You are viewing anime list of
7TeenWriters
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 | 91 Days: Mijikai Rousoku | - | TV Special | 1 |
3 | ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka | 7 | TV | 12 | I expected ACCA to be something it wasn't. Worth the watch, but don't hype yourself up. It's more of a low key story than what you might be thinking. |
8 | Angel Beats! | 6 | TV | 13 | Starts off hilarious, progresses into some serious feels territory later on. The humor is more consistently on point than the emotional sections. |
9 | B: The Beginning | 6 | ONA | 12 | Not a novel opinion, but this is like two shows shoved into one. One is pretty good, the other underwhelming. |
10 | Baby Steps | 7 | TV | 25 | Not normally a sports anime person but this show was really fun. Main character was always entertaining and the romantic subplot was adorable. |
11 | Baby Steps 2nd Season | - | TV | 25 | More of the same, which in this instance is not a bad thing. Following the manga now. |
15 | Black Lagoon | 7 | TV | 12 | Good show, good characters, good development, good atmosphere. Nothing really blew me away but everything was good. |
16 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | - | OVA | 5 |
18 | Blend S | 4 | TV | 12 | I don't know why I watched this. It's not awful but I knew it was bad from the start. |
24 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou: Hajimete no | - | Special | 1 | Awesome, more Bokura. I hope this isn't it. Rating of show as a whole will rise if there's a satisfying conclusion. |
25 | Boogiepop wa Warawanai (2019) | 7 | TV | 18 | I want more of this. It's a whole lot of fun but I want it to do more with themes/characters. Might check out other Boogiepop stuff. |
27 | Clannad | 7 | TV | 23 | Rating is for Afterstory as well, as I think it's silly to separate them. Tomoya carries this show. He's funny and is legitimately very psychologically interesting. |
28 | Clannad: After Story | - | TV | 24 | Had a few really powerful emotional moments. Has a VN ending though that doesn't really translate well into anime. |
33 | Death Billiards | 6 | Movie | 1 | Interesting, watched it after Death Parade so didn't have the novelty for me that it had for others. |
34 | Death Note | 6 | TV | 37 | Incredibly overrated. It was fun and had some amazing moments but overall it was far from masterpiece level... and that's without getting to the ending. |
35 | Death Parade | 7 | TV | 12 | Had some hiccups, end was legitimately emotional. |
37 | Devilman: Crybaby | 9 | ONA | 10 | This show wrecked me. It's no for everyone, but you're definitely in for something unique. |
41 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | - | TV | 12 | Rating pending on part 3, but thusfar better than season 1, which is saying something. The end of this first third made me far more interested in Mikado as a character. |
42 | Durarara!!x2 Shou: Watashi no Kokoro wa Nabe Moyou | - | Special | 1 |
45 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | - | Movie | 1 |
46 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | - | Movie | 1 |
47 | Eve no Jikan | 8 | ONA | 6 | Good movie. Nice subtle storytelling, and worldbuilding from the perspective of people just living in the universe. |
48 | Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower | - | Movie | 1 | Judgement reserved |
51 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season - Sunny Day | - | Special | 1 | Fell kinda flat for me as far as epilogues go. |
54 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | - | TV | 12 | Payoff in the second half does not disappoint. Show does a good job about making you care about almost everyone then wrecking them on every level. |
56 | Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu | 8 | TV | 12 | This is FMP doing exactly what it's good at. Top tier slice of life comedy, laughed the hardest I have in a while at this. |
60 | Fuuka | 2 | TV | 12 | I watched all of this. Had some good laughs. Still not sure if it was worth it. This show isn't bad, it's BAD. |
61 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | 7 | TV | 12 | Solid comedy. Unfortunately rode on the same jokes a lot of the time. When it branched out though it had some hysterical moments. Tomodaaaaa!!! |
64 | Hanamonogatari | 8 | TV Special | 5 | Nice installment to the series. As /u/faux_wizard points out it feels a lot like an arc of Bake. |
65 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 5 | TV | 13 | Was funny sometimes, had the potential to be really good. Wasn't. Left almost no impression. |
