED, and great visuals. |
162 | Domestic na Kanojo | 3 | TV | 12 |
163 | Dorohedoro | 6 | TV | 12 |
164 | Dororo | 6 | TV | 24 |
165 | Doukyuusei (Movie) | 8 | Movie | 1 | A short and simple movie, but altogether so sweet. What a lovely romance between two kids, awkwardly navigating through adolescence. |
166 | Dragon Ball | 5 | TV | 153 | You should know what you're getting into by now. |
167 | Dragon Ball GT | 3 | TV | 64 | It had potential, but the storyline fell apart in many ways and it lacked direction from the get-go. |
168 | Dragon Ball Z | 5 | TV | 291 | DBZ, what else do you expect? |
169 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 05: Tobikkiri no Saikyou tai Saikyou | 5 | Movie | 1 | Decent DBZ film, "cool" addition of Cooler to the Frieza family. Standard DBZ fare. |
170 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Ryuuken Bakuhatsu!! Gokuu ga Yaraneba Dare ga Yaru | 4 | Movie | 1 | What a final technique at the end. Of course it's not canon, but provided for some hype moments nonetheless. |
174 | Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka OVA | 4 | OVA | 1 | As far as fanservice onsen OVAs go, it wasn't that offensive. The ED was pretty funny. |
175 | Egao | 5 | Music | 1 | Even though it's an early work, it is very much a Shinkai work. Not much going on, but a few of the background cuts are lovely. |
176 | Egao no Daika | 2 | TV | 12 |
177 | Eizouken ni wa Te wo Dasu na! | 8 | TV | 12 |
178 | Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan | 7 | ONA | 13 |
179 | Endro~! | 5 | TV | 12 |
180 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 8 | Movie | 1 | Almost a shot-for-shot recreation of the first few episodes of the series. For that, gotta love the updated graphics. |
181 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 8 | Movie | 1 | Anno takes a new, pandering twist on Evangelion, and it is gritty and edgy and fanservice-filled... and wonderful. |
182 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 9 | Movie | 1 | Anno and the vision he wants to impose for the series. Truly amazing. Also feels like a middle finger to the otaku fanbase. |
183 | Eve no Jikan | 7 | ONA | 6 | Not necessarily a novel concept, but one handled well and with care. Great OST but... interesting direction. |
184 | Eve no Jikan (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | Added scenes were nice, story felt more fluid. |
185 | Fate/Apocrypha | 2 | TV | 25 | It looked great at times. The ending is one of the worst I have ever seen. |
186 | Fate/Extra: Last Encore | 2 | TV | 10 | The budget and the storyline were all over the place with no real ending, but some scenes were nice. Saber is fun. |
187 | Fate/Extra: Last Encore - Illustrias Tendousetsu | 3 | TV | 3 | I would give more detailed thoughts on how bad it was if it wasn't so boringly dumb. |
188 | Fate/Grand Order: First Order | 5 | TV Special | 1 | What a blast! It was so worth seeing Shielder on-screen, and the various cameos from the Fate-verse were fun. Looked great, action-packed! |
189 | Fate/Grand Order: Moonlight/Lostroom | 6 | TV Special | 1 |
190 | Fate/Grand Order: Shinsei Entaku Ryouiki Camelot 1 - Wandering; Agateram | 7 | Movie | 1 | Did the absolute bare minimum in setting things up for part 2, understandable when covid fucked them over. |
192 | Fate/Grand Order: Zettai Majuu Sensen Babylonia | 9 | TV | 21 |
193 | Fate/Grand Order: Zettai Majuu Sensen Babylonia - Initium Iter | 9 | Special | 1 |
194 | Fate/Prototype | 7 | OVA | 1 | Really interesting concept and cool to see what FSN could've ben. HanaKana is a nice touch, but way too short and rushed, even for a short. |
195 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower | 8 | Movie | 1 | WOW. The best looking Fate yet, and the SoL made me care so much for Sakura. |
196 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly | 7 | Movie | 1 |
198 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 7 | TV | 12 | LOVE the animation by ufotable. Much better adaptation than DEEN, and the action scenes are great. Not really a fan of Shirou, though. |
201 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 7 | TV Special | 1 | Cool to see a faithful adaptation of the prologue from the VN. Also sets up a lot of hints for the rest of the series. |
202 | Fate/strange Fake PV | 6 | PV | 1 |
203 | Fate/Zero | 9 | TV | 13 | Lot of great dialogue and visuals, plus a clash of philosophies. Interesting cast of characters and storytelling method. Really, REALLY well-written. |
204 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 12 | A thrilling conclusion that features so many top-class episodes and fantastic fights, characterization, philosophies, and more. |
205 | Fate/Zero Cafe | 5 | Movie | 2 | It's a fun idea, but with only 30 seconds, not much more than that. |
206 | Fate/Zero: Onegai! Einzbern Soudanshitsu | 6 | Special | 6 | Fun additions to the show, as well as interesting cameos from the cast. A nice tie-in to F/SN as well, it does what extras are supposed to do. |
207 | FLCL | 9 | OVA | 6 | Chock full of meaning and wackiness, but at its core, an anime about individuality and purpose. Lots of fun and influence. |
208 | Flip Flappers | 8 | TV | 13 | What a gorgeous, beautifully animated love letter to anime of the 80s and 90s, to friendship, to family, to imagination. |
209 | Flying Witch | 7 | TV | 12 | A comfy, quiet show that shows the magic in the ordinary. The visuals are great, and the characters are fun. A nice anime. |
210 | Free! | 7 | TV | 12 | A solid slice of life with some dramatic elements to it. And of course, everyone is beautiful, and the romantic undertones go off the deep end. |
211 | Free! Eternal Summer | 8 | TV | 13 | Picturesque and wonderfully animated and drawn, and the story went well... just faltered a bit down the stretch. Still, so fun and moving at times. |
212 | Free! Eternal Summer: Kindan no All Hard! | 7 | Special | 1 | Absolutely hilarious yet gorgeous OVA. Lots of gags, well done action sequences, and provides some closure to character interactions. |
213 | Free! Take Your Marks | 6 | Movie | 1 |
214 | Fruits Basket 1st Season | 7 | TV | 25 |
215 | Fruits Basket 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 25 |
216 | Fruits Basket: The Final | 6 | TV | 13 | Some highs, some very low lows, but all in all, it was in fact a story. I loved Yuki-Machi's dynamic. |
217 | Fudanshi Koukou Seikatsu | 5 | TV | 12 | Meh short series about a fudanshi and a fujoshi. It just sort of ended without going anywhere. |
218 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 10 | TV | 64 | A classic. With some of the most thoughtfully written characters, coherent storylines, and fantastic one-liners you will find anywhere. |
219 | Fumikiri Jikan | 4 | TV | 12 | Some really sweet train moments but some also really sus moments too |
220 | Furiko | 6 | Special | 1 | What a lovely, moving little short. Simple, yet emotionally strong and definitely worth the time to watch. |
221 | Fuuka | 3 | TV | 12 | When this show was bad, it was REALLY bad with melodrama and its characters. But it ended sweetly and the music was great. |
222 | Ga-Rei: Zero | 5 | TV | 12 | I loved the structure, but the character development could've been better. Kagura and Yomi both had so much potential, but in the end just came up short.. |
223 | Gabriel DropOut | 6 | TV | 12 | An average Doga Kobo show, but Vigne is such a good and fun character that she carries hard throughout the season. Some jokes were meh, but overall enjoyable. |
224 | Gabriel DropOut Specials | 6 | Special | 2 | 1: It's not even a good onsen episode. 2: Surprisingly well-done and heartfelt. Didn't expect that from this show and wish we had more. |
225 | Gakkougurashi! | 9 | TV | 12 | A heartfelt tale about friends who care and live for each other. From the art to the music to the writing, it's a Slice of Life that's more than just daijoubu. |
226 | Gakusen Toshi Asterisk | 3 | TV | 12 | A really great ED, one of the best I've seen. Some nice moments and some fun. Terrible plot and writing and animation. The colors were pretty, though. |
227 | Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season | 2 | TV | 12 | Somehow, it was even worse than the first cour. The homages felt more like insults, and the action, plot, animation were so bad. Not even a good OP/ED. |
228 | Ganbare Douki-chan | 6 | ONA | 12 | A very faithful adaptation that wasn't any thing special, but it had cute moments. |
231 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | 8 | TV | 12 | One of my favorite comedy anime, it's a wild ride of turning well-known tropes on their heads in a warm-hearted, hilarious way! |
232 | Getsuyoubi no Tawawa | 3 | ONA | 12 | The chara designs weren't very good (with a ton of same face), and the creepy vibes weren't okay. |
233 | Getsuyoubi no Tawawa Specials | 2 | Special | 2 | More of the same of Tawawa, though it was definitely more pervy and had less somewhat remotely sweet moments. |
234 | Gin no Guardian | 2 | TV | 12 | I wanted a show to lower my MAL average and I got that plus the best tournament arc of the season. |
236 | Goblin Slayer | 4 | TV | 12 |
237 | Golden Kamuy | 5 | TV | 12 | It wasn't great (not in plot, design, execution, or humor) but it wasn't terrible. I'll watch the second cour, at least. |
238 | Golden Kamuy 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 12 |
239 | Golden Kamuy 3rd Season | 8 | TV | 12 |
240 | Gosick | 4 | TV | 24 | Some arcs were fun but it just didn't click for me and the ending felt out of nowhere. |
241 | Gotcha! | 8 | Music | 1 |
242 | Granblue Fantasy The Animation | 5 | TV | 13 | Overall run of the mill anime. Some nice fights and animation but just ended too soon. |
243 | Great Pretender | 8 | TV | 23 |
244 | Gridman Universe | 10 | Movie | 1 |
245 | Hachigatsu no Cinderella Nine | 3 | TV | 12 |
246 | Hacka Doll The Animation | 6 | TV | 13 | Now THIS is how you do a parody. The episodic nature fit well with what they spoofed, and the animation was great. Fun times all around! |
247 | Hai to Gensou no Grimgar | 8 | TV | 12 | Liked so much about this. The atmosphere, the writing, the pace, the world, and, of course, Yume. Watercolors were gorgeous and had hype scenes. |
249 | Haikyuu!! | 9 | TV | 25 | What unimaginable hype!! Freakin' amazing animation and music, along with fantastic characters and a thrilling story... how can you not get hooked? |
251 | Haikyuu!! Riku vs. Kuu | 8 | OVA | 2 |
252 | Haikyuu!! Second Season | 9 | TV | 25 | This show grew from the concrete to be one of the best I've seen. From an animation, story, character, everything point of view, it's perfectly hype. |
253 | Haikyuu!! To the Top | 9 | TV | 13 |
254 | Haikyuu!! To the Top Part 2 | 9 | TV | 12 |
255 | Hakumei to Mikochi | 5 | TV | 12 | It was fun and cute at times but boring pretty much all of the rest of the show. |
256 | Hanamonogatari | 7 | TV Special | 5 | The longer episodes definitely felt like they dragged on, but largely inoffensive (a step up considering). Not the best, but sweet ending. |
257 | Hanasaku Iroha | 8 | TV | 26 | A beautiful look into how to balance tradition with festing it up. Wonderful characterization and lots of love. |
258 | Hanasaku Iroha Movie: Home Sweet Home | 8 | Movie | 1 | A really fun and sweet look into Ohana's mom and the importance of family. |
259 | Happy Party Train | 6 | Music | 1 | Train AND Kanan center?? YES PLEASE. |
260 | Harukana Receive | 3 | TV | 12 | The plot was terrible, the PLOT was even worse. |
261 | Hataraku Saibou | 8 | TV | 13 | Who could've guessed this show would be so engaging, wholesome yet dramatic? |
262 | Heavy Object | 6 | TV | 24 | It had a really rough beginning, but boy did it right the ship towards the end. Funny buddy-cop dynamic with hype moments. |
263 | Heya Campâ–³ | 7 | TV | 12 | Really comfy, short and sweet! Makes me want to tour Yamanashi and go on a stamp rally myself. |
264 | Heya Campâ–³: Sauna to Gohan to Sanrin Bike | 7 | Special | 1 | A nice focus on Shimarin and camping, and SHORT HAIR SHIMARIN AHHH LET'S GOOO |
265 | Hibike! Euphonium | 9 | TV | 13 | A show full of love. The music, the art... it's all perfect. One of my all-time favorites. "Wishes don't come true unless you say them out loud." |
266 | Hibike! Euphonium 2 | 9 | TV | 13 | I'll never forget how warm this show sounded. The beauty of the art, the music, the characters... it hit all the right notes. |
267 | Hibike! Euphonium Movie 3: Chikai no Finale | 8 | Movie | 1 |
269 | High School Fleet | 6 | TV | 12 | Never quite lived up to its potential and it dipped sometimes, but man did it look great. Hype OP, fun characters, and so much fantastic animation! |
270 | High☆Speed! Movie: Free! Starting Days | 7 | Movie | 1 | Much better than what I was expecting with gorgeous animation and melodrama with a kick of swimming (and gay). |
271 | Highschool of the Dead | 7 | TV | 12 | Probably shouldn't be this high, but nostalgia factor, it looked beautiful, and it did what it wanted. RIP Satou Daisuke. |
272 | Himouto! Umaru-chan | 6 | TV | 12 | Hilarious and adorable. Umaru is fun, and it really does a great job of how much people care for each other. Plus, the references are off the chain. |
273 | Himouto! Umaru-chan R | 5 | TV | 12 | It was fun and cute at times but still just ends without anything much. |
274 | Hinamatsuri (TV) | 7 | TV | 12 | Hilarious moments and reactions alongside some sweet and poignant storylines. Anzu a best. |
275 | Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu | 7 | TV | 12 |
276 | Honobono Log | 7 | TV | 10 | What a sweet series of shorts. I haven't smiled like this in so long. Simplistic, realistic, and wonderful. |
277 | Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen | 8 | TV | 14 |
278 | Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 |
279 | Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen OVA | 7 | OVA | 1 |
280 | Horimiya | 7 | TV | 13 | Cute moments but felt like a highlight reel rather than their relationship growing step-by-step. Still fun and sweet! |
281 | Hoshi no Koe | 7 | OVA | 1 | Looked nice considering it was an early 00s indie project. Shinkai's fingerprints are all over, it really feels like 5 cm/s and GoW. |
282 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 6 | Movie | 1 |
283 | Hourou Musuko | 9 | TV | 11 | What an important, lovely anime. I don't think I can stress enough how wonderfully this handled such a difficult topic. |
284 | Houseki no Kuni | 9 | TV | 12 | Looked fantastic but tonally all over the place and the plot just ended. |
285 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 6 | Movie | 1 |
287 | Hyouka | 10 | TV | 22 | Sometimes, we're at a loss for words and it's okay. Hyouka is more than okay; it is perfect. Perfect writing, art, acting, animation, direction, and heart. |
288 | Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa | 7 | OVA | 1 | KyoAni makes even a pool episode beautiful and relevant. Subtle character development and gorgeous graphics, and a simple, yet important case to be solved. |
289 | Id:Invaded | 8 | TV | 13 |
290 | Inferno Cop | 6 | ONA | 13 | A dank meme fest of a show, but what a meme fest it was. Don't know what I watched and don't know if I ever will. |
291 | Inferno Cop Specials | 9 | Special | 3 | Nothing will ever come close to watching these live with TRIGGER as an entire roomful of fans shout, "NEW JER SEY (HAI!)". #PRAISENEWJERSEY |
292 | Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara | 3 | TV | 13 |
293 | Isekai Quartet | 1 | TV | 12 |
294 | Itai no wa Iya nanode Bougyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu. | 8 | TV | 12 |
295 | Itsudatte Bokura no Koi wa 10 cm Datta. | 7 | TV | 6 | Very sweet though oftentimes melodramatic. Loved the music! |
296 | Iya na Kao sare nagara Opantsu Misete Moraitai | 2 | ONA | 6 |
297 | Je T'aime | 6 | OVA | 1 | A well-directed short that managed to show and not tell... mostly because there was no dialogue. Still, a nice thought project, and I'm sad there's not more. |
298 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | 7 | TV | 12 |
299 | Joker Game | 4 | TV | 12 | Episodic, so I liked some of the stories, though others were much weaker. Nothing too impressive, but steady. Meh spy show with a bit of nationalism to it. |
300 | Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi | 5 | Movie | 1 | A cute and moving anime that had some great moments but a lackluster ending kept it from soaring. |
301 | Joshikausei | 4 | TV | 12 |
302 | Jujutsu Kaisen | 5 | TV | 24 |
303 | Jujutsu Kaisen 0 Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | Lots of action and fun fights, a moving story with Yuta and Rika. |
304 | Just Awake | 5 | Music | 1 | Cool music video with great animation to go along with it, but man, was this thing busy. Still, a fun watch if you've seen HxH. |
305 | Just Because! | 5 | TV | 12 | Promising and moving at times, but lackluster execution. |
306 | K-On! | 9 | TV | 13 | Tea and snacks and... adolescence? Fun character, wonderful story, and the pinnacle of SoL, really. A game-changer. |
307 | K-On! Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | A fitting conclusion to one of the most popular series. A more in-depth look into the final arc of the show. So much fun yet strong writing. |
308 | K-On!! | 10 | TV | 26 | Sweet and caring with awesome visuals and music. The pinnacle of the SoL genre, and a show that will always linger in your heart. |
309 | K-On!!: Keikaku! | 7 | Special | 1 | The K-On! girls need to figure out what they're going to do... it's a nice setup for the film. |
310 | K-On!!: Ura-On!! | 6 | Special | 9 | More K-On! in the super deformed style, and it was fun. Nothing special, but always enjoyable to get more of the Keionbu. |
311 | K-On!: Live House! | 6 | Special | 1 | Nice bridge between S1 and S2. It's cool to see them sign up and actually do a gig, and always good to see more interactions between them. |
312 | K-On!: Ura-On! | 5 | Special | 7 | Cute "chibi" versions of the K-On! group, with some sweet moments and funny jokes in between. |
313 | Kageki Shoujo!! | 8 | TV | 13 |
314 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 9 | TV | 12 |
315 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic | 10 | TV | 13 | What a wonderful, perfect romcom. Everything came together so poignantly and so sweetly. |
316 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai? Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 8 | TV | 12 |
317 | Kakegurui | 5 | TV | 12 | The hype parts were incredibly fun, but the bad parts really dragged it down. Still, overall an exciting time with gambling. |
318 | Kakegurui×× | 5 | TV | 12 |
319 | Kakushigoto | 4 | TV | 12 |
320 | Kanata no Astra | 8 | TV | 12 |
321 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko | 5 | OVA | 1 | Poignant and moving, yet so simplistic. A short story, but one that'll reach the depths of your heart. I think I like this anime. |
322 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows | 7 | TV | 4 | Beautiful. A short but powerful tale from a cat's point of view about living with a wonderful owner, about how love always finds its way back. |
323 | Kanojo, Okarishimasu | 5 | TV | 12 |
324 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 7 | Movie | 1 | A confusing if promising start to this movie franchise. Looks pretty nice, but felt unnecessarily edgy. We'll see how it fits in with the rest. |
327 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | 5 | Movie | 1 | Nice explanation of what led to some of the events in the first few movies. Mostly exposition and more questions raised, but looked good doing it. |
328 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen | 8 | Movie | 1 | Wow, now this was fantastic. Beautiful directed, a great mix of show/don't tell, and the storyline, while convoluted, has a great payoff. |
329 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon | 5 | Movie | 1 | Wasn't a fan of the ramped up incest storyline and felt largely unnecessary to the overall plot. Not much in the way of good fights either. |
331 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin | 7 | Movie | 1 | A welcome addition to the series, especially with glimpses of the future. |
332 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin - Extra Chorus | 6 | Special | 1 | Nice set of short stories to flesh out some more development of the side characters and Shiki. |
333 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin - Manner Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | Another short before the film. They were able to get better stop motion figures this time! A fun watch, but no cameos. |
334 | Kara no Kyoukai: Manner Movies | 5 | Movie | 7 | Little stop-motion shorts that are filled with Nasuverse cameos and movie manner messages. Be moe, and don't miss out on smoking Rin. |
335 | Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san | 7 | TV | 12 | So innocent, so cute, and so much fun. I'm pretty sure I got diabetes from how sweet this is. |
336 | Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 2 | 8 | TV | 12 |
337 | Katanagatari | 10 | TV | 12 | One of the greatest stories I've ever had the honor of experiencing. Beautiful, brilliant, quiet, overwhelming... I fell in love with it. |
338 | Kawaki wo Ameku | 6 | Music | 1 |
339 | Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru | 9 | TV | 23 |
340 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 10 | Movie | 1 | The first and quite possibly best of Miyazaki's works. A film that looks beautiful even 30+ years later, with a story that will resonate for ages after that. |
341 | Kekkai Sensen | 5 | TV | 12 | The ED saves a fairly average anime that only had a few peaks in terms of animation or story and many plateaus. |
342 | Keppeki Danshi! Aoyama-kun | 5 | TV | 12 | Occasional hype moments didn't make up for a lackluster story overall, though it got laughs out of me. |
343 | Kidou Butouden G Gundam | 4 | TV | 49 | My memories of this show aren't very fond. It was ridiculous at times, but a lot of the drama just didn't mesh with the storyline and action. |
344 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai | 7 | OVA | 12 | Nice standalone entry, with great moments intermixed with some... not so great, heavy handed ones. Overall, a fun watch (UC Spira Rewatch). |
345 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo | 4 | TV | 12 |
346 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans | 5 | TV | 25 | Fantastic OP/ED and music along with some great fights, but overall had too much drag. Too many moving pieces for 25 episodes. |
347 | Kill la Kill | 9 | TV | 24 | DON'T LOSE YOUR WAY in this well-made series by Trigger! Really good character development, and lots of laughs/tears (and Gurren Lagann references)!! |
348 | Kill la Kill Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Nice cherry-on-top ending to a wild ride of a series... that ends with an even wilder ending. Once more, DON'T LOSE YOUR WAY. |