66 | Hibike! Euphonium | 8 | TV | 13 | Good show. The first season feels almost perfectly constructed, and stands alone, but... |
68 | Hibike! Euphonium: Kakedasu Monaka | - | Special | 1 |
69 | Hibike! Euphonium: Suisougaku-bu no Nichijou | - | Special | 7 |
70 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 6 | TV | 26 | Some really nice creepy setup that makes you wonder what the hell is going on. Very enjoyable and atmospheric. |
72 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | - | Movie | 1 | I loved this movie. Gonna give it a little more distance before I rate, but 8 or 9 for sure. |
74 | Hyouka | 9 | TV | 22 | MC is so lazy you know shit is getting real when he stands up. Not really much to say about this show, just damn good characters and enjoyable mysteries. |
75 | Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa | - | OVA | 1 |
79 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai | 8 | TV | 39 | Best ensemble cast in an animated Jojo part so far. Fantastic villain, obviously, and just all around fun. 2>4>1>3. |
80 | Juubee Ninpuuchou | 6 | Movie | 1 | Eh. Oldschool dumb fun. |
81 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 7 | Movie | 1 | Parts of this emotionally wrecked me. Nice fairytale with some pretty awesome stylized animation. |
82 | Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen | 8 | TV | 12 | I read the manga and laughed at all the same jokes in the anime. This show is hilarious. |
86 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | - | Movie | 1 | Probably least interesting episode. This feels more like connecting dots than something that was actually meant to be a complete story. |
91 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin | - | Movie | 1 | Watch if you love the characters. Only movies 1 through 7 are actually necessary. This is enjoyable only if you find yourself attached. |
93 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin - Manner Movie | - | Movie | 1 |
94 | Kara no Kyoukai Remix: Gate of Seventh Heaven | - | Movie | 1 |
95 | Kara no Kyoukai: Manner Movies | - | Movie | 7 |
96 | Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou | 7 | TV | 26 | Was a pretty good for most of its run. The main romance was strong, but the side stories could be hit or miss. Would be an 8 if it didn't fall apart at the end. |
98 | Kaze no Stigma | 3 | TV | 24 | This show could have been really good. The concept behind the main character was awesome. Unfortunately it just goes straight to hell pretty much right after episode 1. |
99 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 9 | TV | 25 | Perhaps my all time favorite villain shows up later on. Damn good character development and storytelling here. |
103 | Kiznaiver | 8 | TV | 12 | Basically Kokoro Connect done right IMO. All of the characters were compelling and the drama felt like actual highschool and not particularly forced. |
107 | Kono Danshi, Sekka ni Nayandemasu. | 2 | OVA | 1 | Was hilarious while drunk. Ranked lower than Shitcom. One of the single worst things I have ever seen. |
110 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 7 | Movie | 1 | Good film. I may have been slightly spoiled by seeing these themes/characters explored in more depth in SAC, which could hurt my rating here. Was still a great time. |
111 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | - | TV | 26 | Holy balls this was amazing. Subtle characterization, strong themes, stellar aesthetic. Rating pending on season 2 but easily 8-9 territory. |
113 | Kyoukai no Kanata | 5 | TV | 12 | This show offends me. Not because it's bad, but because it could have been great, but came nowhere close. |
114 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | Not much to say here, it's just good. |
115 | Log Horizon | 7 | TV | 25 | The world building and slow, logical progression were great. The comedy was also solid and most of the characters were enjoyable. |
118 | Made in Abyss | - | TV | 13 |
121 | Midori no Hibi | 5 | TV | 13 | Weird concept, some good comedy. Above average characters. |
122 | Mob Psycho 100 | 7 | TV | 12 | I did not like this show at first, but it got consistently better throughout its run. Loved the later arcs. |
123 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 8 | TV | 13 | Whew, this season was very good. First ep is probably my favorite in the whole series. |