349 | Kimetsu no Yaiba | 8 | TV | 26 |
350 | Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful, moving film with plenty of hype fight scenes and a powerful ending although the story wasn't always there. |
351 | Kimetsu no Yaiba: Yuukaku-hen | 6 | TV | 11 | The fight scenes were absolutely stunning, the plot, not so much. It was more of KNY, the good and bad, but I'm looking forward to S3. |
352 | Kimi ni Todoke | 7 | TV | 25 | By the book shoujo romance but one that's really sweet and full of love and drama. |
353 | Kimi no Kokoro wa Kagayaiteru kai? | 5 | Music | 1 |
354 | Kimi no Na wa. | 9 | Movie | 1 | What a film. A must-watch on the big screen, in crisp HD. Beautiful, wonderful in its simplicity; one not to forget. |
355 | Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai | 1 | Movie | 1 |
356 | Kimi to Boku. | 7 | TV | 13 | Surprisingly sweet slice of life. Comfy and funny, and great music. |
357 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 4 | TV | 24 | I wasn't entertained or invested by its heavy handed themes, one-dimensional characters, and lack of emotional authenticity. |
358 | Kishuku Gakkou no Juliet | 5 | TV | 12 |
359 | Kiznaiver | 7 | TV | 12 | TRIGGER takes on... character drama, and does it well? Gorgeously animated, moving arcs, and a great bond between characters. Strong finish. |
361 | Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | I can't believe I love this so much. A scene with excessive fanservice that manages to be heartwarming? |
363 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon | 7 | TV | 13 | What a delightful little work/life comedy! Some of the gags missed, but the relationships and family ties were strong and heartfelt... and funny! |
364 | Koe no Katachi | 10 | Movie | 1 | A beautiful, brilliant film about broken people... and what can build us back up. A film in every sense of the word, and truly a masterpiece. |
365 | Koe no Katachi Specials | 7 | Special | 2 |
366 | Koi ni Naritai Aquarium | 5 | Music | 1 | Does anyone read my notes for the MVs? |
367 | Koi wa Ameagari no You ni | 7 | TV | 12 | Absolutely gorgeous and it sounded so beautiful that once the rain had stopped, the youth of it all resounded. |
368 | Koitabi: True Tours Nanto | 6 | TV Special | 6 | A cute series of advertisements, I had a lot of fun with these. First arc was the best. Lots of romance. An Ame/6.5. |
369 | Kokoro Connect | 7 | TV | 13 | The show started off incredibly strong, but lost some steam along the way. Still, the broken characters are very well done and Inaba carries it through. |
370 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 7 | Special | 4 | Love the character interaction and drama in this arc. Up and down with the realism, but a satisfying conclusion. "Dereban" a best. |
371 | Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda. | 6 | Movie | 1 |
372 | Komori-san wa Kotowarenai! | 4 | TV | 12 | A nice short with some good moments. Nothing particularly special, but enjoyable for 2 minutes at a time. |
373 | Konjiki no Gash Bell!! | 6 | TV | 150 | Not quite as amazing as the manga and the show did drag at times, but still insanely hype and the characters made this worth the watch. |
374 | Kono Bijutsu-bu ni wa Mondai ga Aru! | 7 | TV | 12 | A hilarious and sweet romcom!! Great visuals and sound, the mini stories followed well, and every week got a new round of laughs. |
375 | Kono Oto Tomare! | 6 | TV | 13 |
376 | Kono Oto Tomare! Part 2 | 7 | TV | 13 |
377 | Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni | 8 | Movie | 1 | Moving, simple, real, and heartfelt. A wonderful, terrifying, ordinary story. My 500th. |
378 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | TV | 10 | What a comedy! A fresh take on a cliche setting, with a straight man MC and hilarious party members. Laughs come and go, but EXPLOSIONS are forever. |
379 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | 6 | TV | 10 | It was around a 5 for the majority of the run, but that last episode was unlike anything I've ever seen. What a way to end. EXPLOSION. |
381 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 8 | Movie | 1 | Shinkai Makoto does it again in a poignant, beautifully rendered film that speaks so softly, you have to really listen to the words. |
382 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 8 | Movie | 1 | The whole movie, I was in awe of the art that I almost forgot what it was trying to say. Almost. A movie that really questions what it means to be human. |
383 | Koutetsujou no Kabaneri | 3 | TV | 12 | Way too edgy and handled with the subtlety of a sledgehammer. Cool fight scenes and an interesting premise couldn't fully salvage this trainwreck. |
384 | Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai | 7 | TV | 12 |
385 | Kuma Miko | 2 | TV | 12 | The humor had some nice moments, but I just wasn't okay with how they treated a middle school girl in all of this. Felt very uncomfortable at times. |
386 | Kuroko no Basket | 7 | TV | 25 | Strong start to the series and a hype, interesting premise. Crazy cool basketball moments, but I just wish there was something more. |
387 | Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 25 | Dragon Basketball Z becomes even more ridiculous. Pacing was really off at times and I wish the 3DG was better, but still fun. |
388 | Kuroko no Basket Movie 4: Last Game | 8 | Movie | 1 | What a perfect ending, surpassing the hype even from the great series. Might be the most fun I've ever had watching anime. |
389 | Kuroko no Basket: Tip Off | 5 | Special | 1 | Provided some more background on the main characters. I liked how it stuck to the manga and showed the GoM in their younger years. |
390 | Kuromukuro | 5 | TV | 26 | Somehow, PA Works has a decent ending. A solid romance with some hype fights, and humor to keep the SoL afloat as well. Fun, not amazing. |
391 | Kuzu no Honkai | 6 | TV | 12 | Did I hate all the broken, terrible people in this show? Yes. Did I love the presentation, the art direction, and the ending? Also yes. |
392 | Kyokou Suiri | 6 | TV | 12 |
393 | Kyoto Animation: Ajisai-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | KyoAni does it again with another one of their CMs, complete with music and dancing and... dolphins? |
394 | Kyoto Animation: Hana-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | Look at this children making a flower into the shape of the KyoAni logo and do it splendidly! No, but really. |
395 | Kyoto Animation: Hassou-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | A simple yet odd art style that conveys KyoAni's breadth of talent, I think. There's something beautiful in the every day things! |
396 | Kyoto Animation: Hoshi-hen | 6 | CM | 1 | Really cool way for KyoAni to showcase their talents, and an interesting concept of how they bring anime to life. "We want to deliver dreams." |
397 | Kyoto Animation: Ikitaku Naru Omise-hen | 6 | CM | 1 | Somehow, KyoAni is able to make a CM for their shop more beautiful and full of life than most shows. I would've loved a movie with this world! |
398 | Kyoto Animation: Kasa-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | Super fun concept of this CM, and the action sequence was pretty crazy, even for something so short! Nice blend of the old and the futuristic. |
399 | Kyoto Animation: Megane-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | Nice preview into what Kyoukai no Kanata would eventually become! |
400 | Kyoto Animation: Sora-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | Well-animated (as expected) even for a CM! If you're going to promote your own studio, might as well do a bang up job doing it, and KyoAni succeeds. |
401 | Kyoto Animation: Suiei-hen | 5 | CM | 1 | Cool look into the beginnings of Free!, with plenty of manservice to boot in just 30 seconds. |
402 | Kyoukai no Kanata | 8 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly enjoyable and beautiful. The ED is one of the best, and the idol episode is fantastic. KyoAni took a risk, and it paid off. |
403 | Kyoukai no Kanata Movie 1: I'll Be Here - Kako-hen | 6 | Movie | 1 |
405 | Kyoukai no Kanata: Shinonome | 5 | Special | 1 | Nice background to the original series that reintroduces the characters. |
406 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | 2 | TV | 10 | Boring, lazy and horrible with uninteresting characters, terrible writing, and just nothing going for it besides a fun OP. |
407 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | What a fun and heartwarming short! I loved Trigger's animation, and the characters were wonderfully done. A happy way to spend a half hour. |
408 | Little Witch Academia (TV) | 7 | TV | 25 | Possibly the weakest of the TRIGGER shows of late, but also the one with the most heart. Disney in anime form, as magic abounds. |
409 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 8 | Movie | 1 | This was a lot of fun, too! Felt like a Disney movie. Love the other Trigger references, and the OST, animation, and VA were amazing! |
410 | Liz to Aoi Tori | 10 | Movie | 1 |
411 | Lord El-Melloi II Sei no Jikenbo: Rail Zeppelin Grace Note | 8 | TV | 13 |
412 | Lord El-Melloi II Sei no Jikenbo: Rail Zeppelin Grace Note - Hakamori to Neko to Majutsushi | 7 | TV Special | 1 |
413 | Lord El-Melloi II Sei no Jikenbo: Rail Zeppelin Grace Note Special | 7 | TV Special | 1 | A fun Christmas special with some Fate/Zero nostalgia! Camus very fire too! |
414 | Love Lab | 6 | TV | 13 | While I don't usually like CGDCT, this one was surprisingly sweet, funny, and heartfelt. |
415 | Love Live! School Idol Project | 6 | TV | 13 | So much waifubait and yuribait and when coupled with the end drama and the CG dancing... just not for me. |
416 | Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 13 | I was surprisingly hooked by the storyline... but it just didn't finish strong to me. Great music but the 3D dancing tho |
417 | Love Live! Sunshine!! | 4 | TV | 13 | Bored throughout, melodramatic, and all it does is remind you how it can't live up to muse |
418 | Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season | 3 | TV | 13 | Laughably bad plot with characters I didn't care about. The visuals were good at times |
419 | Love Live! The School Idol Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Very cute and fun, plus they were in NYC! Great songs and nice resolution to the series. |
420 | Lucky☆Star | 7 | TV | 24 | So many references and a lot of laughs. Definitely grew towards the end. |
421 | Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation | 6 | OVA | 1 |
422 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 9 | Movie | 1 | A wonderful film full of hijinks, thievery and fantastic animation, I can't wait to see what Lupin steals next. |
423 | Lycoris Recoil | 8 | TV | 13 | A fun and cute action with great leads! The story wasn't the most tightly written but when you're having this much fun, who cares? |
424 | Made in Abyss | 9 | TV | 13 | Plotting, not plodding, with heartbreak and hope and beauty galore. |
425 | Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei | 9 | Movie | 1 |
426 | Magia Record: Mahou Shoujo Madoka☆Magica Gaiden | 4 | TV | 13 |
427 | Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku | 1 | TV | 12 | I can think of no redeeming aspects. I cared less and less about the show and the characters as it went on, and it didn't look particularly good either. |
428 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 9 | TV | 12 | Pacing, nuances, and storytelling are all amazing, and EP 10 is fittingly perfect. One that demands multiple viewings and worth every second of it. |
431 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica: Concept Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | Fine concept film, would be nice if it develops into something more. |
432 | Mahou Shoujo Nante Mou Ii desu kara. | 3 | TV | 12 | Cute? Sure. Occasionally creepy? Yes. Felt like it tried to both hint at and avoid something larger, while not doing any one thing well. |
433 | Mahou Shoujo Nante Mou Ii desu kara. Second Season | 3 | TV | 12 | Still super sketchy, not much humor to it. Occassionally looked pretty good. |
434 | Mahoujin Guruguru | - | TV | 45 |
435 | Mahoutsukai no Yome | 3 | TV | 24 | Geez, what a boring and slow and unremarkable show despite the setup and potential. |
436 | Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito | 6 | OVA | 3 | I actually enjoyed this a bit before watching the show... and now I just wonder why it wasn't in it. |
437 | Maoujou de Oyasumi | 6 | TV | 12 | At times repetitive and boring but towards the end, a funny and warm cast of characters. |
438 | Marulk-chan no Nichijou | 6 | Movie | 4 |
439 | Masamune-kun no Revenge | 5 | TV | 12 | A fun romcom with some good moments and surprisingly good other members of the cast. Not anything particularly special, but an enjoyable airing. |
440 | Mawaru Penguindrum | 10 | TV | 24 | This show might hate Fate, but Fate loves "Mawaru Penguindrum." Let's all share in the beauty and brilliance of this show. |
441 | Mayoiga | 1 | TV | 12 | Quite possibly the worst anime I'll ever watch. Insulting and I've never been one to be entertained by travesty. So bad, it's actually terrible. |
442 | Medarot | 6 | TV | 52 | Man, the plot was good, the characters were great, and it had me hype all the way until the end. Fights were well-animated, too! |
443 | Megalo Box | 7 | TV | 13 | Really enjoyable parts and it had high hopes and potential but inevitably just... fizzled. |
446 | Megumi to Taiyou: Kajuu Gummi Tweet Love Story | 3 | CM | 1 | Typical CM for a gummy... but nothing special or fancy about it. |
447 | Meitantei Conan Movie 01: Tokei Jikake no Matenrou | 7 | Movie | 1 | Fun movie featuring the cast of DC, plus a fun ending. |
448 | Meitantei Conan Movie 02: 14-banme no Target | 7 | Movie | 1 | THIS. This one was good and I really liked the set-up and writing for it. This is what got me really hooked. |
449 | Meitantei Conan Movie 03: Seikimatsu no Majutsushi | 6 | Movie | 1 | I love me some Kaitou Kid, but this wasn't anything out of the ordinary. Still a fun movie. |
450 | Meitantei Conan Movie 04: Hitomi no Naka no Ansatsusha | 6 | Movie | 1 | A cliche premise, but I though the execution was well done for this movie. The VA for Ran does a fantastic job. |
451 | Meitantei Conan Movie 05: Tengoku e no Countdown | 6 | Movie | 1 | I love Haibara in this one, and the ending scene is BALLS TO THE WALLS great. |
452 | Meitantei Conan Movie 06: Baker Street no Bourei | 8 | Movie | 1 | I love this movie. To me, it's the best DC film I've seen, and a great standalone as well. |
453 | Meitantei Conan Movie 07: Meikyuu no Crossroad | 5 | Movie | 1 | Nice sentiment, but the execution was a little lacking. Also watched this right after the 6th movie, so it had to compete with that. |
454 | Meitantei Conan Movie 08: Ginyoku no Magician | 5 | Movie | 1 | Nothing out of the ordinary, though Kaitou Kid makes another appearance. If you're this far, you're committed to watching it anyway. |
455 | Meitantei Conan Movie 09: Suihei Senjou no Strategy | 5 | Movie | 1 | It adds some nice background to Shinichi's and Ran's relationship, but besides that, very cut and dry DC plot. |
456 | Meitantei Conan Movie 10: Tantei-tachi no Requiem | 4 | Movie | 1 | This was a real bore for me... it felt manufactured and unoriginal. |
457 | Meitantei Conan Movie 11: Konpeki no Jolly Roger | 4 | Movie | 1 | Nothing special, this is right in the middle of DC running out of good ideas for movies. |
458 | Meitantei Conan Movie 14: Tenkuu no Lost Ship | 5 | Movie | 1 | Kaitou Kid really saves this movie from being entirely forgettable, especially the last scene with him and Ran. |
459 | Meitantei Conan Movie 17: Zekkai no Private Eye | 4 | Movie | 1 | I really don't know what it is with Detective Conan movies and the ocean/boats?? Regardless, a forgettable movie for DC. |
460 | Meitantei Conan OVA 09: 10-nengo no Stranger | 5 | OVA | 1 | A really fun and interesting OVA to watch. It's a better ending for the show than we'll have for quite some time... |
461 | Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai | 7 | TV | 12 |
462 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei | 7 | TV | 12 | So adorable and hilarious! The character interactions are fantastic and well-thought out, and the animation quality is through the roof! A+ OP/ED combo! |
467 | Mind Game | 3 | Movie | 1 | Why |
468 | Mini Dragon | 7 | ONA | 13 |
469 | Mirai no Mirai | 6 | Movie | 1 | It's one of those films that grows on you after you've seen it, a lasting impression on the importance of growing up and family. |
470 | Miru Tights | 7 | ONA | 12 |
471 | Mob Psycho 100 | 8 | TV | 12 | Tons of hype and one of, if not the best fight animation we've seen in quite some time. Comedy was on point, and surprisingly, the story picked up. |
472 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 9 | TV | 13 |
473 | Mogyutto "Love" de Sekkinchuu! | 5 | Music | 1 | That Honoka solo tho |
474 | Momokuri | 6 | ONA | 26 | Cute and fun, it's a nice time watching this couple go through their school days together. Not the most out there concept, but did it nicely! |
475 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 9 | TV | 26 | The Shinobu/Mayoi arcs were misses, but boy did the Tsubasa, Nadeko, and Hitagi arcs deliver. Always ambitious, and here, it paid off. |
476 | Mononoke Hime | 8 | Movie | 1 | A heart-wrenching tale about people, nature, and the respect that should go both ways. Gritty yet beautiful, but a touch too heavy on the symbolism. |
477 | Musaigen no Phantom World | 6 | TV | 13 | My prevailing thought throughout was, "Well, it's not as bad as it could be." Looked nice, had nice episodes, but nothing substantial at all. |
478 | Musaigen no Phantom World: Limitless Phantom World | 6 | Special | 7 | As far as picture dramas go, this was enjoyable. Nice mix of stories and it looked great. Made me want to rewatch the series. |
479 | Musaigen no Phantom World: Mizutama no Kiseki | 5 | Special | 1 | Interesting take on the fanservice beach OVA trope. Not especially humorous or fun, not offensive really. |
480 | Music S.T.A.R.T!! | 5 | Music | 1 | Lot of Maki, which is nice, but always need more Eli as the center |
481 | Nagi no Asu kara | 8 | TV | 26 | Absolutely gorgeous show about love, the sea, and growing with (and without) the ones closest to you. |
482 | Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!? | 4 | TV | 12 |
483 | Naruto | 4 | TV | 220 | Really poor animation quality combined with bad pacing puts this below average despite a nice framework. |
484 | Naruto Movie 1: Dai Katsugeki!! Yuki Hime Shinobu Houjou Dattebayo! | 6 | Movie | 1 | I really enjoyed this movie! It's like an extended ep, but still with a good storyline and one-off characters! |
485 | Naruto Movie 2: Dai Gekitotsu! Maboroshi no Chiteiiseki Dattebayo! | 4 | Movie | 1 | The fight scenes were decent and the storyline okay, but it wasn't anything special. Still not a terrible movie. |
487 | Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 1 | 4 | Movie | 1 | More Naruto, more of the same things. The graphics and updated looks were cool, but not a must-watch unless you're a huge Naruto fan. |
488 | Natsu-iro Egao de 1, 2, Jump! | 5 | Music | 1 | Honestly super catchy, perf for the summer. |
489 | Nazotokine | 3 | TV | 12 | Have a nice day more like have a better life now that you're no longer watching this anime. Some riddles were fun though. |
491 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 7 | TV Special | 4 | Even though some of the dialogue got on my nerves, it was a beautiful tale of falling in (and out of) love, one we don't see often. |
492 | Neo-Aspect | 5 | Music | 1 |
493 | New Game! | 6 | TV | 12 | Sweet but not very substantive. Lots of yuri fanservice. The ending was heartfelt and the after credits hilarious. |
494 | New Game! Watashi, Shain Ryokou tte Hajimete nanode... | 6 | OVA | 1 | Cute and comfy little onsen OVA. |
495 | New Game!! | 7 | TV | 12 | Heartfelt and endearing, with typical Doga Kobo yuri fanservice here and there but still very funny at times. |
496 | Nichijou | 9 | TV | 26 | Hilarious and brilliant, with beautiful animation and a beautiful story, too. Had me in stitches the whole way through. A comedic masterpiece. |
497 | Nichijou: Nichijou no 0-wa | 6 | OVA | 1 |
498 | Nisekoi | 7 | TV | 20 | A funny harem comedy by SHAFT. The humor is on point, the art is great, and the production value is through the roof. |
499 | Nisekoi OVA | 4 | OVA | 3 | Not required watching for Nisekoi, but fun. Little over the top. |
500 | Nisekoi: | 4 | TV | 12 | A decent sequel, but left a poor taste in my mouth. A lot of hits and a lot of misses made this not as good as S1 and a terrible adaptation. |
501 | Nisekoi: OVA | 4 | OVA | 2 | Decent for an OVA, and it was nice to see the Honeymoon chapters adapted along with Magical Patisserie Kosaki. |
502 | Nisekoimonogatari | 5 | PV | 1 | Nice April Fool's prank, and worth to just see the Nisekoi/Monogatari characters change outifts. Would be a solid crossover for an anime! |
503 | Nisemonogatari | 5 | TV | 11 | Looked gorgeous and was fun at times, but dragged occasionally and the incest was too much... still, enough to keep me on this train. |
504 | No Game No Life | 6 | TV | 12 | Colorful and full of references and hype, but lots of contrived plot points. |
505 | Nomad: Megalo Box 2 | 8 | TV | 13 | Fantastic portrayal of immigration and the struggles of coming to a new country, of trying to rise against your past. Not dead yet... |
506 | Nyanko Days | 4 | TV | 12 | Weird concept, kinda cute, but overall just wondering why I picked this up even at 2 minutes an episode... |
507 | Odd Taxi | 9 | TV | 13 | What an absolutely crazy show with so many twists and hard-hitting turns. |
508 | Ojisan to Marshmallow | 5 | TV | 12 | It wasn't spectacular, it wasn't bad, it was just nice and sweet and fluffy. Who knew you could make an anime focused on marshmallows? |
509 | Ojisan to Marshmallow: Hige-san to Yume Mashmallow | 1 | Special | 1 | This was legitimately awful and scarring. Why does this exist? Why did I watch it? Can I get those three minutes back in my life? |
510 | Omae wa Mada Gunma wo Shiranai | 2 | TV | 12 | Even if I got all the "jokes" it wouldn't be funny or worth anyone's time. |
511 | One Piece Film: Gold | 6 | Movie | 1 | A fun celebration of all that One Piece has been! Standard fare for a filler arc, with jokes, fights, and nakama spirit. Saw in theatres dubbed. |
512 | One Punch Man | 6 | TV | 12 | Fantastic production quality (from visuals, music, acting, directing). Unfortunately, awkward pacing, unresolved plot points, and lazy writing. Still, a fun watch. |
513 | One Punch Man 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 12 |
514 | One Punch Man: Road to Hero | 5 | OVA | 1 | Nothing particularly special as OVAs go, but it does shed some more light on Saitama's past. |