130 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | Feels completely directionless when compared with Bake. At least it introduces Kaiki, who makes the show worthwhile just by being on screen. |
131 | No Game No Life | 5 | TV | 12 | Another enjoyable show that lacks anything resembling a conclusion. |
132 | Noragami | 6 | TV | 12 | Enjoyable enough. Doesn't do anything wrong but isn't great in any aspect either. Intriguing enough world that I wouldn't mind seeing more. |
134 | One Punch Man | 7 | TV | 12 | Good but overhyped. Funny, but relied too much on the same jokes at times. Characters had legitimately good moments though. |
136 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 6 | TV | 12 | Had some forced drama that harmed my enjoyment, but otherwise the same as season 1. |
138 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 7 | TV | 26 | Funny as hell. |
141 | Perfect Blue | 9 | Movie | 1 | One of those movies that you can just keep watching and noticing more things. |
142 | Ping Pong the Animation | 9 | TV | 11 | Nice slow development of characters to something really compelling by the end. Great soundtrack and overall aesthetic, too. Was a blast to watch. |
143 | Psycho-Pass | 9 | TV | 22 | There's just too much to say about this show. The best aspects are probably the development of Akane and the worldbuilding, but everything about it is extremely well done. |
145 | Psycho-Pass Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | Fun action flick with Psycho-Pass characters. Enjoyed it, but it didn't leave much of an impression. |
146 | Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry | 5 | TV | 12 | Left almost no lasting impression but had some cool ideas and ultimately my experience was more positive than negative. |
152 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | So this show is GOOD. The main trio is fantastic and the aesthetic is unique and cool. The direction is 10/10. I love how the show handles deaths. |
154 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | Found this boring as a kid and it colored my opinions for years. I have reformed, fantastic film. |
157 | Shiki Specials | - | Special | 2 |
161 | Shinsekai yori | 8 | TV | 25 | The plot and worldbuilding are excellent. The characters aren't badly written, just boring (with some exceptions). It's difficult to get invested in this show. |
165 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 8 | TV | 13 | Really well told character drama. |
167 | Speed Grapher | 2 | TV | 24 | LMFAO I love this. If you want unintentional hilarity and over the top action this might be the show for you. |
169 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sweet, but tacked on. Also kinda makes zero sense from the show's own logic. |
170 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | - | Special | 1 | As with Baccano!, why is this an OVA? Ending would have felt pretty abrupt without this. |
171 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 6 | TV | 14 | Possibly the definition of fanservice (and not in a bad way). |
175 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 5 | TV | 24 | Kinda shounen w/ female MCs. Well written. |
176 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S | 6 | TV | 24 | Had some really fantastic elements. Loved the sisters. |
177 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 4 | TV | 24 | Could be very formulaic, but executed everything well. |
179 | Toaru Majutsu no Index Movie: Endymion no Kiseki | 4 | Movie | 1 | Had some good moments as well as some glaring problems. Felt like another arc of the show, but unfortunately a lesser one. |
180 | Toaru Majutsu no Index-tan | - | Special | 2 |
181 | Toaru Majutsu no Index-tan II | - | Special | 2 |
185 | Trigun | 8 | TV | 26 | A classic. The beginning is hilarious and it builds to an awesome and emotional last few episodes. Wolfwood is the shit. The actual ending felt a little abrupt though. |
186 | Tsumiki no Ie | 6 | Movie | 1 | Hard to really talk about. Was conceptually interesting and told a neat story. |
190 | Yakusoku no Neverland | 8 | TV | 12 | We did a weekly podcast on this while it was airing, because we're all manga fans. Anime did not disappoint. |
193 | Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke | 4 | TV | 12 | Cool concepts but ended up being just kind of generic and boring. |
195 | Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou | - | TV | 13 | For the most part felt like just more of the first season. It was good. |
TV: 127, OVA: 9, Movies: 35, Spcl.: 15, Eps: 0, Days: 47.33, Mean Score: 6.4, Score Dev.: -1.45 |