515 | One Room | 2 | TV | 12 | An actually pleasant series of romance shorts! The first arc was nice, the second arc wasn't as bad as it could've been, and the final one was very sweet. |
516 | One Room Special | 3 | Special | 1 | Amusing in the sense of its theme and its ... interesting way of repeating the same starts. It committed to the service. |
517 | One Room: Second Season | 3 | TV | 12 | Once again, the best omnibus romance anime franchise delivers. |
518 | One Room: Third Season | 7 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly good romance arcs! |
519 | Ongaku | 8 | Movie | 1 |
520 | Ongaku Shoujo (TV) | 2 | TV | 12 | The music and animation were so subpar omg this was so bad |
521 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 9 | Movie | 1 | Heartwarming and gripping, this simple yet marvelous tale of a mother and her two children resonates deeply. Majestic, gorgeous, and loving. |
522 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | It's really just like a 7, but the author and I are best bros. |
523 | Ooya-san wa Shishunki! | 5 | TV | 12 | A cute short that managed to stay on the right side of the line. Looked really great at times, too! This landlord is adorable for sure. |
524 | Orange | 4 | TV | 13 | The storyline was okay, but the characters were frustrating and the ending was bleh. The animation was some of the worst I've seen. |
525 | Ore Monogatari!! | 6 | TV | 24 | A charming, visually and emotionally pleasing show. Well-produced by Madhouse, but the middle was clunky at times. Great ending, though. |
526 | Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara | 6 | TV | 13 | Good for drinks and also cute romance |
527 | Oshiete! Galko-chan | 5 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly insightful on a lot of topics that I hadn't even thought to think of. At its heart, just a vignette style show about some high school friends. |
528 | Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta... | 7 | TV | 12 |
529 | Ozmafia!! | 5 | TV | 12 | Disjointed short stories revolving around barely mentioned characters that serves as an advertisement for the game. The ED was kinda nice. |
530 | Pan de Peace! | 4 | TV | 13 | Entirely forgettable, not much good or anything it brought to the table. Ended with a recap episode... Thankfully, it was a short. |
531 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 6 | TV | 13 | Some of the episodes were fun and especially episode 5 was great but overall I kinda got tired of the same jokes. |
532 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 | Visually a masterpiece, though its story was more than just a tad convoluted. Loved Kon's touches on this, though, and it was definitely gripping. |
533 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | What a thriller. Terrifying from start to finish, brilliantly directed, masterfully written. Beautifully creepy animation and OST as well. |
534 | Ping Pong the Animation | 8 | TV | 11 | What a risk, what a payoff. Way out there with its symbolism and animation, but at its heart, a simple, well-written story and strong characters. |
535 | Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume | 8 | ONA | 5 | Poignant and sweet, it's amazing how one Economy Edition robot can capture your heart and never let go, much like the twinkling stars. |
536 | Plastic Memories | 4 | TV | 13 | Endearing and heartfelt, and the last few episodes are very well done. The middle was very lackluster, but it finished strong. Still, largely forgettable. |
537 | Pokemon | 5 | TV | 276 | For a kid's show, this was remarkable good. The franchise that defines generations. |
538 | Pokemon Advanced Generation | 4 | TV | 192 | More of the same, though not as good as the Johto or Orange Island arcs especially for the time invested in this series. |
539 | Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu | 7 | Movie | 1 | Honestly, it's a pretty good movie, and stands up to rewatching decades later. |
540 | Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan | 5 | Movie | 1 | Good set up and execution, but I may be biased because I have the OST and the novelization. Still worth a watch. |
541 | Pokemon Movie 03: Kesshoutou no Teiou Entei | 7 | Movie | 1 | My personal favorite Pokemon movie. It's darker than the others, and it really succeeds in its goals. This is the one I'd recommend most. |
542 | Pokemon Movie 04: Celebi Toki wo Koeta Deai | 5 | Movie | 1 | A fun movie and a good set up, but from here on out, Pokemon movies start to feel like just more of the same. |
543 | Pokemon Movie 06: Nanayo no Negaiboshi Jirachi | 5 | Movie | 1 | This started off so well before kinda just spluttering at the end. Still an interesting premise and a decent watch. |
544 | Pokemon Movie 07: Rekkuu no Houmonsha Deoxys | 5 | Movie | 1 | The fight scenes are pretty cool, but the movie itself is nothing special. |
545 | Pokemon Movie 20: Kimi ni Kimeta! | 4 | Movie | 1 | I mean, look, it was gorgeous and had nostaliga aplenty but it jumped the sharpedo multiple times. |
546 | Pokemon: Mewtwo! Ware wa Koko ni Ari | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Not as good as the first Mewtwo movie. It's a generic Pokemon episode, but non-canon and doesn't really add much. |
547 | Pokemon: The Origin | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Had a lot of fun with this, actually! The last episode was super hype. Wish there was more. |
548 | Poputepipikku | 7 | TV | 12 | What a memefest of a ride. I wouldn't have it any other way. |
549 | Prince of Stride: Alternative | 6 | TV | 12 | Super interesting premise with occasionally hype moments, but never lived up to its potential. Pretty visuals and animation, though. |
550 | Princess Connect! Re:Dive | 7 | TV | 13 |
551 | Princess Principal | 6 | TV | 12 | Fun and had some really good moments, liked the mystery, but left me wanting more. |
552 | Princess Tutu | 9 | TV | 38 | Once upon a time, there was a brilliantly directed anime with lovely music, characters, and so much life to it. |
553 | Promare | 9 | Movie | 1 |
554 | Psycho-Pass | 9 | TV | 22 | Urobutcher at his finest. Blade Runner meets Asimov meets GRRM. Loved the serial aspect in the beginning, then the overarching plot in the end. |
555 | Psycho-Pass 2 | 6 | TV | 11 | Did they... did they watch S1?? Or did they just change all the rules? Still, even with the plot holes, it's worth a watch if you liked PP. |
556 | Psycho-Pass Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Not Urobuchi's finest work, but highly entertaining and still thoughtful. Pacing was off in the first half, but the second half was edge-of-your-seat exciting. |
557 | Ragnastrike Angels | 3 | TV | 12 | Ragnastrike Angels saved anime 30 seconds at a time with amazing character designs, a fantastic episode 11, and an EoE esque ending. |
558 | Rail Wars! | 5 | TV | 12 | This was 10/10 for trains but 0/10 for the PLOT also no multi track drifting |
559 | Rakuen Tsuihou | 7 | Movie | 1 | This film executed its purposes in terms of animation and themes. The art was beautiful, and the mecha scenes were uber hype. |
560 | Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san | 4 | TV | 12 | Weird/creepy vibes from this, but the ramen looked okay. |
561 | Re:Petit kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 6 | Special | 14 | Some pretty funny shorts here. They definitely pander to the fan base, but it's meant to! A few of them were hilarious. |
562 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Break Time | 5 | TV Special | 11 | Nice, fun side moments to the show at hand, but didn't really reveal much more about the show. It's cute, but not really necessary. |
564 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 13 |
565 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2 | 5 | TV | 12 | Some moments were genuinely gripping and exciting, like Geuse's backstory, but the majority... meh. |
566 | Redline | 6 | Movie | 1 | The animation was amazing, quite possibly some of the best I've ever seen. And the hype was there just... the story was not. Insanely fun! |
567 | Rockman.EXE | 5 | TV | 56 | Classic that set up a lot but didn't execute it perfectly. |
568 | Rockman.EXE Axess | 5 | TV | 51 | Actually went well as a sequel to EXE. |
569 | Rockman.EXE Beast | 3 | TV | 25 | You can only do so many of the same episodes... |
570 | Rockman.EXE Beast+ | 3 | TV | 26 | Meh send-off to a childhood favorite. |
571 | Rockman.EXE Movie: Hikari to Yami no Program | 5 | Movie | 1 | Fun movie, nothing special. Gets a +1 because of an ultra hype moment. |
572 | Rockman.EXE Stream | 4 | TV | 51 | The drop-off begins around here, though redundancy plays a factor. |
573 | Rokka no Yuusha | 4 | TV | 12 | Plodding pacing filled with suspense. The quality dipped at times and the character and mystery was alright. |
574 | Rolling☆Girls | 8 | TV | 12 | An infusion of 80s rock, heart and SoL, and unique art/animation. With lovable characters, whacky storylines, and great music, it's a ton of fun. |
575 | Room Mate | 2 | TV | 12 | It didn't even have the decency to give us an ending or the charm of One Room. |
576 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 7 | TV | 94 | Skipped the filler. Definitely enjoyed parts of it, but some of it felt very dated. It's gonna rain best ED |
577 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 9 | OVA | 4 | A beautiful and somber backstory. Puts all of the original series in a new light. |
578 | Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime | 5 | Movie | 1 | All over the place tonally, boring, and with characters that are hardly more than one note, Belle doesn't live up to Hosoda's legacy. |
579 | Ryuuou no Oshigoto! | 3 | TV | 12 | A lolicon's dream, a sane person's nightmare. Cute moments at times but yeesh, I don't want to go to jail. |
580 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata | 7 | TV | 12 | Somehow toed the line of tasteful fanservice, meta jokes, and anime references. Katou best girl, and the anime was largely fun if unambitious. |
581 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata â™ | 6 | TV | 11 | The character designs were fire and Katou is still super cute. Bad plot, but good everything else. |
583 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata Fine | 7 | Movie | 1 |
585 | Sakamoto desu ga? | 5 | TV | 12 | The humor was nice, though repetitively cringe at times. Still, I had a few good laughs at how ridiculous it all was, but it was nothing to write home about. |
586 | Sakura Quest | 3 | TV | 25 | Incredibly boring with nothing tying it together, but a good ED and a train scene. |
587 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 7 | TV | 24 | EMP rec that had good highs but some definite lows. That graduation scene, though. (Also, the Art is A++, and despite some cringe, it's enjoyable) |
589 | Samurai Champloo | 8 | TV | 26 | It's a story about a samurai, a criminal, and a girl voiced by Saber who doesn't sound like Saber. It's also about family, the bonds that tie, and hip-hop. |
590 | Sansha Sanyou | 6 | TV | 12 | A super fun and cute show that really showed off a ton of animation! Simple, yes, but hilarious all the same and Futaba is a gift. |
591 | Sarazanmai | 8 | TV | 11 |
592 | Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou | 4 | Movie | 1 |
593 | Seijo no Maryoku wa Bannou desu | 7 | TV | 12 | A really cute isekai romance, with a fun cast of characters and a great lead! |
594 | Seiren | 3 | TV | 12 | Didn't quite have the same charm/highs of Amagami, though I enjoyed some of each arc. Ended kinda strong, but each arc started real slow. |
595 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai | 7 | TV | 13 |
596 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai | 3 | Movie | 1 |
597 | Sekkou Boys | 5 | TV | 12 | S E K K O B O Y S, SEKKO! Had a ton of fun watching this, lots of laughs and good times. Phenomenal music and voice acting! Nothing too deep, just smooth. |
598 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | A beautiful Miyazaki movie. |
599 | Sennen Joyuu | 9 | Movie | 1 | A lovely film, a pure romantic one. Brilliant in all of its ways, a letter to a bygone era. I adored the animation, the music, the choice in acting... all of it. |
600 | Senpai ga Uzai Kouhai no Hanashi | 7 | TV | 12 | Cute show with some funny moments and a banger of an OP! |
601 | Senryuu Shoujo | 7 | TV | 12 |
602 | Shelter (Music) | 6 | Music | 1 | Looked very nice, sounded very nice... but overall, was just an average music video. Nice conceptual storyline, but nothing we haven't seen before. |
603 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 7 | TV | 22 | Aesthetically beautiful show that touches upon the bonds between family, friends, and lovers. The score is brilliant, but the writing hits a few clunkers. |
604 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso: Moments | 6 | OVA | 1 |
605 | Shin Evangelion Movie: || | 10 | Movie | 1 | Bye-bye, all of Evangelion. Thank you. |
607 | Shinano Mainichi Shinbun | 6 | CM | 1 | It's Shinkai, so of course there's a train. It looks nice because it's a train. |
608 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 5 | TV | 25 | Very interesting beginning, but the pacing is so slow and goes nowhere. The drop in animation in certain episodes is jarring, too. |
609 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 6 | TV | 12 | Faster paced and a tighter focus made this an enjoyable watch, with plenty of hype moments. Incomplete, though. |
610 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 | 6 | TV | 12 | Looked great and was fun to follow, but wish it had been 2 cour instead of split. |
611 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 | 8 | TV | 10 |
612 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | 8 | OVA | 2 |
613 | Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season | 6 | TV | 16 | At parts riveting, at others boring, it's a solid building-up piece to the final Final season. The staff at MAPPA did well. |
614 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 10 | TV | 26 | The groundbreaking series that set the standard for everything that has come before it. A mecha anime that's about being human. |
616 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Shi to Shinsei | 5 | Movie | 1 | A hastily made recap movie that is palpably thrown together last minute, but hey, it gave us a ton of new scenes. |
617 | Shinsekai yori | 7 | TV | 25 | Terrible beginning with too many time skips and exposition, but it was ambitious and entertaining towards the end. |
618 | Shirobako | 9 | TV | 24 | Absolutely wonderful. About friendship, work, love, passion, and determination, and above all, donuts. Beautifully animated and written. |
619 | Shirobako Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Interesting to see the anime referenced in Shirobako come to life. Really interesting pilot episodes, and well made for specials. Wish there was more! |
620 | Shokugeki no Souma | 7 | TV | 24 | Who knew a show about cooking could be so hype? Characters who really shine, with over-the-top reactions to good food. Come for the laughs, stay for the story. |
621 | Shokugeki no Souma OVA | 5 | OVA | 2 |
622 | Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara | 6 | TV | 13 | Didn't reach quite the same highs as the first season, but still fun and still hype. Weird pacing kinda made watching it weekly feel off. |
623 | Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara OVA | 5 | OVA | 2 | As far as OVAs go it was what I expected with a little bit of exposition. |
624 | Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara | 7 | TV | 12 | Lots of hype throughout the season but still felt like it could've been more. |
625 | Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Tootsuki Ressha-hen | 6 | TV | 12 | Lots of cooking on trains, but man did the animation budget suffer a ton. Hopefully they keep making more. |
626 | Shoujo Kakumei Utena | 8 | TV | 39 | Is it a good idea for a girl to become a prince?Who knows... but this anime, even though it dragged at times, was definitely a fantastic idea. |
628 | Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou | 8 | TV | 12 | Warm and hopeless, but so very kind and beautiful. A quiet tale of humanity and humans. |
629 | Shoujo-tachi wa Kouya wo Mezasu | 3 | TV | 12 | The premise was interesting but I just never cared about the characters. I couldn't even tell you their names. Any emotional moments fell flat. |
631 | Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight | 5 | TV | 12 |
632 | Shoujo☆Kageki Revue Starlight Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 |
633 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 10 | TV | 13 | Stunning, beautiful, gripping. With its brilliant writing, characters, art, direction and music, Rakugo manages to do what rakugo does: tell a story. |
635 | Shuumatsu no Izetta | 3 | TV | 12 | A laughably bad plot that derailed only a few episodes in. At times, it looked and sounded nice, but it had the subtlety of a shotgun. |
636 | Slow Start | 5 | TV | 12 | Sweet but with some weird fanservice at times. Fluid animation moments. |
637 | Snow Halation | 7 | Music | 1 | I love this song. u's MUSIC START. |
638 | So Ra No Wo To | 9 | TV | 12 | One of the best anime at showing, not telling, with a kickass soundtrack to boot. It breathes the characters and background to life. Watch it. |
639 | So Ra No Wo To Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | The first one is hilarious yet touching; the second one a beautifully done ending to a beautiful show. |
640 | Sonic★the★Hedgehog | - | OVA | 2 | I remember watching this quite a few times when I was a kid, and it was ... interesting. Plot came and went, but I recall decently good animation. |
641 | Sonny Boy | 8 | TV | 12 | The characters were just mouthpieces for the writers' ideals, which is fine I guess, but I couldn't find myself invested in anything. |
642 | Sora yori mo Tooi Basho | 8 | TV | 13 | Who knew I'd get so invested in a show about cute girls going to Antarctica? Sure to warm your heart! |
643 | Sore ga Seiyuu! | 7 | TV | 13 | A cute show about the trials of becoming a voice actor. The music is great, and the animation is pretty good, too! And of course, plenty of cameos! |
644 | Sore ga Seiyuu!: Petit Uchiage | 4 | Special | 1 | A nice short with Earphones again, though it doesn't add much to the story and it's not even a full length episode. |
645 | Soul Eater | 8 | TV | 51 | Really great fight scenes at times, but overall a let down with what it could've been. Dragged on at times. |
646 | Spy x Family | 8 | TV | 12 |
647 | SSSS.Dynazenon | 9 | TV | 12 | What a beautiful, evocative work that manages to nail everything it strives to show. Ambitious and respectful, I loved it to pieces. |
648 | SSSS.Gridman | 9 | TV | 12 |
649 | Star Wars: Visions | 8 | ONA | 9 | A nice collection of Star Wars shorts that all encompassed things I love about the franchise in their own way. |
650 | Steins;Gate | 9 | TV | 24 | Plotting and thoughtful, and it goes hard in the paint. A well-rounded cast, exciting storyline, and emotions galore. One hell of a ride to the end. |
651 | Steins;Gate 0 | 8 | TV | 23 | Not quite on the space-time plane of the original, but a thrilling ride with a strong finish. |
654 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 5 | Special | 1 | Nice conclusion to the series. |
655 | Subete ga F ni Naru | 3 | TV | 11 | One of the best OP/ED combos ever. Characters, visuals, and directing were all great but... it lacked something more. At some points, I just didn't care. |
656 | Suki ni Naru Sono Shunkan wo. Kokuhaku Jikkou Iinkai | 6 | Movie | 1 | The credits and ending song would've probably bumped this up a point if that's all it was. Alas, we had an awkward mesh. |
657 | Suki tte Ii na yo. | 6 | TV | 13 | One of the most romantic anime I've come across. Maybe not realistic, but it handles its characters with care ... but I won't say I love it. |
658 | Suki tte Ii na yo. Dareka ga | 6 | OVA | 1 | A fun and sweet episode that reinforced all that I really liked about the TV series. Mei and Yamato continue to be such a great couple. |
659 | Suki tte Ii na yo.: Mei and Marshmallow | 5 | Special | 10 | Some short specials featuring Mei and Her Cat (bearing no resemblance to She and Her Cat). It's a fun break from the episodes. |
660 | Suntory Minami Alps no Tennensui | 5 | CM | 3 | Makoto Shinkai strikes again with another series of commercials... except this is just reused footage and a voiceover. Sad. |
661 | Suteki desu wa, Sakura-chan! Tomoyo no Cardcaptor Sakura Katsuyaku Video Nikki! | 5 | Special | 3 | Cute background into the "making of" the OP for S1 and other nice moments between the characters! |
662 | Suzume no Tojimari | 3 | Movie | 1 |
663 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 10 | Movie | 1 | What is there to say? Perfect in every way: visuals, VA, music, writing... the encapsulation of what it means to choose your own fate. |
664 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 8 | TV | 14 | A Time Traveler, an Esper, and an Alien walk into a classroom, and God knows... what happens. Amazing visuals, interesting storyline, and a lovable cast. |
665 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 8 | TV | 14 | Stunning visuals, superb acting. All the little things add to a great story & strong cast. Still, Endless Eight makes me wish we had more instead. |
666 | Sword Art Online | 6 | TV | 25 | A solid world concept... but it hits more than its share of rough patches along the way, especially in the second half. |
667 | Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online | 4 | TV | 12 | Surprised by how much I enjoyed it, even it was dumb and over the top. Probably because I was playing Fortnite. |
668 | Sword Art Online II | 7 | TV | 24 | The Phantom Bullet Arc is fun, if a bit melodramatic at times. The middle arc is bland, but Mother's Rosario ends with a touching note. |
669 | Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale | 7 | Movie | 1 | It was so hype with a sold-out Times Square crowd, looked gorgeous, and had some great fights and (not lewd!) fanservice. A celebration of SAO. |
670 | Sword Art Online: Alicization | 6 | TV | 24 |
671 | Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld | 4 | TV | 12 |
672 | Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld 2nd Season | 3 | TV | 11 |
674 | Tabi Machi Late Show | 7 | TV | 4 | Might be the most impressive short I've seen. Simplistic, sweet, and thoughtful, this show manages to convey all sorts of sentiment wonderfully. |
675 | Tachibanakan Triangle | 2 | TV | 12 | I should've known when I saw the triangle in the title |
676 | Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai | 6 | TV | 13 | Disappointing and safe finish to a show that was fun and cute at times but could've been more. |
678 | Taisei Kensetsu CMs | 4 | CM | 6 | Again, another CM from Shinkai et al., and while it looks pretty it doesn't have the same charm that many of his other CMs do. |
679 | Takanashi Rikka Kai: Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 |
680 | Takanashi Rikka Kai: Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie Lite | 5 | Special | 1 |
681 | Tales of the Rays | 5 | PV | 2 | Decent animation for a 1 min preview, and the song wasn't bad at all. |
682 | Tales of Zestiria the Cross | 5 | TV | 12 | Amazing visuals and fights, but the plot and characters were pretty bare bones. Sets up well for a second cour, but not much for this one. |
683 | Tales of Zestiria the Cross 2nd Season | 4 | TV | 13 | The plot was lackluster to say the least, the resolution dreary, but it looked great at times and it had a cute ship of an ending. |
685 | Tamako Love Story | 10 | Movie | 1 | What a beautiful film. Moving, passionate, yet so real, Tamako Love Story captures just what it feels like to be young and on the cusp of the future. |
686 | Tamako Market | 9 | TV | 12 | Beautifully written and animated, a slice of life with a great cast of characters and an underlying and subtle plot. A delicate, heartwarming story. |
687 | Tamako Market Specials | 5 | Special | 6 | Cute and hilarious! More of the fun moments that made the show such a delight. |
688 | Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge | 7 | TV | 12 | A good-natured comedy. Lots of laughs, lots of sweetness, and surprisingly beautifully animated moments. A great cast, too! |
689 | Tanaka-kun wa Kyou mo Kedaruge | 5 | ONA | 35 | Cute additions to the show, but too short to be anything substantial. Still kinda fun! |
690 | Tari Tari | 4 | TV | 13 | The character interactions were meh and the story never really grabbed me. It looked pretty at times... but maybe PA Works just isn't for me. |
692 | Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari | 1 | TV | 25 |
693 | Teekyuu | 5 | TV | 12 | A breakneck paced series of shorts that's... sometimes enjoyable? Off-the-wall for sure, and it fits into its niche of comedy nicely. Not for everyone. |
694 | Teekyuu 2 | 5 | TV | 12 | Parodies galore and fourth wall humor that manages a few laughs throughout a very short season. Not much of a timesink for what it gives. |
695 | Teekyuu 3 | 5 | TV | 12 | Still some nice meta moments and humor, but the weird fanservice leaves a bad taste. I'm only watching it because a whole season takes 24 minutes. |
696 | Teekyuu 4 | 5 | TV | 12 | The humorous moments were outweighed by the really odd animation, eccentric, and lack of feeling. I only finished thanks to autoplay. |
697 | Teekyuu 5 | 5 | TV | 12 | By now, you really should know what to expect from Teekyuu. High-paced, occasionally funny, off-beat animation. |
698 | Teekyuu 6 | 5 | TV | 12 | Six seasons in, and I think I'm starting to get hooked? Is this Stockholm Syndrome? I found myself laughing a lot. Dear heavens. |
699 | Teekyuu 7 | 4 | TV | 12 | Same old Teekyuu though the jokes failed to land much and it really did feel like it was on its last push. If it's the end, I'll miss it regardless. |
700 | Teekyuu 8 | 6 | TV | 12 | More Teekyuu, and I actually enjoyed it more than previous seasons! |
701 | Teekyuu 9 | 3 | TV | 12 | Delays and stale jokes. I guess there's a limit to what you can do after 9 seasons. |
702 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 9 | TV | 27 | WE NEED AN EVEN BIGGER DRILL? The most inspirational/motivating show in the 'verse. Gets better with age. |
703 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen | 5 | Movie | 1 | A recap movie, what do you expect? Not a necessary watch by any means. |
706 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!! | 5 | Special | 1 | I can't believe they should show any other version of this episode SMH. Nono best girl. |
707 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!! | 5 | OVA | 1 | Decent OVA, nice to see the whole gang. |
708 | Tenki no Ko | 4 | Movie | 1 |
709 | Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken | 5 | TV | 24 |
710 | The iDOLM@STER | 7 | TV | 25 | Excellent characters, and I loved the mini-arcs. The main arcs can be brilliant. The music, dances, and animation are top-notch and amazing to experience. |
712 | The iDOLM@STER Shiny Festa | 6 | OVA | 3 | Three different situations for a set scenario in each episode. The ED is catching, and third ep attempts to be serious. |
713 | The iDOLM@STER: 765 Pro to Iu Monogatari | 5 | Special | 1 | Nice vignette style OVA to the series. Had a few good laughs, loved seeing the characters again. |
714 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 7 | TV | 24 | ONLY MY RAILGUN! Really exciting & I love Misaka. First arc was great, but filler, while fun, just wasn't as good. Great characters, world, and writing. |
715 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S | 9 | TV | 24 | Really entertaining sequel! Sisters Arc is thoughtful, hype, and perfect; the second, while entertaining, fell flat at times. Overall, just a masterful show. |
716 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun T | 9 | TV | 25 |
717 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun: Entenka no Satsuei Model mo Raku Ja Arimasen wa ne. | 4 | OVA | 1 | It's always nice to see this group of characters again, but it just didn't feel necessary. Like at all. |
719 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 4 | TV | 24 | Definitely had its hype moments, but was confusing sometimes. I had some real problems with most of its characters and with the story in general. |
720 | Toaru Majutsu no Index 10-shuunen Kinen PV | 4 | PV | 1 | It did what a PV is supposed to do, but it was obviously low effort. Kinda cool, I guess? |
721 | Toaru Majutsu no Index II | 5 | TV | 24 | Touma gets slightly better, and a really cool look into Accelerator, too. Some of the arcs were much weaker, but it finished strong. |
722 | Toaru Majutsu no Index III | 3 | TV | 26 |
724 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 7 | Movie | 1 | I'm still not sure how to rate this. It's a beautiful, simple, lingering film, but with some very important plot details unanswered. |
725 | Tokyo Godfathers | 9 | Movie | 1 |
726 | Tokyogurashi! | 2 | ONA | 1 | Holy crap, props for the guys for being able to sing this... but man did it sound horrible. It's an April Fool's prank, but it also looked terrible. |
727 | Tonari no Seki-kun | 7 | TV | 21 | Surprisingly fun and sweet, and does really well as a short. My favorite shogi anime featuring HanaKana. Oh, and the ED is straight fire. |
728 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 9 | OVA | 6 | An absolutely beautiful OVA series from an animation, acting, direction, and music standpoint. An absolute thrill ride from start to finish. |
729 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 9 | OVA | 6 | Looked gorgeous and it had the OG gainax pose and great music!! |
730 | Toradora! | 8 | TV | 25 | Fantastic animation, a loving story, well-written, and characters with depth. Even when you know what'll happen, the journey is worth it. |
731 | Toradora!: Bentou no Gokui | 5 | Special | 1 | Cute OVA, but nothing much added. Scene at the end showing what's presumably the future was a cool touch. |
732 | Trigger-chan | 5 | ONA | 1 | Fun little short, well animated, decent track playing. We need more Trigger-chan, tbh. |
733 | Trigun | 4 | TV | 26 |
734 | Tsuki ga Kirei | 7 | TV | 12 | Dazai once said, "Tsuki ga kirei is so lovely, so sweet, and so innocent. It wholeheartedly throws itself into the wind." |
735 | Tsuki ga Kirei: Michinori | 5 | TV Special | 1 | It was enjoyable but I was hoping for some more shorts. Oh well, worse ways to spend 20 minutes. |
736 | Tsukimonogatari | 7 | TV Special | 4 | I surprisingly really enjoyed it, and while the bath scene was SUS af, the discussions on humanity were my jam. |
737 | Tsurezure Children | 7 | TV | 12 | Lot of fun, lot of ships, lot of heart and humor. A fantastic way to spend 12 minutes each week. |
738 | Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu | 6 | TV | 13 |
739 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 8 | TV | 13 | AWAKE, JUSTICE GUN MORPHING. Tons of dank memes, references, great animation, and heart. Trigger saving anime once again. |
740 | Udon no Kuni no Kiniro Kemari | 7 | TV | 12 | A heart-warming tale about family and discovering your own path, and coming to terms with all the words left unsaid. A gentle, loving show. |
741 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby | 3 | TV | 13 | Local Anime That Lewds Horse Girls Asks Others Not to Lewd Them |
742 | Uma Musume: Pretty Derby Season 2 | 9 | TV | 13 | I cannot believe this show was this moving, this powerful, and boy did it get my heart racing. This show was a miracle. |
743 | Under the Dog | 5 | OVA | 1 | When compared to its own merits, the OVA looks great, has hype, and lots of cool moments. However, it is NOTHING at all like what was promised in the PV. |
744 | Under the Dog: Anthea-chan | 3 | ONA | 1 | Lol this is what they decided would be a good 1 year anniversary special? Nothing might've actually have been better; you ain't Trigger. |
745 | Urara Meirochou | 4 | TV | 12 | Couldn't care less about the characters. While some of the premise was interesting, it was mostly bland and such a trope fest of every other SoL to ever exist. |
746 | Usakame | 6 | TV | 12 | Hilarious, whacky, and high octane! The jokes and smiles never stop, and the longer time slot fit it better than Teekyu. |
747 | Ushio to Tora (TV) | 6 | TV | 26 | Dragged on in the first cour, but once the groundwork was laid, it never let up. Throwback to old shounen, and pulls it off so well! |
748 | Ushio to Tora (TV) 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 13 | What a third act. Hype from the start, and while the ending wasn't the best, it committed and it was intense. Great story and animation and art! |
749 | Utawarerumono: Itsuwari no Kamen | 4 | TV | 25 | Incredible setting, but it just failed to accomplish much. It felt more like a middle than an ending, and the shift in tone fell flat. |
750 | Vinland Saga | 7 | TV | 24 | Askeladd GOATed but wow I could not deal with Thorfinn's edge for much longer. |
751 | Violet Evergarden | 9 | TV | 13 | What a journey this has been for me. From AX to NYC, the feelings were conveyed in this letter from KyoAni. |
752 | Violet Evergarden: Kitto "Ai" wo Shiru Hi ga Kuru no Darou | 8 | Special | 1 |
753 | Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song | 5 | TV | 13 | Some of the plot twists were fun and it tried to have heart but the end felt incredibly robotic and dull. |
754 | Watashi ga Motete Dousunda | 5 | TV | 12 | An interesting comedy premise, but light-hearted and sweet the whole way through! Not your usual harem anime, and I enjoyed most of it. |
755 | Wonder Egg Priority | 6 | TV | 12 | Some fantastic animation and episodes but holy shit did it feel like it just stumbled into the good of it all. The finale is garbage. |
756 | Wonder Egg Priority: Watashi no Priority | 1 | TV Special | 1 |
757 | Wonder Garden | 6 | ONA | 1 | For a CM, this was rather well-put together. Very cool concept, a bit of fantasy tinged with old-timey elements. Taps into a child-like wonder. |
758 | Wonderful Rush | 5 | Music | 1 | Kotori center RIP |
759 | Working!! | 7 | TV | 13 | A really enjoyable comedy/SoL! I love the character dynamics, the constant misdirection, and how well tropes are turned on their heads. |
760 | Working!!! | 8 | TV | 13 | The laughs just keep on coming, but now, with plot development! The characters have grown, and the story (and jokes) are fresh and hilarious. |
761 | Working!!! Lord of the Takanashi | 6 | Special | 1 | Hilarious ending to a hilarious series, the cherry on top. Nice wrap-up with nostalgia of earlier season, but left me wanting more. |
762 | Working'!! | 7 | TV | 13 | More comedy, more Working!! Everything I loved about S1 and more. The cast is well balanced, and the animation stepped up a notch. |
763 | Working'!! Announcement Specials | 6 | ONA | 2 | It's crazy to see that the WWW.Working cast was in this 5 years before their actual anime. Wish we got more announcements like this! |
764 | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii | 7 | TV | 11 | Fun and cute, and as realistic/idealistic a lovecom of otaku can be. |
765 | WWW.Working!! | 7 | TV | 13 | A fun anime with surprisingly quick romantic progression and an off-beat humor that hits (mostly) the right notes with a wacky cast. |
766 | Yagate Kimi ni Naru | 7 | TV | 13 |
768 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Kan | 1 | TV | 12 |
769 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku | 6 | TV | 13 | Cute at times, trying too hard at others, but it tries, for sure. |
770 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA | 6 | OVA | 1 |
771 | Yakusoku no Neverland | 8 | TV | 12 |
772 | Yama no Susume | 6 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly very sweet and wholesome, and great even with its 3 minute eps. |
773 | Yama no Susume: Kabe tte Kowakunai no? | 3 | Special | 1 |
774 | Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru | - | TV | 13 |
775 | Yesterday wo Utatte | 4 | TV | 12 |
776 | Yesterday wo Utatte: Haishin-ban Episode | 4 | ONA | 6 |
777 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 7 | TV | 11 | The first 9 episodes were dreadful for me but the final two... they wrapped up everything so beautifully. I'll get out of this 4.5 tatami mat room now. |
778 | Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta | 7 | TV | 13 | An incredibly fun show that's interspersed with a *ton* of fanservice. Still, lots of hype fights which look fantastic, and good music choices all around. |
779 | Yozakura Quartet: Hoshi no Umi | 6 | OVA | 3 | The OVAs were better than the show for me just because they heightened the best aspects: character interactions, and H Y P E sakuga fights. |
780 | Yozakura Quartet: Tsuki ni Naku | 7 | OVA | 3 | At first, you might think, What's the point of it? Then you get to the reason why it exists and it is a m a z i n g. That one scene is a 10/10. |
781 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 4 | TV | 224 | An incredible watch when I was younger, but doesn't quite stand up to reason nor realism nor a rewatch. But hey, it was a ton of fun and I enjoyed it. |
783 | Yuri Kuma Arashi | 8 | TV | 12 |
784 | Yuri!!! on Ice | 6 | TV | 12 | At times, it looked, sounded, was lovely and breath-taking. At other times, stale, off-beat, and lacking resolution. |
786 | Yuru Campâ–³ | 7 | TV | 12 | Very comfy and warm show! It knew what it wanted to do, and did it well enough. |
787 | Yuru Campâ–³ Season 2 | 9 | TV | 13 |
788 | Yuru Yuri | 6 | TV | 12 | An eccentric comedy, but maybe CGDCT isn't my thing? Still, some moments look great, it's sweet and when the humor sticks, it's darn good. |
789 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi! | 6 | OVA | 1 | Sweet and fun, a nice extension of the YY universe. Lots of ships and puns and comedy. |
790 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi!+ | 5 | TV Special | 2 | Fun OVAs, with nice interactions and cute moments. |
791 | Yuru Yuri San☆Hai! | 7 | TV | 12 | Sweet and enjoyable, probably my favorite entry of the Yuru Yuri franchise. OP was great! |
792 | Yuru Yuri: Doushite, Tomaranai, Tokimeki, Dokidoki, Paradox, Eternal | 4 | Special | 1 | Nice extra from Yuru Yuri and appropriately terrifying, but would've liked something more out of an OVA. |
793 | Yuru Yuri♪♪ | 6 | TV | 12 | Step up from S1, same characters but quality animation, some fun jokes, and sweet moments. Lots of memes. |
794 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru | 7 | TV | 12 | The art, the animation, the MUSIC, the fighting, the storyline... wow. So much to process. I just wish I could've loved the characters more. |
795 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru: Washio Sumi no Shou | 7 | TV | 6 | Tons of fun, emotionally moving, and heartbreaking. A little too much fluff but still good. |
796 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru: Yuusha no Shou | 7 | TV | 6 | As before, it delivers on the hype and has you both in despair but full of hope. |
797 | Yuusha Keisatsu J-Decker | - | TV | 48 | Can't in good faith give a score because it's been nearly 20 years since I've seen it. A childhood favorite of mine, though. |
798 | Zeonic Toyota Special Movie | 5 | CM | 2 | Char gets in the robot, I mean Toyota. Pretty cool concept, actually, and I'm sure it boosted sales. |
799 | Zetsuen no Tempest | 7 | TV | 24 | What a fun show that ties in Shakespeare really well into its story. Solid character interactions, fights, animation, and music make this an enjoyable ride. |
800 | Zombieland Saga | 4 | TV | 12 | Humor just wasn't for me, but the songs and occasional sentiment were nice |
801 | Zutto Mae kara Suki deshita. Kokuhaku Jikkou Iinkai | 7 | Movie | 1 | A very fun romcom with some great insert songs. Nice to go touch on the side couples, but the main pair stole the show. |
TV: 455, OVA: 49, Movies: 146, Spcl.: 66, Eps: 0, Days: 188.37, Mean Score: 6.0, Score Dev.: -1.50 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | God Eater | - | TV | 3/13 |
2 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | - | TV | 1/13 |
3 | Magic Kaito 1412 | - | TV | 4/24 | Loved Kaito Kid, but forgot to keep up. |
4 | Nobunaga Concerto | - | TV | 1/10 |
TV: 4, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.15, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 12-sai.: Chicchana Mune no Tokimeki | - | TV | -/12 |
2 | Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari 2nd | - | TV | -/12 |
3 | Akatsuki no Yona | - | TV | -/24 |
4 | Aki no Kanade | - | Movie | -/1 |
5 | Aku no Hana | - | TV | -/13 |
6 | Amanchu! | - | TV | -/12 |
7 | Ansatsu Kyoushitsu | - | TV | -/22 |
8 | Aoi Bungaku Series | - | TV | -/12 |
9 | Aoi Hana | - | TV | -/11 |
10 | Arete Hime | - | Movie | -/1 |
11 | Aria the Origination | - | TV | -/13 |
12 | BanG Dream! | - | TV | -/13 |
13 | Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou | - | TV | -/24 |
14 | Binan Koukou Chikyuu Bouei-bu LOVE! | - | TV | -/12 |
15 | Black Bullet | - | TV | -/13 |
16 | Black Lagoon | - | TV | -/12 |
17 | Bokura ga Ita | - | TV | -/26 |
18 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou | - | TV | -/12 | SoL for when I\'m feeling bleh |
19 | Chouyaku Hyakuninisshu: Uta Koi. | - | TV | -/13 |
20 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 3 - Kagayaku Mono Ten yori Otsu | - | Movie | -/1 |
21 | Code Geass: Soubou no Oz Picture Drama | - | OVA | -/5 |
22 | Cossette no Shouzou | - | OVA | -/3 |
23 | Cross Game | - | TV | -/50 | Sports |
24 | Days: Touin Gakuen-sen! | - | OVA | -/3 |
25 | Di Gi Charat | - | TV | -/16 |
26 | Donten ni Warau | - | TV | -/12 |
27 | Gangsta. | - | TV | -/12 |
28 | Gatchaman Crowds | - | TV | -/12 |
29 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Specials | - | Special | -/6 |
30 | Giant Killing | - | TV | -/26 |
31 | Giant Robo the Animation: Chikyuu ga Seishi Suru Hi | - | OVA | -/7 |
32 | Gin no Saji | - | TV | -/11 |
33 | Ginga e Kickoff!! | - | TV | -/39 |
34 | Ginga Kikoutai Majestic Prince | - | TV | -/24 |
35 | Guilty Crown | - | TV | -/22 |
36 | Gunslinger Girl | - | TV | -/13 |
37 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | - | TV | -/26 |
38 | Hachimitsu to Clover | - | TV | -/24 |
39 | Haibane Renmei | - | TV | -/13 |
40 | Hanayamata | - | TV | -/12 |
41 | Heroic Age | - | TV | -/26 |
42 | Hibike! Euphonium Movie 1: Kitauji Koukou Suisougaku-bu e Youkoso | - | Movie | -/1 |
43 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | - | TV | -/26 |
44 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | - | TV | -/13 |
45 | Inu x Boku SS | - | TV | -/12 |
46 | IS: Infinite Stratos | - | TV | -/12 |
47 | Itazura na Kiss | - | TV | -/25 |
48 | Joshiraku | - | TV | -/13 |
49 | Junketsu no Maria | - | TV | -/12 |
50 | K | - | TV | -/13 |
51 | Kaleido Star | - | TV | -/51 |
52 | Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou | - | TV | -/26 |
53 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | - | TV | -/13 |
54 | Kotoura-san | - | TV | -/12 |
55 | Magic Kaito | - | TV Special | -/12 |
56 | Mahou Shoujo? Naria☆Girls | - | TV | -/12 |
57 | Maison Ikkoku | - | TV | -/96 |
58 | Mangaka-san to Assistant-san to The Animation | - | TV | -/12 |
59 | Maria-sama ga Miteru | - | TV | -/13 |
60 | Mayo Chiki! | - | TV | -/13 |
61 | Miss Monochrome The Animation | - | TV | -/13 |
62 | Monster | - | TV | -/74 |
63 | Mouryou no Hako | - | TV | -/13 |
64 | Mushishi | - | TV | -/26 | It\'s in the top 25 TV shows |
65 | Nana | - | TV | -/47 |
66 | Natsume Yuujinchou San | - | TV | -/13 |
67 | No.6 | - | TV | -/11 |
68 | Nurse Witch Komugi-chan Magikarte | - | OVA | -/5 |
69 | Occultic;Nine | - | TV | -/12 |
70 | One Piece: Episode of Nami - Koukaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna | - | TV Special | -/1 |
71 | Ongaku Shoujo | - | Movie | -/1 |
72 | Ookiku Furikabutte | - | TV | -/25 |
73 | Ore no Kanojo to Osananajimi ga Shuraba Sugiru | - | TV | -/13 |
74 | Otaku no Video | - | OVA | -/2 |
75 | Otona Joshi no Anime Time | - | TV Special | -/4 |
76 | Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa | - | Movie | -/1 |
77 | Plastic Neesan | - | ONA | -/12 |
78 | ReLIFE | - | TV | -/13 |
79 | Renai Boukun | - | TV | -/12 |
80 | Rewrite | - | TV | -/13 |
81 | Romeo x Juliet | - | TV | -/24 |
82 | RS Keikaku: Rebirth Storage | - | TV Special | -/1 |
83 | Scared Rider Xechs | - | TV | -/12 |
84 | Seitokai no Ichizon | - | TV | -/12 |
85 | Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda | - | TV | -/12 |
86 | Servamp | - | TV | -/12 |
87 | Shikioriori | - | Movie | -/3 |
88 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | - | TV | -/12 |
89 | Summer Wars | - | Movie | -/1 | Summer \'15 |
90 | Taishou Yakyuu Musume. | - | TV | -/12 |
91 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | - | TV | -/26 |
92 | Terra e... (TV) | - | TV | -/24 | r/anime rec |
93 | Tiger & Bunny | - | TV | -/25 |
94 | Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun | - | TV | -/13 |
95 | Tsubasa: Shunraiki | - | OVA | -/2 |
96 | Tsubasa: Tokyo Revelations | - | OVA | -/3 |
97 | Tsuritama | - | TV | -/12 |
98 | Uchouten Kazoku | - | TV | -/13 |
99 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato | - | TV | -/26 |
100 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2 | - | TV | -/26 |
101 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 | - | OVA | -/26 |
102 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato III | - | TV | -/25 |
103 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato: Kanketsu-hen | - | Movie | -/1 |
104 | UFO Gakuen no Himitsu | - | Movie | -/1 |
105 | Usagi Drop | - | TV | -/11 | 2011 anime |
106 | Wakaba*Girl | - | TV | -/13 |
107 | Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo | - | TV | -/12 |
108 | Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar | - | TV | -/49 |
TV: 83, OVA: 9, Movies: 10, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |